Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles‐François Gounod

Monday 22nd October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with music by Brumel, Poulenc, Walton and Mozart.

Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Joseph Phibbs Nesciens mater
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Antoine Brumel Missa Et ecce terræ motus
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine with jazz interpolations
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra
Judit Varga ...alles Fleisch...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A K488
Thursday 18th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler 5 played by Bamberg Symphony Orchestra at the 2013 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Sunday 14th October 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major (Op.78)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Saturday 13th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus in with a floral spring concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les fleurs et les arbres
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Maurice Ravel Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
David Wikander Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Sven-David Sandström April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Monday 8th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov Prelude Op 3.2, Ingrid Fliter, Evil May Day
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60, TrV 228c: IX. Das Diner: Tafelmusik und
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5, Op. 67 in C Minor: II. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor, RCT 5 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): I. Allemande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Tuesday 31st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Gounod's Faust
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergei Romanovsky takes the lead in Gounod's Faust. John Shea presents.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Tuesday 10th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Sarabande)
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on BACH
Arnold Schoenberg Variations for Orchestra, Op.31
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann, 'Barcarolle')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Monday 2nd July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform French song at Wigmore Hall
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Veronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform Gounod, Massenet, Duparc and Offenbach.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43
Edmond de Poligna Lamento
Gabriel Fauré Les rose d'ispahan
Henri Duparc Four Songs
Joseph Canteloube Rustiques for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jules Massenet French Songs
Offenbach La cigale et la fourmi from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Offenbach Le corbeau et le renard from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Reynaldo Hahn Franch Songs
Reynaldo Hahn Néère
Charles‐François Gounod French Songs
Monday 18th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Friday 15th June 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), The Elder Statesman
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Gounod's late operas, Polyeucte and Cinq-Mars.

Charles‐François Gounod Judex (Mors e vita)
Nadia Vezzù Polyeucte (Act 2, Scene 2)
Charles‐François Gounod String Quartet in A
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars (Act 3)
Charles‐François Gounod Benedictus (Requiem)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Thursday 14th June 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), Success at last
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod dips into Gounod's comic opera, La Colombe, and Romeo et Juliette.

Charles‐François Gounod Entr'acte (La Colombe, Act 2)
Charles‐François Gounod Il faut d'abord dresser la table... (La Colombe)
Charles‐François Gounod Voici la vaste plaine (Mireille, Act 4)
Münchner Rundfunkorchester Balcony Scene (Romeo And Juliette)
Charles‐François Gounod If Thou Art Sleeping, Maiden
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Wednesday 13th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gounod, Gade, Cara Dillon
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Gounod, Gade and Cara Dillon.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Trad. The Tern and the Swallow
04:00
Composer of the Week
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), A Pact with the Devil
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores how Gounod created one of his biggest hits, Faust.

Charles‐François Gounod Un jour plus pur; Me voici, moi ton supplice! (La nonne sanglante)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 2 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Charles‐François Gounod A moi les plaisirs; Vin ou biere (Faust)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Salut d'amour, Marie Duval, Paul Whitehouse
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Edward Elgar Carissima
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 17 in E-Flat Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons op.67: Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major, after BWV 1055
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker Dig, Op 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Tuesday 12th June 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), Mystic or Minstrel
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod traces how Charles Gounod's first opera, Sapho, was created.

Charles‐François Gounod Venise for voice and piano
Igor Markevitch Kyrie (St Cecilia Mass)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 2 in E flat major (1st movement)
Charles‐François Gounod Héros sur la tour solitaire (Sapho, Act 1)
Charles‐François Gounod Oui, du Seigneur la bonté tutelaire (Tobie)
Charles‐François Gounod Ils ont dit vrai (Tobie)
Monday 11th June 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), An artist's destiny
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Charles Gounod's Symphony No 1 in D.

Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 1, No 3)
Charles‐François Gounod Au rossignol for voice and piano
Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge Miserere mei deus
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No. 1 in D major
Sunday 10th June 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2018 Prague Spring Festival - Closing Concert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the closing concert from this year's Prague Spring Festival.

Zdenek Fibich Comenius, Op.34
Eugen Suchon Psalm of the Carpathian Land, Op.12
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Charles‐François Gounod O légère hirondelle (Mireille)
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Thursday 7th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Gounod's Le Tribut de Zamora
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates Gounod's 200th birthday with his final opera Le Tribut de Zamora

Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 1
Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 2
Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 3
Charles‐François Gounod Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 4
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes
Sunday 3rd June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Saturday 2nd June 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Lessons in Love and Violence
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The premiere of George Benjamin's hotly anticipated new opera Lessons in Love and Violence

George Benjamin Lessons In Love And Violence: Part 1
George Benjamin Lessons In Love And Violence: Part 2
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Saturday 26th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Owain Park
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Owain Park introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum
James MacMillan Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
ELizabeth Purnell Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Aaron Copland When they come back
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Chelsea Flower Show, Solomon's Knot
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Isata Kanneh-Mason and Solomon's Knot.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Christe eleison/ Kyrie II
Samuel Barber Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 3 Finale: Presto non tanto
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)