Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlo Gesualdo

Tuesday 16th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Spring Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Gideon Klein String Trio
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Sunday 24th May 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Derek Jarman's Garden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tilda Swinton and Samuel Barnett with readings from and inspired by the film-maker's work.

Pet Shop Boys It's A Sin
Billie Holiday Blue Moon
John Adams Shaker Loops
Nico My Funny Valentine
Brian Eno Unfamiliar Wind
Geraldine Mucha Overture: The Tempest
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003 (1st mvt: Grave)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op.87 no.11
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Donna McKevitt Prelude (Translucence)
Annie Lennox Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Donna McKevitt I Sit Here Immobile (Translucence)
Suzi Pinns Jerusalem
Brian Eno A Clearing
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in D major, Op.9 no.12 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto, e non piu dissi
Simon Fisher Turner Blue Gong
Sunday 10th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau (Homages)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso! Al mio duolo (Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto) (1611)
Arnold Bax Spring Fire (1st mvt; In the Forest Before Dawn)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Legend, Op 54 No 5, TH 85
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1 in F Major
Thursday 16th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the evening
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas for 2 marimbas
Jonny Greenwood Moon Trills
Herbert Howells King David
Laurie Anderson Landfall: The Water Rises
Tadao Sawai Futatsu No Hensokyoku Sakura Sakura
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday: Tristis est anima mea
07:00
In Tune
The Gesualdo Six and Laurence Perkins
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - March to the Scaffold
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1: IV. Presto
Joseph Wölfl Sonata, Op. 33 No. 3: Allegro (1st mov)
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Maurice Ravel Romance, Op 62
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Francis Chagrin Deux Pièces for solo bassoon- Mov 1 - Souvenir Lointain (Memories of long ago)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: V. Menuets I & II
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Kurt Weill Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper The Ballad Of Mack The Knife
Giacomo Puccini Turandot, SC 91: Nessun dorma
Take That Shine (Stay inside)
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Luca Marenzio Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 14 (finale)
Thursday 9th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Tom Lehrer Lobachevsky
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Benjamin Britten Now sleeps the crimson petal
Dave Swarbrick Carthy's March
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.22 'Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite Op.79 (Phoenix)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Lal And Mike Waterson Bright Phoebus
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduzione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 5
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (1st mvt)
Zdenek Fibich Quintet in D major Op.42 (Scherzo)
Thursday 2nd April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Nigel Short & Grace Davidson, Brìghde Chaimbeul
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G Major, Wq. 34: III. Allegro
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante
François Couperin Trois Leçons de ténèbres: Seconde Leçon
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Tuesday 24th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Traditional Abruzzi chorus Alla fiera di Lanciano [Fair Lanciano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Anonymous Fenesta vascia
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 (2nd mvt)
Vivian Dunn The Captain General
James Whitbourn Gratias agimus tibi
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Deutscher Reigen, Op. 49
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Goff Richards Sweet Nightingale
Richard Rodgers O what a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma!)
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 2 in C major, Hob.XVI:7
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 10: II. Larghetto affettuoso
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 1 No. 4
Monday 23rd March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colin Stetson The Righteous Wrath Of An Honorable Man
Refree Telecaster 01032017b
Darren Johnston Barn Dance
David Crowell Music for Percussion Quartet: III. Oscillation
Gabriella Smith Panitao
Lars Petter Hagen Harmonium Repertoire: II. Äusserst langsam. Adagissimo
Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Gloria
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 in E flat, Op.9 No.2
Mary Jane Leach Dowland's Tears
Paper Dollhouse Time Circle
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Munti munti
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe: Berliner Messe: Sanctus
Ellen Fullman Blue Tunnel Fields
Ali Farka Touré Goydiotodam
Jan Bang Purplebright
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria
Bohuslav Martinu Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola Op.H 313: II. Poco andante
Kit Downes Lying Awake in the Middle of the Night
Wednesday 11th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (2/4)
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2020.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor
Gabriela Montero Scenes from Childhood
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie from Messe de Nostre Dame arr. for flute trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from Missa Prolationum
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz arr. for flute trio
Pérotin Viderunt omnes fines terrae arr. for flute trio
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Suite for flute and harp
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo arr. for flute trio
Wednesday 12th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Gershwin The Man I Love
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Philip Glass The Gambia
Robert Brown Altibzz
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 71 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (6th Book of Madrigals)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K 576 (2nd mvt)
Will Gregory Felt Mountain
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Timothy Laverack Piano Monody
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No 5 (1st mvt)
Nicola Porpora 'Alto Giove' (Polifemo)
Stephen Wilkinson Petals (instrumental)
Scott Herren Let it ring ensembles
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor
09:00
In Tune
Ning Feng, Kodo Drummers, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux, D 780 No 1 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major Op 37 - 4th movement
Kod Yui
Carlo Gesualdo Non è questa la mano
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 34 No 10
Vincenzo Bellini Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 - 1st movement
Dieterich Buxtehude O frohliche Stunden, o herrlicher Tag, BuxWV 120
Monday 3rd February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 18th-century Dresden performed at the Herne Early Music Days Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Wednesday 29th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich in concert, with two keyboard concertos written nearly 200 years apart.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Béla Bartók Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
MAias Alyamani Warda
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Marcel Tournier Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Klein and Fall chamber works
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. With Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Gideon Klein String Trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Antonín Dvořák 2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Saturday 14th December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges, Katy Hamilton & Kate Molleson
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Record Review's critics choose their favourite releases of 2019.

