Go!

Playlists with tracks by Claude Champagne

Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Ravel and Mompou
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op. 115
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Federico Mompou Scenes d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Erland von Koch Elegaic theme with variations op 17
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Robert Schumann Papillons op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Vítezslav Novák Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Federico Mompou Cancion y danza no 1
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor, B.108 (Op.53)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob XV:25
Saturday 11th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Highlights from the 2012 Telavi Festival, Georgia
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Mozart, Schumann and Chopin from the 2012 Telavi Festival in Georgia.

Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise for violin and piano
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch, attrib.
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Jean-François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Monday 18th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Telemann's Der Tag des Gerichts
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Telemann's final oratorio, Der Tag des Gerichts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat Major, BWV 1051
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Franois Couperin Les Moissoneurs [incl. in Anna Magdalena Notebook]
Georg Philipp Telemann Der Tag des Gerichts (The Day of Judgment) (TWV 6:8)
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Johann George Pisendel Sonata in C minor for 2 oboes
Thursday 16th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/01/2014
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes The Four Seasons by Vivaldi and Christopher Simpson.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.8 - Spring
[nature sounds] Rippling Waves
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Franois Couperin Les Moissoneurs [incl. in Anna Magdalena Notebook]
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Summer
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Autumn
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Winter
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Spring
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Summer
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Autumn