Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Maria von Weber

Tuesday 1st December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Praying for the Night
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Schumann, Holst and contemporary Latvian composers. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Ave, maris stella
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Traditional Irish King of the Faeries
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Ture Rangström Praying for the Night
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Franz Schubert Mille cherubini in coro
Max Reger Mariä Wiegenlied
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Rihards Dubra Beata es, Virgo Maria
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Gustav Holst Margrete's Cradle-Song
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Romualds Jermaks The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Selga Mence Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Sunday 22nd November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Max Richter November (extract)
Benny Andersson Mamma Mia
R. Nathaniel Dett The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Richard Heuberger Geh'n wir uns chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Francis Poulenc Sextet - 2nd mvt: Divertissement
William Shield The Plough Boy arr. Britten
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D 513
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K595: III. Allegro
Hugo Alfvén Skogen Sofrer [The Forest Sleeps] Op.28 no.6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass, H XXII 5)
Karin Rehnqvist Sardinsång I - Tilt - Sardinsång II
Friday 20th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Trad. She moved through the fair
Ali Farka Touré Ai Ga Bani [ I love you ]
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (2nd mvt)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen (Der Freischütz)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, Op 90
Sergey Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil: Blessed be the Man; O Serene Light
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Traditional Hawaiian Ku'u Pua Lei Mokihana
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21): Sinfonia & chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Monday 16th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Respighi and Mozart. Presented by Penny Gore.

Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death
Ruth Gipps Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Ruth Gipps Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
William Lawes Fantasy in G minor-major
Sunday 15th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IX
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise in D major, Op. 55
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Annlaug Borsheim Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Giovanni Bassano Ricercarta Quarta (from Ricercarte, Passage et Candentie)
Anonymous St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Charles Villiers Stanford Come, ye thankful people, come
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End (Variations for keyboard)
Dinosaur Banning Street Blues
Jean Langlais Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage: i. Overture: Golden Arrow
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedeksprüche, Op. 109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major, Op. 11 No. 1
Franz Schubert Octet in F major for wind, D.72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda, Op. 78 TH.54
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Thursday 12th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from Shenzhen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzen Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich Symphony No 5. Jonathan Swain presents.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Friday 6th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Roderick Williams, essential fireworks music
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini "Donala a questo core" from Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.212
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major op 30 ii Tres calme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Thursday 5th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra performs Beethoven and Brahms. With Catriona Young.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Friday 23rd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
APO Premier 2019: Vladimir Ashkenazy and Viktoria Mullova
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Violin Concerto performed by the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1001' - Adagio
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Thursday 22nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Monday 19th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and soloists conducted by Tamas Vasary. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Béla Bartók Petite Suite
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Rêverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Sunday 18th October 2020
16:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
13:00
Record Review Extra
Dvorak's Seventh Symphony
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Anna Clyne <
Anton Bruckner Locus iste, WAB 23
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat Major, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Versa est in luctum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K118 (conclusion)
Saturday 17th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's Symphony No 7 in Building a Library with Jan Smaczny and Andrew McGregor
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jan Smaczny recommends his favourite recording of Dvorak's Seventh Symphony.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Andreas Hammerschmidt Triumph, Triumph, Victoria
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (from Madama Butterfly)
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Ave Maria (Trinity Service)
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E minor (Gloria)
Johann Gottlieb Graun Trio sonata in A Major, GWV Av:XV:41 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 4b. Balulalow
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988 (Vars. 29-30)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 6. This little babe
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Deo Gracias
Ralph Vaughan Williams Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job, Scene II)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: There Is no Rose
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Wolcum Yole!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118 (Part 1, Nos. 7-11)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II "Abraham and Isaac", Op. 51 (extract)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Gabrieli's Sonata Pian'e Forte, Essential South American music, Kate Romano
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte à 8
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Alexis Ffrench Wishing
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeña
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Evensong (The Open Window)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in C minor, BWV.997 (Sarabande)
Sir George Dyson Field and Wood (The Open Window)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Swallows (The Open Window)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 Op.138
Sir George Dyson The Patrol (The Open Window)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Trad. I Wonder As I Wander
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann In gering- und rauhen Schalen, TWV 1:941
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Gustav Holst A Vigil of Pentecost
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Rebecca Clarke Eight O'Clock
Thursday 8th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against all odds
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Dag Wirén String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dmitry Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Monday 5th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Prelude
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Nightingale Part II
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "The Great": IV. Finale. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV 115: IV. Air "Bete aber auch dabei"
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Louis Armstrong A Foggy Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 2, No. 3: IV. Allegro assai
Friday 2nd October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the Swiss mountain village festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Benjamin Britten Early one morning
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Isaac Albéniz Spanish Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ernest Bloch Nigun (Baal-shem - 3 pictures from Chassidic life, No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides - overture
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Sunday 27th September 2020
16:00
Sounds Connected
Part 3: Linton Stephens
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Linton Stephens presents a chain of unexpected musical connections.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Carl Maria von Weber Andante & Rondo Ungarese, Op. 35
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring, Part 1: Adoration of the Earth: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (from Die Zauberlflote)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Anon. En la macarenita
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major for orchestra, JS 145
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 - Allegro con brio
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor - III - Credo - Allegro moderato
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Estampas andaluzas: El vendedor de canquetes (The whitebait seller)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Act II - Nothing more than this, Universal good (Life is neither), Make our garden grow (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Leveret Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Troldtog (March of the Trolls)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Luis de Briceño Danza de la Hacha
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat, D557
Maurice Ravel 5 melodies populaires grecques - 4 - Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Richard Wagner The Rhine Daughters (Götterdämmerung, Act III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 2 in F major, HWV320
Hugh Shrapnel 3rd Lamp post in Tressillian Road
Trio Chemirani Mochaéré
Friday 25th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Antonio Pappano and Luigi Piovano, Nadine Benjamin, Carducci Quartet
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Irving Berlin I love a piano
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse, WAB 52
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Scott Joplin Treemonisha; Frolic of the bears
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Giuseppe Martucci Romance for cello and piano in A major, Op. 72 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in G minor, BWV 797
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No. 2 in F major, Op. 99; I. Allegro vivace
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Johannes Brahms Lullaby
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
George Frideric Handel Viola da Gamba Sonata in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major,Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Jean Manzon Por el amor de Amar
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV.874
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - book 3, Op.43 (Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas Espanolas Op.37)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.39 no.6
Francesco Geminiani Violin Sonata in D major Op.1`4
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major H.1.84 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Kaija Saariaho Sept Papillons (no.2)
Frederick Delius Songs of Sunset (Pale Amber Sunlight Falls Across)
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen in an all-Bach concert. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Edward German Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances from 'Henry VIII')
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 91 (Den Er Hat Seinen Engeln Befohlen Uber Dir)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte from Cantata BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ'
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly