Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claude Debussy

Monday 25th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Béla Bartók For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Saturday 23rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Julius Reubke Scherzo in D minor for Piano
Johannes Brahms Quintet In F Minor Op.34 For Piano And Strings
George Frideric Handel Che sento?... Se pietà (Giulio Cesare)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Frederic Lagnau Micro pour Fleuve 4
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (St Trinian's)
Richard Strauss Arabella: Act III. Das war sehr gut, Mandryka
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 146
Carl Zeller Der Vogelhandler: "Wie Mein Ahn'l zwanzig Jahr"
Carl Zeller Der Vogelhandler: Schenkt man sich Rosen in Tirol
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Friday 22nd March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra performs Ives, Bernstein and Dvorak
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ives, Bernstein, Dvorak and Mozart performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Charles Ives The Unanswered question
Leonard Bernstein Serenade
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara
Eric Fogg Merok
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra)
Norman Hay Lament for Hugh Reynolds
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Thursday 21st March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music at the 2018 Ticino Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Pietro Viviani, Debussy, Piazzolla and Schumann. Presented by Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurttemberg Sonata No.1 in A minor
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Pietro Viviani Attorno al la(r)ghetto, for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Fritz Brun Symphony No.2 in B flat
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
07:00
In Tune
Skampa Quartet, Bernard Haitink, Huw Warren
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live performances by some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Claude Debussy Le petit nègre
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Richard Wagner Die Walkure - Wotan's farewell (conclusion)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1 iii) Menuetto: Allegretto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Huw Warren Fernhill
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Huw Warren Hymm
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Henri Duparc Au pays où se fait la guerre
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.43
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters" iii) Moderato - Andante - Adagio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 iv) Finale - Presto
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Calidore String Quartet and Aeham Ahmad
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu from 'Xerse' (1654)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
William Babell Concerto in 7 parts for sixth flute and four violins Op3 no.1
Claude Debussy La Mer, mov 1: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Booke: No 26, A Voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op 74 (Harp) for strings, Second mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Act 2 duet 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Papageno'
Sergei Prokofiev Quartet no 2 - first movement
Aeham Ahmad Abu the Waterman
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op 131 - final movement (mov 7)
Aeham Ahmad Yarmouk Misses You
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major Op 17, first movement
Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Saturday 16th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Eric Coates Television March
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Ricercar a 3
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
William Grant Still Poem for orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Joi & Karen
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Claude Debussy Images, Set 1 (No 3, 'Mouvement')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Friday 15th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish scenes
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO paint a picture of Spain.

Claude Debussy Images
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Ben Goldscheider
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you: opening
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Romance, Op 35, No 6
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat, K371
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
Robert Schumann Herzeleid
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (6 Morceaux, Op 11, No 4)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
Wednesday 13th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Jean‐Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Cello Festival, The opening concert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason perform Debussy, Offenbach and Brahms.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata L.135
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jaccqueline Op 76, No 2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F major Op.99
Pau Casals Sardana
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Monday 11th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Debussy, Bizet and JC Bach

Karol Rathaus Concerto Op.45 for piano and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Krzysztof Penderecki Polonez [Polonaise] for orchestra
Claude Debussy Rapsodie, arr. for saxophone & orch
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1 i no.2; Voiles
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Georges Bizet Roma
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 20 & Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Alexandre Tansman Polish rhapsody for orchestra
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Saturday 9th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Samuel Barber Sleep Now, Op. 10, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber Six Folk Songs: Brother Greene
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo. Presto
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken Nos. 18-22
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Edward German Merrie England, Act 1, No.12: O Peaceful England
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Thursday 7th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Searching
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Reich, Debussy, Haydn and Mussorgsky.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27
Anthony Kerr Where are you
Steve Reich The Desert Music: fifth movement
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Middleton & Fatma Said, The English Concert with Christian Curnyn, Ben Gernon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gigue)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Geroge Frideric Handel Menuet (Concert grosso Op. 6 No. 5)
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata (3rd mvt)
Georg Muffat Sonata V in G from Armonico Tributo: Passacaglia
James MacMillan A New Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois (from 3 Mélodies de Verlaine)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello más sutil
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Essential Classics Playlist, Walton's Orb and Sceptre, Anoushka Shankar
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: V. Gigue. Légèrement
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: VI. Menuet en trio
Oliver Davis Frontiers: I. -
Anoushka Shankar/Manu Delago Boat To Nowhere
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet: III. Andante. Tranquillo e semplice
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: i.Non troppo ma agitato
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: II. Allemande. Légèrement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: III. Sarabande. Mesuré
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: IV. Gavotte
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Nobuo Uematsu Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Maddalena Casulana Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Roberto Valera Quisiera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances