Go!

Playlists with tracks by Chris Wood

Saturday 24th November 2018
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Roxy Girls Session
24 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live session from Roxy Girls

Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
Martyn Joseph Communion
Haiku Salut Occupy
The Twilight Sad Vtr
José González This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Roxy Girls Trials and Tribulations (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
The Sandman Project Circles
sascha osborn Looking Out And After
Another Sky Chillers
Roxy Girls (Don't End Up) In My Position (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Trouble Pilgrims Animal Gang Blues
Boat to Row Spanish Moss
Foggy City Orphan Clockwork
Alpines Too Young
Katherine Priddy Wolf
Grandbaby Disterminate
AZU Farmhouse
Jay Moussa-Mann Tides Of Life
Jazz I'm Akai
Sinead O'Brien A List Of Normal Sins
Shrimp Eyes Grow and Decline
Nel Unlit Fireflies
The Men They Couldn’t Hang Three Ships Sailing
Tamino w.o.t.h
The Magic Lantern Holding Hands (Radio Edit)
Michael CG Hindsight Is 20-20
Jez Lowe Barnardo's Party Time
Slaves Magnolia
Sophie Hunger I Opened A Bar
Melanie Pegge Fell Climber
Gemma Bradley Hollow Heartbeat
Roxy Girls Dangerous Driving (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Man eat Grass Reigate
Afro Celt Sound System Flight
Hickory Signals Bushes And Briars
Roxy Girls Responsibilities (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
The Noise and The Naive Pharmaprix
Les Troubadours de Roi Baudouin Sanctus
Lau She Put On Her Headphones
India Electric Co. Only Waiting
Dear Caroline I Still Taste Blood
Giorgia Lo Everything You Said
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Benjamin Folke Thomas Stuff Of Dreams
Roxy Girls Who Is The Problem (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Kongo Dia Ntotila
27 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music includes a live session from Kongo Dia Ntotila

Rage Against the Machine Testify
The Clash Career Opportunities
The Redskins Keep On Keeping On
Kate Tempest Europe Is Lost
Chris Wood Hollow Point
Pop Will Eat Itself Ich Bin Ein Auslander
Stiff Little Fingers Wasted Life
The Blades Downmarket
Ana Tijoux Shock
Lord Kitchener Birth Of Ghana
Cosmo Sheldrake Hocking (Radio Edit)
Shola Fool On High
The Wood Burning Savages I Don't Know Why I Do It To Myself
Joy Bacerdo Gotta Believe
Gaffer Tape Sandy Meathead
ROE Hey Thomas
DIDI Fickle Friends
TRAMPOLENE The One Who Loves You
Kitt Philippa Human
Lydia Kitto You Are
Moderate Rebels Faith & Science (radio edit)
Brand New Friend I Was An Astronaut
Susie Blue People Like Us
Ciaran Lavery Lovers Who Make Love - Live At The Mac
Ryan Vail Shadows
Hunkpapa Half Alive
Ibrahim Qashoush Syrian Revolutionary Dabke
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Snow Patrol What If This is All The Love You Ever Get? (Mike Crossey Mix)
Field Music Count It Up
Ola Szmidt Love Yourself
Davey Arthur The Green Fields Of France
Kongo Dia Ntotila Mutwashi (6 Music Session, 17th Nov 2018)
Bear Paw Santa Maria
Kongo Dia Ntotila Moyibi (6 Music Session, 17th Nov 2018)
Fond of Rudy Illuminate
Sleater‐Kinney #1 Must Have
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain (Clean Edit)
The Brakes Oh No
Monday 30th July 2018
15:00
6 Music Live Hour
Sia, Chris Wood and Milk Maid
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sia at Summer Sundae in Leicester in 2004, plus Chris Wood and Milk Maid in session.

The New Power Generation 7
Sia Little Man - Summer Sundae Festival 2004
Chris Wood Hard (6 Music Session, 31 July 2009)
Milk Maid Back Of Your Knees (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Milk Maid Can't You See? (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Milk Maid Oh! (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Milk Maid Such Fun (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Sia Don't Bring Me Down (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Sia Blow It All Away (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Sia Breathe Me (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Sia I Go To Sleep (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Chris Wood Hollow Point - 6 Music Session 31/07/2009
Sia Distractions - Summer Sundae Festival 2004
Chris Wood The Grand Correction (6 Music Session, 31 July 2009)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar choose tracks ahead of their Folk Show session.

Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Dire Straits Walk Of Life
Lúnasa Morning Nightcap
Chris Wood You May Stand Mute
Karine Polwart The Good Years
Old Man Luedecke The Rear Guard
Dreamers’ Circus Carousel Prime
Michael Marra Happed In Mist
Lady Maisery Order & Chaos
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
False Lights Far In Distant Lands
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Kitty Macfarlane Song To The Siren
Wednesday 11th April 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/04/2018
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Chris Wood Spitfires
Anne Briggs The Stonecutter Boy
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Eleanor Tomlinson She Moved Through The Fair
Cara Dillon There Were Roses (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Siobhan Miller Banks of Newfoundland
Venture Topette!!
Geoff Lakeman Tie 'Em Up
Hedy West Sally Carter
Anna & Elizabeth Jeano
Jack Cookson Ocean Song
Will Pound Getting Upstairs / Rodney
The Chieftains Star Of The County Down
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Santiana (feat. Gwilym Bowen Rhys)
Tuesday 13th March 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Skerryvore Live Forever
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Rita MacNeil Working Man
June Tabor Shipbuilding
Ralph McTell From Clare To Here
Luke Kelly The Town I Loved So Well
The Full English Portrait Of My Wife
Paul Brady All God's Angels (feat. Paul Brady)
Phil Cunningham Waiting For the Federals
Chris Wood The Cottager's Reply
Mawkin Young May Moon
Ben Nicholls Tie 'Em Up (feat. Sam Kelly, Jamie Francis & Ben Nicholls)
The Fisherman's Friends Sanitana
Wednesday 25th October 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Findlay Napier The Man Who Sold New York
The Changing Room A River Runs Between
Damien O’Kane The Banks of The Bann
Duncan Chisholm We're A Case (The Bunch of Us)
Eliza Carthy Good Morning Mr. Walker
Georgia Ruth The Week of Pines
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Song To A Young Seagull
Jim Moray Sweet England
Joan Shelley The Push and Pull
Oysterband A River Runs
Aoife O’Donovan The King of All Birds
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Saturday 8th April 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Richard Ashcroft
20 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by former Verve frontman Richard Ashcroft for musical chat.

Richard Ashcroft This Is How It Feels
Steve Earle Galway Girl
Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Frank Turner Fields of June (feat. Frank Turner)
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Richard Ashcroft Black Lines
Maggie & Terre Roche West Virginia
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
False Lights The Charlesworth Hornpipe
Hannah Martin The Nailmakers' Strike
Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy
Gravenhurst Circadian
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
Richard Ashcroft Check The Meaning
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Oysterband The Road to Santiago
Richard Thompson Tear Stained Letter
Peggy Seeger The Shoals of Herring
O'Hooley & Tidow Summat's Brewin'
PWR BTTM Answer My Text
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Sugardrum Postcard
Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer Life's Too Short
Low Island Holding It Down
C.O. (AKA Chiedu Oraka) Flex (Prod. Deezkid)
Chris Thile Awkward Annie
Richard Ashcroft Everybody Needs Sombody To Hurt
Chris Wood None the Wiser
Paddy Garrigan and The Stroller Priests Sea Monsters
Show of Hands The Galway Farmer (live)
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Playing House Jelly Legs
SPiLL People Just do Nothing
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade (EDITED LIVE VERSION)
Kate Riley Bedlam (feat. Kate Riley)
Saturday 11th March 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Chris Wood
25 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson's unique mix of music, including BBC Introducing tracks and guest Chris Wood.

