Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlo Gesualdo

Thursday 8th April 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Magic and Mozart
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mendelssohn, Mozart and Brahms from New Zealand. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets
Józef Wieniawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Kaspar Forster Ah, peccatores graves
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op. 21
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from 'Kinderszenen, Op. 15'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Monday 5th April 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Carlo Gesualdo O Crux Benedicta
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Kandia Kouyaté Kadabila
Michael Gordon loved
Rhodri Davies Triban Cilrhedyn
Bruce Brubaker Prelude 4
Yann Tiersen Gwennilied
Yusef Lateef Lowland Lullabye
Codex Las Huelgas O Lux: Prosa - Flavit Auster
Francis Lai Vivre Pour Vivre
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Hauschka Movement 1
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces for violin)
Saturday 3rd April 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Elizabeth Alker
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Sidney Bechet Petite Fleur
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly [Dolly Suite]
Trad. Rookery Reels
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K.398
Grace Williams Channel Sirens [Sea Sketches]
Calum Martin Martyrdom (8th movement)
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Carlo Gesualdo Sepulto Domino [Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday]
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
César Franck Panis Angelicus [Mass for 3 voices, Op.12]
Ludovic Lamothe Icônes vaudouesques
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 9 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Chris Clark Lambent Rag
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No.2 in G mnior, Op.14 (2nd movement: Allegro scherzando)
Clémence Desrochers Je ferai un jardin
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ernestina Lecuona No lo dudes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 11th March 2021
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Scrimshaw
Alice Zawadzki O Mio Amore
Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t'assenti (Madrigals, Book 6)
Cassandra Miller Just So (Warblework)
Johann Paul Westhoff Sonata for violin and continue No.2 'Imitazione del liuto'
Lyra Pramuk Xeno
Moira Smiley Days Of War
Monday 1st March 2021
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Monday
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Wagner, Lopez, Bjarnason and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Richard Wagner Excerpts from 'Götterdammerung'
Carlo Gesualdo Responsories for Holy Saturday 1-3
Jimmy López Péru Negro
Daníel Bjarnason Violin Concerto
Trad. Wedding March and Waltz from Vihti
Sunday 14th February 2021
07:00
The Early Music Show
RIAS Chamber Choir - Like a Phoenix
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RIAS Chamber Choir perform Binchois Byrd, Caldara, Gesualdo, Lassus and Victoria.

John Sheppard Libera nos II
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
William Byrd Sanctus & Benedictus [Mass for four voices]
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Gilles Binchois Veni Creator Spiritus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II [Missa Brevis]
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Martin Baker Organ improvisation
Orlande de Lassus Fulgebunt justi
Monday 8th February 2021
09:00
In Tune
Tabea Debus, Ksenija Sidorova
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty talks to recorder player Tabea Debus and accordionist Ksenija Sidorova.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Jacques Offenbach Boule de neige - overture
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata for recorder, 2 violins & continuo in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in D minor, BWV 974 (after Alessandro Marcello's Concerto for oboe and strings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Fugue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor, RV 108
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon Concerto, 'Aconcagua' (3rd mvt)
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Crudelissima doglia
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in G major, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Master KG Jerusalema
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Gioachino Rossini Le sičge de Corinthe (Overture)
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Sunday 7th February 2021
16:00
Record Review Extra
Bartók's String Quartet No 5
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Béla Bartók String Quartet No 5
Carlo Gesualdo Crudelissima doglia
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, e mentre sospiro
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua (Gloria)
Juan D'Arienzo Nueve de Julio
Saturday 6th February 2021
05:00
Record Review
Béla Bartók's String Quartet No 5 in Building a Library with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses a favourite recording of Béla Bartók's String Quartet No 5.

Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua i. Kyrie
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in A Major, Op. 3 No. 11: I. Allegro - Capriccio
Agustín Bardi Qué Noche
Carlo Gesualdo Ecco, morirň dunque (4th Book of Madrigals)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat Major, Op. 70: I. Allegro
Franz Liszt Bagatelle sans tonalite
George Crumb Makrokosmos I: V. Scorpio. The Phantom Gondolier; VI. Saggitarius. Night-Spel I
György Ligeti Études pour piano, Book 1: No. 4, Fanfares. Vivacissimo, molto ritmico
Hanns Eisler Deutsche Sinfonie, Op. 50: No. 1, Präludium
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Prelude and Fugue No. 9 in E Major, BWV 878
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 4, Hob. III:78 "Sunrise"
Sunday 31st January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Kurt Weill My Ship
Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Frederick Delius Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
Eugčne Bozza Andante et Scherzo
Joseph Lauber Four Medieval Dances: No. 1
Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song, D. 624
Anon Ductia (13th century)
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Michael Haydn Timete Dominum, offertorium
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Otto Nicolai Der Tempelritter (Il Templario): Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in D major, Wq. 151
Grant Marshall Teardrop
Trygve Madsen Fugue No. 1 in C major
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motet: Apostolo glorioso - cum tua doctrina - Andreas Christi famulus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in B flat major, K15ii
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Fancy Dress, Op. 82: II. Dance of the Mummers
Hans Zimmer Planet Earth II Soundtrack (selection)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Jean Françaix Dixtuor
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, Act I, Scenes 3-6
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Marsh Warbler
Joby Talbot Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: The Croquet Match
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johannes Brahms 6 Klavierstucke Op. 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor
Thursday 28th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Alexander Scriabin Počme Op.41
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
An-Lun Huang Dream of Dunhuang, Op. 29 (Version for Piano) [Excerpts]: Feather Men
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Andreas Romberg Symphony No. 3 in C Major, Op. 33: IV. Finale. Vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 8: II. Adagio: Religioso
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene, e chiare
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall 3 Latin Motets: No. 3. Regina Caeli
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Monday 21st December 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Handel's Messiah from Berlin
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RIAS Chamber Chorus and Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 - Part 1
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 - Part 3
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sunday 20th December 2020
09:00
Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer
Storytelling
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer celebrates the huge variety of sounds the human larynx can produce.

Sam Cooke A Change is Gonna Come
Camille Tout dit
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny
Lene Lovich Wir leben immer...noch (We are still living)
Modest Mussorgsky The Field Marshall - No. 4 of Songs and Dances of Death
Anton Bruckner Tota Pulchra Es Maria (Antiphon)
Pierre Passereau Il est bel est bon
Arnold Schoenberg Gemeinheit from Pierrot Lunaire (Part 3)
Béla Bartók Szenagyujteskor (dedinska Sceny BB 87a)
Sigurjon Sigurdsson Oceania
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso
Claudio Monteverdi Possente spirto from L'Orfeo
George Frideric Handel Curio, Caesar has come from Julius Caesar (Act I)
Jule Styne Rose's Turn from Gypsy
Sunday 13th December 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Light in the Darkness: Chiaroscuro
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping delves into the darkness and light of chiaroscuro in music and art.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
William Lawes Consort sett No.8 for 6 viols in F major "The Sunrise" (Fantazy I)
Christoph Graupner Aus der Tieffen ruffen wir (Opening chorus)
Cipriano de Rore Or che'l ciel et la terra e'l vento tace
Claudio Monteverdi Al lume de le stelle [Madrigals, Book 7]
George Frideric Handel For behold, darkness shall cover the Earth; The people that walked in darkness; For unto us a child is born [The Messiah]
Jordi Savall Planctus Caravaggio I & II
Thomas Arne The glittering sun begins to rise [The Morning]
Tuesday 8th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op.46
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Nino Rota Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Géza Allaga Concert study in D minor for cimbalom
Vítezslav Novák South Bohemian Suite Op. 64 (Reverie. Forests & Ponds)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Giuseppe Verdi Gualtier Maldé...Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K.498 (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Canzon franzese del Principe
Gustav Holst Suite no.2 in F major Op.28`2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Maria)
Fredrik Sjölin Naja's Waltz
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no.4 in A flat major Op.44
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Michael Haydn Serenade in D Major, M.68 (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Gioite voi col canto
Naji Hakim The gloomy night to morning yields
Franz Schubert Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Naji Hakim Arise, all things that God has made
Max Reger Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (extract)
William Byrd Ye sacred muses - an elegy for Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in G, BWV1021
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for Mandolin and Harpsichord in E Flat Major, WoO 43b (Transcr. for Mandolin and Harp)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat, Op. 74 'Harp' (1st mvt)
Glenn Miller Orchestra Falling Leaves
Sunday 8th November 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
How Pleasing the Pain Is
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores musical links between pleasure and pain.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht [St John Passion]
Luca Marenzio Crudele, acerba
Carlo Gesualdo Io pur respiro in cosi gran dolore
Marin Marais Le tableau de l'operation de la taille
Thomas Crecquillon Alix avoit aux dens la male rage
William Cornysh Woefully Arrayed
Dieterich Buxtehude Vulnerasti cor meum (Cantata VI: Ad Cor) [Membra Jesu Nostri)
George Frideric Handel Laßt diese Tat nicht ungerochen / Unsäglich ist mein Schmerz [Brockes-Passion]
George Frideric Handel Piangerň la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata VI: The Agony in the Garden [The Rosary Sonatas]
Henry Purcell Music for a while Z.583
Wednesday 21st October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performed by finalists of the prestigious Soloists Prize. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Images
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Sven-Erik Bäck Sonata for flute
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Kaspar Forster O Quam dulcis
Bohuslav Martinu Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Louise Farrenc Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Sunday 11th October 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Brahms's Piano Quintet in F minor
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Regino Sáinz de la Maza Zapateado
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carlo Gesualdo Mentre Madonna il lasso fianco posa: I. Mentre Madonna il lasso fianco posa
Carlo Gesualdo Mentre Madonna il lasso fianco posa: II. Ahi, troppo saggia nell'errar; felice
Domenico Pellegrini Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Armoniosi concerti sopra la chitarra spagnuola)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia to Agrippina
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245 (Conclusion)
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Sacrificio (from music to the film La Frontera de dias)
Richard Strauss Six songs, Op 68 'Brentano Lieder'
Thursday 1st October 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto, e non piů dissi
Federico Mompou Cançion I Dansas, Nos. 1-14 - Cançó i Dansa No. 14
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat major, Hob.XV:22 - 3. Finale (Allegro)
Júlio Medaglia Suite populaire brasileira: no.2 Baiao
Leopold Godowsky 53 Piano Studies on the Chopin Études - No. 25 in A-Flat Major
Nicola Matteis Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Wednesday 30th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Alpesh Chauhan
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Florence Price Elfentanz
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Johann Strauss II Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Giacomo Puccini Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Philippe de Monte La dolce vista della donna mia
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
John Playford Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Sunday 27th September 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Gesualdo in Rome
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gesualdo madrigals performed in Rome by Les Arts Florissants.

Carlo Gesualdo Secondo Libro de' Madrigali: Hai rotto e sciolto e spento
Carlo Gesualdo Secondo Libro de' Madrigali: Non mi toglia il ben mio
Carlo Gesualdo Secondo Libro de' Madrigali: O come č gran martire; O mio soave ardore
Carlo Gesualdo Terzo libro de' Madrigali: complete
Wednesday 9th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nick Drake River Man
Max Richter Into the Airport Hallucination
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio (from Pieces for Viola da Gamba solo)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (P. Neruda Songs)
Daniel Herskedal Vakenatt
Soundwalk Collective Knowledge of the Self
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso! Al mio duolo, for 5 Voices, 1611b (from Madrigals Book 6)
Giacinto Scelsi Hyxos: I. Tranquillo
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV.659
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Bernholz 58
China Forbes Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K.364 (Andante, 2nd movement)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B Flat major H.32:2 - Andante
Traditional Hungarian Me Na Szom
Johannes Brahms Quartet No.1 in C minor Op.51 No.1 - ii Romanze
Paul Corley Narrow
Thursday 3rd September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Magic and Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra perform Mendelssohn, Mozart and Brahms. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op. 21
Józef Wieniawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Kaspar Forster Ah, peccatores graves
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from 'Kinderszenen, Op. 15'
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Tuesday 28th July 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Colleen Blue Sands
Franz Liszt Lacrimosa from Mozart's Requiem, S.5502
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2 (2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.48)
Aaron Copland Rodeo II. Corral Nocturne
Johann Paul von Westhoff Imitazione del liuto
Alvin Lucier Music for Piano with Amplified Sonorous Vessels
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande Partita No.1 (en Si Bemol)
Carlo Gesualdo O dolce mio martire
Library Tapes Pieces of us were left on the tracks ...
Catrin Finch Desert Shadow
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City Mary Ann's Theme
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto: III. Romanza
Cyrillus Kreek Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners Blues
Daníel Bjarnason Air to Breath
Warren Hampshire Galaxies like Grains of Sand
Dawda Jobarteh Take My Hand And Let's Go To The Red Desert
Dirty Three The Night
Wednesday 15th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical Duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dramatic feuds brought to life at Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Tuesday 16th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Spring Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Gideon Klein String Trio
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Sunday 24th May 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Derek Jarman's Garden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tilda Swinton and Samuel Barnett with readings from and inspired by the film-maker's work.

Pet Shop Boys It's A Sin
Billie Holiday Blue Moon
John Adams Shaker Loops
Nico My Funny Valentine
Donna McKevitt I Sit Here Immobile (Translucence)
Suzi Pinns Jerusalem
Brian Eno A Clearing
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in D major, Op.9 no.12 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto, e non piu dissi
Simon Fisher Turner Blue Gong
Brian Eno Unfamiliar Wind
Geraldine Mucha Overture: The Tempest
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003 (1st mvt: Grave)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op.87 no.11
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Donna McKevitt Prelude (Translucence)
Annie Lennox Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Sunday 10th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Legend, Op 54 No 5, TH 85
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1 in F Major
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau (Homages)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mčre l'oye for piano duet)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso! Al mio duolo (Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto) (1611)
Arnold Bax Spring Fire (1st mvt; In the Forest Before Dawn)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the evening
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas for 2 marimbas
Jonny Greenwood Moon Trills
Herbert Howells King David
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday: Tristis est anima mea
Laurie Anderson Landfall: The Water Rises
Tadao Sawai Futatsu No Hensokyoku Sakura Sakura