Go!

Playlists with tracks by Chick Corea

Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Monday 27th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
In the holiday mood!
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring music with a holiday feel.

Chick Corea La Fiesta
George Gershwin Walking the Dog
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks - Menuets I and II
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Igor Stravinsky The Shrove-tide Fair (Petrushka)
Trad. The Maypole Song
Joseph Haydn "Sun Quartet" No.25 in C Major, Op. 20 No.2 - Finale
Modest Mussorgsky Tuileries (Children's Quarrel after Games - Pictures from an Exhibition)
Saturday 9th March 2019
08:00
Jazz Record Requests
09/03/2019
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Chris Barber Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home
Chick Corea Humpty Dumpty
Miles Davis Bye Bye Blackbird
Harry James Carnival
Sonny Boy Williamson Mighty Long Time
Lester Young Gigantic Blues
Stan Tracey Bouncing Bertha
Joni Mitchell The Wolf That Lives in Lindsey
Nat Gonella Murder
George Shearing If
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Benji B
The Full Spectrum
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swizz Beatz describes himself in three records and Benji heads to the back of the crate.

Swizz Beatz On To The Next One
T.I. Bring 'Em Out
DMX Party Up
Flying Lotus Melt!
50 Cent What Up Gangsta
Chick Corea Spain
David Axelrod Warning Talk Part 1
Lil Wayne Dr. Carter
Photek K.J.Z.
Unknown Untitled
B12 Infinite Lites (Primitives Mix)
Thundercat Them Changes
James Blake Into The Red
James Baldwin And That Is Why (Waajeed's Detroit Disco Deconstruction) (feat. James Baldwin)
Styles P Something Dirty/ Pic Got Us (feat. Kendrick Lamar, Jadakiss & Styles P)
James Massiah The Last Dance (Rough Dub)
Lil Wayne Pistol On My Side (P.O.M.S.) (feat. Lil Wayne, Lil Wayne & Lil Wayne)
Liquid Liquid New Walk
Swizz Beatz Cold Blooded
Omar-S Psychotic Photosynthesis (No Drum Mix)
Busta Rhymes Tear Da Roof Off
Osunlade Macaco (Blackman Bano Remix)
Andrés Hart Plaza
SUN RUNNERS 女神の恋人達 What Goes Around Comes Around
Javonnette Organic J Mix 2
Kaytranada Well I Bet Ya
跡部進一 So Good, So Right
Budgie Depend On You
Saturday 8th September 2018
08:00
J to Z
Chick Corea
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz piano great Chick Corea reveals his inspirations.

Art Tatum Tea For Two
Chick Corea Windows
Aretha Franklin Nobody Like You
Miles Davis All of You
Godwin Louis Punjab (feat. Billy Buss & Godwin Louis)
Gilad Hekselman Home To You
Hugh Masekela Ha Lese Le Di Khanna
Erik Truffaz Quartet Kudu
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra Introduzione: Andante Non Troppo; Allegro Vivace
Cécile McLorin Salvant One Step
Return to Forever Duel Of The Jester & The Tyrant (Part I & II)
Butcher Brown Lagos
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Prometheus Unbound
Erik Truffaz Quartet Doni Doni
Herbie Mann Manteca
Erik Truffaz Quartet Pacheo
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
08:00
J to Z
Dhafer Youssef and E.S.T.'s Magnus strm
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tunisian singer and oud virtuoso Dhafer Youssef in concert. Plus Magnus Ostrom of E.S.T.

Esbjörn Svensson Trio Dodge the Dodo
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Goldwrap
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Behind The Yashmak
Jelly Roll Morton King Porter Stomp
Chick Corea Steps-What Was
John Coltrane Impressions
Squarepusher Square Rave
Tommy Flanagan Trio Relaxin' At Camarillo
NES Ahlam
Anat Cohen Lee's Dream
Dhafer Youssef Delightfully Odd
Magnus Öström Reedjoyce
Keith Jarrett My Lady, My Child
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C♯ minor Op. 66
Dhafer Youssef Of Beauty and Odd
J. D. Allen Until The Real Thing Comes Along
Rivers of Sound Bayat Declamation
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Friday 11th May 2018
14:00
Anneka Rice: The Happening
Kylie Minogue, Charles Aznavour, Matt Lucas, Elaine Paige and Bosh
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Calum Scott, Reef, Darlingside and the Cheltenham Jazz Festival.

Soft Cell Tainted Love
The Supremes The Happening
Charles Aznavour What Makes A Man
Chick Corea La Fiesta
Clare Teal I Ain't Got Nothin' But The Blues (Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2018)
Tommy Blaize Take Me To The River - Live from Cheltenham RX 04/05/18
Darlingside Best of The Best of Times (Radio 2 Session, 9 May 2018)
Vanessa Haynes Ain't No Way - Live from Cheltenahm RX 04/05/18
GUY BARKER BIG BAND Proud Mary - Radio 2 Live at Cheltenham RX 04/05/2018
Kim Wilde Kandy Krush
Nigel Ogden From This Moment On
Albin Lee Meldau I Need Your Love
Reef Place Your Hands (Radio 2 Session, 04 May 2018)
Calum Scott Dancing On My Own (Radio 2 Piano Room, 9 May 2018)
Robert Palmer Mercy Mercy Me/I Want You
Cam Diane
Sia Flames
Snow Patrol Don't Give In
Charlie Puth Attention
Wednesday 9th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Copland, Lutoslawski and Prokofiev.

Chick Corea Armando's Rhumba
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Artie Shaw Concerto for Clarinet
Edward Picton-Turbervill Prelude in C BWV 547
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes [Preludia taneczne] vers. for clarinet & orch
Tuesday 8th May 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
Frank's Farewell Favourites
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton closes the show with Philip Cobb, Cory, Kirkintilloch and Wilfred Heaton.

Chick Corea La Fiesta
David Childs with Hendon Band of the Salvation Army Benedictus from The Armed Man, A Mass for Peace
Herbert H Clarke The Debutante
Wilfred Heaton Better World from Beulah Land
Friday 13th April 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential returns with some early Sleaford Mods
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy returns after a brief break with a sonic cocktail featuring Sleaford Mods and MGMT.

Howlin’ Wolf Killing Floor
Miles Davis Julien Dans L'Ascenseur
Lee Morgan The Sidewinder
J Hus Friendly
Milky Wimpshake Dialing Tone
Mouse on Mars Dimensional People Part III
James Brown Devil's Den
OCS Memory Of A Cut Off Head
John Fahey I'm A Poor Boy A Long Way From Home
Paulo Diniz Rosa Da Fonte
Kings of the South Seas Song Of The Sledge
Round Eye Billy
Ryuichi Sakamoto Zure - Cornelius Remix
Bobby Franklin Insanity Bring It On Down To Me (Part 1)
Les Triaboliques Crossing The Stone Bridge
Sara Serpa Babysitter's Playground
Chick Corea Wake-Up Call
Little Milton Feel So Bad
Sleaford Mods Armitage Shanks
Claudia Acuña Carita De Luna
Messer Chups Night Stripper
Steve Reich Pulse
Giggs Whipping Excursion
MGMT Hand It Over
Sun Ra Arkestra Love In Outerspace
Hookworms Shortcomings
The Desert Sessions Creosote
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Little Latin Beat
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiesta, mambo to go and a lilting bossa nova, courtesy of Austin Powers with Frank Renton.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Chick Corea La Fiesta
Chuck Mangione Children Of Sanchez
Peter Graham Amazonia
Robin Dewhurst Mambo To Go
Pat Metheny Minuano
Saturday 7th October 2017
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Words & Music with Dan Snaith
14 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles joins the musical dots.

Cos-Ber-Zam Ne Noya (Daphni Mix)
Loose Joints Is It All Over My Face
Instant Funk I Got My Mind Made Up
Koushik Battle Rhymes For Battle Times
Caribou Mars
Mother Braintree Let Me Stay Beside You
Manitoba People Eating Fruit
Christian McBride Big Band Full House
Daphni Vulture
Madlib Barrel Proof
Manitoba Dundas, Ontario
Oscar Jerome Subdued
Rupa & The April Fishes Aaj Shanibar
Jitwam Alone
Aharon Amram Ladema Eini
Loyle Carner The Isle Of Arran (6 Music Live at Maida Vale 2017)
Deerhoof Palace Of The Governors
Kiasmos Jarred
Fatima Somebody Else
Tessela Hackney Parrot (10 Ton Mix)
Manitoba Anna & Nina
Kuniyuki Takahashi Newwave
Djrum Showreel Pt.1
Chick Corea Samba L.A.
Beat Spacek Ring Di Alarm (Acapella)
dBridge Poor & Poverty
VECT Gifted
Nick Onley Ebb & Flow (feat. Nick Onley)
Hello Skinny Watermelon Sun
Daphni Tin
NaiPalm Have You Ever Been (To Electric Ladyland)
Kaleena Zanders There's A Vibe Tonight (feat. Kaleena Zanders)
IWABO Reggae Down
Matteo Boyero Mystery Tape
Stevie Wonder You've Got It Bad (Solo Rhodes Rehearsal)
Harold Butler Africa On My Mind
Noites Do Norte Um Canto Só
Arthur Russell Let's Go Swimming
Snarky Puppy Da Da N'Da (feat. Snarky Puppy)
Sun Ra Myth Reality
Daphni Xing Tian
E'Olen M'Bala Fetchlen
Caribou All I Ever Had
Kamasi Washington Integrity
Daphni Yes, I Know
Ezra Collective Juan Pablo
Hepimiz Icin It's For You All
Sunday 24th September 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Traditional Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Traditional Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Sunday 12th February 2017
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Herbie Hancock
7 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geoffrey Smith picks favourite tracks from the career of pianist-composer Herbie Hancock.

