Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Williams

Sunday 2nd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Frank Sinatra I'm a fool to want you
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams The Old Clockmaker
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Nancy Hennings Spacelights
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Barber Reincarnations: i. Mary Hynes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Samuel Scheidt Ludi musici, Pt. 1, No. 26 - Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca Anglica
Sergei Prokofiev Masks from Romeo & Juliet, Act I
Cherubino Corena Trio for two recorders & continuo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Sukhman Grewal Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu - Raag Tilang
Colin Skinner The Federal Express - Firebox Part 3
Josef Myslivecek Symphony No. 4 in D major, EvaM10:D14
Traditional Irish Banish Misfortune
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 47 - No. 3 Melodie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Wolfgang Jacobi Divertissement for Accordion: Serenade
Marianna Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major - III - Allego assai
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1, Var. 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 - Capriccio brillante on Jota Aragonese
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetique et religieuses, S. 173 - III - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehr Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Monday 15th June 2020
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
David Freeman and Blind Willie McTell
15 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Freeman on his new book 'Blues People' plus the Blind Willie McTell from the archive

Taj Mahal Statesboro Blues
Lee Dorsey Get Out Of My Life Woman
Big Mama Thornton Partnership Blues
Little Walter I Got To Find My Baby
Bessie Smith Yellow Dog Blues
Blind Willie Johnson Keep Your Lamp Trimmed And Burning
Fruteland Jackson Good As Your Last Dollar
Jake Blount Brown Skin Baby
Rory Gallagher Should've Learnt My Lesson - Deuce Session / Alternative Acoustic Take / 1971
Ruthie Foster Brand New Day - Live
Blind Willie McTell Interview With John Lomax
Ruthie Foster Introduction - Live
Bob Dylan Blind Willie McTell - Studio Outtake 1983
Brunning Sunflower Blues Band Uranus
Charles Williams Chop! Chop!
Fenton Robinson Texas Flood
Sunday 14th June 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
with Film and TV producer Gina Carter
28 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Executive Producer of Idris Elba's In the Long Run talks about the new series.

Soft Cell Tainted Love
Duran Duran Hungry Like The Wolf
Roxy Music Avalon
Lou Reed Satellite Of Love
Al Green Take Me to the River
Four Tops Bernadette
Marvin Gaye Can I Get A Witness
Sly & the Family Stone Everyday People
Little Feat Spanish Moon
Ebo Taylor Atwer Abroba
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Barrett Strong Money (That's What I Want)
Fela Kuti Buy Africa
Francis Bebey Tiers Monde
John Holt Stick By Me
Jane Weaver I Need A Connection
Oum Taragalte
Sonny Binns & The Rudies Night Train
Tunde Mabadu Viva Disco [Instrumental]
Marie Lafort Saint-Tropez Blues (feat. Marie Lafort)
Abdullah Ibrahim Trio Soweto (Live)
Vanessa Kendrick 90% of Me Is You
Will Dee Flyin' Changin'
Baloji L'Hiver Indien
Zoufris Maracas Caf Genou
Pedro Vargas Jinetes En El Cielo
Jasdeep Singh Degun Spirits of the Raga
Barrio Lindo Capuchino Pecho Blanco
Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton Candy Man
Santrofi Kwaa Kwaa
Billy Strings Taking Water
Charles Williams Chop! Chop!
Jussie Smollett Let America Be America Again
Sly5thAve Still D.R.E.
Cherise Adams-Burnett W A K E (for Grenfell) (feat. Cherise Adams-Burnett)
Sunday 7th June 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
With Nigel House from Rough Trade Records
29 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nigel House from Rough Trade chats about the role of the record store in lockdown.

