Go!

Playlists with tracks by Clara Schumann

Friday 10th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Tuesday 7th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley, Mathilde Milwidsky and Huw Watkins
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Scott Walker The Old Man's Back Again
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Mattie Foulds Play before you Play
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Nos 4,6. 5
Bokanté Bod Lanmè Pa Lwen (The Beach Is Not Far)
Nicolò Paganini Paganini: Caprices for solo violin no. 22
Clara Schumann Romance for violin and piano, Op 22 no.1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Solo Violin Op. 31/2 - first movement
Dario Castello Sonata Terza
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse - 9. Les Cloches de Genève
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 ii) Larghetto
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D664 - first movement
Franz Schubert Winterreise D911 - No. 5, Der Lindenbaum
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no.1 in D major Op.16 v) Finale
Johann Christian Bach Adriano in Siria: Tutti nemici, e rei
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D major on a Theme of Handel
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Prelude & Fugue in E Minor, BWV 855: I. Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Tuesday 24th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mr Wicksteed, Sheila Hancock, Schubert's Die schone Mullerin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano and Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 6 in F major, K 43
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act One
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasy No 1 in G minor
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op 59 (No 3 in G minor)
Franz Schubert Die liebe Farbe, D 795 No 16 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Robert Schumann In der nacht (Fantasiestucke, Op 12 No 5)
Franz Schubert Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Jean Sibelius At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in C major for violin solo, Op 1 No 11
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op 13 No 2
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E 'Irish' - ii) Andante espressivo
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja arr Bruno for harp
Clara Schumann 6 Lieder, Op 13; No 6, 'Die stille Lotusblume'
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Monday 16th July 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schumann, Parks, Nielsen
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Aaron Parks Afterglow
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Excerpts from the film music, op 97): 16. The market place
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in D BWV1068 - Gavotte I and II
Miles Davis Boplicity
Carl Nielsen Hr Oluf han rider [Master Oluf rides] - incidental music (FS.37), Prelude
Saturday 14th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Amy Harman
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bassoonist Amy Harman introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Emmanuel Chabrier L'invitation au voyage
Richard Strauss Wind Serenade Op.7
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G major Op.50
William Walton 5 Bagatelles No.5 Con slancio
François Couperin 3 studies on Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 - 1st movement
Alan Menken Part of Your World from The Little Mermaid Original Soundtrack
Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra - No.1
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 - Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - Opening - 'L'adoration de la Terre'
William Christopher Handy Aunt Hagar's Blues
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln traum
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Wednesday 27th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fur Elise, Tudor posture, Sin Phillips
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
William Byrd Vigilate
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 4 Märsche von Franz Schubert, S. 363: No. 3, Reitermarsch
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004); Chaconne
William Byrd Non vos Relinquam
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Monday 25th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Piano Showcase
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Four exceptional young pianists play Beethoven, Chopin, Scriabin, Bartok, and Liszt.

Anders Hillborg Primal Blues
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Béla Bartók Piano Sonata, BB 88
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G Minor, Op.17, (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in D Minor, S.161, 'Dante', (Années De Pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a Fugue on a Theme in E Flat Major, Op.35, 'Eroica Variations'
Alexander Scriabin Allegro de Concert, Op.18
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 9 In F Major, Op.68, 'Black Mass'
Thursday 21st June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Michael Lowe, Samuel Hasselhorn and Renate Rohlfing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major - 2nd movt: Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Antonio Vivaldi Alma oppressa: La fida ninfa
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu: Comodo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op. 22, No. 1
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13: 3rd movement
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Sonata No. 39 in C major, 'Partita Grande'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Thomas Robinson A Galliard
Franz Schubert Der blinde Knabe D.833
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Monday 18th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Friday 15th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
15/06/2018
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Danielle de Niese curates In Tune's eclectic playlist.

