Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christian Wolff

Saturday 18th March 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music by Helen Grime, Sally Beamish, Jay Capperauld and Peter Maxwell Davies.

Christian Wolff Tilbury 2
Christian Wolff Tilbury 4
Helen Grime Snow (No.2 from Two Eardley Pictures)
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Jay Capperauld Fèin-Aithne
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.9
Walter Zimmermann Blaupause
Thursday 24th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes music from Bjork and Blind Willie Johnson.

Erik Satie Gnossienne 3
The Spooky Men's Chorale Romelni Kerubimta
Beck Round The Bend
Blind Willie Johnson It's Nobody's Fault But Mine
Christian Wolff Isn't This A Time
Eugeniusz Rudnik Collage
Philip Glass String Quartet #2, Company - Part 1 - 4
Björk Lionsong
Rokia Traoré Kènia
Sieren Wavescraper
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Gyalwa Rinpoche Shab-ten Sol-dep (HH the Dalai Lama Long Life Prayer)
Claudio Veeraragoo Bonom Chinois
Dai Fujikura I Dreamed On Singing Flowers (For Prerecorded Electronics)
You Are Wolf Swansong
Know V.A. Clusters
Lo Còr de la Plana Masurka mafiosa Marselhesa
Alèmayèhu Eshèté Addis abeba bete
Noah feher
Tuesday 17th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays experimental music, township jive, Cornelius Cardew and Courtney Pine.

Meg Baird Stars Climb Up the Vine
Debashish Bhattacharya Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
Abafana Bama Soul Masisizwane
Christian Wolff Edges
Grasscut Curlews
Jurema Ogum de Ronda (feat. Lenna Bahule)
Lauren Redhead concerto (2011)
Matthew the Oxx I Am a Crow
Cornelius Cardew Song Of Pleasure Frå Schooltime Compositions
Courtney Pine Come Sunday
Nathan Parker Smith Creature Rebellion
Dan Van Hassel Ghost in the Machine
NSI Untitled (3)
Paul Whitty Love
Dollboy London: South Kentish Town
Rob Schwimmer / Uri Caine / Mark Feldman Parade On Mars
Eve Beglarian Until It Blazes
House of Low Culture Inappropriate Body (extract)
Saturday 20th December 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2014, Episode 4
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present music by Alexander Schubert and Christian Wolff

Morton Feldman Piece for Pianos
Alexander Schubert Sensate Focus
Bernhard Lang DW23
Christian Wolff Duo For Pianists One
Christian Wolff Sonata for 3 Pianos
James Weeks Looping Busker Music
Josep Sanz Quintana Triphonie lb
Luis Codera Puzo π
Saturday 22nd November 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2014, Episode 1
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2014 Huddersfield Festival, music including Larry Goves and Christian Wolff.

Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequilibria
Christian Wolff Sailing By
Jan Erik Mikalsen Too much of a good thing is wonderful
Larry Goves The Devotions
Manuel Rodriguez Valenzuela T(t) BLOCKS; A+B+C+D
Saturday 31st May 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2014, Episode 2
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby with music from 2014's Tectonics Festival: Wolf, Fox, Haas, Behrman, Finnissy

Christian Wolff Metal & Breath
Christian Wolff Evening Shade
Christian Wolff Ashbery Madrigals
Christopher Fox Preluding
David Behrman Pile Of Fourths with Pitchbends
Georg Friedrich Haas Concerto Grosso No.2 for ensemble and orchestra
Michael Finnissy Favourite Poets
Usurper untitled
Saturday 24th May 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2014, Episode 1
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby with recordings from the 2014 Tectonics Festival: Berhman, Wolff and Oswald.

Christian Wolff For One, Two or Three People
Christian Wolff Ordinary Matter, version for two orchestras
David Behrman How We Got Here
David Behrman Wavetrain
John Oswald I'd love to turn
Tuesday 20th May 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with a varied mix of music, ranging from the ancient to the contemporary.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Introduction (Part One: Adoration of the Earth)
Elvis Costello For Other Eyes
Ken Nordine Chartreuse
Peter Warlock The Curlew (He hears the cry of the sedge)
Christopher Fox American Choruses: 2 - Song
Holland-Dozier-Holland My World Is Empty Without You
Bergrn Snbjrnsdttir 2 vti
The Gaslight Troubadours Good evening / Twizzle
Bill Wells Summer Dreams
Yngve Stoor Goodbye Goodbye Mitt Bl Hawaii
Christian Wolff Prelude 5
[traditional] Halling from Elsewhere
Dino Saluzzi Tiempos Primeros: Part II ?La Casa Paterna
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Colascione
Thursday 15th May 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset's selection includes vintage synth explorations by Thomas Ankersmit.

Kate Bush Sexual Healing
The Heliocentrics Phantom of the Panther
Abel Meeropol Strange Fruit
Tom Tom Club Genius of Love
Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork-Pie Hat
[traditional] Black Is The Colour of My True Love's Hair
CoH ungear moi
[traditional] Smyrneiko Minore
Christian Wolff Incidental Music
Claude Debussy Sakamoto's Debussy (based on recordings of music by Debussy)
Coil Going Up
Adam Bohman Southend Pt 1
Saturday 8th March 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Poul Ruders, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett introduces music by Poul Ruders and Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen.

Lou Harrison A Waltz for Evelyn Hinrichsen
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Vol 2 - VII: Tora! Tora! Tora!
Poul Ruders Kafkapriccio
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem (extract)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle On the Sheer Threshold of the Night(extract)
Christian Wolff Prelude No.5
Dai Fujikura Ice (extract)
Dai Fujikura Sparking Orbit (extract)
Marcos Balter Chambers Movement 2 (extract)
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Symphony - Antiphony
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mixed Company - Turn II (extract)