Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles-Valentin Alkan

Friday 13th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Il pomo d'oro, William Trevitt, Mark Viner
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen über's Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Francesco Cavalli Sinfonia and Erme e solinghe cime... Lucidissima face from La Calisto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; the balcony scene pas de deux
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia and Crudo amor from Claudio Cesare
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; Act 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto BWV 1055, 3rd movement
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Charles-Valentin Alkan Prelude: Synagogue Melody
Charles-Valentin Alkan Ancienne mélodie de la synagogue: Andante flebile
Charles-Valentin Alkan La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer: Lentement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Saturday 16th November 2019
12:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Harriet Smith
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms plus Russian and French piano music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for Solo Piano
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.9
Charles-Valentin Alkan Esquisses
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no.3 in D minor: 2) Intermezzo
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Wilhelm Stenhammar September (Three Choral Songs, No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C major 'The Great', D.944 ii. Andante - allegro ma non troppo
Gavin Bryars In Nomine
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement in D, BWV 1045
Joseph Haydn Gloria (Missa Cellensis Hob. XXII:5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 iii. Rondo. Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.3
Thursday 7th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Frank Kidson's Plaque, Larsson's Romance
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Giovanni Maria Ruggieri Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to Armida
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Roger Quilter Barbara Allen
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Friday 4th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Constantijn Huygens Que ferons-nous
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Fritz Kreisler Schön rosmarin
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie for piano, Op 39 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.1 in A Major, BWV.806 (Allemande)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Francesco Landini Non avra mai pieta
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Laurie Johnson Animal Magic theme [Las Vegas]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wild Donkeys (Carnival of the Animals)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm (intro)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Camille Saint‐Saëns Kangaroos (Carnival of the Animals)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 (2nd mvt)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Eric Coates Television March
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, H XV:24
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata No 51)
Claude Balbastre Marche des Marseillois et l'Air Ça-ira
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Duke Ellington Something [The Goutelas Suite]
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Kenneth Blain The Bee Song
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American': IV. Vivace
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Tuesday 28th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (2/4)
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts by the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, timpani and strings in G minor, FP 93
Aivars Kalējs Toccata on the chorale "Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C, Op.78 "Organ"
Heinrich Schütz Das ist mir Lieb
Charles-Valentin Alkan Gesang der Wahnsinnigen
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Five Popular Greek Songs: 5 - Merry!
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Tuesday 26th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich, Dvorak and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Tuesday 4th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
Ludwig van Beethoven O Mary, at thy window be (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 17)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Ludwig van Beethoven O, how can I be blithe and glad (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 14)
Dmitri Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Peter Graham Metropolis 1927
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Sunday 27th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hayley Atwell and Simon Callow read texts and poems related to the number seven.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Antoine Reicha Fugue no.24 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Yoskihiro Kanno Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
John Dowland Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (excerpt)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
David Bowie Seven (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold orch Lane Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Max Bruch Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Gene de Paul Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Monday 30th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Viner, Sian Croose and Jonathan Baker, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Mark Viner, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage.

Herbert Howells Salve Regina
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude No 12 in E Major (Op 35 No 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Charles-Valentin Alkan Introduction / 3 Andantes romantiques, Op.13: No.2 Andante con moto
Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonsa
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Mel Powell Clarinade
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage A Thousand New Moons
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage I Met a Man
Traditional (arr. Sanders and Savage) I Gave My Love A Cherry
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
Helen Chadwick La Luna
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 19th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Albinoni Adagio, The Christmas of 1817
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
John Rutter Star Carol
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three German Dances, K 605
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Pifa ... Rejoice greatly
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande sonata, Op 33, 'Les quatre ages' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Dietrich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'In dulci jubilo', BuxWV 197
Franz Liszt Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Donato Lovreglio Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 2 (conclusion)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Thomas Pitfield Prelude, Minuet and Reel
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Thursday 9th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Janacek, Alkan, Berio
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Bjork and Boccherini.

Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jórunn Viðar Vökuró
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originale della Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Paul Reade Summer (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Thursday 2nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2; Gigue
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango, for cello and piano
Johanna Kinkel Die Lorelei, Op 7 No 4
Tuesday 29th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: scene
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Saturday 5th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Dvorak
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Yusef Lateef Water Pistol
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Thursday 4th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Alkan's Cello Sonata in E.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Prelude
Jeff Beal House of Cards: Theme Music
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act I: ‘Libiamo ne’ lieti calici’
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare: main theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D, K385 ('Haffner')
Jean-Baptiste Lully Xerxes: Air pour les docteurs, Frivelins et Polichinelles
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata quarta
Antonin Dvorak In Nature’s Realm, Op.91
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture and main title
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.6: 'Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel'
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.9: 'Am Donaustrande'
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ouverture avec tous les Airs a jouer de l’Opera d’Atys
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.17: 'Nicht wandle, mein Licht'
Thea Musgrave Cantilena, for oboe and string trio
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11: III. Alla marcia
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270