Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Reinecke

Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Friday 21st December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from The Kingdom Choir, Quatuor Arod and Jackie Oates

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Ewan MacColl The Joy of Living
Georges Bizet Carmen- Seguidilla
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor Op. 81 no.3
Trad (words by Isaac Watts) Joy to the World
Mendelssohn (words by Charles Wesley) Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
John Iveson Christmas Crackers
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.9 in C Op.59, no. 3
Träd The Trees are all Bare
Bill Caddick Waiting for the Lark
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Georges Bizet Carmen- Habanera
Träd Nay Ivy Nay
Wednesday 28th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Spring Will Come Again
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, Bernstein and Beethoven from Spoleto USA festival in Charleston, South Carolina.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Jacques Hotteterre Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo in B flat major, Wq.161`2
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody no 1 in A minor
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein Spring will come again, from 'Peter Pan'
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty, from 'West Side Story'
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 16 in F major, Op 135
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K.430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 no 2, HWV313
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Saturday 17th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Nina Simone For All We Know
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Unsuk Chin Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.5
Jule Styne It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Edward German The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Hubert Parry Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Alexander Scriabin Waltz No.4 Op.38
Antonio Salieri 'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Sunday 24th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music to celebrate Slovenia's National Day.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Judith Weir On Buying a Horse
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Terzo 'alla francese' (Selva morale e spiritual)
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata (1st mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 256
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes, Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinettist Michael Collins plays Reinecke, Stanford and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op 120 No 1 for clarinet and piano
John Field Nocturne No 5, H37
Carl Reinecke Introduction and allegro appassionato for clarinet and piano, Op 256
Charles Villiers Stanford Sonata for clarinet and piano, Op 129
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rutter, Reinecke, Glazunov
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - ...(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Jonathan Bates Toccata
John Rutter Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167, 'Undine' (1st mvt)
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Friday 10th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Monday 6th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Gounod's Mors et Vita
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Gounod's sacred trilogy Mors et Vita.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars tertia: Vita
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars Prima: Mors
Sunday 13th November 2016
01:30
Through the Night
Isabelle Faust with the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Schumann's First Symphony.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 2nd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Busoni and Sibelius from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Friday 8th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler, Haydn and Schumann from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Mahler, Haydn and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor, Op.120
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (original first movement of Symphony no.2)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Kaspar Jr Förster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet, from 'Waldszenen, Op.82'
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Sunday 11th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Hans Huber, Ferruccio Busoni and Jean Sibelius.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht (Op.91 No.1)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
James Dapogny Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Saturday 11th April 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Stabat Mater
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed by the Radio France Philharmonic under Jakub Hrusa.

Antonin Dvorak Stabat Mater Op.58
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Tuesday 10th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Edward Elgar Nursery suite, Aubade
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus Suite
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Nielsen Springtime on Funen
Maschwitz/Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 3rd mvt; Andante tran..
César Franck Les Eolides
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Trad The Lark in the Clear Air
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
Sunday 1st March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Monday 22nd September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas: Invierno porteno
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Arvo Prt Summa arr. Eduard Wesly for reed quintet (orig. for choir)
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 111 (BWV.111)..., Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh' allzeit (Chorus)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
E.J. Moeran Sinfonietta: 3rd mvt; Allegro risoluto
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings: 3rd movement; Menuetto
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Ernest Bloch From Jewish life - 3 sketches arr. Palmer for cello & orchestra, no.1; Prayer
Franz Liszt Valse oubliee No 1 in F sharp, S215
Andrzej Panufnik Prayer [Modlitwa] for string orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Monday 1st September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Slovakian National Day
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of music by Slovak composers and performers.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Eugen Suchon Baladick suita (Ballade Suite)op. 9 ESD 58b, for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 from Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080) [The Art of Fugue]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto Op.53
Saturday 12th July 2014
01:00
Through the Night
12/07/2014
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Delphine Galou (contralto) and Les Ambassadeurs in music by Handel and Zelenka.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder (Op.22)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Dietrich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Faur Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
George Frideric Handel 'Gi che morir non posso' ? aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Jos Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo ierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
Thursday 17th April 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Schumann - Scenes from Goethe's Faust
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Harding conducts the Berlin Philharmonic in Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust.

Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Robert Schumann Overture and Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Carl Reinecke Concerto in D major, Op.283
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance from Musick for the Royal Fireworks
Monday 13th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
13/01/2014
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a memorial concert to Swedish Radio Chorus director Eric Ericsson.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Fourth movement from Concerto for mixed chorus
Olivier Messiaen La Chouette hulotte (book 3, no. 5)from Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Camille Saint-Sans Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Olivier Messiaen L'alouette Lulu from Book 3 no. 6 Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D minor (Op.283) (1908)
Tina Andersson The Angel (premiere)
Francis Poulenc Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Frank Martin 5 Songs of Ariel for 16 voices [from Der Sturm]
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, arr. Gottwald for chorus [orig. No.3 of 7 Early songs]
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf from Op. 74/2 from 2 Motets
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Tuesday 5th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/11/2013
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Benedetti plays Vaughan Williams's Lark Ascending and Ashley Wass music by Foulds.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
Samuel Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
John Foulds Dynamic Triptych for piano & orchestra (Op. 88)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 4 soloists, chorus & orchestra
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 (Op.55) in A flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Sunday 14th July 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
14/07/2013
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music from America including works by Sessions and Adams.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Samuel Barber String Quartet
Pierre Boulez Notations I
Oscar Straus Les trois valses ? Je ne suis pas
Oscar Straus Les trois valses - Je ne suis pas
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Wenn Israel am Nilusstrande
George Whitefield Chadwick Euterpe
Horatio Parker Four Sketches, Op 19 ? Nocturne
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hlne ? 'On me nomme Hlne la blonde'
Maurice Ravel Shhrazade
Pierre Boulez Notations 1: Fantasque et Modere
Carl Reinecke Harp Concerto in E minor, Op 182
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone-Pictures
Sunday 28th April 2013
01:30
Through the Night
28/04/2013
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Weber, Mahler and Tchaikovsky from the 2012 Proms.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Francis Poulenc Sarabande for guitar
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op.58
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Benedetto Pallavicino Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 4 songs to texts by Alexei Tolstoy (Op.38 Nos.1-3 & Op.47 No.5)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Gruss an Pest (Greetings to Pest)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D minor (Op.283) (1908)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtill'anima mia (O mi fili) for 5 voices & bc
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Karol Jzef Lipinski Variations de Bravoure sur une Romance militaire in D major (Op.22) [c.1824]
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Boat Song (Op.30 No.6) from 'Songs Without Words', book II
Nicol Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo