Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cécile Louise Chaminade

Tuesday 25th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Liam Byrne, Elina Garanca, Roderick Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include baritone Roderick Williams and viol player Liam Byrne.

Trad. Deep River
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben (Der Rosenkavalier, Act 3)
Henry Purcell How Happy the Lover
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Richard Strauss Wie Du warst from Der Rosenkavalier (excerpt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Johannes Brahms Keinen hat es noch gereut (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Valgeir Sigurðsson Dissonance (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Wir müssen uns trennen (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Johannes Brahms Wir müssen uns trennen (We must part, beloved lute)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reine! Je serai reine! (Henry VIII, Act 2)
Marin Marais Le Badinage (Pièces de viole, Book IV)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra
Mr Demachy Suite in A major (Pièces de viole)
Nico Muhly Drones and Viola da Gamba
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1 (1st mvt)
Friday 21st April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Liszt's A Faust Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K 239 ('Serenata Notturna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S.108
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Modest Mussorgsky Triumphal march (The Capture of Kars)
György Ligeti Le grand macabre: Finale, Passacaglia
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Cristóbal de Morales Magnificat primi toni
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
George Frideric Handel Singer Seele
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op.40
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
John Foulds April- England
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Saturday 25th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Les Cinq Doigts
Duke Ellington Caravan
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne No. 8 in D flat, Op. 27 No. 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Act 3)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Gabriel Yared Générique de fin (Coco et Igor)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serses)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles op.47
Larsson En vintersaga op.18 - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's Play
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.19 in G minor op.49 no.1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois, Op 87
Sunday 19th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music focused on gardens, by Chabrier, Janacek, Faure and Falla.

Johann Christian Bach Concerto for viola in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro Act 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardinera - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit dominus a 8, SV191
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Michael Flanders Misalliance
Friday 3rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nielsen and Rachmaninov from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6 and Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 4.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen Commotio, Op.58 (originally for organ, arranged for orchestra)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40 [1941-42 version]
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 ('Sinfonia semplice')
Vagn Holmboe Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Claude Debussy Danseuses de delphes from 4 Préludes (Préludes, vol. 1)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Friday 20th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before it disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Monday 9th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC performs music by Roberto Gerhard, Chaminade, Tippett, Britten and Dvorak.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op 60
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Roberto Gerhard Don Quixote
Benjamin Britten Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concert piece Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18)..., no.5 Who is Silvia?
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Wednesday 9th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132: iii "Heiliger Dankgesang..."
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Pastorale in F major BWV 590
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex; no. 7; A Brisk young sailor courted me
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102, V Stark und markiert
Edvard Grieg Grieg - Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano (Op.12) vers. standard [8 pieces], no.3; Warum?
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Monday 24th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Simpson, Lionel Meunier, Michael Petrov and Erdem Misirlioglu
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Mark Simpsonand choral director Lionel Meunier.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major - i. Allegro amabile
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 - iii. Ich harre des Herrn (Chorus)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.513 for 2 violins - i. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.2; Feuilles mortes
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op.70
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Mark Simpson Darkness Moves
Thursday 13th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured playing Kodaly's Missa Brevis.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume for violin and piano
Finnissy Even Tenor
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2: III. Andante - Piu adagio
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings & basso continuo (Tafelmusik, 1er production)
Joseph Haydn An den Vetter [To my cousin]
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Monday 10th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell - My soul there is a country
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In G, Op. 50 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
György Kurtág Kafka fragments Op.24 for soprano and violin: Meine Ohrmuschel...; Einmal brach ich mir das Bein
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Anon. The Three Ravens
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.8) in B major, 2nd movement; Scherzo. Allegro molto
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Etudes de Concert, Op.35 No.2)
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Ferdinand Hérold Overture to Zampa
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci: Act 1 sc.4; Recitar! & Vesti la giubba
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
William Alwyn Pastoral fantasia for viola and strings
Saturday 1st October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Sound Frontiers: Richard Sisson
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3 at Southbank Centre, Richard Sisson celebrates musical septuagenarians.

Franz Liszt Wiegenlied
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 In D Minor : Scherzo
Giuseppe Verdi Otello : Gia nella notte
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Franz Liszt Am Grabe Richard Wagners
Steve Reich Daniel Variations : My name is Daniel Pearl
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung : Siegfried's Funeral Music
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse : Quoniam tu solus Sanctus
Amy Dickson Escapades: Joy Ride
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees
Leos Janacek Mladi : Allegro
Richard Strauss Olympische Hymne
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse: Dona Nobis Pacem
Ernest John Moeran Loveliest Of Trees
György Ligeti Violin Concerto : Third Mvt. Intermezzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano : 4th Movt.
Noël Akchoté Paille In The Wind
Richard Sisson Loveliest of Trees
Cécile Louise Chaminade Mass for 2 Equal Voices : Agnus Dei
David Matthews Dark Pastoral
Brian Hyland Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polka Dar Bikini
Saturday 24th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gustav Holst Mercury the Winged Messenger - from the Planets
Ewan MacColl Sweet Thames Flow Softly
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Eric Coates London Suite: London Everyday
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Air
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1in E flat
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No.4 in G H.18.4 - 1st mvt
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B for string orchestra Op.40
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Rued Langgaard Lenaustemninger, BVN 138 ' Lenau Moods' - no.4 Rather Slow
Bernart de Ventadorn When the fresh grass and leaf appear
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Sunday 18th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare Op.32 for piano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Peter Maxwell Davies String Quartet Movement 2016 (Op338)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Alessandro Striggio Mass “Ecco Si Beata Giorno”: Credo
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses - no.6 "You are my glorious rose"
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 6. The Swallow
Tuesday 6th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variatio 13 a 2 clav
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Carl Nielsen Maskerade Overture
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet, op.30
Déodat de Séverac En vacances - book 1 (Au chateau et dans le parc): no.6; Ou l'on entend une vieille boite a musique; no.7; Valse romantique
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Ignaz Friedman Piano Quintet in C minor: Epilog; Allegretto semplice
Jean Sibelius Koulutie, JS112 (The Way To School)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, Sinfonia
Komitas Shogher jan (Dear Shogher)
Benjamin Britten Alpine Suite for Recorder Trio: 5. Down the Piste & 6. Farewell to Zermatt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D524)
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major op.61: 4th mvt Allegro molto vivace
Ronald Stevenson Chinese Folk-Song: Song of the Crab-fisher
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major op.12 no.3
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Thursday 1st September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Léo Ferré L'ile Saint-Louis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 - Sarabande
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Francis Poulenc Improvisation no.6 in B flat
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade arr. for string orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Edvard Grieg Sylph Op.62 No.1
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Stephen Hough, featured in Franck's Prelude, Aria and Finale.

Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Franz Schubert Standchen
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre
Robert Saxton Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic island
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op.97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
César Franck Prelude, aria and finale
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones for rain
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Wednesday 10th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zakhar Bron and the Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of virtuosic violin pieces led by Zakhar Bron.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Spanish Serenade Op.150 (arr. Kreisler)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz and Polka from 5 Pieces for 2 violins and orchestra (from theatre music)
Efrem Zimbalist Fanatasy on The Golden Cockerel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Fantaisie brillante ... sur Otello de Rossini Op.11 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet]
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 9th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist: Esa-Pekka Salonen, featured conducting Beethoven's Leonore Overture No 2.

John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Christopher Simpson Divisions on a ground
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Trad. Raag Pahadi
John Tavener Schuon Lieder: Wenn Liebende sich milde Worte sagen
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade Espagnole, Op.150
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Strings in B flat major, RV464
Monday 20th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor, Final movt : Toccata
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Edvard Grieg Salon, op.65 no.4
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Erkki Melartin Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Tuesday 7th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion – Have Mercy, My God
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
John Tavener Song for Athene
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Pieces from Romeo & Juliet - Romeo & Juliet Before Parting
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Song of love's sorrow
Irving Berlin Annie get your gun - musical, Anything you can do
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen BWV66 - Opening chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for Solo Cello – 3rd movement: Allegro Molto Vivace
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Charles-Valentin Alkan La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor], no.8 of 25 Preludes (Op.31)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op.112
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite – no. 4 Exotica
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 – 3rd movement: Valse
Gottfried August Homilius Cantata: Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen, HoWV II.87
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op. 82: no.7 - Vogel als Prophet
Sunday 8th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K 136
Franz Schubert Sonata in D , D384
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Monday 2nd May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Total Immersion: Dutilleux
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Pascal Rophe perform music by Henri Dutilleux.

Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Alban Gerhardt (Cello) Tout un monde lontain...
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade in D major for piano (Op.29)
Pascal Rophé Symphony No.1
Pascal Rophé Metaboles
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 2, 1st movt
Treble soloists from Trinity Boys Choir The Shadows of Time
Saturday 30th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Russian Violin Fireworks from the Connecting Generations Concert at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of virtuosic violin pieces conducted by Zakhar Bron.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Spanish Serenade Op.150 (arr. Kreisler)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz and Polka from 5 Pieces for 2 violins and orchestra (from theatre music)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Efrem Zimbalist Fanatasy on The Golden Cockerel
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Fantaisie brillante ... sur Otello de Rossini Op.11 for violin and orchestra
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita