Go!

Playlists with tracks by Chris Wood

Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
12/06/2019
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Paul Simmonds A Rich Irish Lady
The Trials of Cato Difyrrwch (Live on the Radio 2 Folk Show)
The Trials of Cato Tom Paine's Bones (Live on the Radio 2 Folk Show)
Ray & Archie Fisher Schooldays Over
Malinky Begone Bonnie Laddie
Rura Mary
Megson Contradicshun
Dennis Cahill Paddy Fahy's Reel
The Trials of Cato Gloria (Live on the Radio 2 Folk Show)
John Renbourn It's Been a Long Time (feat. John Renbourn)
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
St George, England and Cappadocia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking St George?s Day, an array of music from old Albion to Turkey.

Big Joe Turner Chains Of Love
Trad. Ederlezi
Mavi Güneş 69 Yafta
The Conet Project (E3) The Lincolnshire Poacher
Ibrahim Kaya Horon
Ten the age of today
Zlatko Kaučič Phantasie
Trish Clowes Abbott & Costello
Dead Rat Orchestra Bing Out, Biens Morts / National Grid
Stuart Chalmers Possible Scales
György Ligeti Adaptations for Barrel Organ: Hungarian Rock (Chaconne)
Skinshape After Midnight
Field Works Player Piano - Looking for Help - Cities and Desire
Anna Meredith Shill
Jad Atoui Black Sea
Rachel Unthank Sandgate Dandling Song
Thomas Adès O Albion
Muqata'a Faltakon
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Leveret The Bull Ring / The Lady's Bright Knot
The Seven Heads of Gog Magog Five
Mica Levi Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Sunday 21st April 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Tom Robinson sits in
28 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

’t Hof van Commerce Stuntmann
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Paul Simon Night Game
Marianne Faithfull Broken English
Judee Sill Jesus Was A Cross Maker
Tom Waits Tango Till They're Sore
Lewis Taylor Lucky
The Durutti Column Sketch for Summer
Christy Moore Where I Come From
Tom Lehrer The Masochism Tango
Muddy Waters I'm Ready
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Louis Armstrong St. James Infirmary
Sister Rosetta Tharpe The Lord Followed Me
Lotte Lenya Surabaya-Johnny
Gavin Friday The Last Song I'll Ever Sing
Axel Bauer Cargo
Finbar Furey We Built A Home
Arno Now She Likes Boys
Sam Kelly The Cunning Cobbler
Julian Rowlands Oblivion - 03-03-18 Live Session
Mishaped Pearls Jesus' Crooked Shadow
Leyla McCalla The Capitalist Blues
Kizzy Crawford Adlewyrchu Arnaf I
Luke James Williams Still In Bed
MHD Itarafo (feat. Angélique Kidjo & MHD)
Kongo Dia Ntotila 360° - 17-11-18 Live Session
Simon & The Astronauts Tight Metal Jackets
Velvet & Stone Oh Boy
Anne Pigalle La Ballade du Late Night Soho
Rusty Shackle The Raven's Song
Lewis Furey Cleanup Time
Barry McGuigan A Father's Anthem (feat. Barry McGuigan)
Gili Yalo Zelel Zelel
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Raphael Doyle Kerry
The KLF Jerusalem On The Moors
Sarah-Jane Summers Owerset I
Saturday 2nd March 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Live at Leeds
28 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom celebrates the music of Leeds with the Forward, Russia! musician Whiskas.

Hope & Social Feel
Delta 5 Mind Your Own Business
Steely Dan Your Gold Teeth II
¡Forward, Russia! Twelve
Gang of Four I Love a Man in a Uniform
Jake Thackray Brother Gorilla
Pale Saints You Tear The World In Two
Freddie King Boogie Man
Billy Bragg Blake's Jerusalem
Duels Sleeping Giants
This Et Al Wardens
Têtes de Pois Cut to the Chase
Matt Owens World Won't Wait
Joshua Burnell Pastime With Good Company
The Mekons Lawrence of California
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes Crowbar
Yungblud Loner
Salif Keita Itarafo
HARKIN Mist on Glass
Pauline Scanlon Gaelic Ireland
Tim Hutton Northern Satellites
Hannah Sumner Found
Landspeed Loungers Paul
Treeboy Arc Selma
Vrï & Beth Celyn Cob Malltraeth
Utah Saints Funky Music Sho Nuff Turns Me On
Far Caspian Conversations
Red Rum Club TV Said So
Johnno Casson Let's Talk About Us
Polo Louder Than Words
Son of Dave Another Man Down
Zuzu Can't Be Alone
Laurie Anderson On the Way to Jerusalem (Live)
Leyla McCalla The Capitalist Blues
The Mysterines Bet Your Pretty Face
Bob Davenport Jerusalem
Cab Calloway The Boogie Woogie
Queen Zee Lucy Fur
Bilge Pump Wheel of Yew
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Saturday 24th November 2018
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Roxy Girls Session
24 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live session from Roxy Girls

Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
Shrimp Eyes Grow and Decline
Nel Unlit Fireflies
Tamino w.o.t.h
The Men They Couldn’t Hang Three Ships Sailing
The Magic Lantern Holding Hands (Radio Edit)
Michael CG Hindsight Is 20-20
Slaves Magnolia
Jez Lowe Barnardo's Party Time
Sophie Hunger I Opened A Bar
Melanie Pegge Fell Climber
Roxy Girls Dangerous Driving (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Gemma Bradley Hollow Heartbeat
Man eat Grass Reigate
Afro Celt Sound System Flight
Roxy Girls Responsibilities (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Hickory Signals Bushes And Briars
The Noise and The Naive Pharmaprix
Les Troubadours de Roi Baudouin Sanctus
India Electric Co. Only Waiting
Lau She Put On Her Headphones
Dear Caroline I Still Taste Blood
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Giorgia Lo Everything You Said
Roxy Girls Who Is The Problem (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Benjamin Folke Thomas Stuff Of Dreams
Martyn Joseph Communion
The Twilight Sad Vtr
Haiku Salut Occupy
Roxy Girls Trials and Tribulations (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
José González This Is How We Walk On The Moon
The Sandman Project Circles
Another Sky Chillers
sascha osborn Looking Out And After
Roxy Girls (Don't End Up) In My Position (6 Music Session, 24 November 2018)
Trouble Pilgrims Animal Gang Blues
Foggy City Orphan Clockwork
Boat to Row Spanish Moss
Alpines Too Young
Grandbaby Disterminate
Katherine Priddy Wolf
AZU Farmhouse
Jay Moussa-Mann Tides Of Life
Sinead O'Brien A List Of Normal Sins
Jazz I'm Akai
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Kongo Dia Ntotila
27 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music includes a live session from Kongo Dia Ntotila

Rage Against the Machine Testify
The Clash Career Opportunities
The Redskins Keep On Keeping On
Kate Tempest Europe Is Lost
Chris Wood Hollow Point
Pop Will Eat Itself Ich Bin Ein Auslander
Stiff Little Fingers Wasted Life
The Blades Downmarket
Ana Tijoux Shock
Lord Kitchener Birth Of Ghana
Hunkpapa Half Alive
Ibrahim Qashoush Syrian Revolutionary Dabke
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Snow Patrol What If This is All The Love You Ever Get? (Mike Crossey Mix)
Field Music Count It Up
Ola Szmidt Love Yourself
Davey Arthur The Green Fields Of France
Kongo Dia Ntotila Mutwashi (6 Music Session, 17th Nov 2018)
Bear Paw Santa Maria
Kongo Dia Ntotila Moyibi (6 Music Session, 17th Nov 2018)
Fond of Rudy Illuminate
Sleater‐Kinney #1 Must Have
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain (Clean Edit)
The Brakes Oh No
Cosmo Sheldrake Hocking (Radio Edit)
Shola Fool On High
The Wood Burning Savages I Don't Know Why I Do It To Myself
Joy Bacerdo Gotta Believe
Gaffer Tape Sandy Meathead
ROE Hey Thomas
DIDI Fickle Friends
TRAMPOLENE The One Who Loves You
Kitt Philippa Human
Lydia Kitto You Are
Moderate Rebels Faith & Science (radio edit)
Brand New Friend I Was An Astronaut
Susie Blue People Like Us
Ciaran Lavery Lovers Who Make Love - Live At The Mac
Ryan Vail Shadows
Monday 30th July 2018
15:00
6 Music Live Hour
Sia, Chris Wood and Milk Maid
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sia at Summer Sundae in Leicester in 2004, plus Chris Wood and Milk Maid in session.