Cajsa Siik Talk To Trees
Long For The Coast The Valley
Missy Elliott Work It
OutKast Hey Ya!
The Streets Weak Become Heroes
The Dandy Warhols Bohemian Like You
Blur Out Of Time
Arab Strap The Shy Retirer
Underworld Two Months Off
Roots Manuva Witness (1 Hope)
Dizzee Rascal Fix Up, Look Sharp
Calexico Quattro
Athlete You Got The Style
Ms. Dynamite Put Him Out
The Bees Angryman
Chris Wood Hollow Point
McAlmont & Butler Falling
The Libertines Up The Bracket
Stereolab Vonal Declosion
Gemma Hayes Back Of My Hand
The Flaming Lips The Golden Path (feat. The Flaming Lips)
The BellRays They Glued Your Head On Upside Down
All the People The Hills
Ren Late Night Drive
Skellums Do Me Wrong
Captain Wilberforce Skin
Zuby 3-16 (Stone Cold)
SMTX Mouse Any Other Day
The Bookshop Band How Not To Woo A Woman
Danny Landau Rewind
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Keith Johnson Bindweed
Chris Wood Only A Friendly
Bootsy Collins Weapon Of Choice (feat. Bootsy Collins)
Chris Wood So Much To Defend
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Trad. English Blow the man down
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Friday 17th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Shanghai's Festival on the Green
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents new world music, plus music from Shanghai's Festival on the Green

Traditional Malian Ichichila
John McSherry The Golden Mean
Anda Union Drinking Song
Derroll Adams Cluck Old Hen
Anda Union Galloping Horses
Anda Union Happy Herdsman
Orchestra Baobab Fayinkounko
Anda Union Little Grass
Oumou Sangaré Yere Faga
Anda Union Prologue
Pons Aelius Trip to Saltburn
Bard Drom Orkestar Pazzumpa
Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra Huangmei Tune
Chris Wood 1887
Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra San Liu
Damien Dempsey I wish that the wars were all over (feat. Damien Dempsey)
Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra Tan Yue
The Klezmatics Zol shoyn kumen di geule (May redemption come)
Gong Linna Antiphony in the Mountain
Gong Linna Tan Te
Hanitra Rasoanaivo Ampela
Saturday 11th February 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Bad Sounds in session
23 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music. Bad Sounds play a live session.

Solange Don't You Wait
A Certain Ratio Lucinda
Squarepusher Squarepusher Theme
Magana Pages
Anna Leyden Tell
Paul Simon You Can Call Me Al
Metronomy The Look
Portishead Roads
Pixies Monkey Gone to Heaven
Aretha Franklin Rock Steady
A Tribe Called Quest Excursions
Massive Attack Safe From Harm
Savages City's Full
Sade Paradise
Justin Warfield Bug Powder Dust
The Meters Cissy Strut
The Attractions Accidents Will Happen
Sonic Youth Youth Against Fascism
XTC Sgt. Rock (Is Going to Help Me)
Killing Joke Dominator
Bootsy Collins Party On Plastic (What's Bootsy Doin'?)
The Nightjar Wardrobe
JOEL BAILEY London Frown
Low Island Recent
Betty pulls a fast one It's Her Kindness (That Turns Me On)
Charlie Johns Robert
Mick Karn Bestial Cluster (Live)
Chris Wood Only A Friendly
Dutch Uncles Big Balloon
The Sharks Broke A Feeling
Glendale Family Long In The Tooth
The Vryll Society Sacred Flight
Rival Ghosts (feat. Rival)
We Can Fly My Manifesto
Saturday 4th February 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
LGBT History Month - Martin Aston
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom celebrates LGBT History Month with music writer Martin Aston.

Foreign Fields Take Cover
Rough Trade High School Confidential
Blinding Breathe Out
Jackie Shane Any Other Way
Nona Hendryx Transformation
Tom Figgins Broken Arrows
The Winachi Tribe A Room With A Zoo
George Hannah Freakish Man Blues
Raphael Doyle Coda
Age of Consent Fight Back
Lauren Aquilina Fools
George Michael Outside
Allen Toussaint St. James Infirmary
The Dead 60s Riot Radio
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Marvin Gaye What's Going On
Elton Motello Jet Boy Jet Girl
Hirsute Pursuit Boys Keep Swinging
Misty's Big Adventure Home Taping's Killing Music
Frances Faye Night And Day
Amy Studt Misfit
Michael Cohen The Last Angry Young Man
Depeche Mode Revolution
Kate Dimbleby Musical Boxes
S.O.S Bittersweet
Fred Barnes Black Sheep Of The Family
Maxine Feldman Angry Atthis
Azon Runner
Bad Sounds Avalanche (Glastonbury, 24 June 2016)
Three Dimensional Tanx Pink Spaceship
Handbag Superstar Car Crash
Chris Wood So Much To Defend
Devon Sproule Listen to This
John Grant Glacier (6 Music Festival 2016)
Rodney Dangerfield Homer The Happy Little Homo (feat. Rodney Dangerfield)
Dusty Springfield Beautiful Soul
Malin Génie I'd Rather Be Spanish Than Manish
Stick in the Wheel The Sea
Wednesday 1st February 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
01/02/2017
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
The Roches Mr. Sellack
Tom Paxton The First Thing I Think Of
Patch and The Giant The Beggar's Song
Chris Coole Camp Meeting On The 4th Of July
Chris Wood The Flail
Lindisfarne Road to Kingdom Come
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Cillian Vallely The Dead Rabbit
Fine Friday The Slip Jigs and Reels
Sam Carter Our Kind of Harmony
Megson Generation Rent
Tuesday 24th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Chris Wood
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk musician and composer Chris Wood joins Verity Sharp to share song recommendations.

