Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf

Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Thursday 18th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shadows in the trees by the lake
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As the evenings grow darker, shadows hint at things that may or may not be there.

Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 192, 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Anon. I will give my love an apple
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Sunday 11th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Edward Elgar Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Round)
Thursday 7th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Tuesday 11th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Rossini.

Maddalena Casulana Morir non puo il mio cuore
anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Tommy Makem Four Green Fields
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Jean-Philippe Rameau La lyre enchantee: Contredanse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie and Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K.394
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No.5 in E flat major
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major: II. Allegretto
anon. Wilson's Wild
Petrus de Geyter Coogan's Funeral: The Internationale
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Earl Robinson The Ballad of Joe Hill
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.7 No.4
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in E major, BWV1054
Monday 25th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Anon. Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Anon. Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Tuesday 26th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pianist Francesco Piemontesi in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With pianist Francesco Piemontesi in works by Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Vincenzo Bellini Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Vincenzo Bellini Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Tuesday 5th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mikhail Pletnev, featured in music by Scriabin and Rachmaninov

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Franz Schubert Vor meiner Wiege
Franz Schubert Normans Gesang
Georg Philipp Telemann Canon in F major
Georges Auric Scherzo
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV826
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
John Foulds April - England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1), Op.48 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4, Op.30
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Émile Waldteufel The Skater’s Waltz
George Frideric Handel VI. Passacaille (Keyboard Suite No.7 in G Minor)
Benjamin Britten ‘One ever hangs where shelled roads part’/Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No.2 in D major
James Olsen Imbroglio
Darius Milhaud Exercise musical
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Sunday 14th February 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Utopia
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and poetry inspired by utopia, marking the 500th anniversary of Thomas More's book.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38 - 1. Prelude
Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Intrada, Berceuse
Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Miranda
Annie Lennox Sisters are Doin’ it for Themselves
Bedrich Smetana from 'The Bartered Bride' – 1. Overture
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock Big Rock Candy Mountain
Gilbert and Sullivan In lazy languor
Giuseppe Verdi Messa Da Requiem – No. 2 (coro) Dies Irae
Ravi Shankar/Traditional Raga Concerto for Sitar & Orchestra – IV. Raga Manj Khamaj
Ray Russell Initiation (Chinese flute)
Hubert Hastings Parry The Birds of Aristophanes (1883) – 4. Waltz
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Nachtwanderlied (Song of the Night Wanderer)
Igor Stravinsky Le Renard (March)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Le pas D’acier Op. 41- Closing Scene
Jacques Offenbach Le voyage dans la Lune A.631 - Overture
Sir Arthur Bliss The World in Ruins (Excerpt from film Things to Come)
Thomas Adès Friends don’t fear (Caliban)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Aurea prima sata est aetas (The first age was gold) Larghetto from Sinfonia No.1 Les Quatre Ages du Monde
Unknown (from Ancient Greek fragments) Pean. Papyrus Berlin 6870
Christoph Willibald Gluck The Elysian Fields (Dance of the Blessed Spirits) from Orfeo ed Euridice
Keith Leary, David Marsden Suspended Terror
L Clark, M Dennis "Show Me The Way To Get Out Of This World ('Cause That's Where Everything Is)"
Maurice Ravel Ma mère L'Oye. 5 pièces enfantines – V. Le Jardin Féerique
Monday 11th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona Manuscript
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria (D.839)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
[anonymous] Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964) (orig. Violin Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003)
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
[anonymous] Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Friday 23rd October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus – de torrente in via bibet
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire'
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Richard Strauss Winterreise
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Finale: Vivace ma non troppo presto from Symphony 'Der Sturz Phaetons'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
[traditional] Circus galop
Franz Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle for piano no. 5 (Op.66) in F sharp minor
Amy Beach Scottish legend Op. 54'1 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Il Fásolo Ciaccona, Acceso mio core
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28) arr. for trumpet & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Freue dich, erloste Schar (Chorus)
Thursday 24th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Juan Diego Florez, Alistair McGowan, Revolutionary Drawing Room Quartet, Docklands Sinfonia, Iain Chambers
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including tenor Juan Diego Florez and comedian Alistair McGowan.

Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (Vieni fra queste braccia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3 'Bird' (Adagio)
Eric Coates London Bridge March
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Iain Chambers Hoketus Prima
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers (extract)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, Act 1; A Wandering Minstrel I
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No 6 in A major (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K387 (Finale: Molto allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat (Finale: Presto)
Friday 18th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Southern Cone Quintet, Laurence Equilbey, Bjarte Eike
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music from Southern Cone Quintet and Bjarte Eike plus Laurence Equilbey

John Dowland Flow my tears
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Kyrie; Dies Irae
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Overture
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano; In the hall of the mountain king
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for 2 violins in C major; 1st mvmt: Maestoso
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Men tiranne, ah!; Ah, quale incognito; Air des Furies
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23): no.1; Prelude
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Act 1; O Soave Fannciulla
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Ángel Gregorio Villoldo El Choclo
Bjarte Eike Herregud ditt dyne naun og aere
Max Richter Excerpt from Sleep
Bjarte Eike Gangar
Rubén Rada Tengo Un Candombe Para Gardel
Bjarte Eike Improvisation
Segundo Zamora Adios Santiago Querido
Wednesday 15th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Streetwise Opera, Sakari Oramo, Chi-Chi Nwanoku, Carducci Quartet
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by conductor Sakari Oramo and the Streetwise Opera Company.

William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 in B flat “The Queen of France”: finale
Sakari Oramo Symphony no.4 “the Inextinguishable”: 2nd mvt
Sir William Walton Symphony no.1: 2nd mvt Presto
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double bass concerto no.2 in D: 1st mvt
Stef Conner Sun on Water (from People Watch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no.9 mov. 3
Stef Conner What we see (finale) (from People Watch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no.10 mov 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2, 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 (orch Henry Wood): Finale
Monday 5th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Danish String Quartet Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk rhapsody no. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Act I: Waltz
Eric Coates Calling all workers - march
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E Flat. Allegretto vivace & Allegro marziale
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.3 in E major;
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Relinge - Concerto for violin in A Major (TWV 51:A2); 1st Movement
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 1; Yonder stands a lovely creature
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.7; Traumerei
Antonin Dvorak Songs my Mother taught, no.4 from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55
Jan Ladislav Dusík Pastorale - Allegro non troppo from Sonata for piano (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea... (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf 2nd Movt of Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Traditional The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 (H.1.103) in E flat maj "Drum roll",1st mvt; Adagio - allegro...
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen for 4 voices arr. Jan Sandstrom
Saturday 19th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op.50 for violin and orchestra
Sir William Walton Scapino - overture
Erno Dohnanyi Sonata in C sharp minor Op.21 for violin and piano
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone for 5 voices
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Cunning little vixen - suite, arr. [& re-orch.] Talich; rev. Smetacek [1965]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto in A major, arr. Pilley for harp & orchestra [orig. for harpsichord & orch.]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano
Claudio Monteverdi Vago augelletto, che cantando vai for 6-7 voices and strings
E.J. Moeran Fantasy quartet in F minor for oboe and string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos - Singspiel Op.15
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach J.S. BACH, arranged by Jacques Loussier: Variation 2 from the 'Goldberg Variations'
Friday 18th July 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (1739-1799), Emperors and Kings
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Dittersdorf's final years, when his music fell out of fashion.

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Sinfonia in A minor, The Delirium of the Composers, Grave a2 (pre.1779)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony [after Ovid's Metamorphoses] no. 4 in F major (Die Rettung der Andromed
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Doctor und Apotheker (Der Apotheker und der Doctor) - Singspiel
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Giob - oratorio in 2 parts
Thursday 17th July 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (1739-1799), Flying High
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Dittersdorf's work for the Church and his elevation to the nobility.

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Requiem in C minor
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony in D minor
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto in B flat major Krebs.175 for harpsichord and orchestra
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Recit and Duet: Ester, cara mia vita, from Ester, K318 (1773)
Wednesday 16th July 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (1739-1799), On Tour in Italy
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Dittersdorf's tour of Italy with fellow composer Gluck.

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto in E minor for flute and orchestra
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Duetto for viola and double bass, Krebs 219 (c.1766) Allegro moderato
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Sinfonia concertante in D major for viola, double bass and orchestra
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony in E minor
Tuesday 15th July 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (1739-1799), Dittersdorf in Trouble
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explains how a weakness for gambling led Dittersdorf into debt.

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony [after Ovid's Metamorphoses] no. 6 in D major - The Petrification of Phineus and his friends
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto in G minor for oboe and string orchestra
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 1 in D major Krebs.191 for strings
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Serenade in F major (post. 1769) Allegro
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Sonata in E flat major, for viola and piano Adagio
00:30
Through the Night
15/07/2014
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including from Proms 2013: BBC Philharmonic/Gianandrea Noseda in Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka V krovi gorit ogon' zhelan'ya - song
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.16) in G minor
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Tauno Pylkknen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Abduction from the Seraglio (appl)
Camille Saint-Sans Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Monday 14th July 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (1739-1799), Dittersdorf Is Discovered
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on how Dittersdorf's talent was spotted by the aristocracy.

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Allegro
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Requiem in C minor
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Aria: follia d'un alma stolta, from Giob K319 (1786)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto in G major Krebs.160 for violin and orchestra
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Divertimento in D major Krebs.131 for string trio
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist Du Bei Mir
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: Overture
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria; Laudamus te
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Frdric Chopin Polonaise No. 3 in A, Op.40 No.1
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.6; Waltz
William Byrd Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1697 no. 10 in D major Z.811 for 2 violins and continuo
William Mundy Vox patris caelestis - antiphon for 3-6 voices
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony [after Ovid's Metamorphoses] no. 2 in D major..: 4th mvt; Vivace..
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor Op.81`3 for string quartet [no.3 of "4 pieces"..]
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 for voice and orch..., no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune...
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major Op.30`3 for violin and piano: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Franz Schubert 2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Sunday 6th April 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Transience
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Should we care that everything is impermanent? Samira Ahmed explores ideas of transience.

Kirsty MacColl Days
17 Hippies Adieu
Anoushka Shankar Maya
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Adagio Non Molto
Krzysztof Penderecki Verganglichkeit
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13, Opus 130, Cavatina
Meredith Monk Little Breath
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op.57, No 1, Vanished Days
John Tavener Glory to God for this Transient Life
Monday 20th May 2013
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
The Classical Opera Company with Opera Selections
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical Opera performs a selection of tales from Ovid by Mozart, Gluck and Haydn.

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony [after Ovid's Metamorphoses] no. 4 in F major (Die Rettung der Andromeda durch Perseus)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Philemon und Baucis, oder Jupiters Reise auf die Erde H.29b.2 [Singspiel]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus seu Hyacinthi Metamorphosis K.38
Monday 15th April 2013
16:30
In Tune
Leon Bosch & Robert Smissen, June Tabor, Iain Ballamy & Huw Warren
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from double bassist Leon Bosch and violist Robert Smissen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11
Jean Langlais Suite breve for organ
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
H Warren This is Always
Iain Ballamy Near but Far Away (words TRAD arr. June Tabor)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Duet in E flat major for viola and basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - opera in 3 acts K.135
George Butterworth Lads in their Hundreds (arr. Iain Ballamy, words A E Housman)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage [Acts 3-5 of 'Les Troyens']
Monday 18th March 2013
00:30
Through the Night
18/03/2013
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque Spring: Bach choral music with the RIAS Chamber Choir and Akademie fur alte musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major (Op. 21)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to Norma
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu komm - motet (BWV.229)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody (Op.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in D major (BWV.1068): Air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths" (BWV.42)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata "Falsche Welt, dir trau' ich nicht"(BWV.52)
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata "Ich liebe den Hochsten..." (BWV.174)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to the Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet BWV.226
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)- motet
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Pikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence [1890] arranged for Strings (Op.70)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Sunday 4th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
04/11/2012
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven: Symphonies Nos 1 and 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major (D.840) (Moderato; Andante)
Franz von Supp Overture from Die Leichte Kavallerie (Light cavalry) - operetta
Frdric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (HWV.325) (Op.6 No.7) in B flat major
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Clara Schumann Trio for piano and strings (Op.17) in G minor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major