Louis Armstrong A Fine Romance
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Monday 11th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Collegium Vocale Gent, Aidan O'Rourke and Kit Downes, Africa Oye
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Collegium Vocale Gent, Aidan O'Rourke and Kit Downes.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Franz Schubert Suleika II
Orlande de Lassus Io son si stanco sotto'l fascio antico a5 - parts 1 and 2
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Orlande de Lassus Che giova posseder a5 (text: P.Bembo)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
Clara Schumann Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14
Sona Jobarteh Suma
Stephen Hough Osmanthus Romp
George Frideric Handel Athalia: When storms the proud to terrors doom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Forte e lieto a morte andrei (Tamerlano)
James Robertson Freedom
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor for Violin and Orchestra Op. 47 - Allegro ma non tanto
Aidan O'Rourke I used to not be able to read on buses
Lura Sabi di Ma
Aidan O'Rourke Nobody could be one hundred per cent sure about the last tiger
Thursday 7th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Charles Ives from Bratislava
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Ivan Siller and violinist Milan Pal'a in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Július Kowalski Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Monday 4th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op. 20
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (Out on the lawn I lie in bed)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Franz Schubert The Fair Maid of the Mill (Die schone Mullerin) D795
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Wednesday 30th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by Tom Poster
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Mendelssohn Plus performed by the pianist Tom Poster.

Felix Mendelssohn Andante con moto (Lieder Ohne Worte, Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetianisches Gondellied (Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 30)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro non troppo (Lieder Ohne Worte, Op.53)
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in B flat major for piano
Robert Schumann Waldscenen for piano, Op.82
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirees Musicales)
Fanny Mendelssohn Nocturne in G minor for piano
Tuesday 29th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Ravel, Alma Mahler
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Johann Sebastian Bach Unerforschlich ist die Weise (Cantata No 188)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F major, Op 28 No 23
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 67 in F major (4th mvt)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by Soraya Mafi and Simon Lepper
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Mendelssohn Plus performed by Soraya Mafi and Simon Lepper.

Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder, Op.27)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht (6 Songs, Op.9)
Robert Schumann Lied der Suleika (Myrthen, Op.25)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Op.8, No 3)
Robert Schumann Widmung (Myrthen, Op.25)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (6 Songs, Op.34)
Felix Mendelssohn Adagio non troppo (Lieder ohne Worte, Op.30)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika (6 Songs, Op.34)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Lieder, Op.2
Leonard Bernstein I Hate Music (5 Kid Songs)
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen (3 Lieder, Op.29)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband (4 Lieder, Op.36)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit (Op.12, No 2)
Richard Strauss Standchen (6 Lieder, Op.17)
Fanny Mendelssohn Warum sind die Rosen so blass (Songs, Op.1)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Saturday 19th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Rachel Portman
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Rachel Portman introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Träd Cabalino
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 K.466 - 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 - Allemande in C minor
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - 1st Movement
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - Movement 2 'Assez vif tres rhythme'
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Act 3, part 3
Rachel Portman The Little Prince - Look at the Stars
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Max Richter Iconography
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Tavener Love bade me welcome
Patrick Doyle Sense and Senseability: My father's favourite
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr Laskine
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107: II. Moderato
Träd Patience Kershaw
Ernest Tomlinson First Suite of English Folk-dances
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Monday 7th May 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sabine Devieilhe & Anne Le Bozec
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Soprano Sabine Devieilhe and pianist Anne Le Bozec.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Robert Schumann Widmung
Reynaldo Hahn Le printemps
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Claude Debussy Apparition
Pauline Viardot Aime-moi
Faure Au bord de l'eau
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Georges Bizet Pastorale
Hector Berlioz Villanelle
Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophélie
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen
Pauline Viardot Hai luli!
Claude Debussy Romance (Bourget)
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
William Walton Partita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Ole Bull Seterjentens Søndag
Tuesday 1st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Beltane, Bernard MacLaverty, Parry's I was glad
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Lonnie Donegan Rock Island Line
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in string quartet
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Improvisation La Florentine
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Thursday 26th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe plus BBC New Generation Artist performances
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, "Fifths"
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanni D'Arco - Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)