The New Power Generation 7
Milk Maid Such Fun (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Sia Don't Bring Me Down (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Sia Blow It All Away (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Sia Breathe Me (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Sia I Go To Sleep (Summer Sundae Festival 2004)
Chris Wood Hollow Point - 6 Music Session 31/07/2009
Sia Distractions - Summer Sundae Festival 2004
Chris Wood The Grand Correction (6 Music Session, 31 July 2009)
Sia Little Man - Summer Sundae Festival 2004
Chris Wood Hard (6 Music Session, 31 July 2009)
Milk Maid Back Of Your Knees (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Milk Maid Can't You See? (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Milk Maid Oh! (6 Music Session, 30 Aug 2010)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar choose tracks ahead of their Folk Show session.

Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Dire Straits Walk Of Life
Lúnasa Morning Nightcap
Chris Wood You May Stand Mute
Karine Polwart The Good Years
Old Man Luedecke The Rear Guard
Lady Maisery Order & Chaos
Michael Marra Happed In Mist
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
Dreamers’ Circus Carousel Prime
False Lights Far In Distant Lands
Kitty Macfarlane Song To The Siren
Wednesday 11th April 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/04/2018
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Chris Wood Spitfires
Anne Briggs The Stonecutter Boy
Anna & Elizabeth Jeano
Jack Cookson Ocean Song
Will Pound Getting Upstairs / Rodney
The Chieftains Star Of The County Down
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Santiana (feat. Gwilym Bowen Rhys)
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Eleanor Tomlinson She Moved Through The Fair
Cara Dillon There Were Roses (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Siobhan Miller Banks of Newfoundland
Venture Topette!!
Geoff Lakeman Tie 'Em Up
Hedy West Sally Carter
Tuesday 13th March 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Skerryvore Live Forever
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Rita MacNeil Working Man
June Tabor Shipbuilding
Ralph McTell From Clare To Here
Luke Kelly The Town I Loved So Well
The Full English Portrait Of My Wife
Paul Brady All God's Angels (feat. Paul Brady)
Phil Cunningham Waiting For the Federals
Ben Nicholls Tie 'Em Up (feat. Sam Kelly, Jamie Francis & Ben Nicholls)
The Fisherman's Friends Sanitana
Chris Wood The Cottager's Reply
Mawkin Young May Moon
Wednesday 25th October 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Findlay Napier The Man Who Sold New York
The Changing Room A River Runs Between
Georgia Ruth The Week of Pines
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Song To A Young Seagull
Jim Moray Sweet England
Joan Shelley The Push and Pull
Oysterband A River Runs
Aoife O’Donovan The King of All Birds
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Damien O’Kane The Banks of The Bann
Duncan Chisholm We're A Case (The Bunch of Us)
Eliza Carthy Good Morning Mr. Walker
Saturday 8th April 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Richard Ashcroft
20 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by former Verve frontman Richard Ashcroft for musical chat.

