Go!

Playlists with tracks by Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson

Saturday 3rd November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Lucy Parham
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jeremy Summerly surveys recordings of Stravinsky's Mass

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Hubert Parry Symphony No.4 in E minor (original version): IV. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B minor
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesque, L. 66: II. Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata, BWV 528: II. Andante
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major for Solo Violin, BWV 1006: II. Gavotte
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: III. Allegro molto
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: I. B Major
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat, K.450: III. Allegro
Béla Bartók Improvisation on a Hungarian Peasant Song
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: No.2: II.The Little Bells; III. Moths and Butterflies
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: Night music
Franz Liszt Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh' S306
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: The Chase
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op. 34
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6: II. Scherzo
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Magic Lantern Tales: I. Marching
Hubert Parry English Lyrics Bk. 12: No.7 'The Sound of Hidden Music'
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550