Aretha Franklin Think
Buena Vista Social Club Chan Chan
Little Richard Good Golly Miss Molly
Black Uhuru Plastic Smile
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street
Asha Bhosle Dum Maro Dum
Tom Jones Thunderball
Dick Gaughan Erin Go Bragh
Derrick Harriott Message From A Black Man
Henri Crolla Petit Mambo (from "Saint-Tropez Blues")
Nina Simone Backlash Blues (Live at Westbury Music Fair, April 7th 1968)
iyatra Quartet Lama Bada
Prince Race
Charles Williams Bacon Butt Fat
John Prine Summer's End
S. E. Rogie Nyalongoh Abiay
Cornershop Highly Amplified
Khruangbin Time (You And I)
Abigail Washburn Weaving Medley: Busy Weaving/Julianne Johnson/Open Little Hand/Back Step Cindy
Sister Gertrude Morgan I Got The New World In My View
Dibhidh Stibhard irchill an Chreagin
Little Simz might bang, might not
Xana Afronaut
Mary Jane Hooper I've Got Reasons
Belinda Zhawi Electric Red
Yusef Lateef Back Home
Drab City Troubled Girl
Mary Lou Williams Titoros
Benjamin Zephaniah What Stephen Lawrence Has Taught Us
Edikanfo Nka Bom
Mercedes Sosa Pollerita Colorada (Live)
Black Monument Ensemble The Colors That You Bring
Gertrudis Bonilla Soy el Currulao
Miles Davis Electric Red
Greyhound The Pressure Is Coming On
Natalie Duncan Sirens
Saturday 30th May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Disappeared!
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet focuses on music for mystery films, a genre favourite.

John Scott The Final Countdown (1980) End Titles and Mr and Mrs Tideman
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Max Richter The Leftovers (Season One) And know the place for the first time
Anton Karas The Third Man (1949) Harry Lime arrives in Vienna
Nathan Johnson Brick (2005) Emily's theme
Benedikt Schiefer Only the Animals (2019)
Paul Glass Bunny Lake is Missing (1965) Samantha's Waltz & Wild Games
Benjamin Frankel So Long at the Fair (1950) Carriage and Fair & Long Forgotten Melody
Trent Reznor Gone Girl (2014)
Bruce Smeaton Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Vangelis Missing (1982) Main Title
Carter Burwell Space Force (2020) Wrenching Time
Charles Williams The Lady Vanishes (1938) Overture
Giovanni Fusco L'avventura (1960)
Jerry Goldsmith One of our spies is missing
Sunday 17th May 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
What would Pippi Longstocking do?
28 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats and celebrating 75 years of Pippi Longstocking.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
The Clash Train In Vain
D'angelo Brown Sugar
David Bowie Moonage Daydream
Stevie Wonder Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing
Marvin Gaye Trouble Man
Mink DeVille Spanish Stroll
Babe Ruth The Mexican
The Staple Singers If You're Ready (Come Go With Me)
The Seeds Pushing Too Hard
Delroy Washington The Way to Reason
Dr. John Right Place Wrong Time
Camera Obscura Let's Get Out of This Country
The Funkees Ole
Brick Dusic
Jimmy Smith The Organ Grinder's Swing
Lefty Frizzell My Rough and Rowdy Ways
Ghost Culture Barke
Pierre Jean Mecri Doux Reves
Charles Williams Bacon Butt Fat
Group Martini Gold Seekers
Cornershop No Rock: Save in Roll
Jill Scott A Long Walk by Jill Scott
Air La Femme D'Argent (edit)
Joe Higgs Don't Mind Me
Ann Peebles Slipped, Tripped & Fell in Love
Dorothy Ashby Wax and Wane
Betty Wright It's Hard to Stop (Doing Something When It's Good To You)
Thomas Fraser Peach Pickin' Time in Georgia
Big John Hamilton Big Bad John (They Call Me)
Tunde Mabadu Viva Disco
Foat Symphonie Pacifique
Bob Dylan False Prophet
Fruko y sus Tesos El Vidriero
Nick Hakim QADIR
Georgia Anne Muldrow Blam
Nordine Stafi Goultili Bye Bye
Friday 13th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and the Friday Poem.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will nur dir zu Ehren leben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus richte mein Beginnen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Anon. Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud (Francesco in Paraiso)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Thursday 17th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Friday 21st December 2018
10:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Christmas at Ally Pally
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ken Bruce serves up a Friday Night Festive Feast from the Alexandra Palace Theatre.

