Go!

Playlists with tracks by Caroline Shaw

Tuesday 29th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Anna Lapwood, Rebecca Miller
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 1; Finale - Presto
Anna Lapwood O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22: II. Andantino. Getragen
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony In D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat D.485 (4th mvt)
George Frederick Bristow Symphony No. 2, 'Jullien'; II. Allegretto
Friday 25th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Johannes Brahms Lullaby
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Francesco Geminiani Violin Sonata in D major Op.1`4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major H.1.84 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Kaija Saariaho Sept Papillons (no.2)
Frederick Delius Songs of Sunset (Pale Amber Sunlight Falls Across)
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
George Frideric Handel Viola da Gamba Sonata in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major,Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Jean Manzon Por el amor de Amar
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV.874
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - book 3, Op.43 (Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas Espanolas Op.37)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.39 no.6
Wednesday 16th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Mozart's Prague Symphony, Ben Parry
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gabriel Jackson O sacrum convivium
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Caroline Shaw Partita (Allemande)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen [Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen] D.343
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.1 (Fanfares)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.2 in F major Z.733
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Saturday 12th September 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Katherine Bryan
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and flautist Katherine Bryan share the music they love.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Dusty Springfield You Don't Own Me
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Eddie South Sweet Georgia Brown
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra; III. Andante
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Thursday 10th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests..

Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Stanley Jordan Flying Home
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun du wirst mein Gewissen stillen (Cantata BWV.78)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Lennox Berkeley Toccata
Mariano Mores El Firulete - tango milonga
Orlando Gibbons Short Service for 4 voices (Magnificat)
Reynaldo Hahn Douloureuse rêverie dans un bois de sapins (Le Rossignol éperdu)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`11
Santiago de Murcia Jotas
Friday 28th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Beethoven's Kreutzer Sonata, Kate Romano
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
T. J. Anderson Grace (1st mvt, Meditations)
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Nicolas Gombert Media vita in morte sumus
Tuesday 18th August 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Midnight in the garden
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel presents a special Night Tracks dedicated to the music of plants

Radiohead Treefingers
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
David Bowie Moss Garden
Stevie Wonder The First Garden
Matthew Halsall The Sun in September
Minnie Riperton Come to My Garden
Yosi Horikawa Gull
Anandi Bhattacharya Flor de Puja (Flowers of Rain)
Balmorhea First Light
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Mort Garson Rhapsody in Green
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Pierre Dutour Deer Forest
Christopher DiPietro Pomegranate
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra (from Preludes)
The Ink Spots Whispering Grass (don't tell the trees)
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
The Vegetable Orchestra Hyperroots
Giacomo Puccini Cristanemi
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Träd Apples, Plums, Cherries
Alex Metcalf HORSE CHESTNUT Tree recording
Jonathan Dove Figures in the Garden - Nocturne Figaro and Susanna
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Emilíana Torrini Serenade
Howard Skempton Lento
Brandon Ross Until Iago Whispered
Thelonious Monk Six in One
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling
Thomas Meadowcroft Candles
Caroline Shaw In manus tuas (solo viola version)
Tiny Leaves Siba
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Tom Rogerson On-ness
Flying Lotus Say Something
Gabriel Fauré Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48: In Paradisum
Kalyam Sharif Qawwali Troupe Jo Tera Gham Na Ho
Laurence Pike New Normal
Benge Eight
Lukas Foss Baroque Variations - I. On a Handel Larghetto
Sunday 19th July 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Nadine Shah
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out a classical playlist on singer Nadine Shah.

Caroline Shaw Valencia
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 - ii Romance: Andante non troppo con grazia
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47 - IV. Allegro non troppo
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op. 26
Scott Walker Farmer in the City (Remembering Pasolini)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, Strings & Percussion
Saturday 4th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Mosaic Interlude 1
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Sunday 28th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Crossed Wires
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tales of telephones and miscommunication, read by Jonathan Keeble and Briony Rawle.

Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Telephone And Rubber Band
George "Harmonica" Smith Telephone Blues
The White Stripes Hello Operator
Cheryl Frances-Hoad One Life Stand: II. The Pros And The Cons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosa sento! Tosto andate (Marriage Of Figaro, Act 1)
Francis Poulenc Allo! Ah! Cheri! C'est toi (La Voix Humaine)
Guillaume Boni Continuation des amours: Que dis tu, que fais tu
John Cage Imaginary Landscape no 4: March no 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (3rd mvt)
Nico Muhly Mothertongue I. Archive
Peter Maxwell Davies The Twittering Machine (Five Klee Pictures)
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia (Partita for Eight Voices)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Saturday 6th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Scott Walker It's raining today
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Sergei Prokofiev 'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Erik Satie Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Traditional Bulgarian Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
George Crumb Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
György Ligeti Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Isobel Waller-Bridge Arise
John Tavener The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 1st movement
Saturday 30th May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Symphonies and swing with conductor Tito Muñoz
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices - No. 2 - Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto - II - Adagio
Duke Ellington New World a Comin'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 'Italian' (1834 revised version) - IV - Saltarello (Presto)
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - 5. Ritual of the ancestors & 6. Sacrificial Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor - I - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi)
Leonard Bernstein Cool (from West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 'Eroica' - I - Allegro con brio
Michael Hersch Violin Concerto - III
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Isoldes Liebestod
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - III - Summer
Simon Shaheen Saltanah
Wednesday 27th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Tarrega's Memories of the Alhambra
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Michael Torke Sky - concerto for violin and orchestra :1st movt - Lively
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Salvador Bacarisse Concertino in A minor: II. Romanza
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for cello, strings and basso continuo, RV 398
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Caroline Shaw Is A Rose - III. Red, Red Rose
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: VI. Le soleil se joue dans les vagues
Wednesday 13th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Edward Gardner, Attacca Quartet
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Nathan Schram Avion
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande: Breit - Golaud's despair
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande: Love scene and Golaud kills Pelleas
Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen When all this is over
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Presto from Symphony No. 49 in F Minor, 'La Passione'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.71 No.2 - Finale.
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - 1st mvt.
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Saturday 9th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Arabesque, Op. 61
Françoise Hardy Tous les garçons et les filles de mon âge
Gilbert Bécaud Mes mains
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron (Overture)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Mogwai Visit Me
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Thursday 7th May 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the night
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Imogen Heap Between Sheets
John Tavener The Lamb
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.6 (3rd Movement)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schumann from Lausanne
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Monday 13th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Boards of Canada Collapse
Stars of the Lid The Mouthchew
Harold Budd Balthus bemused by Color
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Nils Frahm Little Boy in a Space Suit
Carter Burwell Puppet Love (from the soundtrack to Being John Malkovich)
David Moore Starwood Choker
Sarah Davachi Perfumes I
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in B minor: Sarabande
Trad. Javanese Gamelan Sekaten Gendhing (excerpt)
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Chaconne - Body through which the dream flows)
Judee Sill Lopin' Along Thru the Cosmos
Keith Jarrett Margot
Kelly Moran Radian
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Saturday 4th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Intimate music-making with cellist Andrew Yee
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Andrew Yee opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Scene d'amour
Gillian Welch Dear Someone
Meredith Willson My White Knight (The Music Man)
Orlando Gibbons Fancies for viols: Fantasia in G minor a 6
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied from Orchesterlieder
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C minor Op. 18
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
The Secret Sisters You don't own me anymore
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor - Mvts 1 & 2
Vittorio Monti V: Csardas
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern Op. 167 D 714
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor - IV - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2 - 1st movement
Nathan Shram Oyelo
Saturday 28th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Crunchy chords and heavenly harmonies with organist Rachel Mahon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Rachel Mahon opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G BWV 1048
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 from the Art of Fugue
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - 1st movement
Anon. Danca: Ave Maria
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension - Alleluia sur le trompette et alleluia sur la cymbale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 - 1st movement
Rachel Laurin Symphony No.1 - Prelude
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk. 175
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor - Alla Marcia Op.23 no.5
Francis Poulenc Sextet for wind quintet and piano - 2nd movement
Hildegard von Bingen O Victoriosissimi triumphatores
Johann Schop Jauchzet dem Herren
Sunday 8th March 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Women Composers Compilation
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley presents a special programme to celebrate women composers.

Kaija Saariaho ... a la fumee
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Caroline Shaw Allemande (Partita for 8 voices)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit, Op.12 no.2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Germaine Tillon Der Verfugbar aux Enfers (excerpt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de decimi toni
Maria Cosway Mormora
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Thursday 5th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, Frederic Cowen's Frankenstein, Janacek's 'Kreutzer Sonata' Quartet
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Thomas Weelkes The Short Service: Magnificat
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 20th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist including music by Handel, Thuille and Caroline Shaw.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Thursday 13th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Locke's The Tempest, Julia Chatterton
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano - iii. Finale Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Matthew Locke Air pour les zéphirs; Orage; Air pour Borée (Les Indes galantes)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel (Full fathom five)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Monday 10th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Shaw's Plan and Elevation, Music on the Meare
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery / The Beech Tree)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Anon. Danza del hacha
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Claude Debussy Fantaisie (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Serenade, Op 98
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Un Sueno en la Floresta
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Friday 7th February 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a twofer from Soul Brother Number 1!
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks from Chai, Skip James and Michael Rother.

Camille Yarbrough Take Yo' Praise
Doris Allen A Shell Of A Woman
Michael Rother Erlkoenig
Ebo Taylor Ene Nyame A Mensuro
Rob Make It Fast,Make It Slow
Grace Petrie Pride
Skip James Devil Got My Woman (Original 1931 Recording)
Adam Naas The Love
James Brown Let Yoursefl Go (Live at The Apollo Theatre 1967)
Son Little Hey Rose
Anna Maria Jopek Patrz I Sluchaj
James Brown There Was A Time (Live at The Apollo Theatre 1967)
The Cowboys Open Sores
Anna Maria Jopek W polu lipenka
James Yorkston Your Beauty Could Not Save You
Karlheinz Stockhausen Studie I
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
Koffee Rapture
CHAI Great Job
Maki Namekawa November 25: Morning
Charlotte Adigéry Celle
Chronixx Who Knows (Shy FX Remix)
Mr. Williamz Raggamuffin
Prefuse 73 Nothing Goodbeat
Thursday 6th February 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Large Oak with Parliament of Owls
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by Keeley Forsyth, Agnes Obel, Daniel Avery and Caroline Shaw

Caroline Shaw The Beech Tree (Plan & Elevation, No. 5)
Caroline Shaw The Ellipse (Plan & Elevation, No. 1)
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini Illusion of Time
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Guy Sigsworth Night Song
Holly Herndon Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Jasdeep Singh Degun Veer (from Arya)
Keeley Forsyth Large Oak
Kemper Norton Wheal Kitty
Agnes Obel Parliament of Owls
Monday 27th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Salamone Rossi Yitgadál veyitkadásh
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.5 in E minor (Sarabande)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Serenade)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Extract - Finale)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wynton Marsalis Nicola's Strathspey (Fiddle Dance Suite)
Jerome Kern The Last time I saw Paris
John Dankworth When icicles hang by the wall
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue from Handel's Solomon Hess 36
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F, Wq.181
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Sextet (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
William Lawes Pavan à 5 in C major
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)