Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Maria von Weber

Friday 26th February 2021
08:00
In Tune
Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton, Lionel Meunier
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D550
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Giuseppe Verdi Tu puniscimi, o Signore (Luisa Miller)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Agnus Dei - Communio (Requiem in F minor)
Benjamin Britten The Crocodile
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Introitus (Requiem in F minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo ungarese, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 (Eroica) - 4th mvt
Christoph Bernhard Tribularer si nescirem
Maurice Ravel Le Paon (The Peacock) from Histoires Naturelles
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 1 in F major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 1 in G major, Op 72
Samuel Barber The Monk and His Cat, Op. 29 No. 8 (from Hermit Songs)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Tuesday 23rd February 2021
07:00
In Tune
George Fu, Pekka Kuusisto
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frédéric Chopin Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 7
Gioachino Rossini Fantasy on William Tell (arranged by Frederic Chaslin)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi L'autunno' from Concerto in F Major, Op. 8 no. 3 - The Four Seasons
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.1-2] Op.87 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D minor
Ballaké Sissoko Djourou
Johann Christoph Pepusch No more Britannia, sigh no more (from 'While pale Britannia pensive sate')
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Claude Debussy Étude 5 pour les octaves
Jules Massenet Invocation (Les Erinnyes)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Matvey Blanter Long-range cannons are silent
Daníel Bjarnason Violin Concerto
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: mov. 4 Chant d'amour 2 (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Dawn (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": VII. Finale.
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Tuesday 16th February 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Lortie plays five sonatas from his complete Beethoven piano series.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, op. 2/3
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, op. 10/1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Tuesday 9th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
César Franck Psyché - III. Les jardins d'Eros
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Andrea Falconieri Il primo libro (Excerpts): No. 15, Passacalle
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Reconstr. C. Kemme): IIb. Laudamus te [Live]
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort (Cantata No 20)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione, Op 2 No 22
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Bright Sheng Zodiac Tales (2016 Version): II. Of Mice and Cats
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: II. Largo (Live)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11 (No 2, 'Spinning Top')
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Carl Nielsen Love and the Poet, Op 54 (Overture)
Wednesday 3rd February 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Strauss from Hangzhou
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra with Brahms's First Piano Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
Richard Strauss Don Quixote, op. 35
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op 53
Friday 29th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes his week with the German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin.

Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Klaus Lang Ionisches Licht
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: excerpts
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Anton Karas Café Mozart Waltz (The Third Man)
Eric Coates The Three Bears
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Fairy Tale's Epilogue (Fairytales, Op.3)
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
Alma Deutscher In Memoriam (Adagio from Piano Concerto)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi Sanctus; Benedictus (Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 6 (BWV.1012) in D major, Prelude
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C major
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 3rd mvt; Lustiges Zusammensein...
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe (Lever du jour)
Edward Elgar Angel's Farewell (The Dream of Gerontius)
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Sunday 24th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Charles Trenet Je Chante
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Simon Jeffes Air à danser
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Sanctus (Missa Ego flos campi)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Michael McGlynn Cormacus scripsit
Arthur Sullivan When the foeman bares his steel (The Pirates of Penzance)
Michael McGlynn The Rising of the Sun
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa - Overture
Cesare Bendinelli Elevation: Sarasinetta 2
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Fanny Mendelssohn Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Florence Price Song for Snow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon quarti toni a 15
Wednesday 20th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential pianists, Duparc's Invitation au Voyage and Dalia Staveska
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Duke Ellington In A Mellow Tone
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Ronald Binge Sailing By
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 no.4
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D.649
Maya Youssef The Sea
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace RV.711)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major M.8 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.4 in A minor Op.63 (3rd mvt)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Joaquín Turina La Oración de Torero Op.34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.332 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no.24 in B minor BWV.893
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (Far and Away)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 13th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music by Wagner, Berg and Brahms
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Veronika Eberle in Berg's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Alban Berg Violin Concerto ('To the memory of an angel')
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
William Byrd O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Monday 11th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Alexis Alrich Marimba Concerto (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Symphony no.5 in B minor 'Symphonic fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Wu Tong Rain Falling from the Roof
Christian Badzura 847
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Philipp Krieger Trio Sonata in A Major Op. 2 no.10
Johannes Brahms Trio A minor, Op.114 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.491
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major Op.69 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Saturday 2nd January 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Turin
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI String and Wind Ensembles in an all-Mozart programme. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K. 113
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik in G, K. 525
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 1 in D , K. 100
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor (Op.70)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Sunday 20th December 2020
11:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Spain
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss and Beethoven from Collegiate Church of St Vincent, Cardona. With Jonathan Swain.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jean-Adam Guillaume Guilain Suite du premier ton
Pierre-Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Friday 18th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a Cantata for Flute
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle. With Catriona Young.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Wednesday 9th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Murray Perahia, Weber's Ruler of the Spirits Overture
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major Op.81`4
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Esprits de l'air! (Esclarmonde)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas 'An Andean Walkabout' (Coqueteos)
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne Op.158
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Monday 7th December 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Orchestras
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays Romantic favourites, and the BBC NOW plays de Falla.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Luciano Berio Sequenza 1
Carl Maria von Weber Andante e Rondo Ungarese, Op.35
Gavin Higgins What Wild Ecstasy
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Potpourri for Viola and Orchestra, Op.94
Manuel de Falla 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Manuel de Falla El Retablo de maese Pedro
Tuesday 1st December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Praying for the Night
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Schumann, Holst and contemporary Latvian composers. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Ave, maris stella
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Franz Schubert Mille cherubini in coro
Max Reger Mariä Wiegenlied
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Rihards Dubra Beata es, Virgo Maria
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Gustav Holst Margrete's Cradle-Song
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Romualds Jermaks The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Selga Mence Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Traditional Irish King of the Faeries
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Ture Rangström Praying for the Night
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Sunday 22nd November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass, H XXII 5)
Karin Rehnqvist Sardinsång I - Tilt - Sardinsång II
Max Richter November (extract)
Benny Andersson Mamma Mia
R. Nathaniel Dett The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Richard Heuberger Geh'n wir uns chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Francis Poulenc Sextet - 2nd mvt: Divertissement
William Shield The Plough Boy arr. Britten
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D 513
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K595: III. Allegro
Hugo Alfvén Skogen Sofrer [The Forest Sleeps] Op.28 no.6
Friday 20th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Trad. She moved through the fair
Traditional Hawaiian Ku'u Pua Lei Mokihana
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21): Sinfonia & chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
Ali Farka Touré Ai Ga Bani [ I love you ]
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (2nd mvt)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen (Der Freischütz)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, Op 90
Sergey Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil: Blessed be the Man; O Serene Light
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Monday 16th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Respighi and Mozart. Presented by Penny Gore.

Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death
Ruth Gipps Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Ruth Gipps Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
William Lawes Fantasy in G minor-major
Sunday 15th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IX
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major, Op. 11 No. 1
Franz Schubert Octet in F major for wind, D.72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda, Op. 78 TH.54
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise in D major, Op. 55
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Annlaug Borsheim Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Giovanni Bassano Ricercarta Quarta (from Ricercarte, Passage et Candentie)
Anonymous St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Charles Villiers Stanford Come, ye thankful people, come
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End (Variations for keyboard)
Dinosaur Banning Street Blues
Jean Langlais Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage: i. Overture: Golden Arrow
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedeksprüche, Op. 109
Thursday 12th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from Shenzhen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzen Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich Symphony No 5. Jonathan Swain presents.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Friday 6th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Roderick Williams, essential fireworks music
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini "Donala a questo core" from Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.212
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major op 30 ii Tres calme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Thursday 5th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra performs Beethoven and Brahms. With Catriona Young.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Friday 23rd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
APO Premier 2019: Vladimir Ashkenazy and Viktoria Mullova
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Violin Concerto performed by the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1001' - Adagio
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Thursday 22nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Monday 19th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and soloists conducted by Tamas Vasary. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Béla Bartók Petite Suite
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances