Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Friedrich Abel

Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Monday 10th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Frogs, locusts and rivers of blood
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchesta of the Age of Enlightenment in Handel's dramatic oratorio, Israel in Egypt.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI take us on a musical journey across Europe
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Europe from the Renaissance to the Baroque.

Anonymous Improvisations on the Guaracha
Emilio de' Cavalieri Sinfonia; Ballo del Gran Duca
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande
Johannes Schenck Aria Burlesca
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines; Couplets des Folies d'Espagne
Diego Ortiz Recercades sobre Tenores
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Glosas sobre "Todo el mundo en general"
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras & Canarios
Anonymous Improvisations on the Canarios
Tobias Hume Musicall Humors
Antonio Valente Improvisations on the Gallarda Napolitana
Diego Ortiz Recercada V (Romanesca)
Marin Marais 2 mussettes and a sautillante
Anonymous Greensleeves to a Ground
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci São Jorge
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Wednesday 1st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Symphonic Brahms
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents symphonies by Brahms, performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Witold Lutosławski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major Op 73
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Traditional English Country Gardens
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2 from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic. Catriona Young presents.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major (H.7b.2)
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Saturday 23rd March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers of 1610
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A towering baroque masterpiece from the 2017 BBC Proms, presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Wednesday 20th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 8.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op.26 No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Tuesday 19th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Giardino Armonico performs Handel's dramatic cantata from the early 1700s.

Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet No 2 for 2 violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Tuesday 11th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Polish dialogue
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital by Martin Roscoe of music by Szymanowski and Chopin.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 no 7
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Karol Szymanowski Polonaise from 'Four Polish Dances'
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 3, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in D flat, Op 1 no 3
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Karol Szymanowski Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Karol Szymanowski Two Mazurkas, Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Karol Szymanowski Etude in B flat minor, Op 43 no 3
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Friday 7th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French music from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Sunday 11th November 2018
21:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion performs Verdi at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Sunday 4th November 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Rohan Silva tries Clemmie's classical playlist
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tech guru Rohan Silva reveals what he thought of his personalised playlist.

Steve Reich Music for Pieces of Wood
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse Lente
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for Viola da gamba solo: Prelude, WKO 205
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Dmitri Shostakovich Adagio from Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Philip Glass Etudes No 14
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Monday 13th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of music by Vaughan Williams and Bruch.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Wladyslaw Zelenski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Saturday 11th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 1 and No 2
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 1 and 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own