Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Nielsen

Thursday 19th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Roderick Williams
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Pedro Rabassa Carol for the Birth of Christ
George Frideric Handel Aria: Why do the Nations so furiously rage together (The Messiah, Part 2 No 40)
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1: Widmung & 24. Du bist wie eine Blume
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Sergey Rachmaninov How Fair This Spot Op.21 no.7
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreißet, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft, BWV 205: No. 3, Wie will ich lust
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A-Flat Major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 56 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13 (Pathetique): iii.Rondo
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Saturday 7th November 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Absolute Russia
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prize-winning young pianist Evgeny Konnov in a recital from Girona. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, No. 4 of '12 Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139'
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in D minor
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark, from 'The Seasons, op. 37b'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Allegro, from 'Etudes-Tableaux, op. 39'
Alexander Scriabin Three Etudes for Piano, op. 65
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Sergey Rachmaninov Fugue in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32/12
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Thursday 5th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ambrogio Sparagna Sogna fiore mio [Dream my flower]
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Tonin Harapi Romance in A flat major
Edward Elgar Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in B minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Will Todd Christ Is the Morning Star
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 studies in melodic counterpoint op. 137a: Prelude in C major (Well-tempered Clavier Book 1)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
John Lanchbery The Tales of Beatrix Potter (film ballet): The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50: i. Allegro
01:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi, Bach, Copland, Hazell and Verdi
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The brass and percussion of the RAI National Symphony Orchestra. Catriona Young presents.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat, Op 4
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Richard Strauss Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Chris Hazell Three Brass Cats
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata, from 'Orfeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140, cantata
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Ludvig Norman 2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Anonymous 2 Songs: "Fortune, my foe" for solo voice & "Go and catch" for voice and lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March, from 'Aida'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2, Op 17 (1879 version)
Béla Bartók Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Monday 2nd November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Paul Simon The Sound of Silence
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`1 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Achieved is the glorious work (The Creation)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (nos. 2-5)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op.46 (Scots Wha Hae)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV1012 - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major K.456 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Trumpet Sonata (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates Op.89
Carl Nielsen Helios Op.17
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68
Sunday 1st November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Midhat Assem Ya Habibi Ta'ala
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Georges Bizet Carmen - Habanera
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido (Overture)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Gučbrou The Homeless Wanderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K.418
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (5 Orchestral Pieces Op.16)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2, Prelude)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 29th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Freddy Kempf in concert
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Freddy Kempf performs Grieg's Piano Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 14 no 2
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Etude no 7 in D flat, Op 40 no 7 ('Intermezzo')
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, Op 64'
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Anon. Shenandoah
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 7 in C major (Hob.1.7), 'Le Midi'
Wednesday 21st October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Changing Times: Vivaldi, Schubert, Larcher and Reger
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thierry Fischer conducts the LPO in a programme of music spanning three centuries.

Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat, D.125
Frederick Delius Légende
Max Reger Variations & Fugue on a theme by Mozart, Op.132
Thomas Larcher Ourobouros for cello and chamber ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat, RV383a (La Stravaganza No.1)
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Tuesday 20th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Trad. The Foggy Foggy Dew
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Stafford Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Third Essay: Ruby
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Francis Poulenc Concert champętre (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med ćra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Nordic landscapes
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg and Sibelius from Auckland, New Zealand. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
John Anthony Ritchie Suite No. 1 for Strings
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Mykola Lysenko Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Tuesday 6th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Jessie Grimes, Saint-Saëns' Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Essential Haydn
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Karl Jenkins Locus iste
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (3rd mvt)
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major Op.30 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish rhapsody no.2 Op.24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no.24 in F Major, K.376 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Friday 2nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Death and Transfiguration
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jommelli's Miserere and Requiem from Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Michael Haydn Christus factus est
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Niccolň Jommelli Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Christoph Demantius Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Niccolň Jommelli Excerpts from 'Requiem in E flat'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Niccolň Jommelli Miserere in D minor
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Anonymous Absolve Domine animas, Gregorian tract
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Anonymous Dominus custodit te ab omni malo, Gregorian antiphon
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Anonymous Oremus: Inveniat, quaesumus domine, Gregorian postcommunion
Tuesday 29th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vasily Petrenko, Bax's Poisoned Fountain, Essential flute music
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.3 in D major Op.29 'Polish' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major Op.5 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op.37 (Glory Be To God)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 (2nd mvt)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (2nd mvt)
Monday 28th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Illness and hope
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers influenced by illness in their lives. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du Temps)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 (Sostenuto assai - Allegro Ma Non Troppo)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 1 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K 285 (Rondo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane: Allegretto)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor
Miklós Kocsár Scale, tear! (Halog, hasadj meg!) - folk prayers
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Nicolň Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Saturday 26th September 2020
10:00
Opera on 3
Beethoven's Fidelio from Garsington Opera
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Fidelio from Garsington Opera conducted by Douglas Boyd

Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29, 'Inextinguishable'
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Part I
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Part II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581
Friday 25th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sean Shibe, essential autumnal music
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Intermezzo (Symphony No 4, Op 53)
Enrique Granados Danzas v Op 37; No 4 Villanesca
Laércio de Freitas O Cabo Pitanga
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte ŕ Dulcinée
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Isaac Albéniz Córdoba (Cantos de Espańa, Op 232, No 4)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Sonata in B flat major ii Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3 in G Minor, BWV 808: I. Prelude (Arr. for Accordion & Guitar
Simon Jeffes Telephone and Rubber Band
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Thursday 17th September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Takemitsu, Bach and Rebecca Clarke

Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Trad. Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Monday 14th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts the 2019 Nobel Prize Concert.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from 'Aladdin' suite
Edvard Grieg En drřm
Edvard Grieg Vĺren
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D, Op.43
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 4 'Summer Days'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan knyter i Johannenatten
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan kom ifrĺn sin älsklings möte
Wilhelm Stenhammar Intermezzo from "Sĺngen", Op. 44
Tuesday 8th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts of chamber music from Ticino e Grigioni Festival. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from 'Lyric Pieces' Op.65 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Eugčne Ysa˙e Caprice d'aprčs l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Gŕbor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Gŕbor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Reinhold Moritzevich Gličre 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schumann's Abegg variations, Jack Liebeck, Essential mezzo sopranos
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Robert Fuchs Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été ŕ Madrid
Christopher Headington Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Tuesday 1st September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Orchestras at the Proms in Beethoven and Sibelius

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Philip Venables Venables Plays Bartok
Trad. Encore - We Have Sold Our Homes
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Carl Nielsen Paraphrase on 'Nearer my God to thee'
James Wilson Solstice
Sunday 30th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Thomas Morley Joyne Hands
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 439b`1 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (1st mvt)
Michael William Balfe Trust her not
Philip Glass I'm Going to Make a Cake (The Hours)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Op.20 (Pas de Trois; Intrada)
Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in (Romance and Dance)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight
Al Hoffman If I knew you were coming I'd've baked a cake
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
Andrew Lum New Asia
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op.45 (4th mvt)
Saturday 29th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Finzi and Crusell
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra in an empty concert hall in April 2020. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Trad. Bride's Dance (Traditional Hungarian)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Op 21
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello No 2 in C minor, Op 4
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Christopher Tye Omnes gentes, plaudite for 5 voices
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Monday 24th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Sarah Connolly
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Arthur Sullivan The Willow Song
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Thursday 20th August 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020, Colin Davis conducts Beethoven's 'Pastoral' Symphony
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Davis conducts Sibelius, Tippett and Beethoven.

Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (Les Troyens)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Michael Tippett The Rose lake
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29, 'Inextinguishable' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Saturday 15th August 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
2020, Richard Strauss: Salome
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts a concert performance of Salome.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Alice Zawadzki My Boy of the Birds
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
03:00
Record Review
Women composers with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges celebrates key female composers

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Zwerg (extract)
Lili Boulanger Nous nous aimerons tant (Clairičres dans le ciel)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major, Op. 61a
Caterina Assandra Duo Seraphim (Motetti ŕ due, & tre voci, Op. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Vexations (extract)
Luigi Dallapiccola Il Prigioniero (Act 1, Scene 1)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Minna Keal Concerto for cello and orchestra: i.Maestoso
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' (5th mvt)
Penelope Thwaites Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 3 & 4)
George Crumb The Fiddler by Marc Chagall (Metamorphoses, Book I)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 3 No. 6, HWV 317
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52
Leopold van der Pals Suite from the Music for "Mönch Wanderer" (mvts 5 & 6)
Lili Boulanger Reflets