Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Ives

Tuesday 20th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Charles Ives Country Band March
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four German Dances, K 602
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Tempo di Bourrée from Violin Sonata BWV1002
Christopher Gibbons Fantasy-Suite in D minor
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Monday 19th October 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch perform songs by Dvorak, Poulenc, Ravel and Ives.

Francis Poulenc Chansons villageoises
Charles Ives 5 Songs: In the Alley; Charlie Rutlage; The Side Show; On the Counter; The Circus Band
Charles Ives The Light That Is Felt
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires
Saturday 17th October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Amos Miller on the importance of fun in music
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Mike Walker A Real Embrace
Iannis Xenakis Keren
Take 6 Come unto me
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Taraf de Haïdouks A stork crosses the Danube, in the company of a raven
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 9 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Va Tacito, HWV17
Trish Clowes The Mighty Pencil
Joe Raposo Canta una cancion (from Sesame Street)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Easter Oratorio, BWV 249
Johann Sebastian Bach Befiehl du deine Wege
Leroy Anderson Trumpeter's Lullaby
Bessie Smith Long old road
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Tvajo malchan'je nepan'atna" from Iolanta
Danny Kaye The Little Fiddle
Sergei Prokofiev Act 4 from Romeo and Juliet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K. 380
Sunday 27th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Early Thanksgiving
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Trad. Shosholoza
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Thursday 17th September 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Cleveland Orchestra/Welser-Möst
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Cleveland Orchestra play Ives and Bruckner at the 2010 Edinburgh Festival.

Charles Ives Variations on 'America'
Charles Ives From the steeples and the mountains
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Two Concert Studies
Lloyd Coleman Rhossili Bay in August
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (original edition)
Charles Ives Postlude in F
Monday 7th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Biber's Battalia, Elizabeth Llewellyn
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Enya May It Be
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Charles Ives Country Band March
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Ludwig van Beethoven Klavierstuck in A minor 'Fur Elise' and Bagatelle in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Tielman Susato Pavane (Suite from Danserye arr Iveson)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87:
Saturday 5th September 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer - Bach with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms Composer Bach

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor BWV 232, Symbolum Nicenum: Confiteor & Et expecto (chorus)
Carl Bohm Still as the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia Concerto from Cantata BWV174 'Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte'
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Duarte Lôbo Missa Sancta Maria (Credo and Sanctus)
Franz Schubert Improvisation on Der Leiermann
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op. 10 No. 1
György Ligeti Musica ricercata No. 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218 (3rd mvt)
Jehan Titelouze Missa Sex Vocum Simplici Corde: II. Gloria
Alexander von Zemlinsky Selige Stunde, Op. 10, No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach "Bei deinem Grab und Leichenstein" (Final chorus, Markus Passion BWV247)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia in D minor, BWV903
Béla Bartók Szól a Duda (The Bagpipe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV243 (mvts 3-5)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Op. 33 (Interlude II & Scene II)
Sunday 30th August 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Blake Mills
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on musician and producer Blake Mills.

Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarmé - i Soupir
Richard Ayres No.37b - IV Exit
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - ii Andante con moto tranquillo
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
11:00
Words and Music
Everyday Heroism
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music celebrating everyday heroes.

David Bowie 'Heroes'
Vince Guaraldi Charlie Brown
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes'
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony (1st mvt)
René Aubry The Mouse (The Gruffalo)
The Roots Ain't Gonna Let Nobody Turn Me Around
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Carole King I'm into Something Good
Dave Maric Tamboo (Trilogy, 3rd mvt)
Friday 28th August 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Diamanda Galás? mixtape
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp invites legendary singer Diamanda Galás to put together a mixtape.

Henry Cowell The Banshee
Iannis Xenakis Orient - Occident
Samm Bennett Oscillendulum 1
Alejandro Palacios Huyelesis
Iannis Xenakis Pithoprakta
Andy Kozar Osculati Fourniture
Jaime Genovart Querandies
Anteloper Radar Radio
John Doyle Teelin Harbour
Celestials I Love You Forever
Karlheinz Stockhausen Oktophonie
Charles Ives Symphony No. 4: Prelude
KMRU Why Are You Here
Diamanda Galás Hastayim Yasiyorum
Maryanne Amacher Living Sound, Patent Pending Music For Sound-Joined Rooms Series (Edit)
Diamanda Galás Vena Cava 3
Maryanne Amacher Petra (1991) For Two Pianos
A Dance
Galina Ustvolskaya Concerto For Piano, String Orchestra And Timpani
Mike Cooper Avant Paris (feat. Mike Cooper)
Abel Selaocoe Ulibambe
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shahbaaz Qalandar
Ai Aso Itsumo
Iannis Xenakis Jonchaies (1977), Pour 109 Musiciens
Rafiki Jazz Chitta Kukar
Alabaster dePlume Black Drifts
Wednesday 29th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Jack Liebeck, Ives's The Alcotts
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Jón Leifs Consolation
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Leopold Anton Kozeluch Piano Trio in A Major, Op. 21 No. 2, P.IX:8: III. Rondo. Allegro
Charles Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Oscar Straus Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
William Levi Dawson Folk Symphony: 3rd Movement (O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star!)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in D Minor: V. Gigue I, Menuet, Bouree, Gigue II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in F major, K 244
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
John Knowles Paine Symphony No 2 'In The Spring': Scherzo. Allegro (May-Night Fantasy)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings (Toccata)
Sunday 12th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Looking Back on Childhood
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poets and writers reflect on their childhoods. Read by Rebecca Lacey and Abraham Popoola.

Stevie Wonder I Wish
Ella Fitzgerald Summertime
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste, Op.44 no.1
Pete Atkin Touch has a Memory
Edward Elgar Moths and Butterflies (The Wand of Youth, Suite No.2)
Sly & the Family Stone Que Sera, Sera
Franz Waxman Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah, Vous Dirai-je, Maman", K.265
Georges Bizet Berceuse: La Poupee (Jeux d'Enfants)
Lea Bertucci Wind Piece
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony (2nd mvt: Menuetto)
Charles Ives Children's Day (Symphony No.3: The Camp Meeting)
Octávio Pinto Corre Corre (Scenas Infantis)
Cosmo Sheldrake I Threw a Rock into the Sea
Octávio Pinto Dorme Nene (Scenas Infantis)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.1, Op.49 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Octávio Pinto Salta Salta (Scenas Infantis)
Doris Day Que Sera, Sera
Friday 10th July 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinfonia Cymru and star cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Haydn's first Cello Concerto.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Franz Liszt Der nächtliche Zug (Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Graham Fitkin A Fairly Old School Desk
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Flower Songs
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, H 663
Claudio Monteverdi Mass for four voices
Monday 6th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Lykke Li Unrequited Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Voicestra Circlesong Five
Charlie Haden Every Time We Say Goodbye
Claire M Singer A Different Place
Daniel Lopatin Uncut Gems
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 974 - II Adagio (Rework)
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Wooden Woman
Miles Davis Quintet In a Silent Way
Balmorhea Clear Language
Bobby Krlic The Blessing
Rising Appalachia Just a Closer Walk with Thee
Caleb Burhans I Will Watch The Sky Until The End Of My Time
Tuesday 16th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman's Face (Sonnet 20)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Hauschka Chicago Morning
Franz Schubert Nachtviolen
Toivo Tulev Leave, alas, this tormenting
Yann Tiersen 7:PM
Gabriel Fauré Allegretto moderato for 2 cellos
Yossef Hadar Evening of Roses
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte (concluding chorus)
Lucas Vidal Kidnapping Mr Heinecken OST: House Shopping; Entering France
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Richard D. James #20 (Aphex Twin cover of the song Lichen)
Billy Bauer Atonement
Robert Fripp 2006 (from the album Sometimes God Hides: The Young Persons' Guide To Discipline)
François Couperin 12e Ordre: Les Jumeles (The Twins)
Monday 15th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Edvard Grieg Cello Concerto after Cello Sonata, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Jessie Montgomery Starburst
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV1067: Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat, Op 70 no 2 (1st mvt)
Matthias Hermann Werrecore Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Thomas Campion Now hath Flora robbed her bowers
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Carlo Arrigoni Sonata for Mandolin & Violin in E Minor [complete]
Traditional Spiritual Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Charles Ives Memories A 'Very Pleasant' & B 'Rather Sad'
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Pixinguinha Carinhoso
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat (Cantata No 76: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes)
Monday 1st June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Vangelis Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Giya Kancheli Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Charles Ives Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Nils Frahm Sonar
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Leo Brouwer El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Jerry Douglas I Remember (instrumental)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Black Umfolosi I Remember
Laurie Spiegel Music for Dance I
Richard Davy Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Erik Satie Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
The Benny Goodman Sextet Memories of You
Saturday 2nd May 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Matilda Lloyd
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and trumpeter Matilda Lloyd chat about the music they love.