Steve Reich Clapping Music
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Steve Reich Proverb
Cassandra Miller Bel Canto
Carlo Gesualdo O dolorosa gioia (Madrigali libro quinto, 1611)
Cassandra Miller Traveller Song
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Sanctus & Benedictus
Mateo Flecha El Jubilate
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat-Major, Op. 41: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Henry Purcell Fantasia in C minor, Z 738
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: iv. Molto vivace - Con anima
Amy Beach Trio, Op. 150: i. Allegro - Tranquillo - Più agitato - Maestoso
Ernest Chausson La Fleur des Eaux (Poème de L'amour et de La Mer, Op.19)
Rebecca Clarke Trio: iii. Allegro vigoroso
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B-flat major, Op. 20: i. lent - allegro vivo
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto e non più dissi (Madrigali libro sesto, 1611)
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Saturday 30th November 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Anna Picard
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Purcell's opera Dido and Aeneas

Carlo Gesualdo Madonna, io ben vorrei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: iii. Rondo. Allegro
Carlo Gesualdo Com'esser può ch'io viva se m'uccidi
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major: ii. Scherzo
George Enescu Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 25: II. Andante sostenuto e misterioso
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33: i. Allegro agitato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival Of The Animals: XIV. Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat, K452: I. Largo - Allegro moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra): III. Finale - Rondo alla tedesca. Allegro
Marin Marais Pièces de viole, Livre IV "Suite d'un Goût Etranger": No. 82. La Reveuse
Allan Pettersson Vox Humana: ii. Ballade
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in E-flat major, Hob.I:99
Sergey Rachmaninov Moment Musicaux in E minor Op.16 No.4
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1 for 9 instruments in D: i. Adagio. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op. 102 ii. Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20: i. Adagio. Allegro con brio
Tuesday 19th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Bartosz Glowacki, John Storgårds, Louis Lortie and Hélène Mercier
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in D major, Op.7 No.2 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Introduction from Double Concerto for bandoneon, guitar and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Se per lieve ferita
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Edvard Grieg The Enticement
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 and No 5
Maurice Ravel Feria from Rapsodie Espagnole
Grace Williams Sea Sketches No.1 - High wind
Marvin Hamlisch Nobody Does It Better
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 208
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op.97 (Archduke) (2nd mvt)
Friday 15th November 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music Concerts from the Netherlands - Haydn and Ravel
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Haydn's Keyboard Trio in G minor plus Ravel's String Quartet.

Maurice Ravel Quartet in F major
Carlo Gesualdo Merce Grido Piangendo
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Joseph Haydn Trio in G minor, H.15.19
Tuesday 5th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
United Strings of Europe, Thomas Blunt, Daniel Ciobanu
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Luigi Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Hiromi Tom and Jerry Show
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Paraphrase
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (from Messiah)
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.4 in D Major, K. 19
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D minor, RV 439, 'La Notte'
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Wednesday 30th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Moondog Chaconne in G
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Alice Coltrane Lovely Sky Boat
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Michael Edward Parsons Highland Variations
Carl Stone Banteay Srey
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Flat Major, D. 960: I. Molto moderato
Alice Zawadzki O mio amore
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434: IV. Menuet
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round': II. A Lament (Andante espressivo)
Ballaké Sissoko Niandou
Gavin Bryars Omne homo (Lauda 19)
Carl Stone Bantaey Srey
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: 2. Bailero
William Croft Ground
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011: Gavotte 1&2
Wednesday 16th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Unfinished Mahler
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach and Mahler with the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Thursday 10th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Fado, Bach
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amina Alaoui sings fado, plus there's tragedy from Verdi and upbeat music from Bach.

Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Träd Fado Al-Mu'tamid
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060; 3rd mvt
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata Act 3; Prelude
Sunday 6th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Percy Grainger Blithe bells
Mary Youngblood The Gathering
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (conclusion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio [Leonore] Op.72 (Overture)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite (Beauty and the Beast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Porgi amor; Non piu andrai)
Paul McCartney Back in the U.S.S.R.
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (Der Opernball, Op.40)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Klage 1 (Ach, mir fehlt), Op.69 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in G major, Op.34 no.3
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op.4 (Ciaconna)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor (Gloria)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (Jazz Band Suite No.1)
Monday 23rd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Sunday 15th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Weir and Mendelssohn
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Elmer Bernstein Walk on the Wild Side
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV 916
Jules Massenet Ballet Suite from 'Herodiade'
Karol Szymanowski Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonia Concertante" Op. 60, movement 1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Overture 'The Little Minister'
Edward Elgar The Angel's Farewell '(softly and gently' from The Dream of Gerontius)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61: Nocturne
Michael Nyman Time Lapse (from 'A Zed and Two Noughts - film soundtrack)
Judith Weir Vertue
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in C minor for harpsichord and orchestra Wq. 43/4
Francis Poulenc Sept répons des ténèbres: vii. Ecce quomodo
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals for 5 voices, Book 5: Tu m'uccidi, O crudele
Nicolas de Grigny Offertoir sur les grands jeux: Missa Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
Tielman Susato Danserye: Galliard no. 2, Allemaigne no. 8
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris, L'Énamourée, Trois jours de vendange
Peter Maxwell Davies I Could Be Happy, The You-Don't-Want
Henry Purcell Fantasia: 'Three parts upon a ground'
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio K. 498 'Kegelstatt'
Johann Sebastian Bach Befiel du deine Wege, BWV 272
Monday 22nd July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer recomposed
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Richter's reworking of Vivaldi, a folky dance by Schubert and Webern's Sommerabend.

Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Francesca Caccini Ciacconna
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Traditional Swedish Polska
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Saturday 20th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, With Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Parham chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms Composer Robert Schumann.

William Byrd Ne Irascaris Domine
Joseph Phibbs Clarinet Concerto: II. Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: II. Andante cantabile
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Concerto in C for two violins
William Byrd A voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 92
Carlo Gesualdo O Dolce Mio Tesoro (Madrigals Book 6)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und Leben: 'An meinem Herzen'; 'Nun hast du mir...'
Robert Schumann Humoreske, Op.20
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op. 44: iii. Andante Cantabile
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op.97: i. Lebhaft
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (jazz band version)
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 7, Presto "Troyte"
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88: III. Allegretto grazioso
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 8, Allegretto "W. N."
Frater Petrus Ave Maria
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": Var. 9, Adagio "Nimrod"