Playlists with tracks by Claudio Monteverdi

Monday 19th March 2018
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
19 / 21 Tracks
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
17 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbatas (Cantata No 42)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Una Hora (Maundy Thursday Resonsories)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grünen, D 917
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
Imogen Holst String Trio no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Jacques Lasry Manege
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Tuesday 13th March 2018
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Dorothy Parker's ashes, Kate Adie, Molly on the Shore by Percy Grainger
4 / 23 Tracks
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 - 1st mvt: Vivace ma non troppo
Stan Tracey Stranger On The Shore
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Sunday 4th March 2018
Words and Music
Mothers and Daughters
4 / 17 Tracks
Words and Music on the theme of Mothers and Daughters.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
David Lang Light Moving
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Extract from Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Dvorak Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Richard Strauss/Manfred Honeck/Tomas Ille Elektra Suite
George Frideric Handel First perish thou from Jephtha
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Juliet refuses to marry Paris
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh Nursey Tunes
Träd Shallow Brown
Grieg Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Gustav Holst Nocturne, A Moorside Suite
Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.28 for piano; Menuet and Trio
Anon Italiana for lute
Kate McGarrigle Proserpina
Friday 2nd March 2018
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Eric Coates Television March
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Liz Carroll The Chandalier/Anne Lacey's
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (5th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Richard Wagner Frisch weht der Wind der Heimat zu [from Tristan und Isolde]
George Frideric Handel Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93
Kenneth J.Alford Lilliburlero
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Thursday 1st March 2018
In Tune
Tango After Dark, Guildhall Opera
7 / 23 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include singers from Guildhall Opera.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Francis Poulenc C
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
John Williams Hedgewig's Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Que se passe-t-il?
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major "Kreutzer"; 3rd movement; Finale
Francis Poulenc Oh! ne me quittez pas sue un adieu de fâcherie!
Traditional Calon Lan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Astor Piazzolla Muralla
Wednesday 28th February 2018
Through the Night
Music by Monteverdi and Biber given by Collegium Vocale 1704 in Poland
6 / 25 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Poland of music by Monteverdi and Biber.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts of Ballet music from "A Hut out of the Village"
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis', SV 206 11
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Tuesday 27th February 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
Jeremy Denk and Britten Sinfonia: Gershwin and Stravinsky
3 / 8 Tracks
Pianist Jeremy Denk and the Britten Sinfonia play Gershwin and Stravinsky.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Conlon Nancarrow 'Canon A' from Two Canons for Ursula
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde
Wagner Arr Denk Pilgrim's Chorus
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals (Il Settimo Libro de Madrigali, 1619) - extracts
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtillo anima mia (Madrigals, Book 5)
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Monday 26th February 2018
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Saturday 24th February 2018
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
William Grant Still 3 Visions: II. Summerland
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata & Prologue
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite no. 2
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Magpahi Tired and Weary Traveller
Träd Wayfaring Stranger
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Friday 23rd February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Monteverdi's Vespers
8 / 20 Tracks
Catriona Young presents Monteverdi's Vespers performed by Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Mahler and Simon Holt
2 / 4 Tracks
John Storgards conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Mahler and Simon Holt.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 in E minor
Simon Holt A table of noises
Simon Holt Tauromaquia
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Tuesday 20th February 2018
Through the Night
Choral music with the Spira Ensemble and Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir
5 / 32 Tracks
Catriona Young presents choral music performed by the Spira Ensemble.

Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Nils Fougstedt Sommarsvit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Peteris Vasks Māte saule
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Riikka Talvitie Même mort - [Mais je suis mort]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Ingvar Lidholm Fyra körer - [Havet, Uppbrott]
Traditional Nader my God by u
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Traditional Danish Wedding Song
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture in C major to 'Il Mondo della luna', Hob. XXVIII:7
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lähtö
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich Jazz Suite, Rousseau, Sally Magnusson
6 / 25 Tracks
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Anonymous Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Juan Marcolini Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Toru Takemitsu Waltz - from Face of Another
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Percy Grainger Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Thursday 15th February 2018
In Tune
Cal McCrystal, Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir, Michael Petrov
3 / 18 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cal McCrystal, Michael Petrov, National Youth Chamber Choir

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Jacob Gade Jealousy
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations: No.6 - Andante; No.7 & Coda - Allegro vivo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams No Longer Mourn For Me
Claudio Monteverdi O primavera, gioventú de l'anno
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19; 3rd movt - Andante
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Träd The Blooming Heather
Hilary Campbell Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 1: Loudly let the trumpet bray (Peers)
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 2: Finale - Soon as we may
Wednesday 14th February 2018
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Sunday 11th February 2018
The Listening Service
Sonata Form - or There and Back Again
3 / 13 Tracks
In this edition of The Listening Service Tom Service tells stories in sonata form.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in F major, Op.102 - 1st movement: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations, BWV.988 - Variation 18; Canone alla sesta
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90 - 1st movement
Kurt Schwertsik Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 – 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op.55 "Eroica" - 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Pierre Boulez Sonata for piano no. 2 - 1st movement: Extremement rapide
Thomas Adès Piano Quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545?
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major – 1st movment: Maestoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550 - 1st movement: Allegro molto
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610) - Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Saturday 10th February 2018
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Ballet (Petite suite)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Christina Pluhar Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca Pluhar
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
George Butterworth Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op. 45 - ii. Scherzo (Perpetuum mobile): Vivace
Friday 9th February 2018
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Monday 5th February 2018
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Robert Dauber Serenade
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Sunday 4th February 2018
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar
4 / 12 Tracks
Elin Manahan Thomas presents L'Arpeggiata in concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli La Vinciolina
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Ignazio Donati O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Anonymous Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Anonymous Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
The Listening Service
I guess that's why they call it the Blues
16 / 30 Tracks
Tom Service discovers 'the Blues' from its earliest origins to its widest influence.

Elvis Presley Heartbreak Hotel
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Derek and the Dominos Bell Bottom Blues
George Gershwin Summertime
Robert Johnson Crossroad Blues
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Bessie Smith A good man is hard to find
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Flow my Tears
John Dowland If My Complaints could passions move
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Charley Patton Revenue Man Blues
Robert Johnson Kind Hearted Woman Blues
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
GYORGY LIGETI Horn Trio – ‘Lamento’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ‘Pathetique’ (Adagio lamentoso)
B.B. King 3 O’Clock Blues
B.B. King Don’t Look Now But I’ve Got The Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no. 3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for lute
WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART Lacrimosa from Requiem
Ma Rainey Blame it on the Blues
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata- 2nd movement "Blues’
Alfred Schnittke Hymn no.2 for cello and double bass
Muddy Waters Smokestack Lightning
Anthony Holborne Countess of Pembrook's paradise - pavan for consort
Monday 29th January 2018
In Tune
Lucy Crowe and La Nuova Musica, Charles I exhibition, John Allison and Lauren Fagan
6 / 18 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Lucy Crowe, David Bates and La Nuova Musica.

Frederick Delius Marche caprice
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Richard Strauss Winterweihe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Nicholas Lanier Bring away this sacred tree
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
George Frideric Handel Verdi piante (Orlando)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata, act 3)
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Sergei Rachmaninov How Fair this Spot (Zdes′ khorosho)
Nicholas Lanier Symphonia in G major
Franz Liszt Three Concert Etudes S. 144 - no. 3 in D flat major (Un Sospiro)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
George Frideric Handel Ma Quando tornerai (Alcina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se Fedel vuoi ch'io ti creda (Orlando)
Friday 26th January 2018
In Tune
Christoph Sietzen, Paavo Jarvi, Emily Gray, Ana Estefania Rodriguez Moran
5 / 13 Tracks
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Christoph Sietzen and conductor Paavo Jarvi.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Claudio Monteverdi A dio Roma (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Federico Chueca Los Paraguas Chueca
Franz Schubert Halt!, D 795 No 3 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV996, Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.86 in D major, Finale
Sunday 21st January 2018
Private Passions
Alistair Spalding
3 / 7 Tracks
Michael Berkeley talks to Sadler's Wells chief, Alistair Spalding.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Joni Mitchell Amelia
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu Dir
Thomas Adès Polaris
Nick Cave Skeleton Tree
Claudio Monteverdi Adagiati, Poppea (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Monday 15th January 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at Kings Place
1 / 15 Tracks
Music by Monteverdi, Guerrero and Victoria interleaved with the poetry of Seamus Heaney.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claudio Monteverdi Agnus Dei from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Plainsong Ad te levavi
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad Te Levavi
Isaac Albéniz Selection from Iberia
Nicolas Gombert In Illo Tempore Loquente Jesu
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Claudio Monteverdi Kyrie from Missa "In Illo Tempore"
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie, No.7 Apres une Lecture du Dante
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Ego Flos Campi
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi Speciosam
Plainsong Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Plainsong Iustitiae Domini rectae
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra Sum Sed Formosa