Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Friday 17th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Tyson, Gonzaga Band, Jennifer Pike
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Exulta, filia Sion
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Biagio Marini Sonata senza cadenza from Sonate, symphonie, canzoni Op.8
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro primo
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Cécile Louise Chaminade Théme variè Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Tuesday 14th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Carlo Rizzi, Benjamin Appl and Masato Suzuki
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch
Op 66 Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor Frédéric Chopin
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm o Tod, du Schlafes Bruder
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major, Op. 86: IVa. Sanctus (Live)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vespres siciliennes; Act I - "Que lest ton nom"
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre 1728
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewißlich wahr, SWV 277
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Major, H. 468, Wq. 165: I. Allegro
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: III. Presto - Assai meno presto
Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Thursday 9th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Simon Trp?eski play Brahms Piano Concerto No 2. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non può saper
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G, BWV.116 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anh. 125 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1, Op.46)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en Symphonie in B flat major Op.3`3
Georgy Sviridov Snow Storm (Troika)
Anon. Heaven and Earth
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op.73
Johann Strauss II Debut-Quadrille, Op.2
Monday 6th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
The Askew Sisters, Marta Gardoli?ska and Alfredo Ovalles, John Andrews
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in G Major, H. 655
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 8
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew I Wandered by the Brookside
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A Major, Op. 6 No. 11, HWV 329: V. Allegro
Rosalind Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag 2 - Kyrie
Alma Deutscher Up in the Sky (From Cinderella)
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Sergy Trubachev Shestopsalmiye (The Six Psalms)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - He is such a nice young man
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - Husband forgive me
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World - Him hath God exalted (final chorus)
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew Zodiac/Joy After Sorrow/Minoway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Träd I Wish the Wars Were All Over
Federico Ruiz Tropical Triptych - 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 71 No. 2 in D major - first movement
Friday 3rd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Buxton Opera House, Harriet Walter
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
George Gershwin By Strauss
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Jean Sibelius Koulutie, JS112 (The Way To School)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D: iii) Fandango
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina: ii.Molto adagio
Robert Schumann 'Manfred' Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Monday 30th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Weber dies in London
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Mourn thou, poor heart (Oberon)
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ["Treasure Waltz"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Adam Schoenberg Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D Minor, Op. 1 No. 12, RV 63 "La follia" (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T.
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty With the wild geese - tone poem
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shostakovich from Ljubljana
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured concerts from around Europe including Slovenia and Austria.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E Minor, H.281
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op.77
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op.27`3
Monday 16th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Final Frontier
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze premieres Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Thursday 12th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Monday 9th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mendelssohn, Mozart and Haydn from past and present members of the scheme.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 34 in C, K338
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Thursday 5th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet plays Beethoven
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet plays Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 4 in C minor, Op 18/4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 9 in C, Op 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet no 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Wednesday 4th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Sos-Haag Piano Duo
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Bartk, Chopin and Schubert from 2018's piano4 Festival in Switzerland.

Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Rudolf Kelterborn Piano Work No. 7 ('Quinternio')
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for Piano Four Hands, D940
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in F major, D599 no 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Robert Schumann Abendlied, Op 85 no 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Joseph Haydn Violin concerto in G major (H.7a.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Thursday 28th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Nocturne Insomnia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish Chamber Orchestra under Robin Ticciati play Brahms, Berg and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Feng Liu The Chinese Garden: II. Red Flowers
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anon Brid one brere (Bird on a briar) (13th century)
Gary Carpenter SET - III. Footso
08:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado and Pavel Kolesnikov
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Misha Mullov-Abbado Band perform plus Pavel Kolesnikov plays a sonata by CPE Bach.

Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Vision
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Friday 22nd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
John Ireland Sea Fever
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Julian Nott Theme from 'Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit'
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 (no.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D major Wq. 71
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Trad. Haul on the Bowline
Shelton Brooks Some Of These Days
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
John Jenkins Fantasia no. 12 in D major
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Sanctus (St Cecilia Mass)
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op.17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
01:00
Classical Fix
Andy Zaltzman
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian and podcaster Andy Zaltzman tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C minor Wq 78 - ii Adagio ma non troppo
Rachel’s First Self-Portrait Series
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass, 1605 - Kyrie
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for solo harp - i Allegretto
Friday 15th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Eric Coates up high, Claire Skinner
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hiromi Seeker
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat Major - 2nd mvt: Andante con anima
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major - III. Andante espressivo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
John Barry For Your Eyes Only - You Only Live Twice
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Mauro Giuliani Allegretto in A Major (3 Polonesi concertanti, Op.137 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Britten and Beethoven
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Johannes Brahms Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no 4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Karol Józef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Monday 4th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's comic opera masterpiece in a performance from Lugano. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Thursday 31st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Johann Sebastian, Carl Philipp Emanuel and Wilhelm Friedemann Bach.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq 137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq 67 for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Thursday 24th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Nina Simone Cotton Eyed Joe
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Bohemian Chorale St. Wenceslas, Op. 35a
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim The little things you do together (Company)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Ferde Grofé Niagara Falls Suite; Honeymooners
Asha Srinivasan Mercurial Reveries 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Jim Fowler Chasing Shadows (Diggs Nightcrawler - original game soundtrack)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B minor, Wq 182 No 5
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Bucolic Beethoven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 6, 'Pastoral'.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Ricercata) a 6 from the Musical Offering BWV 1079/5
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F, Op 118 No 5
Ruth Watson Henderson Psalm 150 - for SATB choir, 2 trumpets and organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 'Pastoral'
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Henri Tomasi Horn Concerto
Franz Schubert (12) Waltzes for piano (D.969) "Valses nobles"
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'