Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Czerny

Thursday 15th October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Edward Gardner play Mahler Symphony No 2. With John Shea

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Joaqun Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Monday 12th October 2020
02:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Double Concerto and 3rd Symphony. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern ber den Wassern, Op 167
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Tuesday 29th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by Brahms and Franck from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri i Overture
Wolfgang Rihm Sostenuto
Carl Czerny Etude
Csar Franck Symphony in D minor
Franz Schubert Waltz in G flat major D.AI/14 (Kupelwieser) for piano
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Tuesday 30th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Albrecht Mayer and Sebastian Knauer from Castle, Bad Berleburg
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for oboe and piano by Mozart, Schubert, Schumann and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke op 73
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 5 in F op 24 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Joaqun Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy from unfinished Suite (1930)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Joseph Haydn 5 Songs from 6 Original canzonettas - set 2 for voice & keyboard (H.26a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D 935
Louis Klemcke Fantasy on Donizetti's 'Linda di Chamounix' for oboe and piano
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat d 899/4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D 899/3
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D 899/2
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Claude Debussy Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor K 304 arr Oboe
Cornelis Schuyt Voi bramate, ben mio
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Llyr Williams, Laura Van der Heijden
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Frdric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (2nd mvt)
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna arr Cameron
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: No.1 Psalm 108, vs. 2 - Psalm 100
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Yuri Shaporin Valse from 5 pieces for cello and piano op 25
Lo Delibes Sous le dme pais (Lakm)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 (Sarabande)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Pietro Mascagni L'Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Tuesday 28th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'me
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fux's Serenade in C and Ragazzi's Missa tertia Carola Sextus. Catriona Young presents.

Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Tauno Pylkknen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltn Kodly Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Friday 8th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The passions of the soul
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Fux performed by baroque orchestra Les Passions de l'me. With Catriona Young.

Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Wednesday 5th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of Eric Ericson's birth, choral music from Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (The Evening)
Max Reger Vater unser
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques (Song of Songs)
Sven-Erik Bäck Natten är framskriden (The night is far spent)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Lars‐Erik Larsson Violin Sonatina (1928)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Lisa Streich Civil Song
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Saturday 1st June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Dexter Gordon Smile
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no. 5 in C major, BWV 529: II. Largo
Liz Johnson Tide Purl
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for 2 Violins and Orchestra, Op. 77: I. Allegro risoluto
Carl Czerny Variations on a theme of Rode, op. 33
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
David Lang Amjad: Sleeping Panorama
Sunday 21st April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Mozart from Switzerland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesco Piemontesi with the Basel Chamber Orchestra and Heinz Holliger.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bez pori, da bez vremeni [Without Time, Without Season]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio, from Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589
Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Hoffmann and Czerny.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 23 in F major & Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38 for piano
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano works
Johann Baptist Cramer Concerto no. 8 in D minor Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) i Ode to Joy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni i Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550 i 3rd movement; Menuetto
Albert Lortzing Der Pole und sein Kind - Liederspiel in 1 act i Overture
Carl Czerny Variations on Haydn's 'Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser' Op.73 for piano and string quartet
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major AV.23
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Chick Corea Got a Match
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Django Reinhardt Tears
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Thursday 21st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Friday 18th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Another year, another dance
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Sergei Prokofiev The Bonfire (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Edward Bairstow L'envoy (Five Poems of the Spirit)
Henry Purcell March; Canzona; Thou knowest, Lord (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Trad. Hail, O Virgin
Isaac Albéniz España (Tango arr Maisky for cello and piano)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Courante
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Cha-cha)
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Meeting Scene)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
María Teresa Vera He Perdido Contigo
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Friday 5th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (excerpt)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Farnon After the Fair
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Kadialy Kouyate, Benjamin Grosvenor, Guy Barker
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Sakari Oramo and kora player Kadialy Kouyate.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Morgana King A Taste of Honey
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude, Op 40 No 7
Träd Elegie
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV 30a (Opening Chorus)
John Plummer Anna Mater matris Christi
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kouyate Nana
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D minor, 'Wagner', 1899 version (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Ifango Ji - llegada
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major, Op 104 No 1 (1st mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kanu Foro
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Thursday 9th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Orchestra: iii. Air
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 3 in G major, Op 72
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity: Mrs Dietrichson, The Conspiracy
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Charbonniers et fariniers
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Chick Corea Got a Match
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Django Reinhardt Tears
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saturday 26th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images pour orchestre)
Monday 26th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Louis Lortie, English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with singers from English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer and Louis Lortie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Louis Armstrong St Louis Blues
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra; III Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, op.7 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor from Marriage of Figaro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F-sharp minor, op.59 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedro mentr'io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar from Marriage of Figaro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.40 in F major; I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor; IV. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Laurent de Saint-Luc Suite in C major: Chaconne
Nicolò Paganini 24 Capricci for solo violin; No 16 in G minor
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: 'Wie du warst! Wie du bist!' (Octavian)
Claude Debussy Seguidille
Thomas Adès Mazurka op.27 no.2
Edward Elgar Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; II Larghetto