Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlos Gardel

Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Tuesday 17th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Simpson and Leonard Elschenbroich, Donna Leon, Alexandra Lowe, Carleen Ebbs and David Owen Norris
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Mark Simpson, Leonard Elschenbroich and Donna Leon.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Bonno Ninfe se liete
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a: no.6 - Romeo and Juliet (Balcony scene)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salileri Per la ricuperata di Ofelia
Antonio Salileri Piano Concerto in C major (slow mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto No 1 Op 33 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Friday 13th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Monteverdi, Gardel, Chopin
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mix of the sentimental to the sublime with a dose of tongue-in-cheek for good measure.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Maurice Duruflé Agnus Dei
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite)
William Walton Marriner Man
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Wednesday 8th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Bach, Gardel
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: Ragtime Verdi, Midsummer Mendelssohn and Stravinsky Fireworks.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Carlton L.Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in D major (BWV.1068): Air
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Friday 18th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Maximilian Hornung, Francesco Tristano
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Maximilian Hornung and pianist Francesco Tristano.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 G major BWV, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Uuno Klami Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
William Schwenck Gilbert Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Francesco Tristano La Franciscana
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Francesco Tristano Island Nation
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69 No.1
Ailis Ni Riain And Treasured - 'Artefacts' (extract)
Orlando Gibbons The Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo
Monday 25th July 2016
22:15
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Episode 33
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents informal late-night music and poetry featuring emerging UK talent.

Carlos Gardel El Dia Que Me Quieras
Julio César Sanders Adios Muchachos
Segundo Zamora Adios Santiago Querido
Gerardo Hernan Matos Rodriguez La Cumparsita
Chito Faro Si Vas Para Chile
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tomas Jamnik, Ben Parry, Dinara Klinton
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents live music from cellist Tomas Jamnik and pianist Dinara Klinton.

Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk style - ii. Langsam
Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Antonio Vivaldi L'Estro Armonico Op. 3: Concerto No. 9 in D major - iii. Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Dixit Dominus
Franz Liszt No.3 Paysage from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.5 Feux follets. Irrlichter from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.10 Allegro agitato molto from Études d’exécution transcendante
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat HWV 339 - i. Allegro
Jacques Ibert Hommage a Mozart (Rondo for Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no.3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt; Presto
Aaron Copland Sing Ye Praises to Our King from Four Motets
John Sanders Jubilate
Friday 4th March 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Nitin Sawhney in Session
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new world music and a live session in the studio from Nitin Sawhney.

Mariza Caprichosa
Chico Trujillo Abajo Del Bote
Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso Expresso 2222 (Ao Vivo)
Carlos Gardel Lejana Tierra Mia
Stick in the Wheel Bows of London
Koo Nimo The Destiny Of Man
Yaz Fentazi Blues It (BBC Introducing)
Laura Daccache Al Ward (1947)
Claudio Veeraragoo Bhai Aboo
Djélimady Tounkara Diamana mara Manssa
Monsieur Periné Lloré
Eric Appapoulay Dark Day
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt - Massive Attack Remix (Heritage Track)
Eric Appapoulay Immigrant
Simdi Ensemble & Michel Goddard Bulan Ozuunuu Gooren Yuuzuunuu
Eric Appapoulay Sunset
Songs of Separation Collective Echo Mocks the Corncrake feat..Karine Polwart
Eric Appapoulay Tere Khyaal
Suistamon Sähkö Homewards
Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης Na glitosoume ki oi dyo feat. Elefthera Arvanitaki
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Aziza Brahim Buscando la Paz
Josiah Jesse Ransome-Kuti Jesu Olugbala Ni Mo F'ori Fun E
Tulipa Ruiz Elixir
Thursday 14th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet - Finale
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Carl Maria von Weber Kammt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen from Der Freischutz
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher (Psalm 8) (SWV.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857) in F minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.5; Festival sounds (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Franz Schubert Piano quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.5; Humoresque in G major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.10
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra - II."Hymn"
Monday 11th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Copland, Britten, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Mozart and Elgar.

Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin sonata no.1 in G minor BWV.1001 (encore)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C minor Op.46 no.7 (encore)
Friday 1st January 2016
23:00
World on 3
New Year New Music with Lopa Kothari
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with performances given by A-Wa and Baraji at Womex 2015.

Broken Back Happiest Man on Earth
Hindi Zahra Silence
Hindi Zahra Dream
Carlos Gardel La Cumparsita
The Wainwright Sisters All the Pretty little Horses
Bwazan An Ka Foli Ke
Muzička Ej, Pidu Ja Do Ľisa
Warsaw Village Band Wianuszkowy
AWA Sharnak
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Ene nyame a mensuro / Odoo be ba
AWA Habib Galbi
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Gye wani
AWA Ya Rait Man
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Gyalsv
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Coming Home
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Yamona
The Barberettes Bommaji
Daymé Arocena Cry me a River
The Barberettes Kukerichoo
Elza Soares & Pixinguinha All Stars Mundo Melhor
The Kora Band Specialists in Some Styles
AWA Ya Shaifia
Warsaw Village Band Leeec
AWA Yom Elahad
Friday 11th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: no.7, Traumerei
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque: Galop
Heino Kaski Prelude for orchestra in G flat major Op.7
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite Op.68 – Overture
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et exultavit spiritus meus (aria) from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken BuxWV.122 - wedding cantata
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.5 (On Zealand's fair plains) - 1st movement
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Piano Trio in F minor, op 53 - Allegro piacevole
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture Op.38
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Ture Rangström Divertimento elegiaco - Scherzo leggiero
Alfred Hill Symphony no.10 in C major (Short Symphony) - finale: Allegretto con spirito
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Friday 27th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Braunfels's Benedictus from Grosse Messe.

Edward Elgar I. Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata ‘La Folia’, Op.5 No.12
Astor Piazzolla El Verano Porteno (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Elway Bevin Browning
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations 23-27 (Diabelli Variations)
Walter Braunfels Benedictus (Grosse Messe, Op.37)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie Norvegienne
Edward Elgar III. Presto (Six Promenades)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in E flat minor, Op.26 No.2
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37
Johann Sebastian Bach The Death of Christ (St Matthew Passion)
Wednesday 11th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea for chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Mathias, Mozart, Britten, Watkins, Dvorak
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grant Llewellyn conducts the BBC NOW in Mathias, Mozart, Britten, Watkins and Dvorak.

Carlos Gardel Tango Por una Cabeza
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
John Williams Jurassic Park - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor Op.70
Traditional Welsh Ar Hyd y Nos (All Through the Night)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op.33a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.4 in E flat major for horn and orchestra K.495
Huw Watkins 3 Welsh Songs for string orchestra
William Mathias A Dance Overture Op.16
Saturday 17th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Katie Derham
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a selection of classical music inspired by dance.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1
George Gershwin Just Another Rhumba
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot
George Antheil Archipelago
George Gershwin I’d Rather Charleston
Orquesta América Cha Cha Cha Para Un Flautista
Ernesto Lecuona La Mulata & Arabesque
Astor Piazzolla Asleep and Anxiety from 5 Tango Sensations
Josef Lanner Die Schonbrunner - Waltz
Bohuslav Martinu Kitchen Revue - Charleston
Thursday 1st October 2015
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, New Generation Artists, Nicola Benedetti's Ten Facts Ten Pieces
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from English Touring Opera, plus a New Generation Artists Scheme announcement.

Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
John Ireland Sea Fever
Jules Massenet "Pourquoi me reveiller" from Werther
Edward Elgar In Moonlight
Frank Bridge Love went a riding
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Claude Debussy "Oh, qu'est-ce que c'est” from Pelleas et Melisande
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: Prelude No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Conceto No.2 in G minor: 1st mvmt
Jules Massenet "Feelings of deepest thankfulness" from Werther
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Friday 11th September 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Maia von Lekow in session
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a live session by Maia von Lekow and new world music releases.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Kanaku y El Tigre Quema Quema Quema
Songhoy Blues Wayei
Dee Dee Bridgewater Congo Square
Ayub Ogada & Trevor Warren I Para Ango Yawa
Pat Thomas Odoo Be Ba
Carlos Gardel Rubias De New York
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano El Framboyán
Hillfolk Noir North Idaho Zombie Rag
Banda Nadeja
Trio Chemirani Shékasté
Makely Ka Cavalo Motor
Kunbe Fôli
Ayunne Sule What a Man can do a Woman can do more Better
Kefaya Indignados (BBC Introducing)
Berjozkele Fregt di welt an alte kasze
Bukahara Biography
Sal Davis Makini (Heritage Track)
Chassol Est-ce ou songé (Petit soleil)
Serenata Guayanesa El Sapo – The Toad (Golpe Guayanés)
Daniel Koulack & Kamnel Sawitsky Little Birdie
Suzanna Owiyo Anyango Pod Itin (World Music Archive)
Antto Paalenen Angus
Monday 20th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728], Les Trois mains
Baldassare Galuppi Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for soprano, tenor, bass and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.4; Bereite dich Zion [aria]
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op.24 - Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.39 in G minor “The Fist”: Finale; Allegro di molto
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) "Pathetique": 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Max Steiner/Bach Title sequence and Romance from “The Beast with 5 Fingers”
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Thursday 28th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Latitude Line-Up Launch
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt previews the Late Junction stage at the 2015 Latitude Festival.

Polar Bear The First Steps
Lead Belly Princess Elizabeth
Jesca Hoop DNR
I-LP-O IN DUB Donbass Hybrid
Marcus Hamblett Nocturne
Carlos Gardel Mi Noche Triste
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Doctor Dark
Radioland feat. Matthew Bourne Transistor
Randy Newman I think it's gonna rain today
Dead Rat Orchestra A Defence of Women (feat. Lisa Knapp)
Tom Paley Mississippi Medley (Sullivan's Hollow/Rufus Rastus)
Trad arr Lady Maisery Constant Billy/The Lie of the Land
various Late Junction at Latitude 2015 - The Line Up
Jesca Hoop Pegasi
John Metcalfe Besançon
Mbongwana Star Shégué
Bert Jansch Instrumental (Betts Dance)
Friday 15th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.8 in A minor
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K545
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus [no.3 in 'A Garland for the...
Carl Maria von Weber Horn Concertino in E minor: 3rd mvt Polacca
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra – 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Jacquet of Mantua Ave Maria
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale-prelude BWV.668 for organ
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra - 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg To Spring, op.43 no.6 - From Lyric Pieces
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation) – 2nd mvt ‘Allegro Vivace’
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Polka - from The Triumph of Neptune
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings: Bolero & Torero
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Guirne Creith Adagio con intimo sentimento
Sir Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.2; Tempo di minuetto
Sunday 12th April 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
Gulp in session
28 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Irish ambassador to the UK recites some WB Yeats and Gulp are live in session.

Ram Jam Black Betty
Creedence Clearwater Revival Midnight Special
Kyle Eastwood Letters From Iwo Jima
Jimi Hendrix Wild Thing (Live)
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
The Allman Brothers Band You Don't Love Me (Live)
Jake Bugg Taste It
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
Lead Belly Where Did You Sleep Last Night
Lead Belly Boll Weevil
Pentangle Lord Franklin
Tom Brosseau Landlord Jackie
Speech O Dom
Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You)
Nina Simone Cosi Ti Amo
Trio Chemirani Attar
William DeVaughn Be Thankful For What You Got
The Silvertones He Don't Love You
Malojian Communion Girls
Aaron Neville Struttin' On Sunday
Ane Brun Directions
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers I Jool Omo
BC Camplight You Should've Gone To School
Hot Chip Huarache Lights
Carlos Gardel Yo No Se Que Me Han Hechos Tus Ojos
The Projection Company What Else
!!! All U Writers
Villagers Courage
Orchestre Du Montplaisant Chouchou Terie
Gulp Game Love (live session)
Édith Piaf L'Accordeoniste
Gulp Grey Area (live session)
Christy Moore The Song Of Wandering Aengus
Dewey 'Pigmeat' Markham Here Comes The Judge
Fanfare Ciocărlia feat. Ljiljana Butler Ma Rov
Tuesday 31st March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Declan Donnellan
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Stravinsky: Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in A, op.100
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op 1 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recitative and Rondo: 'Ch'io mi scordi di te?'
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E, Hob
Orlando Gibbons The Lord of Salisbury his Pavan
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Querido
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op 48
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Stephen Sondheim 'Kiss Me’ from Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Friday 20th March 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Sam Lee Live in Session
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new world music and a live session from folk musician Sam Lee.

