Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charlemagne Palestine

Friday 22nd May 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Lee Ranaldo?s mixtape
17 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan presents a 30-minute music mix compiled by the great Lee Ranaldo.

Susan Cadogan Hurt So Good
Sibylle Baier Tonight
Sonic Youth Bull in the Heather
Moondog Moondog Monologue
Don Cherry Brown Rice
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
The Feelies Raised Eyebrows
Linda Perhacs Parallelograms
Absent Sound Buena Luna
David Gamper Hawk Hill
Lee Ranaldo Waiting On A Dream
The Soft Pink Truth Shall
Lee Ranaldo Glacial Trio (Studio Excerpt)
Apartment House The Donald Judd Harmonies (Excerpt)
The Velvet Underground Sweet Jane (Live)
Hannah Peel Come Wander With Me
Percy 'Thrills' Thrillington (aka McCartney) Dear Boy
Jockstrap The City
Lee Ranaldo The Singing Bridge Of Memphis, Tennessee (Brooklyn Bridge Version: The Coelcanth
Carsick Cars Wei Cheng
R. Weis Shattering Light
Meredith Monk Strand (Gathering)
Ashley Paul Window Flower
Areski C'est Normal
Aki Tsuyuko Travel Alone
Sister Bernice Dobson If I Can Just Make It In
Clemency Biblical Names
Brion Gysin I Am That I Am
Michele Mercure Solo Dance
Refree Light Years Out
Sydney Theatre Company The Sprawl
Michael Siegel Steel Saw Cutting Channel Iron In Two Pieces
Rashad Becker Worry Terroritory
Vctor Jara El Aparecido
Thursday 21st February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Sarah Davachi?s mixtape
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a mixtape by Canadian composer and organist Sarah Davachi.

Mahasoa Gorodo (The Accordion)
Saba Alizâdeh Blood City
Louis Thomas Hardin Moondog Theme
Eliza Carthy Friendship
Tanya Tagaq Submerged
Эдуард Артемьев M-15
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Léimras / Harris Dance
Ernstalbrecht Stiebler Sequenz II
Christian Lillinger Life Is Transient
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas, "When I Am Laid In Earth"
Charlemagne Palestine Short and Sweet (excerpt)
David Rosenboom Section VII (excerpt)
Orchestre Abass Haka Dunia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata No. 3
Sarah Davachi Chanter
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff 59b) No. 4b, Mesoteric Series
Passepartout Duo Skötuselur
Hen Ogledd Tiny Witch Hunter
Olivia Louvel Good Queen Bess
Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Leonard Bernstein Overture
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Ed Blackwell Mu
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt reveals the sonic fingerprint of Field Station Berlin.

Peggy Lee Is That All There Is?
Nina Simone Why? (The King Of Love Is Dead)
Jerry David Decicca The Other Side
David McGuinness Babylon
OG Ron C Captain Stupido (Chopnotslop Remix)
Miss Russell-Fergusson Jabble
Clarice Jensen For This From That Will Be Filled (a)
Yannis Kyriakides U - for amplified choir and sine wave oscillator
Recorded by Freya Hellier Field recordings from Field Station Berlin
Scott Dunbar Forty-Four
Hamilton de Holanda Bicho Homem
Motion Graphics Fullmoon (Motion Graphics remix)
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: IV Sky with Endless Stars
Michael Parsons Pentachordal Melody
Charlemagne Palestine STTT THOMASSS """"DINGGGDONGGGDINGGGzzzzzzz ferrrr TONYYY""""
Malphino Segundo Molienda
Saturday 10th February 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Suzanne Ciani
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New York synth hero Suzanne Ciani creates a playlist of sounds important to her.

Lizzy Mercier Descloux Wawa
The B‐52s Love Shack
Suzanne Ciani The First Wave - Birth of Venus
Vladimir Ussachevsky Wireless Fantasy
Jon Hassell Blue Period
Philip Glass Victor's Lament
Richard Beirach Elm
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint III. Fast
Suzanne Ciani Concert at WBAI Free Music Store (Live)
Charlemagne Palestine Open + Closing
Giorgio Moroder Chase (Theme from Midnight Express)
İlhan Mimaroğlu Prelude No. 8 (To The Memory of Edgard Varese)
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Thursday 5th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Juana Molina, Matias Aguayo, Tom Skinner
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents Juana Molina, Matias Aguayo and Tom Skinner in session.

Terje Rypdal The Return of Per Ulv
Chris Watson Haerfest [Extract]
Tom Skinner Soul to Soul
Erik Honoré Unrest
Ongo Trogodé Ameya-Ongo
Gosheven The Bad Spirit (Who Made me do it)
Maja Ratkje Gonimoblast Live with Maja S​​K Ratkje: Part V
Charlemagne Palestine Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone
Iglooghost Bug Thief
Arnold Schoenberg Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke Op. 19: Sehr Langsam
Sväng Jampparaleele
Tom Skinner Tiri Sanxa, My Trousers Held High
Tom Skinner Sweet Possession
James Weeks American Choruses: America
Mildred Bailey Stormy Weather
Sarah-Jane Summers Tirl
Sunday 22nd November 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Stephen O'Malley sits in
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen O'Malley sits in for Stuart Maconie and embarks on a 120-minute sonic adventure.

Julia Holter Feel You
灰野敬二 Koko
Goatsnake House of the Moon
Circuit des Yeux Lithonia
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
The Secret Geometric Power
Virus The Pull Of The Crater
Bennie Maupin Ensenada
Sunn O))) Kannon 2
Big ‡ Brave do . no . harm . do . no . wrong . Do . No . Harm . Do . No . Wrong . DO . NO .
Today Is the Day God Crutch
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heima
Aluk Todolo Piste 3
Magma Maanht
Annette Peacock Real & Defined Androgens
Marissa Nadler Solitude
Bölzer Steppes
Martyrdöd En Jobbig Jävel
Sunday 2nd March 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Freaky Side of the 6 Music Festival
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music from The Radiophonic Workshop and Graham Massey's Sun Ra Arkestra tribute.

The Notwist Run Run Run
Van der Graaf Generator Theme One
Laibach Get Back
Silver Apples A Pox On You
808 State Plan 9
Keel Her Pop Hurl
Matching Mole Flora Fidget (Take 8)
Wiggy Zombic Hunch
Michle Torr Non, A Tous Les Garcon
Penguin Cafe Radio Bemba
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Dr Who (6 Music Festival Fringe)
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Telstar (6 Music Festival Fringe)
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Till The Lights Go Out (6 Music Festival Fringe)
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Wireless (6 Music Festival Fringe)
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music [extract]
Thursday 29th August 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Robin the Fog and Franziska Lantz
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a collaborative ession between Robin the Fog and Franziska Lantz.

Gustavo Santaolalla The Last of Us
Souad Massi Raoui (The Storyteller)
Charlie Jones Dove Magic
Jackie Mittoo Juice Box
Nenes No Woman, No Cry
Owusu & Hannibal Intro
Charlemagne Palestine Solo C#1
Grandbrothers 5 gegen 1
Thursday 7th June 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Sevara Nazarkhan and the Futunan String Band.

Patrick Watson Watson: Morning Sheets
Amon Tobin Night Swim
Johnny Parry Parry: Little Prayer No. 14
Charlemagne Palestine Palestine: Seven Organism Study
Gopal Shankar Misra Misra: Darbari Konbro ? part 4 Drutaal
Lazlo Hezard: The Minor Drags
National Youth Choir of Great Britain Gorecki: Amen
Petroloukas Chalkias Skaros
Sevara Nazarxon Nazarkhan: Savti Kalon Soqinomasi
The Woodbine & Ivy Band Trad arr Woodbine and Ivy Band: Derry Gaol
Atahualpa Yupanqui Yapanqui: Tum Tum Maanita
Dickson Dee Li Chin Sung: Shame