Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claudio Monteverdi

Wednesday 23rd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Coltrane Naima
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Concerto in C major Op.5`1 ( 3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus Op.35 (O'er-arch'd by leaves)
Laura Marling Blow by Blow
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from 'On The Town' (The Great Lover)
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ottorino Respighi Leggenda
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Havergal Brian English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts Op.5 (Rex Tremendae Majestatis)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op 32 no.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren (Cantata BWV.167)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 17th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos's Sexteto místico, Soraya Mafi, Essential Piano Studies
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam mirabilis est
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti in E minor, Op 5 No 3
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: L'aurore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Anonymous Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: La Bohémienne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for three trumpets
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55 No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Monday 7th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Biber's Battalia, Elizabeth Llewellyn
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Enya May It Be
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Charles Ives Country Band March
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Ludwig van Beethoven Klavierstuck in A minor 'Fur Elise' and Bagatelle in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Tielman Susato Pavane (Suite from Danserye arr Iveson)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87:
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Thursday 3rd September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Tuesday 1st September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, launching the 2020 Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Max Reger Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Reynaldo Hahn String Quartet no.2 in F Major (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Summer, 3rd mvt Presto (Tempo impetuoso d'estate)
Traditional American Spiritual Oh what a beautiful city
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.5 in D major BWV.1050 (2nd mvt)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jórunn Viðar Vökuró
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Sunday 30th August 2020
17:00
Through the Night
A show of skill
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Kotaro Fukuma performs sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Peter Benoit Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Bedrich Smetana Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Erik Satie Je te veux, valse
Josef Suk Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Frédéric Chopin Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Monday 24th August 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
European Summer Festivals - Valle Baroque Festival
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carissimi's sacred oratorio Jephte from Varnhem

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Bernardo Pasquini Sinfonia
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte, oratorio
Saturday 22nd August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Jean Féline Coucou
Béla Bartók Andante (Variation)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Belle Chen Tides
Sam Shepherd Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Vincent Scotto Marinella
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.4 'Lent'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
George Gershwin Stiff Upper Lip
Wednesday 19th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Holst, Jennifer Higdon and Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2, Op 19, 'Sonata-fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 arr for two flutes (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Henry Purcell How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story (America)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Caterina Assandra Ave verum corpus
Lynne Plowman floating turning spinning
César Franck Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Tuesday 18th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Thursday 13th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Melodies of Vienna
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss waltzes and Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21 from Moscow. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Sven-Eric Johanson 4 songs about the Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
John Foulds Keltic Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Richard Strauss Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Butterworth's Gigues and Tom Poster
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 9 No 10
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Gabriela Montero 'Continuum'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
Monday 10th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra from Zurich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vaughan Williams and Bizet from I Tempi Chamber Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no 3 in D major
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Philippe Racine Nous n'irons plus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Monday 3rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Saturday 1st August 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Horn player Katy Woolley with music of energy and tranquility
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jacob Collier All I Need
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Prelude from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, BWV 1046 - 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Fratres for string quartet
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro from The Coronation of Poppea
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 - 1st movement
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Francis Pott Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique' - 2nd movement - Allegro con grazia
George Cables Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" - Finale (excerpt)
Hans Abrahamsen I will go out now (from Let me tell you)
Igor Stravinsky Introduzione from Suite Italienne
Sunday 26th July 2020
14:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, BBC Proms: Monteverdi's Vespers
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French period instrument collective Pygmalion perform Monteverdi?s Vespers of 1610.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (1610)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
13:00
Record Review Extra
Jeremy Summerly's Monteverdi
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
Claudio Monteverdi Psalms 110, 112 & 116 (Selva morale e spirituale, 1640)
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel.. SV 154 (Book 8, Madrigals of War and Love)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss (26 Welsh songs WoO.155)
Max Bruch Entr'acte from Hermione, Op. 40
Richard Walthew Concerto for Clarinet
Saturday 25th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Monteverdi with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Monteverdi.

William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
John Sheppard Media Vita in Morte Sumus
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ahi caso acerbo' and 'Ma io' (L'Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Claudio Monteverdi 'Pur ti miro' ('I gaze upon you') (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Claudio Monteverdi Piagne e sospira, e quando i caldi raggi
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller (The Three-Cornered Hat, Part II)
Claudio Monteverdi Psalmus 109: Dixit Dominus (Secondo) 1 8 (Selva morale e spirituale, Venetia 1640)
Max Bruch Symphony No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 36 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria a 1
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study in C minor, Op. 68 (mvt 4)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op. 9 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettsatz"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150 (Opening)
Friday 24th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Mauceri, Anne Denholm
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Jacobus Vaet Rex Babylonis - II. Tunc rex ait
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 - Solitude (mov.2)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 - 2nd movement
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare For A Bowl Concert
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Arr. T. Dausgaard for Orchestra): No. 4 in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Emily Hall The End of the Ending (Version for Chamber Ensemble)
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
François Couperin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 1 in G: 12. Les Sentimens. Sarabande
Will Gregory Orbit
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Alwyn Crépuscule
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 finale
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Duets, Matthew Barley
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt)
Rufus Wainwright Les feux d'artifice t'appellent (Prima Donna)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Toru Takemitsu Uta (Chiisana Heya de [In a small room])
Edward Elgar In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Linda Buckley Chiyo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
María Malibrán Rataplan
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories (Tell Tale Harp)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Thursday 16th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Schubert's Rosamunde and Essential Rhapsodies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel La parade
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jacques Ibert Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Wednesday 15th July 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival 2014 - Hesperion XXI
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hespèrion XXI and Jordi Savall in a concert as part of the 2014 York Early Music Festival.

Antônio Carlos Jobim No More Blues
Marcabru Pax! in nomine Domini
Baba Mest Der Makam-I Huseyni Sema'i
Misha Mullov-Abbado Blue Deer
Baba Mest Der Makam-i Uzzal Sakil 'Turna' Sema'i
Misha Mullov-Abbado Brazil
Alfonso X el Sabio Rotundellus (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 105)
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Raimbault De Vaqueiras Kalenda maya
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas de Santa Maria no.77-119)
Dervis Mehmed Makam "Uzzal usules Darb-i feth"
Traditional Afghan Nastaran
Anon. Danza del viento
Jewish Traditional Cuando el rey Nimrod
Traditional Armenian Hov arek
Anon. Saltarello
Jewish Traditional Paxarico tu te llamas
Traditional Armenian Menk kadj tohmi
Anonymous Alba - danza de las espadas
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus XVIII
Traditional Syrian Kurdish dance
Anonymous La quarte estampie royal
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in B minor Adagio
Anonymous Lamento di Tristano (and rotto)
Johannes Brahms Romance in F major Op 118 no 5
Anonymous Persian Chahamezrab
Lenine O Silencio Das Estrellas
09:00
In Tune
Voces8, Jyotsna Srikanth
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op. 66 (Arr. F. Carulli for Guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36 - finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60 - third movement
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition, Piano Concerto Version: Promenade 3 to Ballet of Chickes in their Shells
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 1 in C Minor: II. Adagio
S Venkatesh Bhuvaneshwariyaa (from movie Mareyada Hadu (1981))
The Beatles Free as a Bird (arranged Jim Clements)
Gaetano Braga Angel's Serenade (Légende valaque) [Arr. A. Pollitzer for Violin & Piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata BWV147)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Lisa O'Neill The Wren, the Wren
Tuesday 14th July 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at York Early Music Festival 2015
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen perform Lobo and Guerrero at the 2015 York Early Music Festival.

Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum
Francisco Guerrero Missa congratulamini mihi for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa De la Battala escoutez
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria for 8 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa Surge propera amica mea
Alonso Lobo Ave regina coelorum for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Vexilla regis
Heinrich Isaac 'Quis dabit capiti meo aquam'
Alonso Lobo Libera me, Domine - responsory for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 No.1
Alonso Lobo Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Traditional Catalonian La dama d'Arago
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Traditional Greek Amygdakaki tsakisa
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Traditional Turkish Hicaz mandira
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Indian Classical Raga Bhupal todi
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor - 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV 527
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op 119 No 11
Ernoul le Vielle de Gastinois Li Lai de Nostre Dame
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Ego flos campi (Songs of Songs)
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 7ème in G major: La Ménetou
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Monday 13th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
William Byrd I will give laud
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Saturday 11th July 2020
10:00
Opera on 3
Monteverdi - L'Orfeo
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Danish Opera's sparklingly vivid production of Monteverdi?s L'Orfeo.

Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo Acts IV and V
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo Prologue, Acts I, II and III
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491
Friday 10th July 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinfonia Cymru and star cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Haydn's first Cello Concerto.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, H 663
Claudio Monteverdi Mass for four voices
Franz Liszt Der nächtliche Zug (Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Graham Fitkin A Fairly Old School Desk
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Flower Songs