Go!

Playlists with tracks by Clara Schumann

Wednesday 6th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
A series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor, D. 784, op. posth, 143
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
César Franck Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, S. 244/2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica celestis - Adagio, from 'String Quartet No 1'
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Igor Stravinsky La semaine grasse, from 'Petrushka'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Concerto in C major (BWV.1055)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Antón García Abril The Changing of the Leaves from 'Tippett Rise Songs
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Antón García Abril Pero me quedé sin ti, from 'Siete canciones de amor'
Monday 4th December 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Celine Moinet and Florian Uhlig
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celine Moinet, oboe, and Florian Uhlig, piano, play music from the Romantic era.

Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62: no.2 in E major
Robert Schumann 3 Romanzen Op.94
Carl Nielsen Fantasiestücke Op.2
Clara Schumann Romanzen Op.22
Robert Schumann Abendlied Op.85 No.12
Antonio Pasculli Concerto sull'opera „La Favorita" di Donizetti
Thursday 30th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Telectroscope, MacCunn's Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Rick Stein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Clara Schumann Am Strande
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 26 in E minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Clara Schumann Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Friday 17th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar 2 Songs, Op.60 (The Torch)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Николай Николаевич Черепнин Tati Tati, Paraphrases sur un theme enfantin
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Chanson d'automne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 violins and strings, RV 512
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
Giuseppe Verdi Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast (My Country) (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov On the hills of Georgia, Op 3 No 4
Benjamin Britten Wagtail and baby (Winter Words)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie (Serse)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Thursday 9th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Rachmaninov's second piano concerto, Bridget Kendall, Vikings in Russia
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve; Clair de lune
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No 4, 'Aurora Borealis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor - 2) Moderato (extract)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzone a tre cori
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Bedrich Smetana Souvenir de Bohème No 2 in E flat major, Op 13
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro
Karol Szymanowski Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 (excerpts)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Wednesday 18th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
William Walton Crown Imperial
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV687 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir'
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Luca Marenzio Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: (The Soldiers' Chorus)
Wynton Marsalis Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Alessandro Striggio Missa: Ecco Si Beata Giorno (Sanctus)
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Uthal (Hymn to Sleep)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. My Sweetheart's like Venus (12 Welsh folksongs)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op.28 no.7
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (no.8 in F sharp minor; Molto agitato)
Sunday 8th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
08/10/2017
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Hildegard of Bingen to Bax, by way of Corelli.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Arthur Benjamin Waltz from "An Ideal Husband"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete"
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in A flat major: Finale - Allegro non tanto
František Benda Flute Concerto in E Minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo in G, op 5 No 4; HWV 399 iii: Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo In B Flat for piano and Orchestra
Frank Bridge 4 short pieces: II Spring Song
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 2nd movement Festa Criolla
Michel Colombier Emmanuel
Traditional Norsken
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 10 in C Major (Op 6)
Clara Schumann Konzertzatz in F minor
Thursday 5th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Music by Ives, Kowalski and Wyschnegradsky
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Bratislava of contemporary music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Július Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique'
Wednesday 4th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Edward Elgar In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Sarabande)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Thursday 28th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's Children's Corner, Dame Diana Rigg, Viking Funerals
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at potential companion pieces for Debussy's Children's Corner for piano.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Gustav Holst First Suite in E flat, Op. 28/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Malcolm Arnold Suite Bourgeoise
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Josef Suk Mother's Heart (About Mother, Op 28)
Allen George Knight Templar
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frederick Delius Mvt 3 - Late Swallows from String Quartet in E minor
Friday 22nd September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Frank Bridge Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Weh der Seele from Cantata no.2, BWV.102 "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben"
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' ”: no. 1; Andante con moto
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur Le Désir de Beethoven, for ophicleide and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Benjamin Britten The Company Of Heaven: There Came Out Also At This Time/Ye Watchers & Ye Holy
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: O bid your Ariel fly
Giovanni Picchi Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Thursday 20th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Thursday 6th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Tuesday 21st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
anon. Mors (clausula)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Thursday 16th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Saturday 11th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Bradshaw
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
George Benjamin A Mind Of Winter
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro S.144.3
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - Care Selve
Edgard Varèse Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Friday 27th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Beethoven Academy Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Warsaw of Mahler's First Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Kaspar Jr Förster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Thursday 12th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major
Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Jean Sibelius Drommarna [Dreams]
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West: Act 3, 'Risparmiate lo scherno... Ch'ella mi creda'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A major, K.201
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh'; An die Musik
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Franz Liszt Mazeppa
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.3
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & Fugue in F major, BuxWV145
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54
Johannes Brahms Pieces for Piano, Op.118 No.3 in G minor
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22, No.3 in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op.120: variations 31-33