Richard Ashcroft This Is How It Feels
Steve Earle Galway Girl
Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Frank Turner Fields of June (feat. Frank Turner)
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Richard Ashcroft Black Lines
Maggie & Terre Roche West Virginia
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
False Lights The Charlesworth Hornpipe
Hannah Martin The Nailmakers' Strike
Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy
Gravenhurst Circadian
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
Richard Ashcroft Check The Meaning
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Oysterband The Road to Santiago
Richard Thompson Tear Stained Letter
Peggy Seeger The Shoals of Herring
O'Hooley & Tidow Summat's Brewin'
PWR BTTM Answer My Text
Paddy Garrigan and The Stroller Priests Sea Monsters
Show of Hands The Galway Farmer (live)
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Playing House Jelly Legs
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade (EDITED LIVE VERSION)
SPiLL People Just do Nothing
Kate Riley Bedlam (feat. Kate Riley)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer Life's Too Short
Sugardrum Postcard
Low Island Holding It Down
C.O. (AKA Chiedu Oraka) Flex (Prod. Deezkid)
Chris Thile Awkward Annie
Richard Ashcroft Everybody Needs Sombody To Hurt
Chris Wood None the Wiser
Saturday 11th March 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Chris Wood
25 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson's unique mix of music, including BBC Introducing tracks and guest Chris Wood.

Cajsa Siik Talk To Trees
Long For The Coast The Valley
Missy Elliott Work It
OutKast Hey Ya!
The Streets Weak Become Heroes
The Dandy Warhols Bohemian Like You
Blur Out Of Time
Arab Strap The Shy Retirer
Underworld Two Months Off
Roots Manuva Witness (1 Hope)
Dizzee Rascal Fix Up, Look Sharp
Calexico Quattro
Athlete You Got The Style
Ms. Dynamite Put Him Out
The Bees Angryman
Chris Wood Hollow Point
McAlmont & Butler Falling
The Libertines Up The Bracket
Stereolab Vonal Declosion
Gemma Hayes Back Of My Hand
The Flaming Lips The Golden Path (feat. The Flaming Lips)
The BellRays They Glued Your Head On Upside Down
Ren Late Night Drive
All the People The Hills
Skellums Do Me Wrong
The Bookshop Band How Not To Woo A Woman
Captain Wilberforce Skin
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Chris Wood Only A Friendly
Chris Wood So Much To Defend
Danny Landau Rewind
Zuby 3-16 (Stone Cold)
SMTX Mouse Any Other Day
Bootsy Collins Weapon Of Choice (feat. Bootsy Collins)
Keith Johnson Bindweed
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Trad. English Blow the man down
Friday 17th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Shanghai's Festival on the Green
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents new world music, plus music from Shanghai's Festival on the Green

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Anda Union Drinking Song
John McSherry The Golden Mean
Derroll Adams Cluck Old Hen
Anda Union Galloping Horses
Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra Huangmei Tune
Chris Wood 1887
Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra San Liu
Damien Dempsey I wish that the wars were all over (feat. Damien Dempsey)
Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra Tan Yue
The Klezmatics Zol shoyn kumen di geule (May redemption come)
Gong Linna Antiphony in the Mountain
Gong Linna Tan Te
Hanitra Rasoanaivo Ampela
Anda Union Happy Herdsman
Orchestra Baobab Fayinkounko
Anda Union Little Grass
Oumou Sangaré Yere Faga
Anda Union Prologue
Pons Aelius Trip to Saltburn
Bard Drom Orkestar Pazzumpa
Saturday 11th February 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Bad Sounds in session
23 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music. Bad Sounds play a live session.

Solange Don't You Wait
A Certain Ratio Lucinda
Squarepusher Squarepusher Theme
Magana Pages
Anna Leyden Tell
Paul Simon You Can Call Me Al
Metronomy The Look
Portishead Roads
Pixies Monkey Gone to Heaven
Aretha Franklin Rock Steady
A Tribe Called Quest Excursions
Massive Attack Safe From Harm
Savages City's Full
Sade Paradise
Justin Warfield Bug Powder Dust
The Meters Cissy Strut
The Attractions Accidents Will Happen
Sonic Youth Youth Against Fascism
XTC Sgt. Rock (Is Going to Help Me)
Killing Joke Dominator
Bootsy Collins Party On Plastic (What's Bootsy Doin'?)
The Nightjar Wardrobe
JOEL BAILEY London Frown
Charlie Johns Robert
Mick Karn Bestial Cluster (Live)
Chris Wood Only A Friendly
Dutch Uncles Big Balloon
The Sharks Broke A Feeling
Glendale Family Long In The Tooth
The Vryll Society Sacred Flight
Rival Ghosts (feat. Rival)
We Can Fly My Manifesto
Low Island Recent
Betty pulls a fast one It's Her Kindness (That Turns Me On)
Saturday 4th February 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
LGBT History Month - Martin Aston
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom celebrates LGBT History Month with music writer Martin Aston.

Foreign Fields Take Cover
Rough Trade High School Confidential
Blinding Breathe Out
Jackie Shane Any Other Way
Nona Hendryx Transformation
Tom Figgins Broken Arrows
The Winachi Tribe A Room With A Zoo
Raphael Doyle Coda
Age of Consent Fight Back
George Hannah Freakish Man Blues
Lauren Aquilina Fools
George Michael Outside
Allen Toussaint St. James Infirmary
The Dead 60s Riot Radio
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Marvin Gaye What's Going On
Elton Motello Jet Boy Jet Girl
Hirsute Pursuit Boys Keep Swinging
Misty's Big Adventure Home Taping's Killing Music
Frances Faye Night And Day
Depeche Mode Revolution
Kate Dimbleby Musical Boxes
S.O.S Bittersweet
Amy Studt Misfit
Michael Cohen The Last Angry Young Man
Handbag Superstar Car Crash
Chris Wood So Much To Defend
Devon Sproule Listen to This
John Grant Glacier (6 Music Festival 2016)
Rodney Dangerfield Homer The Happy Little Homo (feat. Rodney Dangerfield)
Dusty Springfield Beautiful Soul
Malin Génie I'd Rather Be Spanish Than Manish
Stick in the Wheel The Sea
Fred Barnes Black Sheep Of The Family
Maxine Feldman Angry Atthis
Azon Runner
Bad Sounds Avalanche (Glastonbury, 24 June 2016)
Three Dimensional Tanx Pink Spaceship
Wednesday 1st February 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
01/02/2017
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
The Roches Mr. Sellack
Tom Paxton The First Thing I Think Of
Patch and The Giant The Beggar's Song
Chris Coole Camp Meeting On The 4th Of July
Chris Wood The Flail
Lindisfarne Road to Kingdom Come
Sam Carter Our Kind of Harmony
Megson Generation Rent
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Cillian Vallely The Dead Rabbit
Fine Friday The Slip Jigs and Reels
Tuesday 24th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Chris Wood
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk musician and composer Chris Wood joins Verity Sharp to share song recommendations.

Tom Rosenthal Going To Be Wonderful
PW Gallons
Blake Mills Half Asleep
Jimi Tenor Order of Nothingness
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Overture
Beatrice Dillon Longing
Laurence Crane Old Life Was Rubbish
Pierre Schaeffer Etude violette
Kistinidiz Gweharall
Warren Zevon The French Inhaler
Unearth Noise I Surrender
Kornog Thessaloniki Taxi
The Evil Usses T P Biphony Gate
John Bence Disquiet (Movement II)
Twelfth Day Another Time
Chris Wood So Much to Defend
Safia Nolin C'est Zéro
Ed Dowie Why do you live in France?
Seedhill Bruiser Timber
Howling Owl Tic Tac
Saturday 21st January 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Ten Fe
21 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets musical duo Ten Fe.

PWR BTTM Dairy Queen
Laurel Maybe Baby
Focus Focus Concrete
RedFaces Kerosene
Kate Tempest Perfect Coffee
Monster Florence Beautiful Death
Darren Hayman St Michael, South Elmham
Raf Rundell Carried Away
Lungley Slow Down
Karoo Chanti How Low (feat. Karoo Chanti)
Catgod Blood
Johnny Cash The Man Comes Around
Sister Sledge We Are Family
Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches (Alternate Take)
Bruce Springsteen Atlantic City
Black Heat Chicken Heads
Fe Time
Slovo Hound Dog
Rab Noakes By The Day (One More Shave'N'Haircut)
Ten Fé Turn
Ten Fé In The Air
The Masters Of Distraction The Loneliest Shetland Pony (6 Music Session for Now Playing with Tom Robinson, 15 Jan 2017)
Chris Wood Only A Friendly
Alice Pearl Whisper In The Snow (feat. Alice Pearl)
Ten Fé Twist Your Arm
Les Négresses Vertes I Love Paris
Jungle Brothers I Get A Kick Out Of You
Stealth When I'm Gone (feat. Stealth)
Rachel Chinouriri So, My Darling
Family Jools The Revolutionary (feat. Family Jools)
Sweet Deals On Surgery Take My Hand, Punch Me In The Face
Anaïs Mitchell Why We Build The Wall
Raphael Doyle Kerry
The Fishery Commission 2and4and6and8
Wednesday 28th December 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions, Part 2
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits live session performances from the second half of 2016.

Songs of Separation Sad Am I and In a Strange Place
Marry Waterson Ginger Brown & Apple Green
Blazin' Fiddles Gamekeeper's Cottage
Anna & Elizabeth John of Hazelgreen
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Jon Boden All Hang Down
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Love Lane
The Wilson Family The Bay of Mexico
Brìghde Chaimbeul Sunta Luva / Unknown Irish Jig
The Gentle Good The Fisherman
Christy Moore The Moving on Song
Friday 18th November 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Sweet Liberties
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new music and session from folk musicians Maz O'Connor and Sam Carter.

Elza Soares A Mulher do Fim do Mundo
Bonga Tonokenu
Arthur H & Feist La chanson de Satie
Sam Carter Dark Days
Bela Lakatos & The Gypsy Youth Project Pal O Foro
Gaye Su Akyol Hologram
Atimbila I Have Something to Say
Voxtra Rangavola
Autorickshaw Bird On A Wire
Baloji F.I.N.I
Hot 8 Brass Band Working Together
Luísa Maita Folia
Calypso Rose Human Race
Yishak Banjaw Yadah
Chris Wood Come Down Jehovah (Heritage Track)
Pete Josef A Step (feat. Pete Josef)
Maz O' Connor Broad Waters
Broadway Dance Band Go Modern
Sam Carter One More River
Sara Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola Sydänyö
Speed Caravan Sixty Something
Trans-Siberian March Band Ljute Rane
Ali Farka Touré I Go Ka
Maz O' Connor Rich Man's Hill
Wednesday 4th May 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Daoiri Farrell in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a live session from Daoiri Farrell and looks back on the Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Every Songbird Says
Dallahan 'Spolkas
Linda Thompson It Won't Be Long Now
Rant Dad's 60th
Rhiannon Giddens Black Is The Colour
Sam Lee Lovely Molly (Live at the 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Daoirí Farrell The Mickey Dam
Daoirí Farrell The Blue Tar Road
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare
Wednesday 27th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Leveret playing live in the studio.

Sam Lee Jonny O’ The Brine
Norma Waterson Moving On Song
John Metcalfe Gold, Green
Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
Thomas McCarthy Moving Us On Again
Tlahoun Gèssèssè Alègntayé
XTC River of Orchids
Zakaliya Kachali Walowela mawa (To Greet a Sick Person)
Chris Wood 1887
[traditional] Bounkam Solo
Livinia Jere and friends Mangondo azipita (Mangondo must go)
Steve Turner The Isle of St Helena
Sunday 25th October 2015
06:05
Something Understood
Enough Is Enough
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Does the aspiration for 'stuff' and status get in the way of personal contentment?

