Go!

Playlists with tracks by César Franck

Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Friday 12th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Trad. Loch Lomond
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV1025, after Weiss: Fantasia, Courante, Entrée
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Naresh Sohal Hexad: 4th movement
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Hamish Henderson Freedom Come-All-Ye
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Harry Warren Go Into Your Dance
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581:i. Allegro
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Thursday 4th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Fantasiestcke
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist scar Alabau accompanied by Jean-Slim Abdelmoula. Catriona Young presents

Jean Sibelius En Saga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Albert Guinovart Nocturne to Moonlight
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A, arr. for cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Agostino Steffani Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor L.135
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in Vano
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Edmond Dédé Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Traditional English The North Sea Ground
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Sephardic) Marinero soy de amor
Gabriela Lena Frank Danza de los Saqsampillos
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4
Lal Waterson Some old salty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
César Franck Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Thursday 27th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante
Trad. Italian rant
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Thursday 6th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis performs Franck and Schumann at the Pittville Pump Room in Cheltenham

Clara Schumann 3 Romances (arr. Isserlis)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs for piano)
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin or cello and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F Major, Op.36
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirho - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Saturday 25th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Tomo Keller plays Haydn
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra's string section in concert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Friday 24th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Eurovision Young Musicians Final
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The final of Eurovision Young Musicians 2018 from the Usher Hall in Edinburgh.

Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement
Indi Stivin Bohemian Suite, 2nd and 3rd Movement
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement
Jacques Ibert Concertino da Camara
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto, 3rd Movement
César Franck Prelude, Choral and Fugue
John Reardon Lucky To Be Me (On The Town)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto, 4th Movement
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Friday 17th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Eivind Ringstad and David Meier
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Queen?s Hall, violist Eivind Ringstad in recital.

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op.113
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Franz Schubert Ave Maria D839
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill
Peder Barratt-Due Correspondances (World Premiere)
César Franck Sonata in A major
Monday 30th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Dauphine
Trad. Lillibulero
César Franck Sonata for Violin & Piano in A Major (arr. J Delsart for cello & piano) (4th mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Trad. Hielan’ Laddie
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartert in E flat major, Op 64 No 6
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast)
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (3rd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for piano, brass & 2 harps, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 12 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Trost im Unglück (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Richard Strauss Sonatina No 2 in E flat major for 16 wind instruments (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Trad. The British Grenadiers
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Friday 27th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, String Quartet from MusicAeterna
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with Jack Liebeck and Daniel Grimwood, and members of MusicAeterna.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
César Franck Violin Sonata in A: I. Allegretto ben moderato
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8: II. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major Op.18 No.1: 4th mvmt
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row Suite
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio for violin and piano in E major
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major K.465 'Dissonance': II. Andante cantabile
George Frideric Handel Athalia: When storms the proud
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude
Anna Maria Olsson Tribal Hunt
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Final highlights from the St Magnus Festival on Orkney. Debussy, Francaix and Franck.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
César Franck Quintet in F minor
Trad. Red and Dashing
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Tuesday 24th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Josquin, Byrd and Gombert
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of C15 and C16 vocal music given by the Magnificat Consort.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis, motet a 5
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Heinrich Isaac Virgo prudentissima, motet a 6
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Miserere mei, Deus, motet a 5
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Orlande de Lassus Infelix ego, motet a 6
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli, motet a 5
Sunday 22nd July 2018
05:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 10: Faure, Franck and Widor's Toccata
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Latvian organist Iveta Apkalna makes her Proms debut.

Gabriel Fauré Pavane (arr. Apkalna)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Sir George Thomas Thalben-Ball Variations on a Theme by Paganini (A Study for the Pedals)
Thierry Escaich Deux Évocations
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor
César Franck Trois Pièces - Pièce héroïque
Friday 20th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 6 repeat: An American in Paris and Turangalila
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sakari Oramo, recorded at the Royal Albert Hall.

Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue
Monday 16th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Thomas Arne The Morning
William Walton Portsmouth Point
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Thursday 5th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Igor Stravinsky 3 Pieces for string quartet
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations arr. for 2 guitars
Charles Wood At sea
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Charles Wood Credhe's lament for Cail
Howard Ferguson 5 Irish Folksongs Op.17
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in E Major from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in C flat minor from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Wednesday 4th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]