Go!

Playlists with tracks by Conlon Nancarrow

Wednesday 19th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K 498 ('Kegelstatt')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Triumph of Time
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - BWV 229
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op.12: Des Abends
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C, Op.15
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Nos.3c, 6 and 11
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor, Z 747; Three parts upon a ground, Z 731
Tuesday 21st March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Friday 17th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Monday 27th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
John Adams at 70
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia in a John Adams 70th birthday concert at the Barbican in London.

Philip Glass Music in similar motion
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio
John Adams Chamber symphony
Timothy Andres Steady Hand - concerto for 2 pianos
Aaron Copland Sextet for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano no.48c
John Adams Grand pianola music
Saturday 25th February 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Flux Quartet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flux Quartet in Nancarrow, Chiu, Anderson and Gordon. Plus a tribute to Pauline Oliveros.

Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Pauline Oliveros V of IV
Tom Chiu Retrocon
Conlon Nancarrow String Quartet No.3
Julian Anderson String Quartet No.2
Michael Gordon Clouded Yellow
Pauline Oliveros Dream Time
Pauline Oliveros Not Very Deep Hockets
Wednesday 8th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Wednesday 21st December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Shabaka Hutchings
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saxophonist Shabaka Hutchings is the guest presenter in a special edition.

Aby Ngana Diop Liital
Bang on a Can Hout
Nico Muhly Clear Music
Sus Tambores Curura
Alabaster dePlume Not Now Jesus
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 1
Monopoly Child Star Searchers Champagne's Amazon Friend
Eddie Gale The Rain
Hermeto Pascoal Slaves Mass (Missa Dos Escravos)
Thomas Kessler Said the shotgun to the head: O my friends
The Qualities It's Christmas Time
Zim Ngqawana Gumboot Dance
The Mystic Revelation of Rastafari Ethiopian Serenade
Cameleon La Rosee si Feuille Songes
Frankie Reyes Alma, Corazón y Vida
Girls of Queens Mothers Village Lezontaba
Deantoni Parks Our Shadows
Thursday 6th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Sir Arthur Sullivan The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Thursday 18th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with tracks by Autechre, Gillian Welch, Lata Mangeshkar and Brigitte Fontaine

ANOHNI Violent Men
John Congleton and the Nighty Nite Just Lay Still
Autechre deco Loc
Nico I’m Not Sayin’
Muslimgauze Benzedrine Wallah
Silver Waves V
John Coltrane Countdown
Gillian Welch The Way The Whole Thing Ends
Niel Gow Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano - No. 11
Eve Beglarian Be / Hold
Johanna Beyer Three Pieces for Choir - III. The People, Yes!
Lata Mangeshkar Din Ja Raha Hai
Thea Musgrave Niobe
Jane Pollard Requiem for 114 Radios
Cat’s Eyes Be Careful Where You Park Your Car
Brigitte Fontaine J'Aime
Patti Smith I Will Be Seven (feat. Patti Smith)
Betty Davis I’m Ready, Willing, & Able [Take 9]
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Little Black Buzzer (Live for Late Junction)
Sunday 31st July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain plays music including Martinu's Cello Concerto No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis (a 14), C78
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 3a
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 3d
Henri Dutilleux Sonata
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No.40b
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Concerto No.1
Edward Elgar Falstaff Symphonic Study Op.68
Samuel Barber Give me my Robe (Anthony and Cleopatra)
Sunday 24th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on recordings by 2016 Proms artist Bernard Haitink.

Claude Debussy Preludes Books 1 & 2
Samuel Barber Sonata Op. 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K. 595
Conlon Nancarrow Prelude
Roy Harris Symphony No. 3
Henry Cowell The Aeolian Harp
Juan Hidalgo Credito es de mi decoro
Samuel Barber Dover Beach Op. 3
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata Op. 125
Frank Martin Cello Concerto (1966)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Henry le Bailly Yo soy la locura
Thursday 21st July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Nick Luscombe with Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith and Greg Fox
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith and Greg Fox in a collaborative session.

Ash Koosha Faint
Piero Umiliani Nel Cosmo
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano 6
IX Tab The Ministry of Ontological Insecurity
Ben Johansen Luminosity
Floating Points Kuiper
Suokas Ruva
Greg Fox Untitled 1
Greg Fox Untitled 2
Greg Fox Untitled 3
DIN A Testbild Die Siebziger
Peter Broderick Carried
Living Body Don't Give Up On Me
naomi & goro Into The Sun
Suso Sáiz Ya Son Dos Los Cielos
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Wednesday 27th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
John Adams China Gates
John Sheppard Christ rising again
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Percy Grainger The Lost lady found vers. for chorus & orch.
Henry Purcell Overture (from Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328)
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt Allegro
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman, arr. anon for consort [orig. keyboard]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 197 BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht) (Part 1) Gott ist unsre Zuversicht (Chorus)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 (K.182) in B flat major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Conlon Nancarrow Study No.3a
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thursday 16th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
La Serenissima, Worbey and Farrell
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with early music group La Serenissima and piano duo Worbey and Farrell.

Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 21 for Player Piano
Charlie Chaplin Napoli March from the Great Dictator
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A K581 a
Ralph Vaughan Williams English folk song suite orch. Jacob , 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Reynaldo Hahn L’heure exquise from Chansons grises
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin op 8 no. 1: Primavera (Spring) 1st movement
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 (Op.100) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin op8 no.1: Primavera (Spring) from The Four Seasons - 1st mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concert for bassoon, strings & continuo in C RV 477, 3rd mvt - Allegro
Worbey & Farrell Highland Cathedral
Bach Toccata and Fugue a la Worby and Farrell
George Frideric Handel Joshua - oratorio in 3 acts; Act 3; O, had I Jubal's lyre [aria, Achsah]
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita - antiphon
John Ireland Piano Concerto in E flat major , 3rd Mvt
Saturday 28th March 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Zoe Martlew, Episode 2
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zoe Martlew presents favourite music, including Schoenberg, Busoni, Knussen and Sibelius.

Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part One Prelude
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet, Op.47: iii
Oliver Knussen Requiem - Songs for Sue
Jacques Ibert Escales: i
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part One interlude
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque
György Ligeti Lontano
Arnold Schoenberg Six Pieces, Op.19
Conlon Nancarrow Studies nos.2, 5 & 6
Franz Liszt Via Crucis: nos.13 & 14
Sunday 22nd February 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Memory
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of memory, with readings by Tom Hiddleston and Eleanor Bron.

John Adams A New Day (The Dharma at Big Sur)
George Crumb Black Angels
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Johannes Brahms Adagio mesto (Horn Trio, Op. 40)
Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu, a 20
Henry Purcell Canzona (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Conlon Nancarrow Study No. 12 for player piano
William Byrd Tu es Petrus
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo (Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898)
John Joseph O'Neill Teenage Kicks
JS Bach (arr. Cassol & Vangama) Prelude after Bach
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Lindsay McPhall & Walter Michels San
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Sunday 14th September 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Black Square
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of abstraction, with readers Lisa Dwan and Peter Marinker.

Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel, 5
Erik Satie Vexations
Luciano Berio Sequenza V for trombone
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 1
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 2
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 3
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite in B minor
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 4
Bernard Parmegiani From de natura sonorum Pleins et delies
Edgard Varse Ionisation
Gyrgy Kurtg Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Kurt Schwitters Scherzo from Ursonate by Kurt Schwitters
Arvo Prt Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Tuesday 30th July 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents highlights from the 2013 WOMAD festival.

Van der Graaf Generator Theme One
Randall Thompson Alleluia for chorus
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Tira Cavallu
Conlon Nancarrow Tango
The Three Suns Caravan
Lizzie Nunnery & Vidar Norheim Black Hound Howling
Huun-Huur-Tu Chiraahor
Vieux Farka Tour Ay Bakoy
Philip Glass Knee Play No.4 (from Einstein on the Beach)
Frank Zappa Reagan at Bitburg
Sunday 9th June 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Untitled
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the untitled. Readers: Andrew Scott and Amelia Lowdell.

Steve Reich Music for 18 musicians
Robert Schumann From Album fur die Jugend Op. 68 - Molto Lento
Morton Feldman Piano Piece (1964)
Heinz Holliger From Lieder Ohne Worte 1, Number 2
Felix Mendelssohn From Lieder ohne Worte ? op. 85, No 1 in F major
Conlon Nancarrow From Studies for Player Piano ? Study No 5
Frank Martin From Quatre pieces breves, Number 2
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Untitled
Anton Webern 2 pieces for cello and piano ? number 1
Anton Webern 2 pieces for cello and piano ? number 2
Benjamin Britten Untitled
Sunday 21st April 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Time
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the subject of time, with readings by Gemma Arterton and Rufus Sewell.

Radiohead Pyramid Song
Michael Nyman Time lapse
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Case (extract)
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux in A flat major, Op.94?6
Guillaume de Machaut My End is my Beginning (extract)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days Op.57?1 (extract)
Conlon Nancarrow Study number 21
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time; Louange a l?Immortalitie de Jesus (extract)
John Dowland Time stands still (extract)
Joseph Haydn The Spirit?s Song (extract)
Desmond Take Five (extract)
Gyrgy Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (extract)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Harrison?s Clocks: Clock 5 (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz, Op.64?1
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major, ?The Clock?; 2nd movement (extract)
Bo Holten A Time for Everything (extract)
Tuesday 17th April 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Uri Caine, Sergei Charkov and Sweet Billy Pilgrim.

Bon Iver Wash
Tin Hat Daisy Bell
Moondog Suite Equestria
Brian Wilson / Van Dyke Parks Orange Crate Art
Uri Caine Ensemble Sidewalks of New York
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Saulius Sondeckis Arvo Prt: Psalom
Uri Caine Ensemble Sidewalk Story / Charlestown Rag
Max Mathews Bicycle built for two
Paolo Cherici (vihuela) Francesco Spinacino: La stanghetta
Rahsaan Roland Kirk The Inflated Tear
Ale Mller (accordion) / Palle Danielsson (bass-drone) Drmspar ? Efterspel (Dream lines ? sequel)
Richmond's Harmonizing Four Motherless Child
Sergei Charkov (chatkhan) Galloping Horse
Sweet Billy Pilgrim Blakefield Gold
Chris Watson The Forest Path: Meallan na Ceardaich, Glen Affric 7th October 1994
The Incredible String Band The Hedgehog Song
Conlon Nancarrow Nancarrow: Study No. 48 (Studies for Player Piano)
Joanna Newsom Monkey and Bear
Toni Iordache / Gabi Lunca Grea mi-e Doamne, inima ('My Heart is Heavy')
Sunday 18th March 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Haydn, Pisendel and Prokofiev.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No. 21 for player piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Canzona in D minor BWV 588
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 78 in C minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Zdenek Fibich Impressions, Part Two: Nos. 86-89
Franz Schubert Die schne Mllerin: Ungeduld
Frdric Chopin Etudes, Op. 25 ? Nos. 11 & 12
Igor Stravinsky Three Pieces for String Quartet (1914)
Johann George Pisendel Sonata a violino solo senza basso
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov String Quartet No. 4 in A minor Op. 64: ii Andante
Julius Harrison Troubadour Suite
Lo Delibes Lakm: Bell Song
Baldassare Galuppi Sonata No. 5 in C
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 74: The Revolution; The Victory; Symphony; The Philosophers
Thursday 9th February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Stanford, Dvorak and Saint-Saens.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812
George Gershwin S?wonderful
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel
Conlon Nancarrow Player Piano Study No 11
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor Op 3 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Furundo from Cappricio No 5 in G major ZWV190
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque Op 9 no 2 ? 2nd mvt
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) composer, no 1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gigue en rondeau II from Suite in E minor
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - opera (B.143) [1870], Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 ? 1st mvt
Camille Saint-Sans Tarantelle Op 6
Claude Debussy Mouvement from Images book 1
John Rutter Gloria ? 1st mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise": 2nd movement;
Frdric Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op 18
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op26
Gabriel Faur In Paradisum from Requiem
Monday 24th October 2011
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Flights of Fancy
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for voices and pianola performed by the BBC Singers and Rex Lawson.

Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Ludwig van Beethoven Ecossaise in E flat major WoO.86 for piano
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces espagnoles for piano
Matthew Orlovich Aviation for chorus
Moriz Rosenthal Papillons for piano
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6 for player piano
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano (no.4 in D major)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine for chorus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano (no.6 in E flat major)
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata for chorus and pianola
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert - book 1 Op.14`1-3 (a l'antique) for piano
Igor Stravinsky Study (Madrid) for pianola
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder - [18] waltzes Op.52
Sunday 7th August 2011
22:15
Words and Music
Make the Mark
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Capaldi and Emily Bruni read poetry and prose on the theme of music.

Neil Young Only Love Can Break Your Heart
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Charles Mingus Better Git It In Your Soul
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta [allegretto]
Trad Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Jack Kerouac San Francisco Scene (The Beat Generation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Part Invention
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Etoiles [le dsert]
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 49c
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra [second movement]
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A Major opus 41,3 [adagio molto]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor [opening salve regina]
Trad Devil?s Dream
Gyrgy Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre
Trad Pack Up Your Troubles
Henry Purcell Fantasia a 4 ?Three Parts on a Ground?
J Weatherly Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me
Vincenzo Bellini Norma [Casta Diva ? Act 1 Scene 1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on ?Ah vous dirai-je, maman? K265