Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Trenet

Tuesday 31st March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Instruments of the Orchestra, Essential Vivaldi
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Vigilate
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37 (Blessed is the Man)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: IV. Sehr langsam. Misterioso (Live)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Sunday 22nd March 2020
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Guy Celebrates Mother's Day With His Mother
21 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy's mum picks some tunes on today's show - that have significant meaning to her.

The Beatles Here Comes The Sun
ABBA Dancing Queen
Van Morrison And It Stoned Me
Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
David Bowie Starman
Charles Trenet La Mer
Fats Domino Blueberry Hill
Cherry Ghost People Help The People
Aretha Franklin You're All I Need To Get By
The Beach Boys In My Room
Linda McCartney Too Many People
Aretha Franklin (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
John Martyn Go Easy
Nicolai Dunger Last Night I Dreamt Of Mississippi
Alfie It's Just About the Weather
Lianne La Havas Bittersweet
Carmen Miranda South American Way
Loving Visions
Monty Python I'm So Worried
Coco Empty Beach
Rufus Wainwright Damsel in Distress
Diabel Cissokho Manssaya
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Aqualung, Mother......
François & the Atlas Mountains Reveil Inconnu
Saturday 1st February 2020
10:00
Liza Tarbuck
01/02/2020
25 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gnarls Barkley, Henry Mancini and Nina Simone feature in Liza's first show in February.

Stevie Wonder I Wish
Gnarls Barkley Who's Gonna Save My Soul
Imagination Just An Illusion
Wild Cherry Play That Funky Music
America Ventura Highway
Talking Heads The Lady Don't Mind
Rose Royce Wishing On A Star
The Pretenders I Go To Sleep
Deniece Williams Free
Lee Dorsey Ya Ya
Betty Harris There's A Break In The Road
The Miracles I Second That Emotion
The Andrews Sisters Don't Fence Me In
Charles Trenet Y'a D'la Joie
Lorez Alexandria I'm Wishin'
Leroy Holmes Mah-Na, Mah-Na
Jack Jones This Could Be The Start Of Something
Odyssey Native New Yorker
grandson Apologize
David Pope Lucky
The Kinks I Go To Sleep (Demo)
Grover Mitchell That's A Good Idea
Billy Gales I'm Hurting
Nina Simone I Love Your Lovin' Ways
Leslie Sarony Make Yourself A Happiness Pie
Raful Neal Steal Away
Thursday 30th January 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
Weekend in concert.
21 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shonen Knive, Hefner, The Shortwave Set, Cud, Dave Evans in session.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath
Ted Taylor (Love Is Like A) Ramblin' Rose
Lalo Schifrin Danube Incident
Junior Byles Fade Away
Milva Bella Ciao
Shorty Long Night Fo' Last
Jeff Parker & The New Breed Go Away
Saxophones Lamplighter
Chas & Dave Edmonton Green
The Shortwave Set Harmonia - 6Music Session 06/05/2008
Scientist & Prince Jammy Mission Impossible
Cornershop St Marie Under Canon
Weekend Weekend Off/A Day In The Life Of
Katie Gately Waltz
CUD Only A Prawn In Whitby - BBC Session 19/02/1989
XAM Duo Tisch Tennis
Keith Seatman The Hang Bird
Slift Hyperion
CUD The Epicurean's Answer - BBC Session 19/02/1989
Kraftwerk Trans-Europe Express
Smoke Fairies Disconnect (6Music Session 300120)
Dave Evans The Words In Between (Radio 1 Session, 25 Apr 1972)
Susanne Sundfor When The Lord
David Mansfield Ella's Waltz
Les Vikings Ambiance (Guhe Huiamo)
Doug Sahm Michoacan
Maria McKee Page Of Cups
Ben Watt Irene
The Hanging Stars Heavy Blue
Ghostpoet Concrete Pony
Black Lips Odelia
The Holidays Concussion
Hefner The Science Fiction Helps - BBC Session 27/09/1998
My Bus Elvis And Me
The Meters Go For Yourself
Hefner Lisa And Me - BBC Session 27/09/1998
Pictish Trail Bad Algebra
The Shortwave Set Glitches N Bugs - 6Music Session 06/05/2008
Sunday 12th January 2020
11:00
Amy Lamé
All Aboard!
24 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy takes the anniversary of RMS Queen Mary 2's maiden voyage to curate an aquatic theme.

