Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christopher Simpson

Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Tuesday 27th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Strauss from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino for bassoon and clarinet
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Autumn
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Earl Wild Etude No.3 after Gershwin's 'Liza'
Tuesday 6th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Morgan Szymanski, Ceruleo Ensemble, Roman Rabinovich
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and the Ceruleo Ensemble.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Volosi Tsavkisi
Steve Reich Duet
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Joseph Haydn Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (ii.)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (iii.)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 (iv. Finale)
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a Ground in E minor
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A major, Op. 16 (iii. Adagio non troppo)
Henry Purcell O Dive Custos Auriacae Domus
Alec Roth Lights Out
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Robert Russell Bennett 'Schottische' from Suite of Old American Dances
John Blow Couch'd by the Pleasant Helliconian Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Arr. Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV1067 (v. - vii.)
Tuesday 9th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist: Esa-Pekka Salonen, featured conducting Beethoven's Leonore Overture No 2.

John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a ground
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Trad. Raag Pahadi
John Tavener Schuon Lieder: Wenn Liebende sich milde Worte sagen
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade Espagnole, Op.150
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Strings in B flat major, RV464
Tuesday 19th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Paul Badura-Skoda, Joanne Harris, SongHa Choi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Paul Badura-Skoda and author Joanne Harris.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in B Flat Op. 142 No. 3
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances - iii. Gigue
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - i. Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat K365 - iii. Rondo
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra: 4th mvt
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal'
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Act 3; Polovtsian march (Prelude)
Christopher Simpson Ayre no.14: Pavin in D minor
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Roxanna Panufnik Hora Bessarabia
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine: Overture, Op.32 (1835 version)
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing The Hat' from Sunday in the Park with George
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op.30 No.2 in B minor
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Sunday 27th March 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
European Day of Early Music
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christophe Coin and Richard Boothby perform English and French viol music in York.

Alfonso Ferrabosco Almaine - Coranto - Galliard
Christopher Simpson Duo in G major For 2 Bass Viols
François Couperin Concert No. 12 In A Major (A 2 Violes Ou Autres Instrumens A L'Unisson) With Bc
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Concert No. 51 (La Rougeville) For 2 Viole Da Gamba ['67 Concerts A Deux Violes
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Premiere sonate a deux violes, Op.10
Matthew Locke Duos in C - H.130 For 2 Bass Viols
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi, Bartok - Kerteminde Festival
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Tuesday 8th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Sorana Santos, Erland Dahlen and Alexander von Schlippenbach

Owiny Sigoma Band Owour Won Gembe
Tyondai Braxton Outpost
Mariem Hassan Gdeim Izik
Olga Bell Incitation
Erland Dahlen Blossom Bells
The Sound Approach Song Thrush at Corfe Castle
Richard H. Kirk Hell in Here
Schlippenbach Trio Feature 4
Sorana Santos Abigail
Sorana Santos Salome
World Saxophone Quartet Astral Travels
Christopher Simpson Ayres - No. 8. Pavin in D Major
Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John Church Bells
Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John Church Bells (Tide Out)
Fari Bradley May the Future Keep Its Core 24BIT
Insingizi Vuma
Jah Screw and Barrington Levy Under Mi Dub 2 (Jah Screw and Barrington Levy)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Love Song
Thursday 16th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bartok, Dohnanyi and Grieg
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Tuesday 14th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Aaron Weinstein, Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by conductor Paul McCreesh and soloists from the Gabrieli Consort.

Crouch End Festival Chorus The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest isle)
Arthur Johnston Pennies from heaven
Fats Waller Squeeze me
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: overture
Henry Purcell King Arthur (How blest are shepherds)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op 7 No 1 (Bouree)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in Bb major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Christopher Simpson 20 Ayres for viols (Aire and Sarabande)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Act I sc.2; La calunnia e un venticello ;(Don Basilio)
Saturday 27th June 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Britten: Les Illuminations
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Britten: Les Illuminations.

Felix Mendelssohn Trio No. 2 In C Minor Op.66 For Piano And Strings (iii. Scherzo)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No. 2 In D Major Op.58 For Cello And Piano (iii. Adagio)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Sonata In C Minor Op.21 For Piano (iii Allegro)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Christopher Simpson Pavin (20 Ayres No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.12 For Strings (ii Canzonetta)
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings (i. Opening)
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings (ii. Andante)
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No. 2 In C Minor Op.66 For Piano And Strings (i. Opening)
Friday 29th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Craig Leon, Llyr Williams, Opera Holland Park, Sophie Rosa
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist Llyr Williams, Opera Holland Park, Craig Leon and Sophie Rosa.

Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica - Senza Mamma
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton’s Fancy
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Melodie (Op.20 no.1)
Christopher Simpson Ayre no.14: Pavin in D minor
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: era uguale la voce...Ah, che zucconi!
Giacomo Puccini Il Tabarro - prelude
Isaac Albéniz Concierto Fantastico for piano & orchestra, Op.78; 3rd mvmt
Wednesday 18th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi and Bartok
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Grieg, Dohnanyi and Bartok from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Sunday 28th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Danielle de Niese and the Australian Chamber Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Danielle de Niese and the Australian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, (BWV.1041)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
Ralph Vaughan Williams No sad thought his soul affright
Richard Meale Cantilena Pacifica
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Carl Vine The Tree of Man
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in D, K. 196/121 (Overture to 'La finta giardiniera')
Franz Peter Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen (Death and the Maiden), (D. 531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
Sunday 29th June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
29/06/2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including archive performances of Janacek and Dvorak, featuring conductor Rafael Kubelik.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Alexandre Tansman Musique pour orchestre (1947)
Carl Nielsen Andante Lamentoso for Strings (Op.58)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Summer
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Friday 9th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Strauss: Burleske in D minor.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Frideric Handel Overture in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Christopher Simpson Suite in D
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Hector Berlioz Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
Richard Strauss Burleske in D minor
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
John Adams 'Batter my heart, three-personed God' (from Doctor Atomic)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend and Die liebe Farbe (Die schone Mullerin)
Thursday 8th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No 4.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Barber of Seville
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Sleeping Beauty)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K387
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K,.485
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique (Caprice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon and Contrapuncti 9 and 10 (The Art of Fugue)
William Byrd Te Deum (from The Great Service)
Benjamin Britten Variations & Fugue on a theme by Purcell (Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra)
Camille Saint-Sans Piano Concerto No 4in C minor, Op 44
Christopher Simpson January, February, March (from 'The Monthes')
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in A flat, Op 32 No 2
Wednesday 7th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1.

Edward Elgar Serenade for strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, Op 8 No 2 (Summer)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia 6, BWV 792
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1 in E minor
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's woods and fields (Ma vlast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat, WoO 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation 25)
Richard Wagner 'Allmachtiger Vater' (Rienzi Act V)
Christopher Simpson October, November, December (from 'The Monthes')
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in A flat, Op 59 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 623 (from the Orgelbuchlein)
Tuesday 6th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Andrew Motion
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 1.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Cosi fan tutte
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat, Op.3 No.1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor, Op 37 (Grtry)
Isaac Albniz Almeria (Iberia, Book 2 no 5)
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (excerpt)
Christopher Simpson July, August, September (from 'The Monthes')
Federico Mompou El Lago (Paisayes No 2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Regina coeli laetare
Monday 5th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Dylan Thomas Day
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy overture: Romeo and Juliet
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388
Ambroise Thomas Overture: Mignon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (from The Sleeping Beauty)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4 (1st movement)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in G minor, Op.8 No.2
Benjamin Britten March (No 1 from Soirees musicales, Op 9)
Christopher Simpson April, May, June (from ?The Monthes?)
Constant Lambert Saraband (from Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Thursday 16th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/01/2014
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes The Four Seasons by Vivaldi and Christopher Simpson.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.8 - Spring
[nature sounds] Rippling Waves
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Franois Couperin Les Moissoneurs [incl. in Anna Magdalena Notebook]
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Summer
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Autumn
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op.6 - Winter
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Spring
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Summer
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Autumn
Sunday 5th January 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Incomparable Lubicer
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the story of German virtuoso violinist Thomas Baltzar.

Christopher Simpson Prelude in E minor
Thomas Baltzar Sarabande in G minor
Johann Schop Variations on 'Nasce la Pena'
Thomas Baltzar Allemande and Variation in G minor
Thomas Baltzar Prelude
Thomas Baltzar Prelude in G major
Thomas Baltzar Courante
Thomas Baltzar Pavan from Suite in C major
Friday 15th April 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Friday - Rob Cowan
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan shares his musical enthusiasms.

Gabriel Faur Pavane
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert Abschied
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Preludes Book 2)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Minuet in G
Gilbert & Sullivan A man who would woo a fair maid (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat "Eroica": Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire - overture
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch
Giuseppe Verdi I masnadieri ? prelude
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.13 in A minor: Andante
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccono in E flat
G Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for winds in E flat K.375: Finale
George Frideric Handel Radamisto: Se teco vive il cor
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C, RV425
Aram Khachaturian Waltz from Maskerade
Carlos de Seixas Sonata No.8 in E: 1. Presto
Christopher Simpson Divisions on "John Come Kiss Me Now"
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Part 1 - In splendour bright; The heavens are telling
Ludwig van Beethoven Scottish Folksong arrangements for mezzo-soprano & piano trio, Op.108: No. 20 - Faithful Johnnie; No. 15 - O, cruel was my father; No. 6 - Dim, dim is my eye; No. 7 - Bonny Laddie