Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Orff

Friday 24th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
From Heaven to Hell at the Movies
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, Matthew Sweet presents a concert of classic movie scores.

Vangelis 1492: Conquest of Paradise
John Williams Schindler's List theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time theme
John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Patrick Doyle Sigh no more (Much Ado About Nothing)
John Williams Duel of the Fates (Star Wars 1: The Phantom Menace)
John Williams Princess Leia's theme (Star Wars IV: A New Hope)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Jerry Goldsmith Suite: The Omen
William Walton Epilogue from Henry V
Dave Grusin The Heart is a Lonely Hunter theme
John Barry Suite: The Lion in Winter
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (excerpts)
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Dave Grusin On Golden Pond (theme and hornpipe)
Sunday 12th March 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Messenger
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music, with readings by Ewan Bailey and Clare Perkins.

Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Bob Dylan The Wicked Messenger
John Adams "News has a kind of mystery."
Christie Hennessy Messenger Boy
Joni Mitchell Blue
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 27 - The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo: Vivace
Carl Orff Antigone – "Ich, liebe Frau, sag' es, als Augenzeuge"
Cole Porter Blow, Gabriel, Blow from Cole Porter’s musical Anything Goes
Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod and Christopher Charles Hazell Ave Maria
Traditional (Eliza Carthy & Martin Carthy arrangers) "The tune comes from the Mr Robert Hughes, who was in Buckingham Workhouse, and the words, for the most part, from a Mr Thomas in Camborne in Cornwall and the two sit next to each other in Maud Karpel The Cherry Tree
Richard Mark Frost, Steven James Bennett and Peter Frederick Yeadon The Messenger
Richard Strauss Ariadne Auf Naxos – Es ist alles vergebens… Es gibt ein Riech
Basque Traditional, Edgar Pettman (arranger), Sabine Baring-Gould (Lyrics) Gabriel’s Message
Joseph Patrick Moore’s Drum and Bass Society Groove Messenger (The Story of Jazztronica)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger Op.30 – Adagio – Moderato maestoso
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 26 - The Nurse: Adagio Scherzoso
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Friday 6th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Juilliard String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 4

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Anton Webern Variations for piano, Op.27
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Manuel María Ponce Ferial
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28
Johann Georg Orschler Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Schubert German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Brass In Concert
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton has music by Grimethorpe and Brighouse and Rastrick at Brass In Concert.

Carl Orff In Trutina
Churchill Baby Mine
Christopher Bond Storyteller
Leigh Baker Allegro from Mendelssohn Violin Concert in D minor (Live at World of Brass Gala Concert)
Grimethorpe Colliery Band It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Léon Jessel The Parade Of The Tin Soldiers
Niklos Roza The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Background Music
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers what is background music and how it functions in our lives.

Calm Music Zone Ambient Sounds
John Coltrane Oleo
Jess Glynne Rather Be (feat. Jess Glynne)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Brian Eno Always Returning
Mantovani & His Orchestra Charmaine
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Beastie Boys Fight For Your Right
Erik Satie Un Salon
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Felix Bernard Winter Wonderland
Erik Satie Chez Un bistrot
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major ..., 2nd movement; Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.375) E flat major vers. for wind sextet, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Ravi Shankar Dhun In Devgiri Bilawal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st movement; Allegro
DJ Caspar Cha Cha Slide
Muzak Paradise Program
David Lewis Luong Memoir of summer
Tuesday 25th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured playing Tchaikovsky.

Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Dance
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: I. Praeludium
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV29: Sinfonia
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen', BWV56
Igor Stravinsky Two Poems of Konstantin Bal'mont
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo No.3 in E major, BWV1006: I. Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Hollenrufe Waltz, Op.101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sextet in D minor, Op.70, 'Souvenir de Florence'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op.28b
Jaromír Weinberger Six Bohemian Songs and Dances: Nos. 5 & 6
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 'From the New World': III. Scherzo
Friday 30th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9
Antonin Dvorak Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Matthew Kaner Collide
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Carl Maria von Weber Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Havergal Brian Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Thursday 22nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured playing Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Michael Haydn Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Part III, Cour d'amours - 'Amor volat undique'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: 
III. Allegro scherzando
Anonymous Pia mater Salvatoris for 3 voices [Old Hall MS, c.1410-15]
Wednesday 29th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2 and Telemann's Overture in D (Tafelmusik).

Carl Orff Olim Lacus Colueram (Carmina Burana)
Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part II)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk: Main Title
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
George Frideric Handel 'From celestial seats descending' (Hercules)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 'Ich soll ihn niemals' (Die Kathrin)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.2
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano
Tuesday 31st May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina, plus Edinburgh Festival Chorus in excerpts from Mendelssohn's Elijah.

Carl Orff In Trutina (Carmina Burana)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva
anon. Halsing Suite No.2 for lute
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum (Requiem)
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.9 in A minor
Tim Flute Flight
Edvard Grieg II. Adagio (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch Ii - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (end of Part I)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie & Gloria (Missa Assumpta est Maria)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drumroll'
Monday 4th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Ibert, Hindemith and Bruch. Plus Orff and Andriessen.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Louis Andriessen Zilver
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard - 1st movt
Friday 19th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Orff's Carmina Burana.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d’un lieu cher)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on ‘Ein Madchen oder Weibchen’
Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Alessandro Striggio Missa sopra Ecco si beato giorno: Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss 'Woman, disturb me not at the last' (Enoch Arden, conclusion of part 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra (RV.532) in G major
Robert Kajanus The Death of Kullervo, Op.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse Paienne, Op.158
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.3 No.5
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicati
Peter King Janus (movement 2)
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Monday 26th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Julian Glover
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann in Szymanowski's Violin Concerto No 1

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem vidistis, pastores?
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, K198
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva, Op.81
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K491
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K39
Franz Schubert 'Hier auf den Fluren' (Shepherds' Chorus from Rosamunde, D797)
Hans Pfitzner Overture to Das Kathchen von Heilbronn, Op.17
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, ‘When thy sweet glances fall on me’
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi II. Largo (Concerto for lute in D minor, RV93)
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major 'Linz', K.425
Thursday 24th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, HWV 322
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai - from Act 1, no.9 Le Nozze di Figaro
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Carl Orff Carmina burana - Tanz and Floret silva
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Charles Wood O thou the central orb for chorus and organ
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.1; Laura soave
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 2 Op13 iii) Intermezzo: Allegretto con moto; Allegro di molto
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Duets for voices and piano (Op.63), no.4; Herbstlied (Ach wie so bald)
Sarah Feigin Fantasy for clarinet and piano (1928)
Franz Schubert D.599 4 Polonaises for piano duet (D.599) No. 4 in F major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata for piano (Op.11) in D minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano, 3rd movement; Andante
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Ugis Praulins Missa Regensis : Agnus Dei
Hector Berlioz La Prise de Troie [Acts 1 & 2 of 'Les Troyens'], Act 1 no.11; Trojan march
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 12 in F minor
Sunday 6th September 2015
20:20
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Proms Extra, Orff's Carmina Burana
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christopher Cook with Tony Palmer and Graham Lack introduce Carl Orff's Carmina Burana.

Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Monday 31st August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Kevin Zhu, Gordon Back, SU:M, Jamie Barton
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents, with guests including young American violinist Kevin Zhu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano from 'Vocalise-etude' for voice & piano
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Sébastien Daucé Overture from Le Concert Royal de la Nuit
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 (The Hunt)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Eric Reda Atripla!
Sir Edward Elgar 2 Songs Op.41
François-André Danican Philidor Les femmes vengees
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
George Gershwin Tempo di Blues, transc. Heifetz for violin and piano [themes from "Porgy and Bess"]
Victoria Couper Hayl Mary, ful of grace
Heinrich Schütz Selig sind die Toten SWV.391
[traditional] The Woodchuck Set (Indian ate the Woodchuck/Old Reel of 8)
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata in D major Op.9`3 for violin and continuo
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra - serenata
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in D major for trumpet, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings and continuo
Thursday 13th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne fro The Cruel Sea
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ; 1st mvt
Arnold Cooke Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Attributed to Compere O bone Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65), 1st movement; Preambule ...
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Maurice Duruflé Prelude sur l'introit de l'Epiphanie for organ
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Franz Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) (D.558)
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Sunday 21st June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Classical Voice Season
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a special edition from Cardiff for Radio 3's Classical Voice season

Bill Withers Lean on Me
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Christopher Tin  Baba Yetu
Francisco Guerrero Duo Seraphim
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia
James MacMillan Data est mihi omnis potestas
Paul Basler Alleluia
Karl Jenkins Benedictus from The Armed Man
Carl Orff Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi, from Carmina Burana
Randall Thompson The Last Words of David
Marek Raczynski Sicut lilium inter spinas
Ola Gjielo The Ground
Caradog Williams Gwinllan a Roddwyd i'm Gofal
Richard Vaughan Ave Maria
Thea Musgrave Her Anxiety
Traditional Tahitian To Na Tere
[traditional] Obe
[traditional] Si-hei-lwli
Jean-Etienne Langianni Sanctus
Tuesday 16th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by the Escher Quartet who perform live in the studio.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Claude Debussy Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Giuseppe Verdi Come dal ciel precipita from Macbeth
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings – iv. Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Op.42 – no.3 Mélodie – moderato con moto
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Aria affetuoso & Allegro (finale) from Trio sonata in D major
Carl Orff Tanz – from Carmina Burana
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade – no.2 from Estampes
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings – iii. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings – iv. Allegro molto
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Vents, La Fête Infernale – 1er Air & Les Démons – 2me Air from Alceste
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro ma non troppo (finale) from Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60
Monday 8th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Suzy Klein
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including conductor Jose Serebrier.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walkure
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Frank Bridge Cradle Song
Richard Wagner Stehe Still!, No 2 of Wesendonck Lieder
Johannes Brahms Allegro appassionato (first movement) from Sonata for Viola and Piano in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Johannes Brahms Vivace (fourth/final movement) from Sonata for Viola and Piano in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Natalia Janotha Gavotte imperiale
Richard Wagner Träume, No 5 of Wesendonck Lieder
Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from the County of Csík
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, No 7 of Fantasiestücke, Op 12
Carl Orff Tanz (Dance), from Carmina Burana
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Saturday 11th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson, Fauna
18 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson introduces music celebrating the earth's animal life.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, RV 428, "Il Gardellino"
Astor Piazzolla Punta del Este
Gary Yershon Mr Turner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17, K.453 - Allegretto
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Simon Jeffes "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe
Felicien David Le Depart de la caravane (Le Desert)
Richard Blackford The Great Animal Orchestra - Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Scenes with Cranes
Leos Janacek Pantomime (Act 1, The Cunning Little Vixen )
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Benjamin Britten The Tyger
Christa Behnke Die Libellentanz
Douglas Quin Yasashii Kaze
Edward Elgar Mina
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears
Olivier Messiaen L’Oiseau Lyre
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs op.17)
Benard Ighner Everything Must Change
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett After Syrinx 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Grand Finale: Carnival Of The Animals
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tigiwinkle’s Laundry (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Carl Orff Cignus Ustus Cantas
Leander Fischer The Robin's Return
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Sunday 5th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Flowers
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores how choral composers have been inspired by flowers.

Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Morten Lauridsen En une seule fleur (Les Chansons des Roses)
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal
Bob Chilcott The Lily and The Rose
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Preis und Dank! (Easter Oratorio BWV249)
Richard Wagner Komm, komm, holder Knabe! (Parsifal, Act II)
Plainchant.Solesmes Traditor Autem - Benedictus - Antifona - Cantico
anon Cameroonian Cat
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV277
John Phillips / Michelle Phillips California Dreamin'
Wednesday 11th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Chopin: Barcarolle in F, Op 60.

Carl Orff Carmina Burana - O Fortuna
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry I Was Glad
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, op.61
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite; The Merry Doll
Franz Schubert ‘Auf dem Strom’, D943
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G ('Paris' Quartet no.1)
transcr. Liszt Wagner Overture to Tannhauser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in Eb, K 252
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F, op.60
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in F, op.5 (‘a la Mazur’)
Monday 16th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Stella Rimington
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Ravel: Piano Concerto in G.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.11
Carl Orff Tanz (Carmina burana)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV 234
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major Op. 93
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Whitlock Jesu, grant me this I pray
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet Overture and Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 34 in C K338
Edward Elgar Land of Hope and Glory
Georges Bizet Minuet from L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq 82
Thomas Arne Brightest Lady: Thrice Upon thy Finger’s Tip (Comus)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergomasque)
Trad El testament d'Amelia (Popular Catalan Songs)
Daniel Purcell Chaconne in A minor
Zoltán Kodály Introitus: Budavári Te Deum
Maurice Ravel Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Saturday 31st January 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 3
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Alessandro Scarlatti Bella s'io t'amo: i; Recit - Bella s'io t'amo il sai. ii; aria - Ardo, e ver per te d'Amore
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra: Part 3; Uf dem anger: Part 4; In taberna
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Duo seraphim for 3 choirs a 4
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes de Polymnie - opera-ballet: Prologue
Johan Wagenaar Sinfonietta Op.32: 1st movement; Allegro giocoso
Leonardo Vinci Didone abbandonata: Amor che nasce
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica): 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano: 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major K.252 for wind: 3rd movement; Polonaise (Andante): 4th movement; Presto assai
Sunday 25th January 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Apollo and Dionysus
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music celebrating the gods Apollo and Dionysus.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Jocelyn Pook Untold Things, Dionysus
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Carl Orff Veni, Veni, Venias from Carmina Burana
Ian Venables Temple to Apollo, from Complete Works for Solo Piano
Nikolay Tcherepnin Bacchus Et Les Bacchantes from Le Pavillon d’Armide (ballet)
Sunday 28th December 2014
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Festive Bells and Children's Games
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Fiona Talkington joins Stuart with some festive bells and children's games.

Billy Cobham Taurian Matador
Moondog Westward Ho!
Matt Berry Into The Sky
Roller Trio Where's My Whip
Forest Rain Is On My Balcony
Raymond Scott Pop Goes The Weasel
Brian Eno Virtual Dream Bells, Thick Glass
Carl Orff Speech Exercises - Trees and Flowers
Children recorded in a ‘courtyard’ at Millwall, Isle of Dogs. Includes BBC Commentator. Dusty Bluebells
Iain Chambers Regents Canal
Márta Kurtág Hot Cockles, Monkeying, Hungarian Lesson for Foreigners, Quarrelling
Arsis Handbell Ensemble of Estonia Laulud Lutsu Suust (Songs Sung By The Burbot)
Billy Cobham Children's Song
The Residents You Yes Yes Yes
Tuesday 9th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Adam Golka, London Mozart Players, Nick Sharratt
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from pianist Adam Golka and tenor Nick Sharratt.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, op. 117 no. 1
Lucio Demare Malena
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns – from a Little Night Music
Edward Elgar Weary wind of the west
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no.3 in D major Op.44'1 for Strings - 4th mvt 'Presto'
George Frideric Handel Messiah Pt.1, no.12 Chorus - For unto us a child is born
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - suite, Herdmaiden's dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"; 3rd mvt; Presto
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe - Re di Persia - Sinfonia
Astor Piazzolla Yo Soi Maria - Balada para un Organito Loco - Habanera
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas - Nicolas devotes himself to God
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 1 C Major, op. 1 – 1st mvt
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas - Nicolas from Prison
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chor and orch, no.1; O Fortuna
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Act 2 Divertissement: Chocolat; Café; Thé; Trepak; Mirlitons
William Boyce Symphony No. 4 - 1st mvt