Herbie Hancock The Maze
Chick Corea Liza (All The Clouds'll Roll Away)
Herbie Hancock Milestones
Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Herbie Hancock Cantaloupe Island
Herbie Hancock The Sorcerer
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Thursday 8th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Rameau - Les Indes galantes (Acts 1 and 2)
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Acts 1 and 2 of Rameau's opera Les Indes galantes.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Dmitri Shostakovich Assault on Beautiful Gorky
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Chick Corea Children's Songs
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Jack Yglesias Take 5
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum's guest is Family Atlantica's Jack Yglesias.

Solange Weary
Melody Gardot He's A Tramp
Family Atlantica Efik
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Chick Corea My One And Only Love
Mose Allison Your Mind Is On Vacation
Sun Ra Arkestra Love In Outer Space
Art Tatum St. Louis Blues
Fatima Biggest Joke Of All
Jamire Williams Collaborate With God
Pedro Santos Agua Viva
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Serenade To A Cuckoo
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings How Long Do I Have To Wait For You
Darwish No Intention To Fall
Tuesday 26th July 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Philip Harper
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton talks to composer, arranger and publisher Philip Harper, conductor of Cory.

Chick Corea La Fiesta
HARPER Lux Aterna
HARPER The Divine Right (opening)
Philip Sparke Harmony Music (part)
Roy Newsome Scenes Du Lac (opening)
Thomas Powell Thundercloud
Tuesday 24th May 2016
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Jamie at the White House
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie presents interviews from his trip to Washington DC for International Jazz Day.

Herbie Hancock Dolphin Dance
Mark Pritchard Under The Sun
Esperanza Spalding Noble Nobles
Hendricks & Ross Centerpiece
Ojah Afro Beat Blues
Chick Corea Maiden Voyage
Robert Glasper J Dillalude
Dizzy Gillespie Swing Low, Sweet Cadillac
Art Tatum I Would Do Anything For You
Hot 8 Brass Band Can’t Nobody Get Down
Kurt Elling Night Dreamer (Live In Chicago)
Marcus Miller High Life
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Classic Brass Tracks
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton presents news, reviews and classic brass music.

Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing
Pat Metheny Group Minuano
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Chick Corea La Fiesta
George Gershwin Our Love Is Here To Stay
Billy Drummond What Time Is Love
Jan Magne Førde Lokkeslotten
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Moses Boyd Take 5
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie is joined by Moses Boyd, who answers questions about his jazz influences in Take 5.

Charles Lloyd & the Marvels Of Course, Of Course
Moses Boyd Axis Blue
Chick Corea Nite Sprite
The Nat King Cole Trio This Is My Night To Dream
Julia Holter Vasquez
David Bowie I Can't Give Everything Away
RM Jazz Legacy Reborn
Gilles Peterson’s Havana Cultura Band Havana Cool Out (Reginald Omas IV Remix)
Parshmaune Nocturnal & Pensive
Sam Crockatt The Masterplan
Chris McGregor & the castle lager big band Switch
Saturday 21st November 2015
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Gareth Williams and his European Trio
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gareth Williams and his European Trio in concert at the 2015 London Jazz Festival.

chick corea Spain
Gilad Hekselman Keedee
Tom Green Septet Sticks And Stones
Georgia Mancio I Do It For Your Love
Iain Ballamy Without The Laws
National Youth Jazz Orchestra Red Squirrel
Béla Fleck Spectacle
Gareth Williams Seven Leaves (Live)
Gareth Williams Short Story (Live)
Gareth Williams Waltz For The Girl (Live)
Gareth Williams Black Nile (Live)
16:00
Jazz Record Requests
London Jazz Festival
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton introduces a special edition from the EFG London Jazz Festival.

Billie Holiday Love For Sale
Woody Herman At The Woodchoppers Ball
Paul Whiteman You Took Advantage Of Me
Chick Corea Work
Kenny Kirkland Chance
Fats Waller and His Continental Rhythm Ain't Misbehavin'
Ambrose and His Orchestra Plain Jane
Cassandra Wilson You Go To My Head
Graham Burbidge African Queen
Juliet Kelly & Kate Williams Magic And Mystery
Juliet Kelly & Kate Williams Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Katie Williams Recollection
Bob Cranshaw Little Johnny C
Wednesday 7th October 2015
22:00
Ralph Johnson: Jazz Epicenter 6.7
07/10/2015
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ralph Johnson plays music from Miles Davis, Wes Montgomery, Grady Tate and Quincy Jones.

Janet Jackson Unbreakable
Miles Davis Joshua
Herbie Hancock Tell Me A Bedtime Story
Nancy Wilson The Grass Is Greener
Chick Corea My One And Only Love
Quincy Jones Killer Joe
Paul Desmond For Emily, Whenever I May Find Her
Gerald Wilson Orchestra Viva Tirado
Wes Montgomery A Day in the Life
Ramsey Lewis Julia
Grady Tate Sack Full Of Dreams
The Jazz Crusaders Elanor Rigby
Tuesday 18th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Elliot Moss Slip
Steve Reich Radio Rewrite: I. Fast
Os Afromandinga Ecos de Niafunke
Piero Umiliani Volto Di Donna
Rima Kato i fall silence
GUIDO MANUSARDI TRIO Metamorphosis
Maïa Barouh Aizu
Alasdair Roberts Coral and Tar
chick corea Where Are You Now (A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 1)
Death and Vanilla The Optic Nerve
Joanna Newsom Sapokanikan
Tuesday 16th June 2015
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Manu Delago
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum hosts a BBC Maida Vale session from Austrian Hang player Manu Delago.

Dinah Washington Mad About The Boy
James Reese & The Progressions Jody's Freeze
Chick Corea Now He Sings, Now He Sobs
Jon Regen I Will Wait
Mirror Signal One Day
Manu Delago Disgustingly Beautiful (live at Maida Vale)
Manu Delago Wandering Around (live at Maida Vale)
Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra Big Dipper
Jamie Lidell So Simple (feat. Jamie Lidell)
Kabu Kabu Africa Kingdom
Saturday 23rd May 2015
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Chassol in session
18 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles has a session from French pianist, composer and arranger Chassol.

Frank Ocean Sweet Life
June Marieezy Fly (FKJ remix)
The Brothers Johnson Strawberry Letter 23
Chassol Ultrathéka No. 1, Pt. I
The Stepkids La La
Crazy P Like A Fool
Letta Mbulu Nomalizo
Chick Corea La Fiesta
The Chi-Lites Go Away Dream
Leroy Hutson So Nice
Chassol I Lôôôve U Sometimes
Detroit Swindle Figure of Speech
Mieux Daddy
Jerry Goldsmith The Forbidden Zone
Throwing Shade 4Drake
Jamie xx All Under One Roof Raving
Jamie xx Loud Places
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Waati
Ihsan al-Mounzer Jamileh
Arthur Russell Love Dancing
Mirror Signal Commiserations
Zaid Rahbani Prelude Theme From Mais Al Rim
Atmosfear Invasion
Nadastrom Raphael's Word
DJ Mitsu Mix Too High (feat. DJ Mitsu Mix)
Renzo Fraiese 12 Engle St
Ego Ella May How Far
Jesse Hackett Scared Oblivion
Binker & Moses Man Like GP
Rupture (Sylvain Krief) Israel Suite
Fairuz Al Bint El Chalabiya (feat. Fairuz)
Chassol Dominoes Part 3
Session Victim Hyuwee (DJ Koze remix)
François & the Atlas Mountains Ayan Filé (Clap Clap Remix)
Sun Ra Arkestra They Plan To Leave
Chassol Mario Part 2 (In Session)
George FitzGerald Crystalise
Los Brito El 456
Chassol Pipornithology Part 1 (In Session)
Ghostface Killah Return Of The Savage (Instrumental)
Marc Carey Water Spirits
Gossamer J-Cruise
Masabumi Kikuchi Quintet Drizzling Rain
Those Guys Good Vibrations (Having Fun)