Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cecilia McDowall

Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
Monday 31st August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jack Robson The Cheviot Hills
Alan Hovhaness Symphony no.2 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Rudolf Siecynski Vienna City of My Dreams: "Wien, Wien nur du Allein"
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Great Hills (Perpetuum Mobil: Belloc's Mill)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Wednesday 26th August 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Martin-in-the-Fields
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, with St Martin?s Voices.

Cecilia McDowall Standing as I do before God
Herbert Sumsion Evening Service in G (Magnificat)
Herbert Sumsion Evening Service in G (Nunc dimittis)
John Goss Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Moses Hogan Hear my prayer
Nils Greenhow At the end of the day
Simon Preston Alleluyas
Tuesday 25th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robert Hollingworth, Ravel's Matinée de Provence
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolias (Magnolia - suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les Dunes (Dans les dunes, par un clair matin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Tuesday 18th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Jessie Grimes and Balakirev's arrangement of Glinka's The Lark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Robert Johnson Hark! hark! the lark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark in the Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.11 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.1 in B Flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Thursday 23rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liszt's Sposalizio, Elin Manahan Thomas, Essential Love Duets
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr for trumpet and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137: III. Final. Allegro moderato ma risoluto
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater à 8
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Overture
Edward Gregson Saxophone concerto 3rd mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Monday 13th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Geoffrey Burgon A Vision (No 7, 'Song')
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess, Act 1 Sc 1)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Saturday 4th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Mosaic Interlude 1
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Wednesday 1st July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Ivan Moody A Lion's Sleep
Joseph Tawadros We are memories
Leo Brouwer Cuban landscape with bells
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Nuno Bettencourt More than words (acapella version with congas)
Peter Broderick Sinking/Falling
Cecilia McDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Pierre Schaeffer Mexican Flute
David Cunningham Invisible
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
David Darling Indiana Indian
David Darling The Bell
Monday 15th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Spicer, Wayne Marshall
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Erroll Garner Misty
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Cum sancto spiritu (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Benjamin Britten Lemady (Eight Folksongs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D - 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Carl Rütti Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Cecilia McDowall Of a Rose
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter Intrada and Improvisation on Anything Goes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Wednesday 13th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Marina Dranishnikova Poème
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Persian Echoes (Concerto for Harp and Orchestra): 2nd mvt - Tranquillo
Richard Rodgers Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Arthur Sullivan Victoria & Merrie England Suite No. 1: Introduction - Berceuse - Druid's March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Edward Elgar The Dance (From the Bavarian Highlands)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
George Butterworth On Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
João Lourenço Rebelo In Te, Domine, Speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gjeilo's Tundra and Essential Sibelius
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor
Max Richter Mercy
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot arr Rot
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (1st mvt)
Ben Parry O nata lux
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Cecilia McDowall Winter Music (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Ole Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Thursday 30th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Mahler Symphony No 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Mahler's Third Symphony from the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Cecilia McDowall The Girl from Aleppo for chorus, violin and piano
Jonny Greenwood Postcard
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Saint-Saëns's Les Cloches de Las Palmas
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free: Galop, Waltz, Danzon
Claude Debussy La cathédral engloutie orch Wood
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Angel Cried Out
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Gabriel Fauré Trois Romances sans paroles
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major for gamba and harpsichord mvts 3 & 4: Adagio and Allegro
Friday 17th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Dove's Magic Flute Dances
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita 4th mvt Allegro
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Concerto in E Minor, Wq. 24: III. Allegretto
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances, Op 5
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.466 in F minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D125 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 16th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Schumann's Liebst du um Schönheit and essential Easter music
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo (Easter Hymn)
George Frideric Handel Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Albert Roussel Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42: III Scherzo (Vivace)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Josef Suk Children's Games (from Summer Impressions, Op 22b)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia from Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 35: IV Andante - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6: II. Adagio ma non troppo (arr. for piano)
Fanny Mendelssohn April, from Das Jahr
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (final movement)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Felix Mendelssohn Children's Piece (Kinderstuck - Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5)
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Sunday 8th March 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Seven Ages of Woman
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3's new commission for International Women's Day, performed by the BBC Singers.

Cecilia McDowall Seven Ages of Woman: 6. Photo 51
Deirdre Gribbin Seven Ages of Woman: 5. Grieving Elephants
Electra Perivolaris Seven Ages of Woman: 2. Eternal Waking
Emily Hall Seven Ages of Woman: 4. Veins
Helena Paish Seven Ages of Woman: 1. Life
Kerensa Briggs Media Vita
Rhian Samuel Seven Ages of Woman: 7. The Shape of Trees
Samantha Fernando Seven Ages of Woman: 3. Have It All
Wednesday 4th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Queen's College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service of music by female composers from the Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Judith Bingham Introit: God be in my head
Clara H. Fiske Scott Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat: For double chorus
Roxanna Panufnik Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Rebecca Clarke He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Cecilia McDowall Ave regina caelorum
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Hans Zimmer The Crown Main Title
Taraf de Haïdouks The Return of the Magic Horses
Barbara Strozzi Amor Dormiglione Op.2 no.22
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Minor BWV.869
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
George Enescu Suite no.2, Op.10 (Toccata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Pierre Attaingnant Basse Danse 'La Brosse'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor
Rory Boyle Tatty's Dance
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 15th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Sunday 1st December 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Music for the Queen of Heaven
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Marian Consort sing Marian anthems from Byrd to Weir.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Nicholas Ludford Ave cuius conceptio
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St. Pancras Service)
Stephen Dodgson Dormi Jesu
Thomas Tallis Euge caeli porta
William Byrd Salve Regina a4
Wednesday 27th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Anon Brid one brere (Bird on a briar) (13th century)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Feng Liu The Chinese Garden: II. Red Flowers
Gary Carpenter SET - III. Footso
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
09:00
In Tune
Kian Soltani, Karl Lutchmayer, Mary Bevan, Julien Van Mellaerts and Joseph Middleton
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: On a Tree by a River ('tit Willow)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20 - 6th mvt: Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV1009 ('Sarabande')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 1 ('Auch kleine Dinge')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 19 ('Wir haben beide lange Zeit geschwiegen')
Ferruccio Busoni Elegie No 7, BV249 ('Berceuse')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 20 ('Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine')
Kian Soltani Persian Fire Dance
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 35 ('Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter')
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 29 ('Wohl kenn' ich Eueren Stand')
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 33 ('Sterb' ich')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 40 ('O wär' dein Haus')
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 43 ('Schweig' einmal still')
Thursday 7th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Stravinsky, Fitkin
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: including Byrd's Mass and Stravinsky's Rite.

Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Esa‐Pekka Salonen 5 Images After Sappho, No 2 'Without Warning'
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D minor, BWV 877
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major, BWV 876
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Kyrie)
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major, K.331: III. Rondo alla Turca
Friday 1st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Debussy's Poissons d'or, Adrian Scarborough, Weelkes's Weakness
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Erik Satie d'Holothurie (Embryons désséchés)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Aram Khachaturian Violin concerto: 2nd mvt Andante sostenuto
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E Minor, BWV 1034 (Arr. for Alto Recorder & Basso continuo): IV
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Hadley's Hills, Ravel's Bolero, Adrian Scarborough
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Jules Massenet Nuit d'Espagne
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso No 2 in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Patrick Hadley The Hills
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No 1, Op 49: III Allegro molto
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)