Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Wood

Monday 18th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charlie Haden Silence
Victor Young The Call Of The Far Away Hills (Theme from 'Shane')
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow (arr. for orchestra)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de concert for harmonium
Fanny Mendelssohn Abendbild, Op.10 no.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi for 4 voices
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 479
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Ma tante Aurore - overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Charles Wood O Lord that seest from yon starry height
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passacalia in B flat (Artificii Musicali, Op 13)
Thursday 7th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Giovanni Battista Mariani Passacalha da Triste Vida
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Arnold Bax Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Lionel Bart Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
William Byrd Peccavi super numerum
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Anon. Salve Regina
Wednesday 5th September 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Charles Wood Summer School at Armagh Cathedral
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Armagh Cathedral during the 2018 Charles Wood Summer School.

Charles Wood Hail Gladdening Light
Philip Scriven Psalm 27
S. S. Wesley O Love divine, how sweet thou art!
Charles Stanford Magnificat (Stanford in C)
Charles Stanford Nunc Dimittis (Stanford in C)
Hubert Parry God is our hope
Charles Stanford All praise to thee, for Thou, O King Divine
Hubert Parry Chorale Prelude on 'The Old 104th'
Jeremy Dibble Versicles and Responses
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Thursday 5th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Igor Stravinsky 3 Pieces for string quartet
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Charles Wood Credhe's lament for Cail
Howard Ferguson 5 Irish Folksongs Op.17
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in E Major from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in C flat minor from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations arr. for 2 guitars
Charles Wood At sea
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Monday 21st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent, Larry Blank, Graham Ross, Choir of Clare College
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Larry Blank, Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent and Graham Ross.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Philip Larkin MCMXIV (poem)
Frederick Loewe Camelot
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: Overture (Extract)
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn
Wilfred Owen Dulce et Decorum Est (poem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Daniel Kidane Triptych:Six
Ivor Gurney To His Love (poem)
Ivor Gurney Prelude no 8 in F sharp
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Saturday 21st April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Nicholas Collon
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Nicholas Collon introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op.4 No.3 - Andante in modo d'una canzone (con dolore)
Hoyt S. Curtin Flinstones
Marie Jaëll Feuillet d'Album (1871)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste 1674 - Loure pour les pecheurs
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 - last scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Confiteor and Et expecto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger - Prelude
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.6 in C sharp major
Traditional The Twa Corbies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.10 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - end of Act 1 finale
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.14 in G sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.15 in A flat major
John Adams Chamber Symphony - 3rd movement finale 'Roadrunner'
Joseph Haydn Symphony 92 ('Oxford') - 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Gabriel Fauré Piano quartet in C minor Op.15 - Adagio
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Pablo Ferrandez, Llyr Williams, Robin Tritschler, Gareth Brynmor John and Iain Burnside
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne-Sophie Mutter and Llyr Williams.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A major, Op.33 no.4
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for Six Voices and five instruments SV198
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano - first movement
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Michele Esposito The lark in the clear air
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Cathleen ni Houlihan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G major K216: iii) Rondeau. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra iii) Vivace non troppo
John Johnson Quadro Pavan
Charles Villiers Stanford Crossing the Bar
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Tuesday 20th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
John Dowland Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 20: Prelude and Fugue In A minor, BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Charles Wood King Jesus hath a garden
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
George Frideric Handel March arr Steele-Perkins (Judas Maccabeus)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Victor Aviat, Endellion String Quartet
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Timothy Burke and the Endellion String Quartet.

Sir Arthur Sullivan So go to him (Patience)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Love is a Plaintive Song (Patience)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo; Alla marcia (Karelia Suite)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Nicolai Sokolov Mazurka
Jean Sibelius String Quartet 'Voces intimae', Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse Oubliée No 2, S 215/2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, 6th mvt)
Friday 2nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Live from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry.

Ernest Moeran Lonely Waters
Charles Wood Expectans Expectavi
Traditional Irish Reels: The Rainy Day / The Shaskeen
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Alan Mills Night Music
Traditional Irish As I Roved Out
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique S.219
Havelock Nelson Four Irish Songs (Lovely Jimmie)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Neil Martin The Wood Turner
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.18 in C major
Wayne Hill The Antrim Road
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: 1st mvt On the Shores of Lough Neagh (Allegro molto)
Arnold Bax Oboe Quintet: 2nd mvt Lento espressivo
Wednesday 31st August 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
Charles Wood Summer School at St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded at the Charles Wood Summer School at St Patrick's C of I Cathedral, Armagh.

