Go!

Playlists with tracks by Clément Janequin

Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Thursday 25th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
I Fagiolini, Yevgeny Sudbin, Alexander McCall Smith
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 126 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op 126 No 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel Prelude in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Karl Davydov By the Fountain, Op 20 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Era l'anima mia
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka Op 25 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder: Stille Tränen
Clément Janequin La Guerre (excerpt)
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Saturday 27th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler, Chausson and Schumann Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Volkhard Steude and Catalina Butcaru perform violin sonatas by Beethoven and Brahms.

Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No 5 arr for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra No 1 in A minor Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor ok
André Messager Solo de concours
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor Op 11
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Ernest Chausson Poeme Op 25
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Sunday 23rd September 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k's Stabat Mater
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed at the 2018 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Anonymous Strawberry leaves
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Anon. Tickle my toe
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Leos Janáček String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins & continuo (HWV.390a) in G minor
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Thursday 26th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 3
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
More highlights from the St Magnus International Festival from Dowland to Villa-Lobos.

John Dowland Frog Galliard
John Dowland Lord Strang's March
Edward McGuire Lullaby
Edward McGuire Prelude No 3
Albert Roussel Trio Op.40
Clément Janequin Vha wald behald
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bucolics
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Assobio a jato [The Jet whistle]
John Dowland Praeludium
John Dowland Fantasia
Saturday 30th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sofi Jeannin introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Gloria
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Emmanuel Chabrier Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Clément Janequin Le chant du Rossignol
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Sam Cooke I'm gonna build on that shore
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Captain Pouch Clair de Lune, Jacqueline Wilson
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wednesday with Rob Cowan, Clair de Lune, Jacqueline Wilson.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau
Henry Purcell Chaconne (King Arthur)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish) - 4th mvt
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in the Old Style - III: The riddle of the barrel-organ player
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zais - overture
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sun Has Set from Six songs Op.73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa - from Cosi fan Tutte
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056
Trad. Dark Eyes
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Thursday 26th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Hubert Parry I was Glad
John Ireland Sea Fever
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Traditional The bonnie banks of Loch Lomond
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D Minor, VdGS 2.6
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G (‘Lilliburlero’) Z646; God is gone up with a merry noise
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Dresden Sonata for Flute and Harp (1st movement, Modérément Animé)
Traditional The Irish Washerwoman
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op. 131 (2nd movement, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (Motet BWV 227) - Weicht, ihr Trauergeister
Arnold Bax Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 73 BWV.73 (Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Florence Price The Deserted Garden
Sunday 1st October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Gluck and Mozart from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Christian Zacharias with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peder Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Alexander von Zemlinsky Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Christoph Willibald Gluck Extracts from Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Thursday 13th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Thursday 9th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Marschner - Der Vampyr
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Heinrich Marschner's opera Der Vampyr performed in Geneva in 2016.

Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Victoria
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Howard Arman La Bataille de Marignan
Sunday 20th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on how Bach inspired other composers.

Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus in D Major BWV 238
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare and Poeme Danse
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor 'The Rider'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (Missa Brevis) in G Minor BWV235
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Salinger-Shilkret)
César Franck Troiseme Choral (arr. Hough)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Sven-David Sandström Komm, Jesu, komm
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Thierry Escaich Trois Danses Improvisees: Troiseme danse, sur le choral finale de la Passion selon saint Jean et le choral Herzliebster Jesu
Federico Mompou Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilleiras No.5
Sunday 16th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
John Dankworth Primrose Colour Blue
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Thursday 22nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures claires - C'etait en juin
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Anon. Sunday morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G Op.36 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) ... "Death and the maiden, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Sunday 19th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Is Birdsong Music?
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks how birdsong has inspired and equipped human music over the years.

Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Janiculum
anon Sumer is icumen in
Olivier Messiaen Oiseaux Exotiques
Jonathan Harvey Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie - VI Epode
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 2nd mvt, Szene am Bach
Richard Blackford and Bernie Krause The Great Animal Orchestra - 1. Introduction and Tuning
Field Recording Nightingale
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto VI in D major, G 276 “L’Ucelliera” - 2nd movt : Allegro giusto
Richard Savage Goldcrest
Field Recording Blackbird
Field Recording Cuckoo
Olivier Messiaen St Francis of Assissi - Act 2 Le Preche aux oiseaux
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Jim Fassett Symphony of the Birds - 1st movt : Andante e lirico
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - La Bouscarle
BBC Archive Recording Dawn Chorus
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - Le Courlis cendré
BBC Archive Recording Starling
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of Indian shama (1889)
BBC Archive Recording Skylark
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of blackbird (1901)
Phil Riddett British Wren
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Ludwig Koch Recording Bitterns
Monday 23rd May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Mendelssohn's Piano Trio in D minor.

Franz Liszt Au bord d’une source (Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D18
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
José Marin Nina como en tus mudanzas
Josef Suk Burleska (Four pieces for violin and piano, Op.17 No.4)
Louis-Claude Daquin Rondeau: Le coucou
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for two violins, Nos. 38, 26 & 32
Olivier Messiaen L’Alouette Calandrelle (Catalogue d’oiseaux, Book 5)
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Saint-Georges I. Allegro (Concerto in G major, Op.8)
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Sunday 8th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K 136
Franz Schubert Sonata in D , D384
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Wednesday 13th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Brahms's String Sextet No 2 in G.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (Miroirs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Felix Mendelssohn Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Gaillarde de la Guerre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia (extract)
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets & Bourree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.2 in G major, Op.36
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid’s Song; A Pastoral Song
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Pandolfi Mealli Sonata 'La Cesta', Op.3 No.2
Edvard Grieg A selection from Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op.17
Friday 8th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart and Haydn from the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a concert of Mozart and Haydn given by the Radio France Philharmonic.

Fryderyk Chopin Valse in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Franz Schubert An Mignon (D.161) from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.2) (To Mignon)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Henrico Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Jerzy Fitelberg 3 mazurkas for orchestra
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Bruins 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No. 7 in F sharp minor (Op.108)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Sunday 13th March 2016
23:10
Early Music Late
Ensemble Clement Janequin
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Clement Janequin performs chansons from 16th-century France.

[anonymous] Tourdion
Guillaume Costeley Elle craint l'esperon
Ninot le Petit Mon amy m'avoit promis
Clément Janequin Or vien ça mamye Parrette
[anonymous] Fricasée (Auprès de vous)
Clément Janequin Ung jour Robin vint Margot empoigner
Clément Janequin La chasse
Loyset Compère Nous sommes de l'ordre de Saint Babouyn
Mittantier Laissons amour qui nous fait tant souffrir
Adrien le Roy Allemande 'Le pied de cheval'; Bransles de Champagne
Claude Le Jeune Jo bois à toy mon compagnon
Orlande de Lassus Un jeune moine est sorti du couvent
Claudin de Sermisy Hau, hau je boiys
Orlande de Lassus Luscecit jam, o socii
Claudin de Sermisy Le Maistre Pierre
Pierre Attaingnant 2 Basses danses
Clément Janequin De Beau Tétin
[anonymous] Frapes petit coup, Jehan mon amy