BBC Concert Orchestra Sleigh Ride
Gracie Fields Sally
Charles Williams The Young Ballerina
Charles Williams Girls In Grey
BBC Concert Orchestra The Snowman: Walking In The Air
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: It Must Be Christmas Time
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards Whitehall
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: I Ho Ho Hope It's Santa
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Antal Dorati Tales From The Vienna Woods Op 325
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: I've Been A Good Girl
Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman Smile (Love Theme)
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: Afraid Of Heights
BBC Concert Orchestra The Nutcracker: Waltz Of The Flowers
BBC Concert Orchestra Christmas Song
BBC Concert Orchestra Sing, Sing, Sing
BBC Concert Orchestra Stomping At The Savoy
BBC Concert Orchestra Television March
BBC Concert Orchestra Winter Wonderland
BBC Concert Orchestra Christmas Festival Overture
BBC Concert Orchestra The Angels' Carol
BBC Concert Orchestra O Holy Night
BBC Concert Orchestra It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year
BBC Concert Orchestra Lieutenant Kijé: Troika
BBC Concert Orchestra Divertimento In F: Musical Sleigh Ride
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure (Friday Night Is Music Night Sig Tune)
BBC Concert Orchestra La Vie En Rose
BBC Concert Orchestra The Way You Look Tonight
BBC Concert Orchestra Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Sunday 3rd June 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Gillian Reynolds
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gillian Reynolds, radio critic, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Earth, Wind & Fire September
Richard Burton Under Milk Wood
Charles Williams Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 77: IV. Burlesque: Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1, 3rd movement
Miles Davis Godchild
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester Speak Low
Ray Charles What'd I Say Parts I And II
Saturday 14th April 2018
10:00
The Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show
Your own personal on-air kitchen disco
17 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Craig Charles unleashes his latest trunk of funk to kitchens across the nation.

Baby Huey Hard Times
Patti Drew Fever
Sugar Pie DeSanto In The Basement (Part One)
Tower of Power Only So Much Oil In The Ground
Jimmy Ruffin He Who Picks a Rose
The Staple Singers For What It's Worth
James White and The Blacks Contort Yourself
Average White Band When Will You Be Mine
Ace Spectrum Don't Send Nobody Else
The Detroit Spinners I'll Be Around
The Esquires Get On Up
Johnny Caswell You Don't Love Me Anymore
Vagz That's It! (VAGZ ReBreak)
Kindly Shepherds Lend Me Your Hand
Linda Hopkins Say I Do
Assagai Telephone Girl
Young M.C. vs. Ballin' Jack Bust A Move (vocal version)
Charles Williams Trees Grass And Things
Lexsoul Dancemachine Lexico
The Cherry Boppers Simon's Back
Brothers By Choice Get Up And Dance
Maceo Parker Homeboy Bed
Funkadelic (Not Just) Knee Deep Pt. 1
Deer Lick What Would We Do
Tony Rallo and the Midnite Band Holding On (South Beach Recycle)
Gizelle Smith Dust (Dimitri From Paris vs. Cotonete Discomix)
The O’Jays Give The People What They Want (mikeandtess edit 4 mix)
The Bamboos Lit Up
Hollie Cook Ghostly Fading
Bowdeeni Fish Feature Fish-Offset Flippers (Fish Remaster)
Marlena Shaw Nothing But Tears (Gramophone Soul's Old School Beats Edit)
Bettye LaVette Things Have Changed
Dorothy Williams Watchdog
The Patchouli Brothers Shout Out
Nick Faber Unstoppable
Saturday 31st March 2018
10:00
The Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show
Martin Freeman and Eddie Piller sit in
35 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Craig hands over the wheels of souly steel to actor Martin Freeman and DJ Eddie Piller.

Aretha Franklin (Sweet, Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone
Willie Hutch Lucky to Be Loved by You
Jimmy Holiday You Won't Get Away
Bo Diddley I've Had It Hard
Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Alabama Shakes Future People
Ike & Tina Turner Bold Soul Sister
Gwen McCrae 90% Of Me Is You
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
Earth, Wind & Fire Mighty Mighty
George Benson Nature Boy
Prince Alphabet St.
Mose Allison If You're Going To The City
Donald Byrd Places and Spaces
Roberta Flack Compared To What
Santana Everybody's Everything
Alice Clark Don't You Care
Bobby Womack Woman's Gotta Have It
Detroit Emeralds Baby Let Me Take You (In My Arms)
N.W.A If It Ain't Ruff
Love Unlimited Move Me No Mountain
The Mohawks The Champ
The Pointer Sisters Yes We Can Can
Harold McNair The Hipster
Herbie Hancock Fat Mama
Horace Silver Liberated Brother
Les McCann Sad Little Girl
The Knight Brothers Temptation 'Bout To Get Me
Gilberto Sextet Good Lovin'
Noonday Underground The Light Brigade
Street People Gotta Get Back With You
Leroy Hutson Lucky Fellow (Disco Freaks Edit)
Corduroy Magic Mountain
Leon's Creation This Is The Beginning
New Mastersounds Tantalus
Durand Jones & the Indications Smile
Reunion When The Well Runs Dry
P.P. Arnold The Magic Hour
Vibrettes Humpty Dump
Charles Williams Trees And Grass And Things
Friday 9th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae, Punch and Judy, Wagner's Ride of the Valkyries
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
William Byrd Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.1 in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G (originally E flat) BWV525
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - overture
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Traditional The girl I left behind me
Franz Schubert Die Forelle transc Liszt
Friday 29th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
William Walton Crown Imperial
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Enrique Granados Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Saturday 23rd September 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Denham Film Studios
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music associated with Denham Film Studios.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor
William Alwyn The History Of Mr Polly (1949) - Punting Scene and Utopian Sunset
William Walton Hamlet (1948) - Prelude
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Prelude
Charles Williams While I Live (1947) - The Dream of Olwen
Clifton Parker Treasure Island (1950) - To Bristol, Setting Sail and Looking for Treasure
John Williams The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Finale
Monty Norman Dr No (1962) - 007 Theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Forty-Ninth Parallel (1941) - Prelude
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) - Warsaw Concerto
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (1939) - Prelude
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Monday 5th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 1
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO in music by Berlioz, Guy Barker, Copland, Britten, Arnold, Davies, Rossini and Rota

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, Op 9
George Whitefield Chadwick Cleopatra: Symphonic Poem
Guy Barker Concerto in One Act
Aaron Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
Peter Cowdrey Bremania
Sunday 27th November 2016
16:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Stephen Schwartz Wizard and I (Wicked)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Garden
Eric Coates Halcyon Days
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Clean Bandit Rather Be
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams High Adventure
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett What sweeter Music
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trespass (excerpt)
Thursday 11th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major
John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Roger Quilter The Starlings
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles Au Jardin
Jacques Ibert Divertissiment
Charles Williams The Starlings
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations for piano trio (Op.44) in E flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; En Fete
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Wednesday 6th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: O terra, addio
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela from Lemminkainen Suite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
John Tavener The Lamb
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
John Ireland April from 2 Pieces
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Bernard Herrmann Variations from Music for the film Citizen Kane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G major: 3rd mvt, Rondo
Zoltán Kodály Variations for Piano - Fuga - Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Partita No 4 in D major BWV 828
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle, no.4; In summer-time on Bredon
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Andante con moto tranquillo
Tuesday 29th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2015, Episode 2
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dylan Thomas's A Child's Christmas in Wales, plus Strauss and Schoenberg.

Hugh Martin Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
[traditional] Good King Wenceslas
Robert Wells Christmas Song: Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Mykola Leontovych Ukrainian Bell Carol
Andrew Carter Twelve days of Christmas
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop (Dick Barton Theme)
Traditional Welsh Holl amrantau'r sêr ddywedant (All through the night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail (from 5 folk song arrangements)
Traditional Welsh Oer yw’r gŵr sy’n methu caru (Deck the Halls)
Traditional Welsh Suo Gân
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra (ed. Vilem Tausky)
Ben Parry Christmas cards
Friday 11th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: no.7, Traumerei
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque: Galop
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Piano Trio in F minor, op 53 - Allegro piacevole
Heino Kaski Prelude for orchestra in G flat major Op.7
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Ture Rangström Divertimento elegiaco - Scherzo leggiero
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture Op.38
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken BuxWV.122 - wedding cantata
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite Op.68 – Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Et exultavit spiritus meus (aria) from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Alfred Hill Symphony no.10 in C major (Short Symphony) - finale: Allegretto con spirito
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.5 (On Zealand's fair plains) - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’)
Sunday 20th September 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
20/09/2015
32 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

TLC No Scrubs
The Animals We’ve Gotta Get Out Of This Place
Jason Mraz Man Gave The Names To All The Animals
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Foxy Lady
Zap Pow This Is Reggae Music
Fanfare Ciocarlia I am Your Gummy Bear
Rufus Thomas Bear Cat
Tim Buckley Dolphins
Al Green Something
Bo Diddley Bad Trip
Down By The Riverside Million Dollar Quartet
Jon Cleary Beg Steal or Borrow
Odyssey Going Back To My Roots
Dave Van Ronk House of the Rising Sun
Alton Ellis My Willow Tree
Mo Kenney I Faked It
Big Boss Man The Bear
Sir Collins & The Black Diamonds Black Panther
Snooks Eaglin Possum Up A Simmon Tree
Moondog Duet – Surf Session
Devon Sproule The Unmarked Animals
Jesse Winchester Rhumba Man
Lightnin’ Hopkins Catfish Blues
Bert Jansch Brought With The Rain
Leonard Bernstein Les Carnival Des Animaux – L’Elephant
Charles Williams Booger Bear
Pete York Groovin’ For Basie
Mustard & Gravy The Whale Did, I Know He Did
Long Lankin Band of Shearers
Big Mama Thornton Hound Dog
Jo Ann Kelly Big Boss Man
Jack Teagarden Makin Friends
Ballaké Sissoko Niandou
Dexter Story Changamuka, Feat. Dustin Warren
Ghazalaw Terri Aankhon Mein / Seren Syw
Pete Townsend & Ronnie Lane My Baby Gives It Away
Máire Ní Chathasaigh Carolan’s Farewell To Music
Özdemir Erdoğan Gurbet
Howard Shore & Ornette Coleman Centipede
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Echoes of Primitive Ohio and Chili Dogs
Diggory Kenrick War
Saturday 29th August 2015
14:00
Sound of Cinema
Hammer
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music from films made by the Hammer production company.

Charles Williams Dick Barton: Special Agent
James Bernard Curse of Frankenstein
Don Ellis Moon Zero Two
Tristram Cary Quatermass and the Pit
Laurie Johnson Captain Kronos Vampire Hunter
James Bernard Dracula has Risen from the Grave
James Bernard Dracula (1958)
James Bernard SHE: Ayesha - She who Must Be Obeyed
Mario Nascimbene Creatures the World Forgot
David Whitaker Vampire Circus - Prologue
Sunday 9th August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan introduces music by George Alexander McFarren, Schubert and Bartok.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo
George Frideric Handel The King Shall Rejoice
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit, Op. 58
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in D major: Les cyclopes
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D Op 9. No. 2
Sir Edward Elgar Great Is The Lord (Psalm 48) Op. 67
Charles Williams Devil’s Galop
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de cuisine
Jascha Heifetz When you make love to me (Don’t make believe)
Sir Edward Elgar Offertoire Op. 11
Mahan Esfahani Suite in E minor: Gigues en Rondeau I & II
Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov Songs after Robert Burns
Robert Casadesus Toccata Op. 40
Luigi Boccherini 4 original versions of ‘Ritirata notturna di Madrid’
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: iv Toccata: The Little Train of Caipira
Hugi Gudmundsson Rest
George Alexander Macfarren Overture She Stoops to Conquer
Béla Bartók Three Burlesques, Op. 8c
Friday 12th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro no. 1 for guitar
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Scala di Seta (The Silken Ladder)
Hector Berlioz Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An die Freude for voice and piano (K.53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique", 3rd movement; Rondo
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale - Act 1 sc.1; Bella siccome un angelo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals; The Swan & Finale
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
George Frideric Handel Air, with five variations 'The harmonious blacksmith' from Suite No 5 in E major (Movement 4 of Suite No 5 in E major, HWV430)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding cake: Valse-Caprice, Op 76
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Dora Pejačević Impromptu Op.9
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen for piano and orchestra
Ornette Coleman Bird Food (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano: 2nd movt; Allegretto scherzando
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great): 4th movt; Allegro vivace
Sir Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell - No.1: My soul, there is a country
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin no. 4 in E minor, Op. 27 No. 4: Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 4th movement; Finale
Sunday 19th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra Mai Fu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Sleeping Beauty
George Gershwin Shall we dance?
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three Cornered Hat)
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythere
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on "La Follia"
Elena Kats-Chernin Autumn; Knitting Nettles
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria, ora pro nobis' Vespers, 1610
John Tavener I will lift up mine eyes
Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G BWV.1027
Mussorgsky arr. & orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in b minor