Go!

Playlists with tracks by Camille Saint‐Saëns

Saturday 25th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Sarah Walker
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach?s Ascension Oratorio, and new piano music discs reviewed.

Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 2 in A minor Op. 55: IV. Prestissimo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello sonata No. 3 in A Op. 69: II. Scherzo
David Matthews Double concerto Op. 122: II. Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations: Variation XXXI
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no. 13 in B flat, K. 333: III. Allegretto grazioso
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur L'Enfant-Jesus: XX. Regard de l'eglise d'amour
Alessandro Striggio Missa ecco si beato giorno: VI. Agnus Dei
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine (arr. Piano 4 hands by Preben Antonsen)
Giovanni Antonini Prelude (Improvisation)
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 32: No. 13 in D flat major
Anon. La morte della ragione (pavana)
Henry Brant Ice Field (excerpt)
Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Thursday 23rd May 2019
07:00
In Tune
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
William Croft I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Ian Venables Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Herbert Howells Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Ireland My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Isang Yun The Hermit at the Water
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orlando Lassus Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
James Newby sings Faur and Aleksey Semenenko plays Saint-Sans
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists: James Newby and Aleksey Semenenko.

Gioachino Rossini Prelude, Theme and Variations in E for horn and piano
Gabriel Fauré Le Voyageur
Gabriel Fauré Les Matelots
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Monday 20th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Friday 17th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
Träd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Träd Durme, Durme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchesta and Rafael Payare
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in works by Dukas, Dutilleux, Debussy, Ravel and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Tuesday 14th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti and Mendelssohn with the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33, No.3) (1883)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorales
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 'Scottish'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Marian Consort and Stephen Wilkinson
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from the world's finest musicians

Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a Northern land
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck, Op.19
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Beati Mundo Corde
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Johann Adam Hiller Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, HOB VIIb: 1st mvt - Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas Op.2, III) Danza del gaucho matrero
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Act 2: 'In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (from the Sixth book of Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday: Aestimatus sum
Stephen Wilkinson The Garden
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Monday 13th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Maconchy, Ellington, Smetana
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Watery music by Elizabeth Maconchy, Duke Ellington, Smetana and Beethoven.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra
Duke Ellington The River - ballet for jazz orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Saturday 11th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Jeremy Summerly
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Concerto for two pianos, and new choral discs reviewed.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Tuba mirum
Jan Zelenka-Hajský Kyrie II
Kaija Saariaho True Fire: III. Proposition II; IV. Lullaby
Kenneth Leighton Mass, Op.44: I. Kyrie
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 in D minor: III. Scherzo
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.21 'Kaddish': I. Largo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.7: IV. Giga
Perttu Haapanen Readymade Alice
Byttering En Katerine solennia
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D Minor: I. Moderato (1917 version)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F Major, Op.103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.8 in A Minor, K. 310: I. Allegro maestoso
Francis Poulenc Liberté
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus
Friday 10th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Walton's Wise Virgins
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Walton and waltzes on tonight's Mixtape.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns 'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
William Walton The Wise Virgins (Sheep may safely graze)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Tuesday 7th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dvorak, Pereira, Villa-Lobos, Franck, Saint-Saens, Dukas
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuing a series of concerts by the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 10 (Rasga o Coracao) for chorus and orchestra
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit M.44 (The Accursed Huntsman)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Heitor Villa‐Lobos As tres Marias
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Clóvis Pereira Suite Macambira for cello solo i no.2; O Canto do cego
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Uirapuru - ballet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony no. 7 (Odisseia da paz) i 2nd movement; Lento
Monday 6th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shimmer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
08:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett, Joy Lisney, James Lisney
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan, Op. 17: Act 1, Scene 1 - Lumberjacks' Chorus
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater - Inflammatus; Trad. tarentellas
Benjamin Britten Tiny's Song (Paul Bunyan)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Arthur Sullivan When the buds are blossoming (from Ruddigore)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Act 1, Sc 1, Chorus: Belo si celebri
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf Zu Dir from Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 177
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in D, BWV 1028 - Adagio - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor - 2nd mvt: Largo; 3rd mvt: Finale (Allegro)
Sunday 5th May 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Barbara Hosking
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is 92-year-old civil servant Barbara Hosking.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Benjamin Britten Epilogue (Billy Budd)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Camille Saint‐Saëns L'amour viens aider ma faiblesse (Samson et Dalila)
Jacob Jacobs Bei mir bistu shein
Richard Strauss Grossmaechtige Prinzessin (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Notos Quartet and City of London Sinfonia
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Jacob van Eyck Nachtegaeltje
Phyllis Tate Sonata for Clarinet and Cello (mvt 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Claude Debussy Images, 2ème série: Poisson d'or
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Clara Schumann Beim Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to accompany your revision period
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music to accompany you through your revision period.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Papillons noirs
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40: I - Praeludium
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': IV. Finale: Presto
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino AV.147: II. Andante
Mauro Giuliani Grand Duo Concertant, Op. 85: III Scherzo -Vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fete Populaire - Gigue & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erlöste Schar (Cantata No 30)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins 1 and 2 (Dardanus)
07:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Noa Wildschut and Opera North
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 121
Jean Sibelius Danses Champêtre No 2, Op 106
Carl Nielsen The Jumping Jack (Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1, Sc. 9 'Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Richard Strauss Romanze in E flat major for clarinet and Orchestra, TrV 80
Jean Sibelius Danse Champêtre No 5, Op 106
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13, D804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 3 'O Patria Mia'
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suiss: IV Au bord d'une source
Antonín Dvořák Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Monday 29th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Preludes nos. 1 - 3
Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Sunday 28th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/04/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

John Taverner Audivi vocem
William Byrd Sing Joyfully unto God
Trad. Byker Hill
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria for choir and organ
Joseph Shabalala At Golgotha
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-Hymni
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op 86: Credo
Antonio Vivaldi Credo in E minor, RV 591: Et resurrexit
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Kyrie
Edvard Grieg Landskjending
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, Op 12)
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Wu Man From a Distance
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
John Dowland Courant
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Thursday 25th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
I Fagiolini, Yevgeny Sudbin, Alexander McCall Smith
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 126 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op 126 No 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel Prelude in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Karl Davydov By the Fountain, Op 20 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Era l'anima mia
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka Op 25 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder: Stille Tränen
Clément Janequin La Guerre (excerpt)
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Anatomy of Melancholy
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos old and new from the Swiss Italian Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Saturday 20th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Rhythmic and melodic adventures with oud player and composer Joseph Tawadros
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 Second Movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue BWV 565
Abdel Wahab Bafakar Filli Nassini (excerpt)
Ross Edwards Da pacem Domine (excerpt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.25 in G minor K183 - movement 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 - first movement
Robert Plant Four Sticks
Trad. Le Golgotha (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor RV 169