Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charlotte Bray

Sunday 18th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Satie, Berlioz and Holst
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Igor Stravinsky Chanson Russe (from Mavra)
Felix Mendelssohn Seven Character Pieces Op. 7 - No. 7 Presto
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Johann David Heinichen Alma Redemptoris Mater, S.22
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 iv) Molto Deliberato (Freely, at First)
Erik Satie Pieces Froids: Danses de travers
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 9 a 10
Pérotin Beata Viscera
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra: ii. Iberia
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Ductia and Rota
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in Bb Major: Rondo
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Cantiga 419: Des quando Deus sa madre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K. 12
Espen Eriksen Above The Horizon
Nico Muhly Bright Mass with Canons
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic
Friday 2nd November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Friday 28th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Gershwin Prelude, Dread Pirate Ward
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Vincenzo Bellini Il pirata - Overture
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 5th mvt; Rondo-finale
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Saturday 4th August 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Charlotte Bray, Diana Burrell, John Hopkins, Thomas Hyde
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs works by Charlotte Bray, John Hopkins, Diana Burrell and Thomas Hyde.

Lucy Railton For JR
John Croft Lost Songs for soprano and live electronics
Charlotte Bray Stone Dancer
John Hopkins Double Concerto
Wolfgang Rihm Gegenstuck
Diana Burrell Resurrection
Thomas Hyde Symphony Op.20 (World Premiere)
Lucy Railton Gaslighter
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Saturday 14th April 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Eavesdropping
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Eavesdropping - a symposium on female creativity in new music.

Jennie Gottschalk Consensus
Kathryn Williams and Annie Hui-Hsin Pixercise
Freya Johnson Ross and Chrissy Stirling "I mean, they're not actually caverns"
Jo Langton Work In Progress
Ryoko Akama Three Strata
Charlotte Bray Caught In Treetops
Saturday 28th October 2017
10:00
Hear and Now
Luke Bedford: Through His Teeth; Julian Anderson, Charlotte Bray, Laurence Crane
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a psychodramatic opera by Luke Bedford amongst more British music.

Julian Anderson Symphony
Charlotte Bray At the Speed of Stillness
Luke Bedford Through His Teeth
Laurence Crane John White in Berlin
Monday 6th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Music to Die For
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music with the theme of death and mortality.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest from Sweeney Todd
Leos Janacek On an Overgrown Path
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Leos Janacek Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Alan Silvestri End credits from Death Becomes Her
Nick Laird-Clowes Theme from About Time
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Love Scene from "Four Weddings and a Funeral"
William Finn Anytime (I am there) from Elegies
Andrew Lippa How it Ends from Big Fish
Patrick Doyle The Creation from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Eric Idle Always look on the bright side of life from The Life of Brian
John Williams Night Journeys from Dracula: A Love Story
Charlotte Bray Songs from Yellow Leaves
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Sunday 28th August 2016
16:00
Proms 2016 Repeats
Proms 2016 Repeats - Prom 39: Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 34 in D minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Charlotte Bray Falling in the Fire
Sunday 14th August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 39: Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.34 in D minor
Charlotte Bray Falling in the Fire
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Friday 17th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Oliver Knussen at the Aldeburgh Festival
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Oliver Knussen live from 2016 the Aldeburgh Festival.

Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra
Bach Arr Elgar Passacaglia & Fugue in C Minor
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Ernest John Moeran A Seaman's Life
Thomas Vautor Sweet Suffolk Owl
Charlotte Bray Stone Dancer
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time from Six Suffolk Folksongs
Gary Carpenter Willie Stock for Orchestra
Anonymous The Nutting Girl
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Anonymous Barn Dance Tune
Nestling Stepdance Tune
Anonymous Yarmouth Hornpipe
Anonymous Nancy from Yarmouth
Tuesday 17th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Oswald von Wolkenstein Wes mich mein buhl
Alberto Ginastera I. Los trabajadores agricolas (Dances from Estancia)
Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine gigue, K.574
Sir Lennox Berkeley Andantino
Erik Satie Chez le marchand d'or (Vieux sequins et vieilles cuirasses
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice for two violins in E flat major, Op.18 No.2
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jørgen Jersild III. Vivo (Serenade for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Air (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Es fugt sich (Parts 1-3)
Charles Avison Sonata for Harpsichord in B flat major, Op.5 No.3
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei, Mass for five voices)
Friday 13th March 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers, Charlotte Bray
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod speaks to composer Charlotte Bray.

Charlotte Bray Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - While The Bell Tolls
Charlotte Bray At The Speed Of Stillness For Orchestra
Charlotte Bray Oneiroi For Piano
Charlotte Bray Passing Shadows For Guitar
Charlotte Bray The Sun Was Chasing Venus For String Quintet
Charlotte Bray Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - Old Tales
Charlotte Bray Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - Still Standing
Thursday 27th November 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Diabel Cissokho, Kadiale Kouyate, Finn Peters
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a session from Diabel Cissokho, Kadiale Kouyate and Finn Peters.

Gary Bartz Celestial Blues
Jr. John Henry Hopkins We Three Kings
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
[anonymous] Ecce quod natura
Diabel Cissokho Talibe
Olivier Messiaen Morceau de lecture à vue
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Charlotte Bray Caught In Treetops, Pt. 2
Kadialy Kouyate Sama
Kamasi Washington Cold Dead
Let Spin Awowowa
Luther McDaniels Italian Swiss Colony Whine Spot/W-P-L-J
Rapoon Je Veux De L'Amour (Edit)
Traditional Zambian Taiyaka
Elliott Sharp All The Klangs You Are
Friday 15th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
15/11/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Elder conducts the Aldeburgh World Orchestra in Britten, Mahler, Stravinsky and Bray.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 ? Adagio
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Heinrich Schtz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Lo Delibes Sylvia ? suite from the ballet
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Saturday 16th February 2013
01:00
Through the Night
16/02/2013
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Aldeburgh World Orchestra conducted by Mark Elder.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 ? Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Lo Delibes Sylvia ? suite from the ballet
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) [fragment]
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Bla Bartk 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Heinrich Schtz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Sunday 5th August 2012
14:00
Sunday Concert
Prom 21 - Britten, Mahler, Stravinsky
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Elder directs the Aldeburgh World Orchestra in Britten, Mahler and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 - Adagio
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness (BBC commission: world premiere)
Monday 10th October 2011
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Suzy Klein
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

George Gershwin I got plenty o? nuttin?
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
William Byrd In nomine a5 (IV)
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux Tristes from Miroirs
Franz Schubert Das Fischermadchen (Heine) from Schwanengesang
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Heine) from Schwanengesang
Franz Schubert Standchen (Rellstab) from Schwanengesang
Frdric Chopin Preludes Op. 28 ? Nos.17 & 18
Charlotte Bray I Say, I?ll Seek Her from Midnight Closes
Chinese Folk Tune Colourful clouds chasing the moon
Olivier Messiaen Prelude No.8 ? Un reflet dans le vent
Claude Debussy Ce qu?a vu le vent
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Patience
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo from Sonata in A major
Franz Schubert Aufenthalt (Rellstab) from Schwanengesang