Charles Wood Magnificat in E Flat, No.2
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittus: in E Flat, No.2
Charles Wood It Were My Soul’s Desire
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Postlude in D minor Op. 105, No.6
Jack Oades O Most Merciful
Thomas Attwood Walmisley Psalms 147,148,149 and 150
Friday 19th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Horler Trio with Norma Winstone, David Hill, David Butt Philip and Jamie Campbell
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Horler Trio and tenor David Butt Philip.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
George Gershwin But Not For Me
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Jimmy Heath For Minors Only
Charles Wood St Mark Passion: Hymn ‘The Heavenly Word’
Bob Chilcott The Angry Planet Part 1 - iii. Yellow Eye
Leos Janacek Overture: Jealousy
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Sarabande
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius (excerpt): "Sanctus fortis"
Clara Schumann Three Romances Op.22 - i. Andante molto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22: Sonetto XXIV "Spirto ben nato"
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 (orch Henry Wood): Finale
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Wednesday 15th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069- Overture
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Charles Wood Hail, Gladdening Light
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Edmund Rubbra Jade Mountain – V. Farewell to a Japanese Buddhist Priest Bound Homeward
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Margaret Brouwer SIZZLE
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major, arr. Dushkin
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast: Suite
Léo Delibes Mazurka from Coppelia
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre- A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865 - IV. The Telegraph Fugue
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage, Act I - Stop! Stop, Stop! (Mark)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento (Tango)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat, 3rd mvt allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 - 2nd movement, Andante
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Aram Khachaturian Symphony no. 2 “The Bell” - Movement 2: Allegro Risoluto
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Tambourins 1 et 2 [1744]
Brian Eno Changes where bell number = repeat number (extract)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H. 16.36) in C sharp minor, 1st mvt; Moderato
Thursday 28th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, BBC Singers
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Hill conducts the BBC Singers in Kodaly, Swayne, Charles Wood and Mantyjarvi.

John Rutter It was a lover and his lass
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
Charles Wood Full fathom five
Zoltán Kodály An Ode for Music
Cecilia McDowall When time is broke
Charles Wood It was a lover and his lass
Giles Swayne 3 Shakespeare Songs
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare Songs
Sunday 31st January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents, with folk-inspired classical music for Folk Connections.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F, ii. Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor "Fur Elise" (WoO.59)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
John Lennon Here, there and everywhere
E.J. Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956: 4th mvt - Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28 No. 2
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Thursday 14th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Academy of Music Richard Lewis Song Circle, Tunde Jegede, Tarantara Productions
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of music, chat and arts news.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (Allegro con fuoco)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor, Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (A maiden fair to see)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (The hours creep on apace)
Carl Loewe Hinkende Jamben
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Tunde Jegede Alla La Ke
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Franz Liszt Der du von dem Himmel bist
Marin Marais Air des Matelots I and II
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Scottish) - 4th movement
Anonymous A cheval, tout l'homme a cheval
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (Refrain audicious tar)
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Thursday 24th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, HWV 322
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Charles Wood O thou the central orb for chorus and organ
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.1; Laura soave
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 2 Op13 iii) Intermezzo: Allegretto con moto; Allegro di molto
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Duets for voices and piano (Op.63), no.4; Herbstlied (Ach wie so bald)
Sarah Feigin Fantasy for clarinet and piano (1928)
Franz Schubert D.599 4 Polonaises for piano duet (D.599) No. 4 in F major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata for piano (Op.11) in D minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano, 3rd movement; Andante
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Ugis Praulins Missa Regensis : Agnus Dei
Hector Berlioz La Prise de Troie [Acts 1 & 2 of 'Les Troyens'], Act 1 no.11; Trojan march
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 12 in F minor
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai - from Act 1, no.9 Le Nozze di Figaro
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Carl Orff Carmina burana - Tanz and Floret silva
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Charles Wood Summer School in St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh.

