Go!

Playlists with tracks by Conlon Nancarrow

Friday 16th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mendelssohn, Schubert, Coates
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Mendelssohn, Schubert and Eric Coates.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Arthur Sullivan My eyes are fully open to my awful situation (from Ruddigore)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1033 for flute and continuo; 2nd mvt - Allegro
Thursday 1st March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Aisha Orazbayeva
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin virtuoso Aisha Orazbayeva shares her latest musical discoveries with Max Reinhardt.

Conlon Nancarrow NANCARROW STUDY 31 - ALL VOICES
Ruth Willis Just Can't Stand It
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Philip Glass Satyagraha Act II: Rabindranath Tagore Scene 1 - Confrontation and Rescue
Federico Sanesi Raga Bihag
Chris Dave and The Drumhedz Trippy Tipsy
Verity Susman The Second Dream
Lucrecia Dalt Tar
Jean‐Baptiste Lully la Bourrée
John Zorn Der Kleine Leutnant Des Lieben Gottes (The Little Lieutenant Of The Loving God)
PJ Harvey Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife
Sandro Mussida Ventuno Costellazioni Invisibili (a)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jeremy Denk and Britten Sinfonia: Gershwin and Stravinsky
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jeremy Denk and the Britten Sinfonia play Gershwin and Stravinsky.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Wagner Arr Denk Pilgrim's Chorus
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals (Il Settimo Libro de Madrigali, 1619) - extracts
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtillo anima mia (Madrigals, Book 5)
Conlon Nancarrow 'Canon A' from Two Canons for Ursula
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde
Thursday 18th January 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Man vs Machine - Charles Hayward and Zamyatin
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a 'man vs machine' collaboration session featuring Charles Hayward.

Conlon Nancarrow Study For Player Piano No. 3a
Willie Nelson Time Of The Preacher
DADABOTS Memoryearion
Rio Mira Estaban Llorando
dedekind cut Cold Bloom
Stephanos Vassiliadis En Pyri (excerpt)
Dialeto Mikrokosmos 113
Dictaphone 105.4
Yves Tumor Zure (Yves Tumor Obsession Edit)
Foch Delplanque Nuuk
Jason Moran Creed
Meadow House The Hermit
A computer built by Alan Turing The first recording of computer-generated music
Northcore Looking Glass
Anna Appleby The Impossible Piano Solo
Ollie Bown Antimacassar
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos No.113 Bulgarian Rhythm (1)
Ollie Bown Frostbite
Ollie Bown Statement
Sunday 12th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Black Square
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lisa Dwan and Peter Marinker present a programme exploring the idea of abstraction.

Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel, 5
Erik Satie Vexations
Luciano Berio Sequenza V for trombone
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 3. Sehr langsam und äußerst ruhig
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 4. Fließend äußerst zart
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 5. Sehr fließend
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in B minor, BW 1067 – Menuet
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No 12 in G sharp minor from 24 Preludes and Fugues, op.87
Kurt Schwitters Scherzo from Ursonate (1921-32)
Arvo Pärt Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Ellington, Miley, Jackson Creole Love Call
Bernard Parmegiani From de natura sonorum – Pleins et delies
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 1. Sehr ruhig und zart
György Kurtág Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 2. Lebhaft und zart bewegt
Sunday 29th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 1)
Johann Ludwig Krebs Praeludium in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a for player piano
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2; 3rd mvt, Come un meccanismo di precisione
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E minor, Hob XV:12; 2nd mvt, Andante
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
William Byrd The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in B flat, Op 106 ('Hammerklavier'); 3rd mvt, Adagio sostenuto
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Sunday 8th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
I Robot
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kenneth Colley and Yolanda Kettle in an exploration of robots and automata.

Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians 1. Pulses
Aphex Twin To Cure A Weakling Child: Contour Regard
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 21
n/a HAL 9000
Johann Sebastian Bach Modulating canon from A Musical Offering
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis, Pisces & Aries
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D ‘Clock’, 2. Andante
Georgy Ligeti Etudes for Piano arranged for Player Piano, no. IX Vertige
Mozart Piano Sonata no. 11 in A major K.331, 3. Alla Turca, Allegrino
Sunday 24th September 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
24/09/2017
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music from new releases of Mozart and Nielsen.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
John Adams Absolute Jest
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam: No.2 Pianissimo
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, G. 8
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien Parts Two & Three
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major Hoboken 16 No.52
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello and organ or harmonium
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor Op.10 No.2 'La Notte'
Edward Chilvers 12 Etudes Nos 1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro Act IV: Giunse al fin il momento...Deh vieni non tardar
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op. 43
Trad. Catalonian The Singing of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K 498 ('Kegelstatt')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Triumph of Time
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - BWV 229
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Nos.3c, 6 and 11
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor, Z 747; Three parts upon a ground, Z 731
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op.12: Des Abends
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C, Op.15
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Tuesday 21st March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Friday 17th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
Monday 27th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
John Adams at 70
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia in a John Adams 70th birthday concert at the Barbican in London.

Philip Glass Music in similar motion
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio
John Adams Chamber symphony
Timothy Andres Steady Hand - concerto for 2 pianos
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano no.48c
John Adams Grand pianola music
Aaron Copland Sextet for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Saturday 25th February 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Flux Quartet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flux Quartet in Nancarrow, Chiu, Anderson and Gordon. Plus a tribute to Pauline Oliveros.

Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Pauline Oliveros V of IV
Pauline Oliveros Not Very Deep Hockets
Pauline Oliveros Dream Time
Conlon Nancarrow String Quartet No.3
Tom Chiu Retrocon
Julian Anderson String Quartet No.2
Michael Gordon Clouded Yellow
Wednesday 8th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Wednesday 21st December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Shabaka Hutchings
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saxophonist Shabaka Hutchings is the guest presenter in a special edition.

Aby Ngana Diop Liital
Bang on a Can Hout
Nico Muhly Clear Music
Sus Tambores Curura
Alabaster dePlume Not Now Jesus
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 1
Monopoly Child Star Searchers Champagne's Amazon Friend
Eddie Gale The Rain
Hermeto Pascoal Slaves Mass (Missa Dos Escravos)
Thomas Kessler Said the shotgun to the head: O my friends
The Qualities It's Christmas Time
Zim Ngqawana Gumboot Dance
The Mystic Revelation of Rastafari Ethiopian Serenade
Cameleon La Rosee si Feuille Songes
Frankie Reyes Alma, Corazón y Vida
Girls of Queens Mothers Village Lezontaba
Deantoni Parks Our Shadows
Thursday 6th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Sir Arthur Sullivan The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Thursday 18th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with tracks by Autechre, Gillian Welch, Lata Mangeshkar and Brigitte Fontaine

ANOHNI Violent Men
John Congleton and the Nighty Nite Just Lay Still
Autechre deco Loc
Nico I’m Not Sayin’
Muslimgauze Benzedrine Wallah
Silver Waves V
John Coltrane Countdown
Gillian Welch The Way The Whole Thing Ends
Niel Gow Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano - No. 11
Eve Beglarian Be / Hold
Thea Musgrave Niobe
Johanna Beyer Three Pieces for Choir - III. The People, Yes!
Lata Mangeshkar Din Ja Raha Hai
Cat’s Eyes Be Careful Where You Park Your Car
Patti Smith I Will Be Seven (feat. Patti Smith)
Jane Pollard Requiem for 114 Radios
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Little Black Buzzer (Live for Late Junction)
Betty Davis I’m Ready, Willing, & Able [Take 9]
Brigitte Fontaine J'Aime
Sunday 31st July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain plays music including Martinu's Cello Concerto No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis (a 14), C78
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 3a
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 3d
Henri Dutilleux Sonata
Samuel Barber Give me my Robe (Anthony and Cleopatra)
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No.40b
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Concerto No.1
Edward Elgar Falstaff Symphonic Study Op.68
Sunday 24th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on recordings by 2016 Proms artist Bernard Haitink.

