Go!

Playlists with tracks by Circuit des Yeux

Tuesday 26th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another adventure in music of epic, widescreen proportions.

Luke Abbott Lost In Space (feat. Luke Abbott)
Circuit des Yeux A Story Of This World
Negro Toño
Circuit des Yeux A Story Of This World Part II
Peter Patzer Mild Maniac
Contemporary Jazz Quintet Noh Word
Rothko For The Disappeared
Ensemble Adaptor Modul 4 (Adaptor Remix)
Tom Hall Vail 1123581321
Fábio Caramuru Kumagera
Yellow Magic Orchestra Cosmic Surfin'
Ikonika Florist's Nightmare
Keaton Henson In The Morning
Klauss Weiss Survivor
Leroy Shield Here We Go
Anteloper Ohoneotree Suite
Leroy Shield Snowing
Christopher Chaplin Of This New World
Thursday 14th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with a Circuit des Yeux mixtape
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max features a 30-minute mixtape from American songstress Circuit des Yeux.

10cc I'm Not In Love
Chris & Cosey October (Love Song)
Allen Toussaint Southern Nights
Frank Watlington Solo Whale
Peter Stenhouse Cushie Butterfield
Don Cherry Utopia & Visions
Circuit des Yeux Falling Blonde
Karawitan Condhong Raos Ldr. Raja Manggala
Viktorija Damerell I Force Myself / Verčiu save
The Berkeley Gamelan And The Darkest Hour Is Just Before The Dawn
Cesária Évora Angola (versão carnaval)
Kongo Dia Ntotila 360
Ellen Fullman Memory Of A Big Room (For Matthew)
Marianne Schottne Eine Neue Lieber Ist Wie Bin Neues Leben
Samba Touré Yo Pouhala
Frode Haltli Kingo
Seymour Wright Above 2
Gerry Diver Old Time Musicians
King Crimson Big Top
The Kinks I Go to Sleep (Demo version)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt leaps into the deep waters of adventurous music.

Kevin Ayers Oleh Oleh Bandu Bandong
Dinosaur Old Times' Sake
Driftmachine Conge
Solju Áimejoga Jovnna
Kamaal Williams Rhythm Commission
Kjell Bjørgeengen Sissel
Yothu Yindi Guḏurrku (The Brolga)
Circuit des Yeux Philo
Willie Rosario & His Orchestra Watusi Boogaloo
Sue Tompkins Special Long Version (Demo) (feat. Sue Tompkins)
Duval Timothy Ball
Robert Ashley Superior Seven
Bel Akhal Foulani
Terry Riley In The Summer
Markku Lepistö Kirkkaus
Igor Stravinsky Sonata: III.
Monday 9th April 2018
07:00
Lauren Laverne
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
37 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom picks three listener-selected tracks to help us kick-start the week.

Kendrick Lamar HUMBLE.
Leonard Cohen You Want It Darker
The Beatles Glass Onion
Moby Feeling So Real
Everything but the Girl Each and Every One
Ms. Dynamite Dy-Na-Mi-Tee
Prince Sign 'O' The Times
Suicide Cheree
High Contrast Racing Green
Nirvana Very Ape
Bikini Kill Rebel Girl
The Breeders Safari
The Staple Singers Let's Do it again
Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers The Morning Of Our Lives
Spiritualized Medication
Origin Unknown Valley Of The Shadows
Bastien Keb Oteh Washington
Haley Heynderickx Oom Sha La La
The Prodigy Jericho (Original Version)
Manic Street Preachers Distant Colours
Unknown Mortal Orchestra This Doomsday
Circuit des Yeux Falling Blonde
EELS Be Hurt
Arcade Fire Put Your Money On Me
Leon Bridges Bad Bad News
Four Tet Two Thousand And Seventeen
Spoon Can I Sit Next To You (Ad-Rock Remix)
Pan Amsterdam The Lotion Song
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush
Pip Blom I Think I'm In Love
Skee Mask Rev8617
Mogwai Party in the Dark (6 Music Live at Maida Vale 2017)
HALEY. Bratt
Jordan Rakei Eye To Eye
Future Islands Ran
lié Fill It Up
Bodega How Did This Happen?!
Kah‐Lo Fake ID
Bishop Nehru Rooftops
Little Dragon Sway Daisy
UJi Jenga
Skinny Pelembe Spit/Swallow
Biig Piig Perdida
Gaz Coombes Walk The Walk
Thursday 11th January 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Anne Hilde Neset with Jana Winderen
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a week of shows from Oslo, Anne Hilde takes a sound trip with Jana Winderen.

Ozo Anambra
Håkon Kornstad Oslo
Jana Winderen Forest Snow (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Jana Winderen Tadpole Swamp (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Marion Black Who Knows
Richard Youngs Caledonia Running out of my mind
Alasdair Roberts Johnny O' The Brine
Robert Haigh Sunken Pavilions
Circuit des Yeux Black Fly
Unni Løvlid O At Skue
David Fennessy Piano Trio - Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman
Z'ev Metaphonic Meditation 16
Haco Kusui
Hailu Mergia Gum Gum
Tuesday 9th January 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Anne Hilde Neset with live music from All Ears Festival
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcasting live from Oslo, Norway, Anne Hilde welcomes local musicians to the studio.

The Modern Lovers I Wanna Sleep In Your Arms
Fred Åkerström Oslo
Mica Levi Delete Beach (English)
Jenny Hval Oslo Oedipus
Circuit des Yeux Brainshift
Golden Teacher Spiritron
Will Guthrie Khymerfrays
Svein Finnerud Trio Plastic Sun
Belinda K. Zhawi Hama
Ayumi Tanaka Trio When We Were Here
Elodie Vieux Silence
Guro Moe Track 1 (feat. Guro Moe)
Danishta Rivero Track 2 (feat. Danishta Rivero)
Björk Utopia
Correspondence Playing Field
Irreversible Entanglements Chicago to Texas
Sunday 22nd October 2017
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Circuit Des Yeux
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the furthest flung corners of left-field.

Pere Ubu Street Waves
Pere Ubu The Modern Dance
Kevin Ayers There is Loving/Among Us/There is Loving
Bohemian Vendetta All Kinds Of Highs
Pram Cinnabar
Geoff Goddard Sky Men
Irmin Schmidt Villa Wunderbar
Mike Oldfield Piano Improvisation
The Durutti Column Without Mercy II
Pere Ubu Non-Alignment Pact
English Heretic Summer Of Blood
Pere Ubu Chinese Radiation
Andy Lewis My Electric Chaffeur
Motorpsycho The Cuckoo
The Insekt Life Cycle Tristful Ecstasy
Tilahun Gèssèssè Tezalègn Yètentu
Northern Jazz Orchestra Hip Flask
Pere Ubu Laughing
Pere Ubu Humor Me
Jackie Lynn Franklin, TN
Kiran Leonard Could She Still Draw Back?
Circuit des Yeux Paper Bag
The High Llamas Show Stop Hip Hop
Spaceheads Fanfare for the Exiles
Wednesday 4th October 2017
01:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

West 2 West Peace Of Mind
Circuit des Yeux Black Fly
White Manna Freak
COMBAT! Walk Home
Deaf Kids Lamina Cortante
Hannah Peel Archid Orange Dwarf
Lady Legs Real Thing
Maajo Musa Paradisa (Dengue Dengue Dengue Remix)
Montero Vibrations
Shannon Lay Orange Tree
Stacian Telephonix
Ariel Pink Time To Live
Surfbort Hippie Vomit Inhaler
Burial Rodent
Friday 1st January 2016
21:00
Tom Ravenscroft
01/01/2016
32 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft has a guest mix from Applescal.

