Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christopher Gunning

Saturday 28th December 2019
07:00
Graham Norton
The Annual Best Of The Guests Special
21 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Annual Best Of The Guests Special, plus Graham and Maria look back on 2019.

Andra Day Rise Up
Doris Day Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps
Queen Hammer To Fall
Roxette Joyride
Miami Sound Machine Conga
ABBA S.O.S.
O-Zone Dragostea Din Tei
Lee Mead Any Dream Will Do
Michael McDonald Yah Mo B There
Dua Lipa Don't Start Now
Will Young All The Songs
Tom Speight Heartshaker
Emeli Sandé Shine
Niall Horan Nice To Meet Ya
Lucy Spraggan Lucky Stars
Tom Misch Money
Sam Smith I Feel Love
Kassi Ashton Drop Top (feat. Kassi Ashton)
Years & Years Dreamland (feat. Years & Years)
Christopher Gunning The Theme From Agatha Christie's Poirot
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (1980 Arrangement)
Duncan Laurence Arcade
Vampire Weekend This Life
Busted Radio
Jack Savoretti Candlelight
Jax Jones One Touch
Lighthouse Family Live Again
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Sunday 1st December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica [Symphony no.7] (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3
Dino Saluzzi Remoteness
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
George Fenton Antarctic mystery (Frozen Planet)
Celso Machado Suite Popular Brasileira (Frevo ate na China)
Frédéric Chopin Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.2 (Aria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Arthur Sullivan There is beauty in the bellow of the blast (The Mikado)
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.471
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (Racing)
Harold Chaplin Almighty God, give us grace to cast away the works of darkness
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieblingsplätzchen, Op.99 no.3
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Tuesday 16th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Brahms's A German Requiem
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, including Brahms's A German Requiem.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op. 5
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Cello Concerto in C major, Op. 37
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Sunday 5th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Sir Richard Bishop Olive Oasis
Lalo Schifrin Symphonic Impressions of Oman (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (4th mvt)
Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible Vignettes (No 2, Desert interlude)
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
Xian Xinghai The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Clara Schumann 'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (1st mvt)
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
Saturday 4th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Whodunnit?
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks at music for whodunnits in the week of Murder On The Orient Express.

Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express (2017): Orient Express Suite
Alexei Aigui Le Grandi Alibi (2008) - Title
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Orient Express
Alfred Zabel Kaleidoscope (2017): Marguerite douloureuse au rouet
Ron Goodwin Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
André Popp 8 Women (2002): mon amour mon ami
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989-2013): The Death of Mrs Inglethorpe
Cole Porter Evil Under The Sun (1982): Hotel Exterior / Main Titles
John Addison Sleuth (1972): Overture / Milo's Theme
Krishna Lévy 8 Women (2002): 8 Femmes 8 Fleurs
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's Contract (1982): An Eye for Optical Theory
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (1978): Nile Journey
Patrick Doyle Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
Thursday 25th August 2016
06:30
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show
Gabby Logan, Nicola Adams and The Famous Five!
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chris Evans presents a fully interactive show for all the family.

James Bay Best Fake Smile
Paul Simon Cool Papa Bell
Pet Shop Boys Say It To Me
One Direction History
The Revolution Purple Rain
Ace of Base The Sign
New Radicals You Get What You Give
Van Morrison Bright Side Of The Road
Madness House Of Fun
Dionne Warwick Do You Know The Way To San Jose?
Bellowhead Roll The Woodpile Down
The Feeling Never Be Lonely
Roachford Cuddly Toy
Peter Gabriel Sledgehammer
Elastica Connection
The Beach Boys Wouldn't It Be Nice
Cliff Richard We Don't Talk Anymore
Bay City Rollers Summerlove Sensation
The New Edition Summertime City
Ocean Colour Scene The Riverboat Song
The Shires Beats To Your Rhythm
KT Tunstall Maybe It's A Good Thing
Michael Bublé It's A Beautiful Day
Christopher Gunning The Theme From Agatha Christie's Poirot
White Lies Take It Out On Me
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Come With Us
Tuesday 12th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Giacomo Meyerbeer O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
John Sheppard Magnificat (Second Service)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
John Adams China Gates
Claude Debussy Danse
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
André Campra Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
John Field Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
Tuesday 5th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
New Year New Music: People Like Us
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined in the studio by Vicki Bennett, aka People Like Us.

Arca Else
People Like Us The Atlantic Conveyor
Liam Noble Directions
Vilma Timonen Quartet Pinnan Alla
People Like Us Wonderful Wonderful
People Like Us The Sound Of The End Of Music
Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid The Most Unwanted Song (edit2)
Yorkston, Thorne, Khan Knochentanz
Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid The Most Unwanted Song (edit1)
Dominic Murcott Domestica 1
Laura Cannell Cathedral Of The Marshes (Shape Worship Remix)
People Like Us Shopping
Rokia Traoré Obikè
Christopher Gunning Piano Sonata - I. Toccata Fugato
Thursday 10th September 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
PJ Harvey in concert
16 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
PJ Harvey in concert, plus sessions from McCarthy, Ian Dury and others.

Wilco Cold Slope
The Replacements Here Comes A Regular
The Seeds Can't Seem To Make You Mine
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Wait Until Tomorrow
Chastity Belt Lydia
Beach House Levitation
The Cramps Sunglasses After Dark
Tijuana Panthers Monitor
Ash walker Six Eight
Anthony Johnson Africa
Samantha Crain Big Rock
The Wedding Present Once More
Django Reinhardt September Song
Yppah Bushmills
The Shifting Sands All The Stars
Low Into You
McCarthy Myth Of The North South Devide - BBC Session 23/10/1988
Strawbs Is It Today Lord (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1972)
Dawn of the Replicants Lisa Box (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Wand Fire On The Mountain - Riley Session 100915
MTO Mary = x'
The Chills Wave Waveform
Owiny Sigoma Band I Made You-You Made Me
Euros Childs Playing In The Sun
PJ Harvey Dress (All Tomorrow's Parties, 2005)
Gábor Szabó Bacchanal
PJ Harvey Oh My Lover (All Tomorrow's Parties, 2005)
The Mindbenders It's Getting Harder All The Time
Ian Dury Blockheads (Radio 1 Session, 30 Nov 1977)
PJ Harvey Rid Of Me (All Tomorrow's Parties, 2005)
Christian Fitness All Ghosts To The Medicine Counter Four
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Clevor Trever (Radio 1 Session, 30 Nov 1977)
PJ Harvey The Dancer (All Tomorrow's Parties, 2005)
Christopher Gunning Houseboat Party No.3
Jack & The Mods The Jack Mod Kick
Rickey Andrews Chances Are Your Dance Is Mine
Comet Gain Saturday Night Facts of Life - 6 Music session 30/08/2011
Comet Gain Thee Ecstatic Library - 6 Music session 30/08/2011
McCarthy I'm Not A Patriot But - BBC Session 23/10/1988
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Leave That Liar Alone
Darren Hayman Lose Me And Find Me
McCarthy Keep An Open Mind Or Else - BBC Session 23/10/1988
Strawbs Here It Comes (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1972)
Dawn of the Replicants Leaving So Soon (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Walter And John Five Or Six
Tuesday 14th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays gospel from Sweet Honey in the Rock and Western Saharan guitar music.

Dub Inc Il Faut Qu'on Ose
Katharine Philippa Broken to Be Rebuilt
LFO Goodnight Vienna
Ela Stiles Untitled Man
Sweet Honey in the Rock Chant
Christopher Gunning String Quartet No. 1 (I Passacaglia)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin & Piano (II Intermezzo)
Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides Grapes Engraved
Richard Dawson Judas
Sheema Mukherjee Morning Celeste
T‐Bone Walker I Get So Weary
Group Doueh Ana Lakweri
Traditional Korean Seoul Style Jeongseon Arirang
Kalyanji Virji Shah and Anandji Virji Shah Khaike Paan Banaraswala
You Are Wolf Swansong
Laura Moody Turn Away
Namvula Na Ndayeya
Saturday 15th February 2014
16:00
Sound of Cinema
BAFTAs
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet focuses on music from some of the prize-winning BAFTA films of the past.

Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Ludovic Bource Waltz for Peppy
Gustavo Santaolalla Jardin
Maurice Jarre Building The Barn
John Barry The Lion in Winter - Main Title
John Williams Exsultate Justi
Ray Henderson Animal Crackers In My Soup
Christopher Gunning La Mome Piaf
Michel Legrand The Summer of 42 - Main Theme
Reinhold Heil I Frankenstein - Title Music
Sunday 6th November 2011
17:00
Paul O'Grady
In conversation with Susan Boyle
17 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In a special edition, Paul talks to international recording star Susan Boyle.

Four Tops Reach Out I'll Be There
Susan Boyle Unchained Melody
Annie Lennox Why
Annie Lennox No More I Love You's
Susan Boyle I Dreamed A Dream
Susan Boyle Wild Horses
The Chiffons He's So Fine
Annie Lennox Little Bird
Girls Aloud Rolling Back The Rivers In Time
Michael Jackson Ben
Donny Osmond Puppy Love
Hazell Dean Who's Leaving Who
Peter Skellern The Way You Look Tonight
Stevie Nicks Not Fade Away
Susan Boyle Autumn Leaves
Susan Boyle Lilac Wine
Joan Weber Let Me Go Lover
Christopher Gunning The Theme From Agatha Christie's Poirot
Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra I'm Gone
Sunday 24th April 2011
22:15
Words and Music
Law and Order
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Buchan and Josette Simon read poetry and prose about crime, police and the courts.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Cole Porter Miss Otis regrets
Nat King Cole Call the police
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife from ?The Threepenny Opera?
Leos Janacek Allegretto from Sinfonietta
Josquin des Prez Kyrie from Missa L?homme arm sexti toni
Benjamin Britten Prologue from ?Peter Grimes? (excerpt)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite (excerpt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (from the film of West Side Story)
Charles Williams The Devil?s gallop
Christopher Gunning Poirot Variations (excerpt)
Lionel Bart Pick a pocket or two (from the film version of Oliver!)
Lovas and Oi Va Voi Refugee
Hector Berlioz March to the Scaffold from ?Symphonie fantastique?
Maurice Ravel Le gibet from ?Gaspard de la nuit? (excerpt)
John Sheppard Media Vita in morte sumus [In the midst of life we are in death] (excerpt)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Fight from ?Romeo and Juliet?
John Tavener Innocence
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I, good friends, was called to the bar from ?Trial by Jury?
John Williams March of the villains (excerpt)
Sunday 3rd October 2010
19:00
Alan Titchmarsh with Melodies for You
03/10/2010
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alan Titchmarsh presents Melodies for You.

Gillian Knight So Go To Him And Say To Him
Burrows, Stuart /John Constable The Sunshine Of Your Smile
Broadway Cast Tea For Two
Broadway Cast I Want To Be Happy
Helen Donath Et Incarnatus Est
New Philharmonic Orchestra Les Chasseresses
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Overture: Barber Of Seville
William Shimell Home From The Sea
Berlin Philharmonic Morning Papers
[musical theater] Mack And Mabel (Overture)
Christopher Gunning Poirot Theme Tune
Czecho Slovak Radio Orchestra Waltz Tom Jones
John Ogdon Autumn