Kings of Convenience Boat Behind
Charles Trenet La Mer
Groove Armada At The River
Madness Night Boat To Cairo
Echo & the Bunnymen Seven Seas
Robert Wyatt Shipbuilding
PJ Harvey Water
Lulu The Boat That I Row
Tracey Thorn Seascape
The Marvelettes Too Many Fish In The Sea
SOAK Sea Creatures
Ocean Colour Scene The Riverboat Song
Honeyblood Sea Hearts
Trash Kit Horizon
Billy Nomates No
Skinner Sometimes My Brain Is Goo
All We Are L Is For Lose
Pip Blom Daddy Issues
Sports Team The Races
Melt Yourself Down Every Single Day
Dave Gahan Ocean (feat. Dave Gahan)
John Cale China Sea
Craven Faults Deipkier
Cable Ties Tell Them Where To Go
Sink Ya Teeth The Hot House
Orchards Sooner
Saturday 11th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Charles Trenet Le Soleil et La Lune
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Sam Lee The Moon Shines Bright
Françoise Hardy Soleil
Frédéric Chopin Minute Waltz, Op 64 no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Gabriel Fauré Claire de Lune
Simeon Walker Shelter
George Gershwin Promenade "Walking the Dog" (Shall We Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K 476
Carolina Eyck Commemoration
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Saturday 4th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Gérard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Saturday 7th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary
Charles Trenet Coin de Rue
Rozi Plain Slices
Georges Ulmer Pigalle
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5; 3rd movt.
William Grant Still Incarnation for oboe and piano
Albert Ketèlbey Appy Ampstead
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canons BWV 1072 - 1078 & 1086
Thom Yorke Motherless Brooklyn; Daily Battles
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Aaron Shragge There is Always One You Follow
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche; 1st mvt
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op. 60: iv.Troika
Thursday 14th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Brahms's British premiere, Debussy's Cathedrale engloutie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III. Rondo. Allegro
Dmitrie Cantemir Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jón Leifs Consolation
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op 87 No 10
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Witold Lutosławski Symphonic Variations
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Saturday 12th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Erik Satie Je te veux
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Charles Trenet Coin de Rue (piano arrangement of song)
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Sam Shepherd Kites
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op 59 No 2
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 48 (In Paradisum)
Sunday 4th August 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Sir Tim Waterstone, businessman
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Tim Waterstone, businessman, shares the soundtrack of his life with Lauren Laverne.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor, IV Adagietto
Karl Goldmark Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 28
John Le Mesurier A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor op.18 , Moderato
Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82 - 3rd Movement
Thursday 1st August 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Heron in concert.
20 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Portishead, Band Of Susans, The Mauskovic Dance Band, Damien Jurado, LFO.

Portishead Numb
Portishead Wandering Star
Love August
Sister Sledge Thinking Of You
Louis Armstrong Cheesecake
King Missile Cheesecake Truck
Victim Strange Thing By Night
Baroque Jazz Trio Orientasie
The QPR Supporters Supporters Support Us
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Jonathan Sharp Watching Boats On The Serpentine 1974
Alain Romans How Is the Weather In Paris (from Monsieur Hulot's Holiday)
A Band Of Susans Because Of You (Radio 1 Session, 2 Jul 1989)
Heron John Brown - Paris Theatre 1971
Max Cooper Perpetual Motion
65daysofstatic Popular Beats
Heron My Turn To Cry - Paris Theatre 1971
LFO To The Limit (Radio 1 Session, 7 Oct 1990)
The Mauskovic Dance Band Continue The Fun (Space Version) (6 Music Session, 08 May 2019)
Bridewell Taxis Spirit - BBC Session 18/09/1990
Errol Brown & The Revolutionaries Natty Dub
Alan Moorhouse Orchestra Haunting Me
Angelo Badalmenti Cool Cat Walk
LFO Take Control (Radio 1 Session, 7 Oct 1990)
Modern Studies And Tommy Perman Faraway Hills
Frog Black Friday
Johnny Moped No Way Back - Riley Session 010819
Film Noir La Mariee
Damien Jurado Cloudy Shoes (6 Music Session, 21 Sept 2010)
The Mauskovic Dance Band Space Drum Machine (6 Music Session, 08 May 2019)
Foat Drifting
A Band Of Susans Too Late (Radio 1 Session, 2 Jul 1989)
The Silhouettes Rent Man
Jack Adaptor Saturday Bride
Damien Jurado With Lightning In Your Hands (6 Music Session, 21 Sept 2010)
Johanna Samuels Rush Of Wheels
Gruff Rhys Pang!
Fred Williams And The Jewel Band Tell Her
Invisible Eyes Horreur
Portishead Mysterons (Radio 1 Session, 26 Oct 1994)
Ben E. King Get In A Hurry
Los Matadores Andeha Hanarato
Faith Mussa Ali Dere
Heron Love 13 (Alone) - Paris Theatre 1971
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thursday 11th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Charles Trenet Verlaine
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Reynaldo Hahn Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Leonard Bernstein Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Robert Farnon After the Fair
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster in concert
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yo La Tengo, Whipping Boy, The Three Johns, and Transglobal Underground in session.

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
National Lit Up
Holly and the Italians Tell That Girl To Shut Up
The Field Mice September's Not So Far Away
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Mary Love Lay This Burden Down
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Ken Nordine Green
Beirut Postcards From Italy
Trashcan Sinatras Oranges And Apples
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Haiku Salut The More & Moreness
Three Johns Pink Headed Bug (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Whipping Boy When We Were Young (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Chicken - Glastonbury 2003
John Hartford Tall Tall Grass
Clara Viñals Say You Love Me Too
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Alchemy - Glastonbury 2003
Transglobal Underground Topkapi (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
Whipping Boy Tripped (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Celebrate Your Mother - Glastonbury 2003
Judy Dyble Earth Is Sleeping
Quincy Jones Soul Full Of Gold
Those Unfortunates Hornsey Automatic FC
Pram Ladder To The Moon
Yo La Tengo I'll Be Around (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Johnny Cash Flesh And Blood
Wild Island Pyrton Hill
Juanita Stein French Films
Ryley Walker Hide In The Roses
Marissa Nadler Blue Vapor
Yo La Tengo Paddle Forward (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Alain Romans How Is The Weather In Paris
Three Johns No Place (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Transglobal Underground Dub Yail (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Multi Player - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Dylan's Poster
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Trading Things In - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Tommy McCook & The Supersonics Heatwave
Andrew Heath Feldspar
Yo La Tengo The Point Of It (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Heat Wave
Slift Fearless Eye
Beak Brean Down
Sunday 5th August 2018
11:00
Clare Teal
05/08/2018
20 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare Teal with the best big band, swing and jazz, classic to contemporary.

Billy Eckstine She's Got The Blues For Sale
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is?
Charles Trenet Boum!
Shirley Horn Don't Be On The Outside
Quincy Jones The Quintessence
Ray Anthony The Fox
Abbey Lincoln The Answer Is No
Nat King Cole Walkin' My Baby Back Home
Billy May & His Orchestra Charmaine
Bansangu Orchestra It Takes Three To Samba
Quintette du Hot Club de France Sheik of Araby
Monday Orchestra Us
The Matthew Herbert Big Band Just Swing
Mae West When a St Louis Woman Comes Down To New Orleans
Artie Shaw and His Orchestra Oh, Lady Be Good
Sammy Davis Jr. You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You
Steve Tyrrell Them There Eyes
Frances Bergen Soft Lights and Sweet Music
Sy Oliver Zonky
Thad Jones Honky Punk
John Wilson Orchestra They Can't Take That Away From Me
Cleo Laine I Got Rhythm
Dirk Bogarde Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Blanche Calloway Just A Crazy Song (Hi-Hi-Hi)
Stacey Kent Make It Up
Earl Hines GT Stomp
Rebecca Ferguson Fine and Mellow
Sunday 22nd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris) real. Alan Tongue
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sea of Vapours
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Thursday 19th July 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
Gilles Peterson sits in
34 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles plays a half hour of tunes picked by the listeners in the People's Playlist.

Ibibio Sound Machine Give Me A Reason
Air All I Need
Charles Trenet La Mer
Sébastien Tellier La Ritournelle
Caron Wheeler Back to Life (However Do You Want Me) (feat. Caron Wheeler)
Nick Drake River Man
Jill Scott A Long Walk
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Jeanne Moreau Le Tourbillon
Au Pairs It's Obvious
Stereolab French Disko
Sly & The Family Stone Runnin' Away
A Certain Ratio Shack Up
Maximum Joy Let It Take You There
Jean-Luc Ponty Computer Incantations For World Peace
Sun Ra Arkestra Love In Outer Space
Tom Tom Club Genius Of Love
The Ethiopians Train To Skaville
Leroy Hutson All Because of You
Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band Express Yourself
The Internet La Di Da
Kathryn Joseph From When I Wake The Want Is
matty Clear
Lil’ Louis French Kiss
Coby Sey Devotion (feat. Coby Sey)
Curtis Harding It's Not Over
Iggy Pop Get Your Shirt
Jon Hopkins Everything Connected
Baloji L'Hiver Indien
Lizzo Boys
Jean‐Jacques Perrey E.V.A
Joe Armon-Jones Almost Went Too Far
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Devia in Outer Space
Fela Kuti J.J.D. (Johnny Just Drop) Part 1
Peven Everett Strobelite (feat. Peven Everett)
Henri Texier Les La-bas
Spiritualized I'm Your Man
Young Fathers Holy Ghost
Lee “Scratch” Perry (I Am) The Upsetter
Sudan Archives Nont For Sale
John Coltrane Untitled Original 11386 - Take 1
Four Tet Scientists
Khruangbin Feel Good (feat. Khruangbin)
07:00
Shaun Keaveny
Shaun has new music from David Bowie's upcoming box set
26 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shaun plays another one of his favourite track from 2018.

The xx Dangerous
Car Seat Headrest Unforgiving Girl (She's Not An)
Rumour Hold Back The Night
Arctic Monkeys R U Mine?
Charles Trenet La Mer
The Velvet Underground Rock & Roll
The Strokes Juicebox
Al Green Here I Am (Come and Take Me)
Elbow Leaders Of The Free World
Utah Saints What Can You Do For Me
Stereolab French Disko
The Beta Band Out-Side
The Fall New Big Prinz
Happy Mondays W.F.L. (Vince Clarke Remix)
The Smashing Pumpkins Solara
Cat Power Wanderer
La Luz California Finally
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
Orbital P.H.U.K.
Parquet Courts Total Football
Confection I've Gotta Thing 4U
Peggy Gou It Makes You Forget (Itgehane)
Dave Gahan Ocean (feat. Dave Gahan)
Villagers A Trick Of The Light
David Bowie Zereos
Ryley Walker Can't Ask Why
David Byrne Gasoline And Dirty Sheets
Skinny Pelembe Spit/Swallow
Death Cab for Cutie Gold Rush
Anna Calvi Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy
Grizzly Bear Mourning Sound
Sunday 13th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on the Sea
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection focuses on music inspired by the sea.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C Major, Op.49
Charles Trenet La mer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song
Thomas Morley Now Is The Month of Maying
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathetique"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles in A minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bois Epais
Tigran Mansurian Requiem Aeternam
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E Flat Major Op. 7 No. 6
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Lewis Wright Tokyo '81
Claude Debussy La mer: 1. De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Franz Schubert Am Meer D.957 no. 12 (Schwanengesang)
Federico Moreno Torroba Sonata Fantasia: iii. Allegro - Allegro Moderato - Andante - Allegro
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata no. 2
Duke Ellington Anatomy of a Murder: Main Title and Anatomy of a Murder
Benjamin Britten The Prince of Pagodas, Op.57 - Act 3, Scene 2: Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48a
Sunday 6th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Sea
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why and how the sea captured the imaginations of so many musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Miles Davis All Blues
Charles Trenet La Mer
Groove Armada At the River
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Traditional Ten Thousand Miles Away
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Radiohead Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Richard Starkey Octopus’s Garden
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – Overture, Op.26
Stef Veldhuis Music by Oceans
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren from ‘Starsailor’
Iannis Xenakis Sea Change
Benjamin Britten Four Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes, Op.33a
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside
Bruce Welch Summer Holiday
Chuck Berry Surfin’ USA
Wednesday 24th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Francois-Xavier Roth, Anna Bonitatibus
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Anna Bonitatibus.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale
Claude Debussy La Mer (De l'aube à midi sur la mer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 48 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel)
Frigg Bo!
Walter Donaldson Makin' whoopee arr Grofé
Giuseppe Martucci Quanti affetti del cor (from Pagine sparse per Canto e Piano, Op 68)
Giuseppe Verdi Notturno (Guarda che bianca luna)
Gottfried von Einem String Quartet No 4, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Seconda
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Luigi Gordigiani Il Trovatore
Michael Costa Ecco quel fiero istante
Claude Debussy Premiere suite pour Orchestre - Fete
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Sunday 10th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Saturday 25th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro ma non tanto)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
George Frideric Handel Worthy is the Lamb; Amen (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beatae Mariae Magdalenae
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Claudio Monteverdi Fugge il verno dei dolori (Scherzi musicali)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - final movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2