Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christopher Simpson

Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Thursday 3rd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastoral & Scherzettino
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (September)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Giacomo Puccini Strange harmony of contrasts (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV.1041
Leroy Anderson The Classical Jukebox
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Tuesday 1st September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, marking the arrival of autumn.

Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Edward MacDowell The Joy of Autumn (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 10)
Howard Goodall Cider Harvest (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves arr Carter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (October arr for wind trio)
Saturday 29th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Finzi and Crusell
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra in an empty concert hall in April 2020. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Trad. Bride's Dance (Traditional Hungarian)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Op 21
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello No 2 in C minor, Op 4
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Christopher Tye Omnes gentes, plaudite for 5 voices
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Tuesday 30th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

King Henry VIII of England Helas madame
August Klughardt Quintett Op. 79 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Cosyn Voluntary, No. 1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Carl Michael Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie
Christopher Simpson Summer: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie lies over the ocean
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor
William Byrd O Lord, Rebuke Me Not
Gordon Langford 3 Haworth impressions for brass band: no.3; The Worth Valley Railway
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Saturday 27th June 2020
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2019 - Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Lutoslawski
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martha Argerich performs Tchaikovsky?s Piano Concerto No 1. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Franz Schubert Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op 19 no 3)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
George Frideric Handel Flavio [Flavio, re de' Longobardi]: Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op 84
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
John Ireland Her Song
Nacio Herb Brown Singing in the Rain
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto no 1 in B flat, 'Sant' Angelo': Adagio
Benjamin Britten The little old table (Winter Words)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Trio No. 1 in A Minor
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: II. Gloria
Christopher Simpson Summer: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Torsten Nilsson Agnus Dei (Kleine Messe)
David Wikander Kristallen den fina
Traditional Swedish Polska Efter Ante Sundin
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
York Bowen The Way to Polden
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer, Op. 16: No. 8. Epeisodia
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
Wednesday 1st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song (Psalmody)
Michael Haydn Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Trad. Shenandoah
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Alberto Domínguez Frenesi
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Anonymous Sonata Jucunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross', BWV 622
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Deirdre Gribbin Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D Op.6 for piano duet (1st mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
Lysandros Falireas Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Georges Bizet Carmen (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Trio in E major, Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Sunday 2nd February 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt and pianist José Gallardo play music by Ginastera and Debussy.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Friday 20th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three's Company
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Röntgen, Mel Bonis and Shostakovich. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Saturday 23rd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Spanish travelling virtuosi
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music ensemble La Guirlande showcase 18th-century Spanish music. With Jonathan Swain

Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Giacomo Facco Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Fanny Hensel Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Fanny Hensel Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Marin Marais Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Paule Maurice Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no.17 in G
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Steve Martland Remix
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Traditional Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Sunday 22nd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt with music by Debussy, Boulanger, Ginastera and de Falla.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachiana brasileira no 5;
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Friday 13th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Public Service Broadcasting Gagarin
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Traditional Irish The Last rose of summer
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV.1060
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia (Exsultate, jubilate K165)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and in D minor, BWV.565 (Fugue)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling (The Oddities)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565 (Toccata)
Christopher Simpson Ayre (Autumn)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Clara Schumann An einem lichten Morgen (Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.550
Edvard Grieg 4 Pieces, Op.1 (no.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile (String Quartet no.1 in D major Op.11)
Frank Bridge Blow Out You Bugles
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op.39'5
Friday 21st June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Gershwin Summertime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
John Faulkner Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Christopher Simpson Summer (Galliard)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Adieu (extract)
Vernon Elliott Noggin the Nog
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Lin On the Other Side of the River
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen'
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Nicolas Chédeville Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Robin Holloway Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Ruxing Gao The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Röntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Emily Howard Solar
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Tuesday 12th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Battling Baroque and Buenos Aires Tango
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lawrence Power directs Collegium in Biber's La Battalia and Piazzolla's Four Seasons.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Astor Piazzolla Summer (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for organ
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Thomas Larcher Still for viola and chamber orchestra
Astor Piazzolla Winter (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Astor Piazzolla Spring (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite: Spring
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D 911)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise, D 911)
Johannes Brahms Summer Evening, Op 85 No 1
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (5 Songs: Op 104 No 5)
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Thursday 17th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Jack Judge Tipperary
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Köln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Silent Night
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Trad. Deck the Hall
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Friday 16th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - US stars of North Korean cinema, Kate Adie
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Anon. Cuncti simus concanentes
Hugo Alfvén Elegy (Gustav II Adolf Suite)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Joseph Haydn An Imaginary Orchestral Journey - part 1 and 2
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Elena Kats-Chernin Big Rhap
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A major HWV.361
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.7 Sinfonia Antartica - 4th mvt
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 27th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Strauss from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino for bassoon and clarinet
Earl Wild Etude No.3 after Gershwin's 'Liza'
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Autumn
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Tuesday 6th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Morgan Szymanski, Ceruleo Ensemble, Roman Rabinovich
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and the Ceruleo Ensemble.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Volosi Tsavkisi
Steve Reich Duet
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Joseph Haydn Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (iii.)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 (iv. Finale)
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a Ground in E minor
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A major, Op. 16 (iii. Adagio non troppo)
Henry Purcell O Dive Custos Auriacae Domus
Alec Roth Lights Out
Joseph Haydn Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (ii.)
Robert Russell Bennett 'Schottische' from Suite of Old American Dances
John Blow Couch'd by the Pleasant Helliconian Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Arr. Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV1067 (v. - vii.)
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Tuesday 9th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist: Esa-Pekka Salonen, featured conducting Beethoven's Leonore Overture No 2.

John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a ground
John Tavener Schuon Lieder: Wenn Liebende sich milde Worte sagen
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade Espagnole, Op.150
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Strings in B flat major, RV464
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Trad. Raag Pahadi
Tuesday 19th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Paul Badura-Skoda, Joanne Harris, SongHa Choi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Paul Badura-Skoda and author Joanne Harris.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in B Flat Op. 142 No. 3
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances - iii. Gigue
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - i. Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat K365 - iii. Rondo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal'
Roxanna Panufnik Hora Bessarabia
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op.30 No.2 in B minor
Christopher Simpson Ayre no.14: Pavin in D minor
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer from Bredon Hill and Other Songs
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra: 4th mvt
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Act 3; Polovtsian march (Prelude)
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing The Hat' from Sunday in the Park with George
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine: Overture, Op.32 (1835 version)