Sam Lee Blackbird
Sam Lee Bonny Bunch of Roses
Sam Lee Over Yonders Hill
Carlos Gardel Anclao En Paris
Sam Lee Airdog
Manu Delago Down to the Summit
Buena Vista Social Club Tiene Sabor
Ibibio Sound Machine I'm Running
Meklit Hadero We Are Alive
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Rirollalla
Psilosamples Periquito Cara​-​suja / Soldadinho do Araripe
Quoc Hung / Vo Tuan Minh The Wind Blows It Away / I Long to Return to My Hometown
Cheikh Lô Degg Gui
Chikondi Salanje Woman Today Take Care of Business
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jashn (The Celebratory Concert)
Epic Male Band Rye Groove
Freda Black Bonny Bunch of Roses
The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Jeannie Robertson The Queen Among the Heather (Heritage Track)
Anthony Roberts Lord Gregory
Tuesday 10th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with 80s Psychedelic Sanza and Indian slide guitar.

Portico 101
Shabazz Palaces The Ballad Of Lt. Maj. Winnings
Songhoy Blues Wayei
Carlos Gardel La Cumparsita
Trio Chemirani Attar
Jean-Pierre Decerf The Cool Brain
E.T. Mensah & The Tempos Muntum
The Woodbine & Ivy Band Sleep On Sleeping On
Tony McPhee THE HUNT Revbjelde Waltz
Telemachus Bekher
Cabinet of Living Cinema Untitled
Tod Dockstader Apocalypse (Part 3)
Duke Slammer Secondo Coro Delle Lavandaie (Duke Slammer's Dark Dub)
Traditional Died For Love
Zeena Parkins Sleep
Populäre Mechanik Gleisdreieck
Ólöf Arnalds Hypnose (Edit)
Bambooman Fall In Love
Sunday 15th June 2014
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
15/06/2014
18 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy celebrates South American music and music by Tune-Yards. Good, eh?

Melody's Echo Chamber Crystallized
Thom Yorke Analyse
Loudon Wainwright III Daughter
Nat King Cole Stardust
Nick Mulvey House Of Saint Give Me
Kurt Vile Never Run Away
Roy Orbison It's Over
tUnE-yArDs Sunlight
Lianne La Havas No Room For Doubt
Bebel Gilberto Preciso Dizer Que Te Amo
Scott Matthews So Long My Moonlight
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Bebel Gilberto Samba de Bencao
Wim Mertens Awol
The Ink Spots Someone's Rocking My Dreamboat
The London Pops Orchestra The Swan
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Querido
Wye Oak Shriek
Mike Fellows Our Crank
Anglique Kidjo Lady
Sunday 8th June 2014
18:00
Now Playing @6Music
#SouthAmerica6Music - create your ultimate South America-themed playlist
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson invites listeners to choose two hours of music inspired by South America.

Stan Getz The Girl From Ipanema
Manu Chao Bongo Bong
Sepultura Roots Bloody Roots
CSS Let's Make Love And Listen To Death From Above
Os Mutantes A Minha Menina
Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Pixies Isla De Encanta
Little Joy Don't Watch Me Dancing
Beck Tropicalia
Tim Maia O Caminho Do Bem
Seu Jorge Everybody Loves The Sunshine
Jorge Ben Jor Take It Easy My Brother Charles
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes?
Rodrigo Amarante Hourglass
Beastie Boys Twenty Questions
Los Comandos Mas De Ti
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway
Quantic and his Combo Brbaro Un Canto A Mi Terra
Gang Do Tagarella Melo Da Tagarela
Quarteto em Cy Todo Que
Gilberto Gil Batmacumba
Karol Conk Boa Noite
Srgio Mendes Amor E Aggressao (Love And Aggression)
Thom Yorke El President