Amy Grant Fields of Plenty
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug – Cantata 82a
Chris Wood The Woolfless Years
Telemark Sun Prayer
Thursday 1st October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents a varied selection of music.

Sam Amidon Walkin' Boss
Novalima Tinkalamina
Carmen Miranda O Que É Que A Baiana Tem?
Chris Wood Asparagus
Egg Fugue In D Minor
Terry Riley Desert of Ice
Jean-Claude Vannier Mort Du Roi Des Mouches
Jean-Claude Vannier Pattes De Mouches
Kid Baltan Vibration
The Avalon Boys The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
Synd & Skam Fuga Am
Hugh Tracey Nemangolia
Adrian Crowley The Saddest Song
François de Roubaix Xavier A La Maison D'Arrêt (Thème Principal)
Scrufizzer Play Pause & Rewind
Snowpoet Gathering
Jean-Claude Vannier Le Papier Tue-Enfant
Snowpoet If I Miss A Star
Synd & Skam Hvordan Kan Jeg Se På Dig
Lorenzo Masini (Lorenzo da Firenze) A poste messe
China Youth Corps Lost Winter
These New Puritans Drum Courts-Where Corals Lie
Phil Bright Earth People
Trad The Easter Tree
Robert Wyatt Experiences No. 2
François de Roubaix Georgia Et Roberto
Wednesday 15th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with duos Marit and Rona and O Duo. Plus Contrapunctus and Berangere Maximin.

Bella Hardy Time Wanders On
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Henry Purcell There’s not a swain on the plain
Mark Atkins Scrub Beat
Moondog Good for Goodie
Traditional Marriage of West with East
Helmer Nordensson Annell
Traditional Indonesian Ile-Ile (Way of Moving)
Traditional Peruvian Q’achua de Chushi
Hornroh Alphorn Quartet
Traditional Peruvian Wawa Pampay
Kelly Thoma Dolphins
Aphex Twin Piano unl arpej
Bérangère Maximin Der Stern (Infinitesimal)
Rona Wilkie Bodach
Chris Wood Listening to the River (Extract)
Traditional Embarquons-nous, le temps est doux
Devendra Banhart Santa Maria Da Feira
Traditional Firefly Yelli
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata VII
Sunday 12th April 2015
06:05
Something Understood
I Am
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy considers the phrase 'I Am' as a means of exploring identity.

Joan Baez Who Do you Think I Am?
Ben Glover I Am With You
Ladysmith Black Mambazo We Are Together
Chris Wood I Am
Reverend Gary Davis I Am the Light of the World
Charles-François Gounod Ego Sum Alpha et Omega from Mors Et Vita
Dominique Vellard Messe de Pâques: Antienne Ego sum Alpha et Omega
Tuesday 21st October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes traditional music from China's Yunnan province.

Maz O'Connor The Mississippi Woman
Frank Zappa The Girl in the Magnesium Dress
Traditional Noumi, Noumi
Harry Partch Ring Around the Moon (Second Phase)
Paul Lansky PassaKaglia
Chris Wood I Am
Traditional Chinese A ma de ne le (Mother’s Little Girl)
Laurence Crane Trio
Traditional Chinese Gu tong yue le (Rye husking song)
Traditional Indonesian Mares
Traditional A Handful of Sky
Traditional Charlie Hunter’s Jig / The Mouse in the Cupboard / Rosewood
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: No. 136. Whole-tone Scale
Traditional Los Soliers de Ma Mia
Traditional Mazurek Przystalowski
François & the Atlas Mountains Bois
Traditional Strip the Willow Set
Traditional Terra da Lua /John of Paris, The New Way
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Sunday 16th March 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Gifts
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy considers the complexities in giving and receiving gifts.

Jim Croce Time in a Bottle
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Chris Wood One in a Million
Louise Jordan I Will Give My Love an Apple
Csar Franck Cesar Frank?s Violin Sonata
Giacomo Carissimi Mourn Children of Israel from Jeptha