Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Monday 19th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and soloists conducted by Tamas Vasary. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Béla Bartók Petite Suite
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Ręverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce č il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Espańola
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Friday 16th October 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Greilsammer, Paul Harris, Flauguissimo Duo & Rory Carver
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Malcolm Arnold Homage to the Queen Suite, Op. 42 - Prelude and Opening Scene
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pičce froide
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 1 (March)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Marin Marais Chaconne 1 - Le labyrinthe
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Matthew Locke The Delights of the Bottle
György Ligeti Fanfares from Etudes for piano, Book 1
Jacques Martin Hotteterre Prelude and Air de M. de Bousset
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Jordan Price Williams VRď - Cyw Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126, No.4
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pičce froide
Tuesday 13th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Helen Ostafew Ave Maria
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Helena Paish Life
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Solomon Linda Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
William Alwyn Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Josef Strauss Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louis Spohr Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Friday 9th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Haydn, Steven Devine
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Paul McCartney Junk
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria da capo)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor La Tarantelle Fretillante from Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pičce froide
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pičce froide
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Peter Gregson Found
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Pixinguinha Vou Vivendo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Thursday 8th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugčne Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Thursday 1st October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Danny Driver at Wigmore Hall
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall in London. Danny Driver plays Schumann, Ligeti and CPE Bach.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F sharp minor Wq.52`4 for keyboard
György Ligeti Etudes (selection): Entrelacs & Fanfares
Robert Schumann Etudes En Formes De Variations Op.13
Tuesday 29th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Anna Lapwood, Rebecca Miller
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22: II. Andantino. Getragen
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony In D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat D.485 (4th mvt)
George Frederick Bristow Symphony No. 2, 'Jullien'; II. Allegretto
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 1; Finale - Presto
Anna Lapwood O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteńas: No. 4, Otońo porteńo
Thursday 24th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Ticino e Grigioni Festival
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts recorded in Switzerland on the shores of Lake Lugano. Catriona Young presents

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor "Appassionata"
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Aladdin (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Ottorino Respighi Prelude in D minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Paul Glass String Quartet No 1
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Paul Glass Un piccolo giro
Georges Auric Suite from "Dead of Night" (Main titles - Waltz - The Mirror - Finale)
Thomas Demenga EFEU
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kerry Andrew, essential autumnal music
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amérique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.551
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn: Thus Nature rewards our toil!)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Francis Poulenc En Chemin de Fer (Promenades)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Traditional All Things are Quite Silent
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Jake Heggie Iconic Legacies [First Ladies at the Smithsonian] (Eleanor Roosevelt)
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3
Anthony Romaniuk Kora improvisation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto no.3 in A major Wq.172 (2nd mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E (or E flat) major s49/w1 (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op.35 no.1
Monday 21st September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Edward German Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances from 'Henry VIII')
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 91 (Den Er Hat Seinen Engeln Befohlen Uber Dir)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte from Cantata BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ'
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 19th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Chopin programme with pianist Sinziana Mircea
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinziana Mircea and friends in concert from Bucharest. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 4 in F, op. 15/1
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Dan Popescu Nocturne No. 7
Frédéric Chopin Prayer, vocalise for soprano, piano and guitar, after 'Prelude No. 4 in E minor
Nicolň Paganini Perpetuum Mobile
Frédéric Chopin Revival-Bolero, variations for piano and guitar
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Étienne Méhul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat, op. 22
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, for piano and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse brillante in E flat, op. 18
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Imagine Chopin-Fandango, variations for piano and guitar on 'Waltz in B minor,
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Frédéric Chopin Melody, op. 74/9, from '17 Polish Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Wednesday 9th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nick Drake River Man
Max Richter Into the Airport Hallucination
Soundwalk Collective Knowledge of the Self
China Forbes Lullaby
Traditional Hungarian Me Na Szom
Daniel Herskedal Vakenatt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K.364 (Andante, 2nd movement)
Giacinto Scelsi Hyxos: I. Tranquillo
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV.659
Johannes Brahms Quartet No.1 in C minor Op.51 No.1 - ii Romanze
Bernholz 58
Paul Corley Narrow
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio (from Pieces for Viola da Gamba solo)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (P. Neruda Songs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B Flat major H.32:2 - Andante
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso! Al mio duolo, for 5 Voices, 1611b (from Madrigals Book 6)
Sunday 6th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Dances and Variations
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Torke's Javelin, Catrin Finch, Essential Shakespeare
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Gustav Holst Mars, the bringer of war (The Planets, Op.32)
Moondog Chaconne in G
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Michael Torke Javelin
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
François Couperin La Bersan (Pieces de Clavecin - Ordre no.6)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital (2nd mvt)
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Ron Goodwin The Trap
Trad. Sweet William
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Magnificat anima mea)
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (3rd mvt)
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Friday 28th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Lise Davidsen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Richard Wagner "Dich, teure Halle, grüß ich wieder" from Tannhäuser
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cléopâtre Suite No. 1 III. Bataille d'Actium
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV 568
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs No. 4)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Charles Wood My God, I love Thee from St Mark Passion
George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion (excerpt)
Heinrich Schütz St Luke Passion SWV 480 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein from St John Passion, BWV 245
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 (excerpt)
Johann Walter 'Höret an das Leiden unser's Herrn Jesu Christi' from German Passion after St Matthew
John Stainer Processional to Calvary - Fling wide the gates! from The Crucifixion
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Introduction)
Arvo Pärt The Crucifixion and the rending of the garments from Passio (St John Passion)
Sir James MacMillan Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit from Seven Last Words from the Cross
Carl Loewe Little Passion Music (excerpt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Das Gebot des Glaubens [The Commandment of Faith] from St John Passion
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach St Matthew Passion, H782 (excerpt)
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Sunday 16th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), Op 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 3
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet no 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, Op 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Suite
Billy Mayerl Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Robert Schumann Märchenerzäahlungen
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op. 101
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Anon. La Rotta
George Gershwin I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Anon. Procedentem sponsum
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
John Adams This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Saturday 15th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin The Easy winners - rag
Laura Marling Made by Maid
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Barbara Nantes
Charles Aznavour Sur Ma Vie
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
John Dowland Flow My Tears
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Variations on the Harmonious Blacksmith (from Keyboard Suite no.5 in E)
Son Lux Into Wind
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles: nos. 1-3 for guitar solo
Johannes Brahms Theme, St. Anthony Chorale .
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 2, Wq 167 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Erland Cooper A Nightingale Sings Outside Our Window
Sunday 26th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9 conducted by Donald Runnicles. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (Choral)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite espańola, Op 47)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Saturday 25th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Sergio Serra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and cellist Sergio Serra share the music they love.

Joni Mitchell Amelia
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano: no.1 Mazurka
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Kurt Weill It Was Never You
Laura Jurd Set Free
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172: II. Largo maestoso
Stan Getz Pan
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Estrella Morente La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tía Concha
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Florence Price Elfentanz
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Tuesday 21st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Transylvanian International Piano Competition
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano recital by the 2018 winner, Nikita Volov. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
07:00
In Tune
Robert Plane and Lucy Gould, Martin Simpson
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata BWV147)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise....)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto iii) Vivace
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrň con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Trad. Plains of Waterloo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird, Op.119, no.3
Thursday 16th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harp music from Prague Spring Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, CPE Bach and a world premiere of Ond?ej Kukal's Harfenianna. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane, L. 103
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Joseph Haydn Concerto in C, Hob. XVIII:5
Franz Aspelmayr Sinfonia in F
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major Op 38
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat, Op. 4'6, HWV 294
Percy Grainger The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Arcangelo Corelli CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq. 182'3