Tom Rosenthal Going To Be Wonderful
PW Gallons
Blake Mills Half Asleep
Jimi Tenor Order of Nothingness
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Overture
Beatrice Dillon Longing
Laurence Crane Old Life Was Rubbish
Pierre Schaeffer Etude violette
Kistinidiz Gweharall
Warren Zevon The French Inhaler
The Evil Usses T P Biphony Gate
Unearth Noise I Surrender
Kornog Thessaloniki Taxi
Chris Wood So Much to Defend
Safia Nolin C'est Zéro
Ed Dowie Why do you live in France?
Seedhill Bruiser Timber
Howling Owl Tic Tac
John Bence Disquiet (Movement II)
Twelfth Day Another Time
Saturday 21st January 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Ten Fe
21 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets musical duo Ten Fe.

PWR BTTM Dairy Queen
Laurel Maybe Baby
Focus Focus Concrete
RedFaces Kerosene
Kate Tempest Perfect Coffee
Monster Florence Beautiful Death
Darren Hayman St Michael, South Elmham
Raf Rundell Carried Away
Lungley Slow Down
Karoo Chanti How Low (feat. Karoo Chanti)
Catgod Blood
Johnny Cash The Man Comes Around
Sister Sledge We Are Family
Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches (Alternate Take)
Bruce Springsteen Atlantic City
Black Heat Chicken Heads
Fe Time
Slovo Hound Dog
Ten Fé In The Air
Rab Noakes By The Day (One More Shave'N'Haircut)
Ten Fé Turn
Rachel Chinouriri So, My Darling
Family Jools The Revolutionary (feat. Family Jools)
Sweet Deals On Surgery Take My Hand, Punch Me In The Face
Anaïs Mitchell Why We Build The Wall
Raphael Doyle Kerry
The Fishery Commission 2and4and6and8
The Masters Of Distraction The Loneliest Shetland Pony (6 Music Session for Now Playing with Tom Robinson, 15 Jan 2017)
Chris Wood Only A Friendly
Alice Pearl Whisper In The Snow (feat. Alice Pearl)
Ten Fé Twist Your Arm
Les Négresses Vertes I Love Paris
Jungle Brothers I Get A Kick Out Of You
Stealth When I'm Gone (feat. Stealth)
Wednesday 28th December 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions, Part 2
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits live session performances from the second half of 2016.

Songs of Separation Sad Am I and In a Strange Place
Marry Waterson Ginger Brown & Apple Green
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Love Lane
The Wilson Family The Bay of Mexico
Brìghde Chaimbeul Sunta Luva / Unknown Irish Jig
The Gentle Good The Fisherman
Christy Moore The Moving on Song
Blazin' Fiddles Gamekeeper's Cottage
Anna & Elizabeth John of Hazelgreen
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Jon Boden All Hang Down
Friday 18th November 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Sweet Liberties
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new music and session from folk musicians Maz O'Connor and Sam Carter.

