Go!

Playlists with tracks by César Franck

Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Friday 19th April 2019
12:00
At the Foot of the Cross
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dan Walker presents an evening of music and reflection to mark Good Friday.

Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Andrew Lloyd Webber Gethsemane
Jamie Hartman Human
Stephen Schwartz When You Believe
Giulio Caccini Ave Maria
Nigel Swanston Everybody's free
Anthony B. Stephens You got the love
Mike Leigh Dream the impossible dream
John Williams Schindlers List
Yola Carter Walk through fire
Tony Hadley Bridge over troubled water
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Bring him home
Richard Rodgers Climb every mountain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Albinoni Adagio
Trad. Mary don't you weep
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Rolf Løvland You raise me up
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Friday 15th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Cello Festival, A wedding present
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian cellist Anastasia Kobekina performs music by Shostakovich and Franck.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8
Tuesday 12th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Canons & Cannons
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles op.47
Monday 11th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alpesh Chauhan, Graham Vick, Nils Mnkemeyer, William Youn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Eric Rogers Carry On Again Doctor (main titles)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Act 3: Interlude)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor - 2nd mvt: Vivace
César Franck Sonata in A - 4th mvt: Allegretto poco mosso
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (Op.43 No.2)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Saturday 9th March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Richard Wigmore and Tom McKinney
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Clarinet Quintet in A.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du sabbat
Bohuslav Martinu Songs on one page
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 8, Presto
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cléopâtre (Scène lyrique)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 9, Aria
Hector Berlioz Te Deum: Prélude
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act I. 'Andromaque et son fils!.. Due peuple et des soldats"
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: Einleitung.
Hector Berlioz Le Trébuchet
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 1, Them
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie: III. Sérénade d'un montagnard des Abruzzes à sa maîtresse
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 2, Mode
Hector Berlioz Fugue à 3 sujets
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 3, Geme
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts: II. Dies Irae. Tuba Mirum
Richard Strauss Andante in C Major, TrV 155
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été: V. Au cimetière
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60: I. Allegro non troppo
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F Major, WoO 23, S63: III. Rondo. Vivace
William Bolcom Waitin' (Cabaret Songs)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 7, Allegro
Hector Berlioz Le Damnation de Faust: Part II, Scene 5
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/03/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata "St David's Day" for organ
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 14: Finale
Edward Elgar Vesper Voluntaries, Op 14: IV and V
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655
Anton Heiller Tanz-Toccata for organ
César Franck Andantino in G minor for organ
William Mathias Processional for organ
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name B-A-C-H, S 260
Kalevi Kiviniemi Improvisation: The Flight of the Spanish Organ Fly
Philip Glass North Star (Étoile Polaire)
Benedetto Marcello Sonata VI in D minor (2nd movement)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Accursed Huntsman and other tales of woe
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Langree and Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra with works by Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Monday 25th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Respighi from Croatia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Respighi's Violin Concerto No 1 and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony performed in Zagreb.

Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Johann Rosenmüller Confitebor tibi
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no 1 in B minor for violin, BWV.1002)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no 6 in D major, BWV.1012
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Concerto in A major
Gwilym Simcock Spring step for piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Friday 15th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Beethoven and Franck
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A final collection of highlights from the Cheltenham Music Festival 2017.

César Franck Violin Sonata in A major M.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in G major Op.96
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Thursday 31st January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Sunday 27th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
27/01/2019
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces this week's selection of irresistible music for voices.

Felix Mendelssohn Vom Himmel hoch
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
Marcel Lanquetuit Toccata in D major
Johannes Brahms No 18. Es bebet das Gesträuche (Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op 52)
Frank Bridge The Bee for chorus
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sicut erat in principio (Magnificat in D major)
Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine, Op 57
John Byrt Among the leaves so green, O!
Byzantine chant Svjete tihij
César Franck Panis angelicus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Salut au Chevalier Printemps, Op 151 No 2
John Ireland Laughing Song
Gabriel Jackson To Morning
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enya May It Be
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmography
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Carlos Núñez The Flight Of The Earls
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques orch Mouton
Guillaume Chastillon de La Tour Ce qui me plait davantage loin du trouble des cités
Franz Liszt Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139: No. 12 in B Minor "Chasse-neige"
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 889
George Martin Pepperland
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; The Sea - The Lagoon
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band I saw three ships
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Thursday 27th December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Siblings play Seven Spanish Folk Songs
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas by Mozart, Prokofiev and Franck.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe - cantata for voice and simphonie (1710)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25) orch. Schoenberg
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Saturday 22nd December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Two Guys, Two Pianos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. Catriona Young presents.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F# minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
03:00
Record Review
22/12/2018
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Vivaldi's Gloria RV589.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du seigneur)
Hector Berlioz L'adieu des Bergers (l'Enfance du Christ)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Paul Edwards Contemplation
Charles Wesley Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Olivier Messiaen Messe de la Pentecote
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Franz Tunder Ein kleines Kindelein (Aria)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 1. Nuages
Ralph Vaughan Williams Christmas Overture
Johann Ludwig Krebs Toccata and Fugue in A minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 2. Fêtes
Trad. Dives and Lazarus
Padre Antonio Soler Concerto No. 1 in C major
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 3. Sirènes
Dieterich Buxtehude Cantata 'das neugeborne Kindelein' BuxWV 13
César Franck Chorale No. 1
César Franck Pieces posthumes: Allegretto non troppo
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel/Christmas in America/Old Christmas
Julius Reubke Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Joan Alfonso Nadalenca
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World: Part 1. Bethlehem
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 4 BWV.528
Tuesday 18th December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Van Kuijk Quartet and pianist Tom Poster perform sensuous Cesar Franck
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded at Perth Concert Hall, young string quartets perform major French works.

Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33, No 2 in E flat
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Monday 10th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Mercedes Sosa Todo Cambia (Everything Changes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
George Frideric Handel See the conquering hero (Judas Maccabeus)
Trad. Pibddawns Gwyr Wrecsam / Pibddawns Abertawe
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite; II Huckleberry Finn
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 133
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor, D. 821: III. Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)