Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claude Debussy

Monday 16th July 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 4: Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena and Mark Simpson perform Shostakovich and Lindberg.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Clarinet Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad'
Sunday 15th July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Vive la rvolution!
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by baritone Alain Buet and fortepianist Remy Cardinale.

Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jacques Duphly Courante - La Boucon
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Jan Ladislav Dussek The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Johann Kuhnau Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Étienne Méhul Le Chant du départ, Paris, 1794
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Alexander Scriabin Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Eight variations on Une fièvre brûlante by Grétry
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Luigi Cherubini Guide mes pas, ô providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la révolution
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
09:00
New Generation Artists
Francesco Piemontesi; The Armida Quartet
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Francesco Piemontesi plays Debussy and the Armida Quartet play Brahms.

Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Sams and Katy Hamilton
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Sams chooses five indispensable recordings of works by Claude Debussy.

Claude Debussy Apparition
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10; 2nd mvt, Assez vif et bien rhythme
Claude Debussy Bruyeres & General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Claude Debussy La Mer, 3rd mvt jeux de vagues
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F Op.93: i. Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (end of Act 2 Nos 24-26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622
Friday 13th July 2018
10:00
Steve Lamacq
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service
29 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service and Tim from Ash, plus National Anthem.

The Postal Service Such Great Heights
TV on the Radio Wolf Like Me
Grandaddy A.M. 180
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Foo Fighters Learn To Fly
Nouvelle Vague The Killing Moon
ABBA Honey, Honey
The Rolling Stones Mother's Little Helper
Blur Trouble In The Message Centre
Sleeper Sale Of The Century
Wink Higher State Of Consciousness
Marvin Gaye Can I Get A Witness
The Human League Open Your Heart
Anna Meredith Nautilus
The Vibrations Cause You're Mine
Hank C. Burnette Spinning Rock Boogie
John Coltrane Impressions
Suzi Quatro Can The Can
Flowered Up Phobia
Lee Hazlewood Summer Wine
Public Service Broadcasting Night Mail
Moderate Rebels Beyond Hidden Words
Ruth Fear Of Flying
Claude Debussy Pelleas Et Melisande (Pelleas And Melisande), Act III, Scene 1: Une Des Tours Du
Interpol The Rover
Ramones Howling At The Moon (Sha-La-La)
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
2Pac I Ain't Mad At'Cha
Jasper Carrott The Funky Moped
James Blake Don't Miss It
La Luz California Finally
David Byrne Gasoline And Dirty Sheets
Joe Strummer And Keith Allen England's Irie
Jon Hopkins Open Eye Signal (6 Music Session, 22 Oct 2013)
The Pooh Sticks Cool In A Crisis
Iggy Pop Get Your Shirt
Maxïmo Park Books from Boxes
Ash Confessions In The Pool
Anna Calvi Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy
Tom Misch Damselfly (feat. Tom Misch)
De La Soul In The Woods
The Jicks Bike Lane
Gaz Coombes Wounded Egos
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Tuesday 10th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ex Cathedra and Evelyn Glennie with HLK Trio.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Percy Grainger In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (opening)
John Adams Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Plainchant Te lucis ante terminum
Evelyn Glennie Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
Alec Roth Night Prayer
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bruckner, Chopin, Debussy
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Frédéric Chopin Étude in A minor, Op 25 No 11, 'Winter Wind'
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest, arr Colin Matthews (Préludes)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 390 (2nd mvt)
Yu-Xian Deng Spring Breeze
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (Part 1, Scene 1, 'The Bride's Chamber')
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Jewesse Polka
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Jewels of the Madonna, Op 4 (Act 3, Intermezzo)
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summertime
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of summertime.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - 'Summer': III. Tempo impetuoso d'Estate
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, Andrs Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata no.5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel See, the raging flames arise (Joshua)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic serenade (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1627) no. 4
Erland von Koch Melo-Ritmo
Jens Laursøn Emborg Wind quintet, Op. 74 (Finale)
Traditional Indian Rektah - Mutru be khoosh nuwa bego
André Mathieu Quebec Concerto (Whispering City)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Clotilde Rosa Glosas Próprias
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo in G minor
Jaime Santos Fadistao
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Bk.1)
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform French song at Wigmore Hall
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Veronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform Gounod, Massenet, Duparc and Offenbach.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43
Edmond de Poligna Lamento
Gabriel Fauré Les rose d'ispahan
Henri Duparc Four Songs
Joseph Canteloube Rustiques for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jules Massenet French Songs
Offenbach La cigale et la fourmi from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Offenbach Le corbeau et le renard from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Reynaldo Hahn Franch Songs
Reynaldo Hahn Néère
Charles‐François Gounod French Songs
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Adam Walker and Cedric Tiberghien
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, flautist Adam Walker plays works by Enescu and Prokofiev.

George Enescu Cantabile et presto
Sergei Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op. 35bis
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op. 94
Claude Debussy L'Egyptienne
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Sunday 1st July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin and piano music from the 2015 Apollonia Festival of Arts.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Manuel de Falla Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, op 11
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joachim Raff Cavatina, op 85/3
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom. A spur to action or an opportunity for contemplation?

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (from Petrushka)
Walton Scapino (Comedy Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’Ete
Procol Harum Boredom
Julius Fucik The Grouchy Old Bear (Der alte Brummbar)
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Scott Joplin Real Slow Drag
Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8, 2nd movement
Neil Innes & Vivian Stanshall I’m Bored
Boyce Gavotte from Symphony no.4
Philip Glass Contrary Motion
Saturday 30th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sofi Jeannin introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Gloria
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Emmanuel Chabrier Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Clément Janequin Le chant du Rossignol
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Sam Cooke I'm gonna build on that shore
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Tom McKinney
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Gerald Finzi's solo cantata, Dies natalis, with Elin Manahan Thomas.

John Lewis Django
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 30: I. Andante
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques, L. 124, I. La Cour des lys
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 30: II. Prestissimo volando
George Frideric Handel Langue, Trema, e prigionero (Nell'africane selve)
Claude Debussy La Mer, L. 109: I. De l'aube à midi sur la mer (Transcribed for four-hand piano)
Samuel Dushkin Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVa. Pas de deux. Adagio
Claude Debussy La Mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues (Transcribed for four-hand piano)
Samuel Dushkin Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVb. Variation. Allegretto grazioso
Claude Debussy La Mer, L. 109: III. Dialogue du vent et de la mer (Transcribed for four-hand piano
Samuel Dushkin Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVc. Coda. Presto
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (King Christian II Suite)
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: III. Rufford Park Poachers
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: IV. The Brisk Young Sailor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture à 5 in F Major, TWV 44:16: V. Fanfare
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: XI. Urlicht
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: IX. Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. Grave