Claude Debussy Preludes Books 1 & 2
Samuel Barber Sonata Op. 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K. 595
Conlon Nancarrow Prelude
Roy Harris Symphony No. 3
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata Op. 125
Henry Cowell The Aeolian Harp
Juan Hidalgo Credito es de mi decoro
Samuel Barber Dover Beach Op. 3
Frank Martin Cello Concerto (1966)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Henry le Bailly Yo soy la locura
Thursday 21st July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Nick Luscombe with Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith and Greg Fox
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith and Greg Fox in a collaborative session.

Ash Koosha Faint
Piero Umiliani Nel Cosmo
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano 6
IX Tab The Ministry of Ontological Insecurity
Ben Johansen Luminosity
Floating Points Kuiper
Suokas Ruva
Greg Fox Untitled 1
Greg Fox Untitled 2
Greg Fox Untitled 3
DIN A Testbild Die Siebziger
Peter Broderick Carried
Living Body Don't Give Up On Me
naomi & goro Into The Sun
Suso Sáiz Ya Son Dos Los Cielos
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Wednesday 27th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
John Adams China Gates
John Sheppard Christ rising again
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Percy Grainger The Lost lady found vers. for chorus & orch.
Henry Purcell Overture (from Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328)
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt Allegro
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman, arr. anon for consort [orig. keyboard]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 197 BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht) (Part 1) Gott ist unsre Zuversicht (Chorus)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 (K.182) in B flat major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Conlon Nancarrow Study No.3a
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Thursday 16th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
La Serenissima, Worbey and Farrell
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with early music group La Serenissima and piano duo Worbey and Farrell.

Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 21 for Player Piano
Charlie Chaplin Napoli March from the Great Dictator
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A K581 a
George Frideric Handel Joshua - oratorio in 3 acts; Act 3; O, had I Jubal's lyre [aria, Achsah]
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita - antiphon
John Ireland Piano Concerto in E flat major , 3rd Mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams English folk song suite orch. Jacob , 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Reynaldo Hahn L’heure exquise from Chansons grises
Antonio Vivaldi Concert for bassoon, strings & continuo in C RV 477, 3rd mvt - Allegro
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 (Op.100) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin op 8 no. 1: Primavera (Spring) 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin op8 no.1: Primavera (Spring) from The Four Seasons - 1st mvt
Worbey & Farrell Highland Cathedral
Bach Toccata and Fugue a la Worby and Farrell
Saturday 28th March 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Zoe Martlew, Episode 2
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zoe Martlew presents favourite music, including Schoenberg, Busoni, Knussen and Sibelius.

Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part One Prelude
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet, Op.47: iii
Oliver Knussen Requiem - Songs for Sue
Jacques Ibert Escales: i
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part One interlude
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque
György Ligeti Lontano
Arnold Schoenberg Six Pieces, Op.19
Conlon Nancarrow Studies nos.2, 5 & 6
Franz Liszt Via Crucis: nos.13 & 14
Sunday 22nd February 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Memory
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of memory, with readings by Tom Hiddleston and Eleanor Bron.

John Adams A New Day (The Dharma at Big Sur)
George Crumb Black Angels
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Johannes Brahms Adagio mesto (Horn Trio, Op. 40)
Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu, a 20
William Byrd Tu es Petrus
Henry Purcell Canzona (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Conlon Nancarrow Study No. 12 for player piano
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo (Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898)
John Joseph O'Neill Teenage Kicks
JS Bach (arr. Cassol & Vangama) Prelude after Bach
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Lindsay McPhall & Walter Michels San
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Sunday 14th September 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Black Square
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of abstraction, with readers Lisa Dwan and Peter Marinker.

Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel, 5
Erik Satie Vexations
Luciano Berio Sequenza V for trombone
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 1
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 2
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 3
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite in B minor
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 4
Bernard Parmegiani From de natura sonorum Pleins et delies
Edgard Varse Ionisation
Gyrgy Kurtg Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Kurt Schwitters Scherzo from Ursonate by Kurt Schwitters
Arvo Prt Ludus from Tabula Rasa