Open Mike Eagle Ziggy Starfish (Anxiety Raps) [feat. Gold Panda]
Justin Hurwitz & Tim Simonec Drum & Drone
Marika Hackman Undone, Undress
Sarah Neufeld The Sun Roars Into View
Maribou State Home
Birds of Paradise Birds Of Paradise
Bruce Brubaker Metamorphosis 5 (PLAID remix)
Joy Wellboy Painkiller Nights
Jeremiah Jae Part Four - Revenge & Escape
Circuit des Yeux Do The Dishes
Heather Woods Broderick Wyoming
Rival Consoles Howl
Francisco the Man In The Corners
Daniel Knox Incident and White Hen
Golden Void Astral Plane
Lea Porcelain A Year From Here
Alice Boman Be Mine (Jaakko Eino Kalevi Remix)
Dead Fader If Ever
Sarah Mary Chadwick I'm Back Where I Was
White Magic Runaway
Advance Base Summon Satan
JAMAL Janus Particle
Luzmila Carpio Killpa
Johnny Pineapple Hawaiian War Chant
Kid Francescoli Blow Up (Plaisir de France Remix)
Trance Farmers Gas Can
Nobody Memory Lane (Reprise)
ELWD Coolout
Crssspace This Batsick
Alex G Change
Little Wings By Now
Long Arm Little Boy
Lena Platonas Μάρκος
The Space Lady The Next Right Thing
Jib Kidder In Between (radio edit)
Mbongwana Star Malukayi (feat. Konono N°1)
Francis The Great Ravissante Baby (Négro Phasing)
Kwxledge tkekareofit
Orchestre Du Montplaisant Chouchou Terie
Sunday 29th November 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Circuit des Yeux
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chats to Chicago-based artist Hayley Fohr, better known as Circuit Des Yeux.

Caravan Golf Girl
Steeleye Span Female Drummer
North Sea Radio Orchestra The Earth Beneath Our Feet
Steeleye Span Lovely On The Water
Steeleye Span The Blacksmith
Circuit des Yeux Ride Blind
Steeleye Span The Lark In The Morning
Steeleye Span Rave On
Richard Skelton Of The Last Generation
Lawrence English October 1 - The Hunting Life
Focus Sugar Island
Galley Beggar Jack Orion
Aidan O'Rourke Feel The Pulse Of This Place
Corrie Dick Soar
Pete Atkin Master Of The Revels
Prosiect Cerddorol Agoriad Swyddogol
Dirk Serries + Rutger Zuydervelt Buoyant Three: Unraveled Blanket
Simon & The Pope Fella
Jennifer Moss Hobbies
Jon Boden Long Meg
Michel Chion Aux Morts
Tea & Symphony Seasons Turn Into One
Bobbi Watson The Minotaur classifies the tunnels...
Sunday 22nd November 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Stephen O'Malley sits in
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen O'Malley sits in for Stuart Maconie and embarks on a 120-minute sonic adventure.

Julia Holter Feel You
灰野敬二 Koko
Goatsnake House of the Moon
Circuit des Yeux Lithonia
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
The Secret Geometric Power
Virus The Pull Of The Crater
Bennie Maupin Ensenada
Aluk Todolo Piste 3
Magma Maanht
Annette Peacock Real & Defined Androgens
Marissa Nadler Solitude
Bölzer Steppes
Martyrdöd En Jobbig Jävel
Sunn O))) Kannon 2
Big ‡ Brave do . no . harm . do . no . wrong . Do . No . Harm . Do . No . Wrong . DO . NO .
Today Is the Day God Crutch
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heima
Sunday 11th October 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
11/10/2015
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart takes fans of the Freakzone on a journey into the weird and the wonderful.

Squarepusher Frisco Wave
Circuit des Yeux Do The Dishes
Pere Ubu Drinking Wine Spodyody
The Electric Eels Agitated
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Moonlight On Vermont
Shirley & Dolly Collins Lancashire Lass
Rocket From the Tombs Raw Power
Bronnt Industries Kapital High Above The Thirsting Fields
The Girls Jeffrey I Hear You
Gong Downhill
Rocket From the Tombs Waiting For The Snow
Sunday 2nd August 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
A Winged Victory for the Sullen
18 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ambient duo A Winged Victory for the Sullen talk about performing at the 6 Music Prom.

Black Sabbath Children Of The Grave
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti Fright Night
Black Sabbath Into The Void
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos
Rozi Plain Jogalong
Circuit des Yeux Do The Dishes
Cluster Dem Wanderer
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Time Zones
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
King Tubby Marcus Dub
Father Murphy Blood Is Thicker Than Water
Ghold Pursed
Justice League I Really Want You
Azimuth Sirens' Song
Black Sabbath Embryo
Boards of Canada Pete Standing Alone
The Grubby Mitts Worm Of Eternal Return
Graveyard Tapes I'm On Fire (Western Skies Motel Remix)
Jeff Bridges IKEA
Pere Ubu Road To Utah (6 Music session 230715)
The Mallard Mansion
Theo Travis Fire Mountain
Sunday 26th April 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Roundtable
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart discusses experimental and left-field releases with Andy Votel and Jonny Trunk.

The Black Angels Phosphene Dream
Circuit des Yeux Ride Blind
Bo Hansson The Horns Of Rohan
John Moloney Full Bleed
Paolo Angeli Vlora
Art Of The Memory Sun Blinded
Trembling Bells Wah Wah
David Thomas Broughton And Juice Vocal Ensemble The Assurance
Wednesday 15th April 2015
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Blanck Mass Dead Format
White Arrows Nobody Cares
Young Fathers Nest
Sauna Youth Transmitters
Der Panther Gecko
Circuit des Yeux Ride Blind
LTO Trabajar
Roots Manuva Facety
Kinlaw Stevie Nicks
Mbongwana Star Masobele
The Slow Revolt Lone
Aborist (feat. Kim Deal) Twisted Arrow
Bambooman Rusted feat. Jehst
Friday 10th April 2015
21:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Sinkane Mix
27 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft has a mix from Sinkane, aka Sudanese artist Ahmed Gallab.

Lower Dens I Am the Earth
Balthazar Decency
Oddisee That's Love
Blanck Mass Dead Format
White Arrows Nobody Cares
¡Forward, Russia! Twelve
MG Europa Hymn
Young Fathers Old Rock N Roll
Circuit des Yeux Do The Dishes
Lalo Schifrin Theme From Enter The Dragon
Supreme Jubilees Do You Believe
Francis The Great Ravissante Baby
Francesca Belmonte Are You
Be Your Own Pet Adventure
Sinkane New Name (Busy P Remix)
Source Direct The Cult (The Initiation Test)
Auntie Flo Mother Theresa (Original Mix)
Chris Read & Phill Most Chill Hands Up (They Still Shoot)
Roots Manuva Facety
Landshapes Ader
Silicon God Emoji
Annabel Believe
Monotony Human Troll
Throwing Snow Paint By Numbers
Irfane Very First Breath (feat. Irfane)
Jamie xx Gosh
Patrick Watson Places You Will Go
Big Dope P Hit Da Blokk (Rustie Remix)
Male Gaze Smog Dawn
Aborist (feat. Kim Deal) Twisted Arrow
Melt‐Banana Dog In Lost
Acid King Coming Down From Outer Space
The Caulfield Beats 90's Love
Georgia Anne Muldrow Ankles
Ngozi Family Nizaka Panga Ngozi
Warm Soda I Wanna Know Her
Okay Kaya Damn, Gravity
Whoraei Don't Mind Me (feat. Whoraei)
Bambooman Thickets
JayTram Source of Love
Sunday 5th April 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Supersonic Festival Line-Up
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Supersonic festival director Lisa Meyer presents tracks from artists on the 2015 line-up.

Silver Apples Ruby
Circuit des Yeux Lithonia
KPM All-Stars Theme from Dave Allen At Large
Petrus Castrus Mestre
Gazelle Twin Anti-Body
Happy Meals Altered Image
Marcus Holdaway Showstop Hip Hop
Sex Swing Night-Time Worker
Woven Skull Lair Of The Glowing Bantling
AIMToronto Orchestra Is It Better When I Do It Like This?