John Rutter Gaelic Blessing
John Rutter Lord, thou hast searched me out
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis: Wood in E flat No 2
Charles Wood Magnificat: Wood in E flat No 2
Julius Reubke Fugue from the Sontana on the 94th Psalm
A. H. Mann Psalms 12, 13, 14
Wednesday 27th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Yale Schola Cantorum, Itay Talgam, Iain Burnside and Friends
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including chamber choir Yale Schola Cantorum and Iain Burnside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan
Charles Wood Oculi Omnium
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Paganini Caprices Nos. 1 & 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major – finale
Joseph Martin Kraus Riksdagsmarsch
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano - scherzo
Gerald Finzi The Birthright
Howells Andy Battle
Jane Hamilton Bredon Hill
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides from ‘Alcyone’ Act V
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Martin Bussey A Church Romance
Friday 1st May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Harry Christophers Ave Maria a8
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Charles-Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor Op. 42 no. 1: Toccata
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - opera in 3 acts (J.291), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major, Gigue
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis in F major
Johannes Brahms 3rd mvt: Allegro Giocoso, ma non troppo vivace from Concerto in D major op 77
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo no.1 in E flat major "Schlummerlied" from 3 Intermezzi Op.117
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Joseph Haydn Finale - Presto from Symphony no 85 in B flat major “The Queen of France”
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: May
Reinhard Keiser Overture to Croesus
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, Les Baricades misterieuses
Frederick Delius Florida - suite RT.6.1: By the river
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Bedrich Smetana 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato a la polka from String Quartet No 1 in E minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding cake – Valse-Caprice for piano and strings, Op 76
Tuesday 17th February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Nordic and Baltic Music, Episode 2
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Stenhammar, Britta, Rosenberg, Walton, Stanford, Wagner, Bizet and Chagrin.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite No. 1
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Charles Wood Hail Gladdening Light for double choir
Hilding Rosenberg Orpheus in town - dance suite
Robert Schumann Fantasiestuecke, Op 12 No 2 (Warum?)
Samuel Wesley In exitu Israel for Double Choir
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat major for Double Choir, Op. 160
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude from Sangen [The Song] - symphonic cantata Op.44
Brystrom Der Vogel der Nacht
Chagrin Chagrin Symphony No. 2
Thursday 5th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Biagio Marini Passacaglio a Quattro e a tre
Charles Wood True love's the gift
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Prologue; Ouverture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620), Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue, Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.3 C sharp major BWV.848
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto (Op.77) in D maj, 3rd mvt; Allegro giocoso
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E for violin and piano [1885]
Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten], Pt.1, no.2; Komm, holder Lenz! [chorus]
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture from L'Etoile
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major Op.16c, 3rd mov't Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 3rd movement; Con moto moderato
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve - lyric drama in 2 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Dance no.1 (Jota)
Franz Peter Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.9; Des Mullers Blumen
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Frederic Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat, Op. 47
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march vers. for orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.1; Ehi! Paggio! [Falstaff]
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn/trumpet and strings in E flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Monday 22nd September 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including CD Review's Building a Library: Handel: Orlando.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Gabriel Faur Pavane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Finale
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Claude Debussy Ballade (Ballade slave)
Tommaso Traetta Armida Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor
Charles Wood My God, I love Thee
York Bowen Nocturne
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Music from 'Macbeth', Act III
Frdric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet (B.12b) in D major [1826...]
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Music from 'Il trovatore', Part III - Galop
Wednesday 20th August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Tom Harrold, Milos Milivojevic, Tom Poster, Natalie Clein
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Milos Milivojevic and Tom Poster, plus chat with cellist Natalie Clein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Act 2: 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco'
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Verdi Prati
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.1 in D minor
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.1
George Gershwin They're writing songs of love, but not for me
Giovanni Valentini Se il mar sommesso mormora (Il Sonnambulo)
Viktor Vlasov Five Views on Country Gulag: 2nd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K297b: 3rd mvt
Camille Saint-Sans Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor Op.33 - 3rd Mvt
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Thursday 28th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado (Spanish Dance Op. 23 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite, Rondeau pour la Fete Marine
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God for SATB chorus [1985]
Benjamin Britten David of the white rock (David Owen arr. Britten)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Celebre Tarentelle for piano and orchestra
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light for double chorus and organ ad lib
Matthew Locke The Tempest - instrumental music for the opera: The First musick; no.1-3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya] - opera in 5 acts..: Act 2; Krakowiak
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle... (D.957), no.4; Standchen (Leise flehen meine...)
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.1 in B major
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E flat major TWV.55:Es3 (La Lyra): Gigue
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major RV.519, Op.3`5 for 2 violins and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture