Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlos Gardel

Saturday 21st November 2020
09:00
Music Planet
Modeste Hugues in session
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Madagascan singer-songwriter Modeste Hugues in session with Lopa Kothari.

Carlos Gardel Volver
Aliboria A roda da Vida
Rustam Quliyev Ay Dili Dili
Chant Electronique Kamen Gori
Diogo Clemente Não Se Demore
Goa Hong Three Six
Lauren MacColl Air Mullach Beinn Fhuathais
Lingo Seini Kaffrand Gardi
Modeste Hugues Agapi Mou (My Love)
Modeste Hugues Kaseseky (Don't Force Me)
Modeste Hugues Tambanivolo (Suburb)
Nesrine Rissala
Monday 26th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Loussier Violin Concerto No.1: iii. Buenos Aires Tango
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III 'Ave Maria', D.839
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell of their wisdom; Hallelujah chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: I loves you Porgy
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op.18
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Traditional Russian Les yeux noirs [ Dark Eyes ]
Arnold Schoenberg Waltz, Op.23 No.5
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony arr Matthews and Wright (Boisterous Bourrée)
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Monday 14th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Rimsky-Korsakov's Procession of the Nobles, Davina Shum
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata (Perpetuum Mobile)
Calum Martin The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'aria
Jan Koetsier Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Max Richter Journey [CP1919]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Paul Dukas La Péri (Fanfare)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Arnold Bax Morning Song [Maytime in Sussex]
Gabriel Fauré La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Wednesday 12th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector noster
Alfred Schnittke The Building Plot (The Waltz suite)
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
Pat Metheny Letter From Home
Donald Francis Tovey Piano Quintet in C major, Op.6 (2nd mvt)
Plainchant Pater Noster
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata no.4 in D major
Richard Strauss Romanze
Ivan Sokolov Elevato (13 Postludes)
Trad. The Auld Beggarman
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati Op.32
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
John Lewis Rise up in the Morning [after J S Bach]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Saturday 25th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Innovative and uplifting music with conductor Gabriella Teychenné
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Gabriella Teychenné opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs - Noctuelles
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Arnold Schoenberg Five Pieces for Orchestra - Peripetie
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor "Missa in Angustiis" - Credo - Et resurrexit
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgesprach, WoO114
Carlos Gardel Tango - Per una cabeza
Claude Debussy L'enfant prodigue - Prelude
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 81 - Adagio sostenuto
Claudio Monteverdi Coronation of Poppea 'Pur ti miro'
Richard Strauss Vier Letze Lieder - September
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto for Violin No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77 - Burlesque - Allegro con brio
William Walton Symphony No. 2 - Allegro molto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - Finale
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV830 - Toccata
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Wednesday 15th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ksenija Sidorova, Jess Gillam
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
David Bowie Where are we now
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen (Cantata No 213)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Pietro Roffi Lullaby
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Gioachino Rossini Dove son io (Armida)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Monday 8th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Argentina!
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist inspired by composers and artists from Argentina.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Eduardo Falú Al dejar mis montañas
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole: Feria
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Thursday 11th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Red Priest, Mark Elder, Leonard Elschenbroich
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1029
Antonia Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (orig B minor) RV580
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1029; adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello sonata no.4 in C major Op.102'1; i.Andante: Allegro vivace
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102'2, iii Allegro fugato (last movement)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Prelude
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Et vous Mesdames (Don Casper; Chorus)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Giuseppe Tartini The Devil's Trill Sonata, iii. signi dell autore
Friday 5th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
#DancePassion with Mozart, Debussy and a tango
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of the In Tune Mixtape for #DancePassion with Mozart, Debussy and tango.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Traditional Afghan Kataghani
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Friday 15th March 2019
13:00
Music Planet World Mix
A spider dance, desert blues and vintage tango
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world.

Carlos Gardel Melodia De Arrabal
Boubacar Traoré Duna ma yelema
Frigg Seronda
Le Grand Kalle Ko Ko Ko - Qui est la
Mahalia Jackson God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
Trad. Ramblin' Boy
Vesevo O Rre Rre
Thursday 14th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Songs for study
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist of songs for studying.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Friday 16th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Carlos Álvarez, Ann Wroe, Parker Quartet
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Carlos Gardel Por Una Caneza (Tango)
Monior d'Arras Ce fu en mai (Once in the month of May)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Pablo de Sarasate 'Carmen' Fantasy (5th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Giuseppe Verdi Plebe! Patrizi! (Simon Boccanegra)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
György Kurtág Moment musical No 3, Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K428 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Maurice Ravel String Quartet (4th mvt)
Miquel Ortega Mi corazon no puede con la carga
Tuesday 4th September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 70: Tango Prom
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prom 70: Tango Prom

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Kullervo Linna Iltarusko
Osvaldo Pugliese Zum
Pablo Ziegler La Rayuela
Carlos Gardel Mano a Mano
Pablo Ziegler Murga del amanecer
David Bowie Sudenkorento (Life on Mars)
Pablo Ziegler Places
Erik Lindström Kylma Rakkaus
Pablo Ziegler Blues Porteno
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La cumparsita
Pablo Ziegler Buenos Aires Report
Héctor Stamponi Un momento
Pekka Pohjola Imppu's Tango
Aníbal Troilo Sur
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Tango
Roberto Passarella Libertango
Aníbal Troilo Barrio de tango
Juan Carlos Cobián El motivo
Toivo Kärki Hiljainen kylatie
Astor Piazzolla La Mufa
Juan D'Arienzo El Flete
Unto Mononen Satumaa
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portenas
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 54 repeat: Iván Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Enescu, Bartok and Mahler
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer conducts the Budapest Festival Orchestra in Mahler and Bartok.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
George Enescu Prélude à l'unisson
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Simpson and Leonard Elschenbroich, Donna Leon, Alexandra Lowe, Carleen Ebbs and David Owen Norris
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Mark Simpson, Leonard Elschenbroich and Donna Leon.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salileri Per la ricuperata di Ofelia
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a: no.6 - Romeo and Juliet (Balcony scene)
Antonio Salileri Piano Concerto in C major (slow mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto No 1 Op 33 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Giuseppe Bonno Ninfe se liete
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Friday 13th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Monteverdi, Gardel, Chopin
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mix of the sentimental to the sublime with a dose of tongue-in-cheek for good measure.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Maurice Duruflé Agnus Dei
William Walton Marriner Man
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Bach, Gardel
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: Ragtime Verdi, Midsummer Mendelssohn and Stravinsky Fireworks.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Carlton L.Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in D major (BWV.1068): Air
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Friday 18th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Maximilian Hornung, Francesco Tristano
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Maximilian Hornung and pianist Francesco Tristano.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 G major BWV, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Uuno Klami Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
William Schwenck Gilbert Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Ailis Ni Riain And Treasured - 'Artefacts' (extract)
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Orlando Gibbons The Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Francesco Tristano La Franciscana
Francesco Tristano Island Nation
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo
Monday 25th July 2016
22:15
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Episode 33
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents informal late-night music and poetry featuring emerging UK talent.

Carlos Gardel El Dia Que Me Quieras
Gerardo Hernan Matos Rodriguez La Cumparsita
Chito Faro Si Vas Para Chile
Julio César Sanders Adios Muchachos
Segundo Zamora Adios Santiago Querido
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tomas Jamnik, Ben Parry, Dinara Klinton
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents live music from cellist Tomas Jamnik and pianist Dinara Klinton.

Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk style - ii. Langsam
Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Antonio Vivaldi L'Estro Armonico Op. 3: Concerto No. 9 in D major - iii. Allegro
Franz Liszt No.3 Paysage from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.5 Feux follets. Irrlichter from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.10 Allegro agitato molto from Études d’exécution transcendante
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat HWV 339 - i. Allegro
John Sanders Jubilate
Aaron Copland Sing Ye Praises to Our King from Four Motets
Tomás Luis de Victoria Dixit Dominus
Jacques Ibert Hommage a Mozart (Rondo for Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no.3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt; Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Friday 4th March 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Nitin Sawhney in Session
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new world music and a live session in the studio from Nitin Sawhney.

Mariza Caprichosa
Chico Trujillo Abajo Del Bote
Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso Expresso 2222 (Ao Vivo)
Carlos Gardel Lejana Tierra Mia
Stick in the Wheel Bows of London
Eric Appapoulay Tere Khyaal
Josiah Jesse Ransome-Kuti Jesu Olugbala Ni Mo F'ori Fun E
Simdi Ensemble & Michel Goddard Bulan Ozuunuu Gooren Yuuzuunuu
Eric Appapoulay Immigrant
Eric Appapoulay Sunset
Aziza Brahim Buscando la Paz
Tulipa Ruiz Elixir
Laura Daccache Al Ward (1947)
Songs of Separation Collective Echo Mocks the Corncrake feat..Karine Polwart
Yaz Fentazi Blues It (BBC Introducing)
Suistamon Sähkö Homewards
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Monsieur Periné Lloré
Claudio Veeraragoo Bhai Aboo
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt - Massive Attack Remix (Heritage Track)
Djélimady Tounkara Diamana mara Manssa
Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης Na glitosoume ki oi dyo feat. Elefthera Arvanitaki
Eric Appapoulay Dark Day
Koo Nimo The Destiny Of Man
Thursday 14th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet - Finale
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.10
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher (Psalm 8) (SWV.27)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857) in F minor
Franz Schubert Piano quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.5; Humoresque in G major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.5; Festival sounds (Finale)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra - II."Hymn"
Carl Maria von Weber Kammt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen from Der Freischutz
Monday 11th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Copland, Britten, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Mozart and Elgar.

Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin sonata no.1 in G minor BWV.1001 (encore)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C minor Op.46 no.7 (encore)