Go!

Playlists with tracks by Camille Saint‐Saëns

Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Tuesday 18th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Nicky Spence, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Tippett Quartet
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Tippett Quartet who play live.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation, H136
Ralph Vaughan Williams Summum bonum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 (1st mvt. Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 4 in C major, K157 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry From a City Window (English Lyrics)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry O Mistress Mine (English Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge from Cantata 201
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - II. The People's Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Thursday 13th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Lapboard ladies, Elgar's Falstaff, Stephen Mangan
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Aaron Copland El salón México
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Edward Elgar Falstaff, Op 68
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Wednesday 12th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Tuesday 11th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Purcell, Ravel, Saint-Saens
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, from Bach to Kate Rusby.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tarantella)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Ondine)
Träd I Wonder What Is Keeping My True Love This Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Träd Yorkshire Surprise Maximus (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Saturday 8th September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Trad. The National Anthem
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Fantaisie sur La Tempete de Shakespeare (Leilo)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig (Four Irish Dances, no.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire Francaise (Suite algérienne)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Slow Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.2)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Leprechaun's Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.3)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Reel (Four Irish Dances, no.4)
Anne Dudley World War 1 Songs (Medley)
Percy Grainger The Merry Wedding
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Kennedy chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer Elgar.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 22 ii) Allegro scherzando
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety' - i) The Prologue
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths Of Heaven
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety' - ii) The Seven Ages
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 1 Op. 12 in E flat i) Adagio non troppo - Allegro non tardante
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto in A minor Op. 40 iii) Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin in mir vergnügt, BWV 204: No. 7, Ein edler Mensch ist Perlenmuscheln gleich
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85: 1. Adagio; Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55: i. Andante
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, arr. for violin and orchestraPC 3
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op.37: Part II (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5 In B flat D485 i) Allegro
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Chansons de Bilitis No. 2)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas que nada
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dominique Phinot Lamentations
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
Charles Camilleri Knights of Malta - ballet suite: Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51 G9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Thursday 6th September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia, including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony no.2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis performs Franck and Schumann at the Pittville Pump Room in Cheltenham

Clara Schumann 3 Romances (arr. Isserlis)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs for piano)
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin or cello and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F Major, Op.36
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Wednesday 5th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo all zingarese. Presto
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Friday 31st August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 50 repeat: Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's Symphony No 5
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Annelien Van Wauwe perform Mozart and Mahler

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Maurice Ravel La valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
George Gershwin By Strauss
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir D'amour
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Thursday 30th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Worbey and Farrell, Charles Hazelwood, Nadine Benjamin
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (from Tosca)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings III. Andante
Will Gregory Nature of Why 1 Hocket WG
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra: III Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: 'Timor di me'
Tuesday 28th August 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Cassado, Mozart and Saint-Saens
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheltenham Festival 2018: Cassado, Mozart's String Quartet in D and Saint-Saens's Septet.

Gaspar Cassadó Suite for solo cello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.575
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major for trumpet, piano and strings
Monday 27th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Kate Molleson - Cosi fan tutte, Vigor's horse-action saddle, Patrick Gale
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Marc Eychenne Cantilène at Danse for Violin, Saxophone and Piano: I. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 4 in E flat Major BWV 1010. Bourree I and II
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rossignol et la Rose
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island - V. Dune Dreaming
Jacques Ibert Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Henriëtte Bosmans Poem for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Robert Farnon After the Fair
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Monday 20th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Curzon, Shearing, Elgar
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Jerome Kern Up with the lark
Sir Hamilton Harty String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 5 (4th mvt)
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Väinö Raitio Valse mignonne
Sunday 19th August 2018
13:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 50: Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's Symphony No 5
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Annelien Van Wauwe in Mozart and Mahler.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D.934
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Saturday 18th August 2018
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Sound of Gothic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet revels in the film music of the Gothic.

Modest Mussorgsky Fantasia (1940) Night on a Bare Mountain
Wojciech Kilar Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - The Brides
Hans Erdmann Nosferatu - Eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) - Opening and Closing music
Camille Saint‐Saëns Stonehust Asylum (2014) - Danse Macabre (opening)
James Bernard Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) - Suite
Marc Shaiman Adams Family Values (1993) - Tango
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for Strings Percussion and Celeste (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Prelude, Murder and Finale
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017) - Suite
Friday 17th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 40 repeat: Joshua Bell and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields.
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell, Academy of St Martin in the Fields in Mendelssohn, Saint-Saens and Beethoven.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor
Frank Bridge Lament (Catherine, aged 9, 'Lusitania' 1915)
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op.81
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Allez, Jeune Guerrier (Dardanus)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roman curses
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
George Gershwin Clap yo' hands (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Schubert Der Schwanengesang, D. 957: 3. Das Fischermädchen
Giuseppe Tartini Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (from Rodeo)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Thursday 16th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 36 repeat: Mahler, Wagner and Webern
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen in Webern, Mahler and Wagner, Royal Albert Hall.

Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 - Adagio
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op25
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - Act 1
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Brahms and Paganini
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, Op 70
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, Op 21
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22