Elza Soares A Mulher do Fim do Mundo
Bonga Tonokenu
Arthur H & Feist La chanson de Satie
Sam Carter Dark Days
Atimbila I Have Something to Say
Bela Lakatos & The Gypsy Youth Project Pal O Foro
Gaye Su Akyol Hologram
Voxtra Rangavola
Autorickshaw Bird On A Wire
Baloji F.I.N.I
Sara Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola Sydänyö
Speed Caravan Sixty Something
Trans-Siberian March Band Ljute Rane
Ali Farka Touré I Go Ka
Maz O' Connor Rich Man's Hill
Hot 8 Brass Band Working Together
Luísa Maita Folia
Calypso Rose Human Race
Yishak Banjaw Yadah
Chris Wood Come Down Jehovah (Heritage Track)
Pete Josef A Step (feat. Pete Josef)
Maz O' Connor Broad Waters
Broadway Dance Band Go Modern
Sam Carter One More River
Wednesday 4th May 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Daoiri Farrell in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a live session from Daoiri Farrell and looks back on the Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Every Songbird Says
Dallahan 'Spolkas
Linda Thompson It Won't Be Long Now
Rant Dad's 60th
Rhiannon Giddens Black Is The Colour
Sam Lee Lovely Molly (Live at the 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Daoirí Farrell The Mickey Dam
Daoirí Farrell The Blue Tar Road
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare
Wednesday 27th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Leveret playing live in the studio.

Sam Lee Jonny O’ The Brine
Norma Waterson Moving On Song
John Metcalfe Gold, Green
Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
Chris Wood 1887
[traditional] Bounkam Solo
Livinia Jere and friends Mangondo azipita (Mangondo must go)
Steve Turner The Isle of St Helena
Thomas McCarthy Moving Us On Again
Tlahoun Gèssèssè Alègntayé
XTC River of Orchids
Zakaliya Kachali Walowela mawa (To Greet a Sick Person)
Sunday 25th October 2015
06:05
Something Understood
Enough Is Enough
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Does the aspiration for 'stuff' and status get in the way of personal contentment?

Amy Grant Fields of Plenty
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug – Cantata 82a
Telemark Sun Prayer
Chris Wood The Woolfless Years
Thursday 1st October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents a varied selection of music.

Sam Amidon Walkin' Boss
Novalima Tinkalamina
Carmen Miranda O Que É Que A Baiana Tem?
Chris Wood Asparagus
Egg Fugue In D Minor
Terry Riley Desert of Ice
Jean-Claude Vannier Mort Du Roi Des Mouches
Jean-Claude Vannier Pattes De Mouches
Kid Baltan Vibration
The Avalon Boys The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
Synd & Skam Fuga Am
Adrian Crowley The Saddest Song
Hugh Tracey Nemangolia
Lorenzo Masini (Lorenzo da Firenze) A poste messe
China Youth Corps Lost Winter
These New Puritans Drum Courts-Where Corals Lie
Phil Bright Earth People
Trad The Easter Tree
Robert Wyatt Experiences No. 2
François de Roubaix Xavier A La Maison D'Arrêt (Thème Principal)
François de Roubaix Georgia Et Roberto
Scrufizzer Play Pause & Rewind
Snowpoet If I Miss A Star
Snowpoet Gathering
Jean-Claude Vannier Le Papier Tue-Enfant
Synd & Skam Hvordan Kan Jeg Se På Dig
Wednesday 15th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with duos Marit and Rona and O Duo. Plus Contrapunctus and Berangere Maximin.

Bella Hardy Time Wanders On
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Henry Purcell There’s not a swain on the plain
Mark Atkins Scrub Beat
Moondog Good for Goodie
Rona Wilkie Bodach
Chris Wood Listening to the River (Extract)
Traditional Embarquons-nous, le temps est doux
Devendra Banhart Santa Maria Da Feira
Traditional Firefly Yelli
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata VII
Traditional Marriage of West with East
Helmer Nordensson Annell
Traditional Indonesian Ile-Ile (Way of Moving)
Traditional Peruvian Q’achua de Chushi
Hornroh Alphorn Quartet
Traditional Peruvian Wawa Pampay
Kelly Thoma Dolphins
Aphex Twin Piano unl arpej
Bérangère Maximin Der Stern (Infinitesimal)
Sunday 12th April 2015
06:05
Something Understood
I Am
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy considers the phrase 'I Am' as a means of exploring identity.

Joan Baez Who Do you Think I Am?
Ladysmith Black Mambazo We Are Together
Ben Glover I Am With You
Chris Wood I Am
Charles-François Gounod Ego Sum Alpha et Omega from Mors Et Vita
Dominique Vellard Messe de Pâques: Antienne Ego sum Alpha et Omega
Reverend Gary Davis I Am the Light of the World
Tuesday 21st October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes traditional music from China's Yunnan province.

Maz O'Connor The Mississippi Woman
Frank Zappa The Girl in the Magnesium Dress
Traditional Noumi, Noumi
Harry Partch Ring Around the Moon (Second Phase)
Paul Lansky PassaKaglia
Chris Wood I Am
Traditional Mazurek Przystalowski
François & the Atlas Mountains Bois
Traditional Strip the Willow Set
Traditional Terra da Lua /John of Paris, The New Way
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Traditional Chinese A ma de ne le (Mother’s Little Girl)
Laurence Crane Trio
Traditional Chinese Gu tong yue le (Rye husking song)
Traditional Indonesian Mares
Traditional A Handful of Sky
Traditional Charlie Hunter’s Jig / The Mouse in the Cupboard / Rosewood
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: No. 136. Whole-tone Scale
Traditional Los Soliers de Ma Mia
Sunday 16th March 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Gifts
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy considers the complexities in giving and receiving gifts.

Jim Croce Time in a Bottle
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Louise Jordan I Will Give My Love an Apple
Chris Wood One in a Million
Giacomo Carissimi Mourn Children of Israel from Jeptha
Csar Franck Cesar Frank?s Violin Sonata
Wednesday 11th December 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
2013 Live Session Highlights
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark looks back at his favourite live sessions from 2013.

Bellowhead Roll The Woodpile Down
Karine Polwart King Of Birds
Martin Simpson Jackie and Murphy
Fairport Convention Meet On The Ledge
John Smith Salty and Sweet
Eliza Carthy Cold, Wet & Rainy Night / The Grand Hornpipe
Olivia Chaney The Dark Eyed Sailor
Faustus Broken Down Gentlemen
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Tuesday 10th December 2013
23:00
Mark Radcliffe's Music Club
10/12/2013
10 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe calls to order another session of his Music Club. Listen up!

Hugo Montenegro The Good, The Bad And The Ugly
White Denim Pretty Green
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (Excerpt)
Traffic Paper Sun
Chris Wood Hollow Point
Dusty Springfield Losing You
A Girl Called Eddy People Used To Dream About The Future
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes This Time It's For Real
The Groundhogs Sins Of The Father
The Syn Flowerman
Wednesday 27th November 2013
22:00
The People's Songs
Solsbury Hill - Our Love of the Countryside
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie ponders how popular music reflects Britain's love of the great outdoors.

Peter Gabriel Solsbury Hill
The Lemonheads The Outdoor Type
Wings Mull Of Kintyre
Traffic John Barleycorn (Must Die)
Mark Knopfler The Mist Covered Mountains
Mike Oldfield On Horseback
Vashti Bunyan Window Over The Bay
Cliff Richard In The Country
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Eliza Carthy Miller And The Lass
Led Zeppelin Bron-Y-Aur Stomp
Doves Snowden (Instrumental)
Jethro Tull Thick As A Brick (Excerpt)
Chris Wood The Cottager's Reply
Wednesday 20th November 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
20/11/2013
22 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe announces the nominations for the 2014 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Linda Thompson Love's For Babies and Fools
Linda Thompson If I Were a Bluebird
Martin Simpson Jackie & Murphy
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
Lisa Knapp Hunt The Hare Pt. II
Martin Simpson Blue Eyed Boston Boy
Georgia Ruth Codi Angor
The Full English Man in the Moon
Breabach Hi Ho Ro Tha Mi Duilich
The Full English Linden Lea
Lucy Ward The Last Pirouette
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Bella Hardy Good Man's Wife
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Anyone But Me
Olivia Chaney Swimming in the Longest River
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar The Clumsy Lover Set
Lisa Knapp The Shipping Song
Olivia Chaney The Dark Eyed Sailor
Rant Mary MacDonalds's
The Fisherman's Friends John Kanaka
Georgia Ruth Week of Pines
The Full English Stand By Your Guns
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Trees
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Sam Sweeney William and Nancy
Clannad Rhapsody na gCrann
Melrose Quartet Fifty Verses
Will Pound A Cut Above / The Hesleyside Reel
Lau Torsa (Haiku Salut remix)
Aidan O'Rourke Clarenville
Philip Henry and Hannah Martin The Nailmaker's Strike Part II