Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christoph Willibald Gluck

Sunday 15th July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Vive la révolution!
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by baritone Alain Buet and fortepianist Remy Cardinale.

Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jacques Duphly Courante - La Boucon
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Jan Ladislav Dussek The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Johann Kuhnau Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Étienne MĂ©hul Le Chant du dĂ©part, Paris, 1794
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Alexander Scriabin Le PoĂšme de l'extase (Op.54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Eight variations on Une fiÚvre brûlante by Grétry
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Luigi Cherubini Guide mes pas, Î providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la rĂ©volution
Monday 9th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of performances by the Suisse Romande Orchestra

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Oliver Knussen Choral
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2 Scene 2)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
Monday 2nd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Good Mood Music
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sparkling selection of uplifting music to usher in July and the holiday season.

Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sabre Dance, July, Matt Haig
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46 (arr. for voice & guitar K. Ragossnig)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
SebastiĂĄn de Vivanco Assumpsit Jesus Petrum
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos ChĂ”ro No 1 for guitar
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Antonín Dvoƙák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'FĂŒr Elise'
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (PiÚces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies, Pekka Kuusisto, Nancy Carroll
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Dowland Behold A Wonder Here
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'La Notte' RV 439, Op. 10 No. 2 (Final Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9, Op. 14 No. 1 in F major (1st movement)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata
American Traditional Walkin' Boss
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro K. 492 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in D minor BWV 1002: Sarabande
Paul Englishby The Moderate Soprano - Glyndebourne
American Traditional Sugar Baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Venite, inginocchiatevi' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salve nos (I and II)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.11 op.post.147 D.575 in B major (2nd movement, Andante)
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'Che faro senza Euridice' (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, Scene 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV1007 - Prelude
American Traditional Row-di
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Traditional English Trunkles
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Tuesday 15th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Gustavo Gimeno, Renaud Capucon
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gustavo Gimeno and the SCO perform Mendelssohn and Schumann from the City Halls, Glasgow.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E flat major (Largo)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E flat major (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet in E flat major, Op 103, Finale Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio (MarĂ­a De Buenos Aires)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie (Orfeo ed Euridice)
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Robert Schumann MĂ€rchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Michel Lambert Vos MĂ©pris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Richard Wagner TrÀume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les BorĂ©ades, Les FĂȘtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', PlatĂ©e
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executĂ©e par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including PlatĂ©e, Les FĂȘtes d'HĂ©bĂ©, AnacrĂ©on, Acante et CĂ©phise and Pygmalion
Thursday 3rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Ă  10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Ole Bull Seterjentens SĂžndag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gluck, Chausson, Boccherini
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: II. Sicilienne
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Sunday 18th March 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Debussy and Rameau
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French looks at Rameau's influence on Debussy, as shown by his 'Hommage a Rameau'.

Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide (Act 1: Les voeux dont ce peuple m'honore; Air)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Guirlande (Sc 6 'Vole, Amour'; Contredanse)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 1: Overture; Choeur des Nymphes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fetes de Polymnie (Air grave et majestueux)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor, RCT 5: Sarabande
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Act 1: Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Act 1, Sc 1: L'hymen couronne votre soeur)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (Act 2, Sc 1: Une fontaine dans le parc)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Bernstein, Tchaikovsky and JS Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lĂ€ĂŸt das Mausen nicht
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Jules Massenet Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Traditional Turkish Karsilama
Jules Massenet 7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Josef Myslivecek Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
TrÀd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Saturday 24th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath, Caroline Rae and William Mival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust with Nicholas Baragwanath.

Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 ii) Adagio
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 iii) Allegro
Elena Ruehr String Quartet No. 3, 3rd mvt: How She Danced
Philippe Boesmans Pinocchio: Scene 13
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre, RCT 62, Act IV, Scene 6: Ah ! Nos fureurs ne sont point vaines (La Ve
Jean‐FĂ©ry Rebel Les ÉlĂ©mens: Chaos
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus, RCT 35, Act IV, Scene 4: Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux (AntĂ©
Anonymous Messe de Requiem sur des thĂšmes de Castor et Pollux: Requiem ĂŠternam
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in Eb Major 'Romantic', 1st mvt: Bewegt, nicht zu schnell
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride, Wq. 46, Act II, Scenes 3 & 4: Dieux ! Protecteurs de ces a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Anonymous Messe de Requiem sur des thĂšmes de Castor et Pollux: Kyrie eleison
NicolĂČ Paganini Paganini: 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 9 in E Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, RCT 43, Act II, Scene 4: Dieux ! Que d'infortunĂ©s gĂ©missent
Friday 23rd February 2018
08:00
In Tune
Alondra de la Parra, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Hyejin Kim
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests are Nicolas Altstaedt, Alondra de la Parra and Hyejin Kim.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Responses for Holy Saturday: O vos omnes
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 4 Presto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 mvt Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K. 330 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Voyage à Paris (Banalités)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 9 in A minor for four instruments
Ida Presti Etude de matin
Nicola Porpora Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Johannes Brahms Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major
Tuesday 20th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich Jazz Suite, Rousseau, Sally Magnusson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Juan Marcolini Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce Ăš il tormento
Toru Takemitsu Waltz - from Face of Another
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Percy Grainger Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Anonymous Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Saturday 10th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Caroline Gill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Boulez's Le marteau sans maitre

Igor Stravinsky Tango
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Josef Myslivecek Larghetto (from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, "Titus et Bérénice": II. Vivace - Molto movimento
Claude Debussy Jane
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Dag Wirén Symphony No. 3 Op. 20 iii. Finale
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Concerto for Orchestra
BĂ©la BartĂłk Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz. 119: III. Allegro vivace
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Thursday 8th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a Tariq Ali mixtape
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author, journalist and political activist Tariq Ali compiles some musical favourites.

Paul Robeson Joe Hill
Junior Byles Lorna Banana
The Monochrome Set The Great Barrier Riff
Frederick Delius To Be Sung Of A Summer Night on the Water
Iqbal Bano Hum Dekhen Ge
Joanna Duda Chopin feat. Fujka - Alina just died
The Mallets Caravelle New
69 Microlovr
The Physics House Band Long Orchard (The Physics House Band Remix)
Kate Bush Delius (Song of Summer)
Zakir Hussain Tabla Solo (Live)
TA2MI Nitt
Hanns Eisler Supply and Demand
Donnacha Dennehy Letter EE
RamĂłn Montoya Soleares: Valientemente Serrana
GoGo Penguin Bardo (Radio Edit)
Arseny Avraamov Symphony Of Sirens (Excerpt)
People Like Us All on a Beautiful Day (Excerpt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Act 4: "J'ai perdu mon Eurydice" (Orfeo)
Wolfe Tones Come Out Ye Black And Tans
Alexandra Atnif ‎ Ephemeral Moments Of Mental Clarity
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage Ă  Mozart
Franz LehĂĄr Meine Lippen, sie kĂŒssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Cachua
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Johann Strauss II KĂŒnstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
FęlĂĄ ƞowĂĄndĂ© African Suite (Joyful Day)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau Ă  7 in C major
Thursday 25th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes Quartet, Vadim Gluzman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Martin Hayes Quartet and Vadim Gluzman.

Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller, Act 2; Tu puniscimi, o Signore
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1:Mia gelosa
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CosĂŹ fan tutte: Overture
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Trad. Irish Ports Sadhbh
Johannes Brahms Scherzo
Trad. Irish Brennan's Reel
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Spiders on drugs, Spem in Alium, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Charles Ives Symphony No 4 (3rd mvt - Fugue)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Canario (FantasĂ­a para un gentilhombre)
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (RĂŒckert-Lieder)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romanze
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Monday 8th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
TrÀd The Cuckoo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen ĂŒbers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Juan CrisĂłstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Bob Chilcott We Are
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farĂČ senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
John Lennon Let It Be
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
EugĂšne YsaĂże Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
CĂ©sar Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Monday 25th December 2017
06:00
Sean Rafferty at Home
Dame Janet Baker
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty meets Dame Janet Baker to talk about her life and career.

Franz Schubert An die Musik
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Benjamin Britten Phaedra - Oh Gods of Wrath
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Mary Stuart): Aria. 'Once all the radiant joys of youth'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farĂČ senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Bereite dich, Zion
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, K.550
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2 in C minor "Resurrection" ..., 4th mvt; Urlicht
Tuesday 28th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor, Op 25 orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise'
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Aragon)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Captain Piper his Galliard and Mr Henry Noell his Galliard
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all'alba ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (from Cantata BWV56)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Monday 20th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents concert performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - offertory K.222 (Offertorium de tempore) for chorus, orchestra and organ
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Michael Tippett Symphony no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor BWV.867
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German i. Act 1; Ballet music (Dance of the Scythians)