Sting Englishman In New York
George Enescu Légende
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 14 in C-Sharp minor, Op 27 No. 2 'Moonlight'; I. Adagio sostenuto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Salsa Celtica El Agua de la Vida
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Tobias Broström Dream Variations: III. Déjà vu
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (Two Contemplations)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto in C Minor, Op.35: II. Lento - Largo (live)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Broadlee Bank
Francisco Guerrero Quae est ista
Traditional Djerag
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Wayne Siegel Dive
Giya Kancheli V&V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs (Op. 86), no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
Margie Butler Gaelic Cradle Song
Nyx Nott Mickey Mouse Strut
Bruno Helstroffer Vos Luths
Philip Glass Etude No.2
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Shin Sasakubo Puya (cloud)
Chris Watson Glastonbury Ocean Soundscape
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans [Angel Dance]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè ch’io cado, SV 316
Wednesday 8th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Zappa, Anderson, Ives
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in music by Zappa and Ives.

Laurie Anderson Example #22
Frank Zappa Perfect Stranger
Julian Anderson The Imaginary Museum
Ruth Crawford Seeger Three Songs
Carla Bley Musique Mechanique
Charles Ives New England Holidays
Charles Ives They Are There!
Errollyn Wallen Cello Concerto
Tuesday 7th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices beyond the score
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin perform choral music from the Cutty Sark.

Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Paul Drayton
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Sammy Fain I'll be Seeing You
David Crowell Music for Percussion Quartet: II. Sky
Seabuckthorn To Which the Rest Were Dreamt
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
These New Puritans Six
Elma Orkestra Benthos
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis: II Kyrie
H. Takahashi Pollen
Jean-Louis Matinier Oksu
John Tavener Funeral Canticle
Julia Kent Oleander
Adam Wiltzie Our Lord Debussy
Ketil Hvoslef Hardingtrio (1st mvt)
Anonymous Edi be thu, heven-queene
Qateel Shifai Ulfat Ki Nayi Manzil Ko
Charles Ives Set of 5 Take-offs: Song Without (Good) Words
Robert Schumann 3 Romanzen, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Sharp (Einfach)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Piano Experiments
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cédric Tiberghien performs works by Beethoven and 20th-century American experimentalists.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
John Cage In a Landscape
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
George Crumb Processional
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on a March by Dressler in C minor WoO. 63
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Menuet à la Viganò' from Haibel's Le nozze disturbate in C WoO
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C WoO. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D WoO. 79
Morton Feldman Last Pieces
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Eritana)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in G WoO.77
John Cage 7 Haiku
Sunday 16th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
In Therapy
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Buffy Davis and Simon Tcherniak explore the therapeutic relationship in poetry and prose.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
John Cage Suite for toy piano
Charles Ives Tom sails away
Morton Gould Jekyll and Hyde variations
Charles Mingus Duet solo dancers
Phil Durrant The First Bud
George Crumb Dream Sequences
Robert Schumann Fast zu ernst [Kinderszenen, Op.15]
Gus Cannon Walk right in
Sagreras El colibri
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Motherless Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochten Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Alice Zawadski Low sun; lovely pink light
John Dowland Lend your ears to my sorrow
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Loudon Wainwright III Therapy
Bessie Jones Go to sleep, little baby
Matthew Locke Dance of the furies (Psyche)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mariam Batsashvili, Couperin's Les Barricades Mystérieuses, Moeran in Kerry
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Carl Nielsen Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Gavin Bryars Sub Rosa for viola, cl, d bass, recorder, vibes & pf
Ernest John Moeran Now, O now, in this brown land (Seven Poems by James Joyce, No 7)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3, S. 172
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op. 20: V. Scherzo & Trio
Niels Wilhelm Gade Capriccio in A Minor (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Anon. Coventry Carol
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Monday 16th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op.67
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Traditional Carol I Saw Three Ships
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Traditional Carol The Holly Bears a Berry
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Traditional Hungarian Betlehem, Betlehem
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Noël Coward London Pride
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arvo Pärt My heart’s in the highlands
02:00
Through the Night
Ives, Gershwin and Bernstein
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. With Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional African Shosholoza
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture