Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cécile Louise Chaminade

Wednesday 8th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Vasily Agapkin Farwell of Slavianka
Custódio Castelo Ritos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo (Sinfonia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Georges Auric Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Armando do Carmo Goes Canção das Lágrimas
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D major (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Benny Carter Kansas City Suite (Sunset Glow)
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi [N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx] (Gloria)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Manuel Quiroga You bewitched me
Carlos de Seixas Sonata in C major
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
William Walton Crown Imperial
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Joseph Haydn L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sin Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Wednesday 13th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments, Niall Ashdown, Benjamin Appl
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformations-Oratorium 1755, TWV 13:18; No.13 Schau das sind meine Waffen
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gustav Mahler Liebst Du um Schonheit (Rukert)
Anon. Alman
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Johannes Brahms Wie komm ich denn zur Tur herein
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Johannes Brahms Nachtigall Op. 97/1 (Kostlin)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Tobias Hume The Lady Arbellaes favoret
Franz Lizst Ihr Glocken von Marling S328
William Brade Galliard - Alman - Coranto
Franz Schubert Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Salut d'amour, Marie Duval, Paul Whitehouse
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Edward Elgar Carissima
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker Dig, Op 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 17 in E-Flat Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons op.67: Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major, after BWV 1055
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Sunday 10th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Schumann and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Kurt Weill My Ship
William Byrd Infelix ego
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in A minor Wq 1, H.403: iii Allegro Assai
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster Book 3: iv. Folk Humour, v. The Call of the Wild, vi. Under the Aspen Tree, vii. Many Years Hence
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye: v. Le jardin feerique
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder: i. Nicht schnell
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, SV318, Act 5: Sinfonie & Moresca
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde'
Brian Wilson Don't talk (put your head on my shoulder)
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino op. 107
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K30 "Cat's Fugue"
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Flat minor Hob XV:31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 18 in F K.130
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on Swan Lake
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in B flat major HWV434: Aria con variazione
Thursday 7th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Marin Alsop, Ave Maria, The Huma Bird
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Stephen Goss El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ella Kew Shun, Joyce DiDonato
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Karl Goldmark Sakuntala - Overture, Op.13
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto Grosso in A Major, Op.2 No.1
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Albert Ketèlbey The Clock and the Dresden Figures
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No.1: No.3 'Sevillanas'
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Thursday 24th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Friday 18th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Arthur Sullivan The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major (1784)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Thursday 17th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Composers' Pencils, Dr Michael Scott, Saint-Saens's Rouet d'Omphale
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Toccata No. 3
Franz Liszt Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Corrente No. 3
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Franz Liszt Notturno No.2: Seliger Tod, after a poem by Ludwig Uhland
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Volta No. 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Inexpressible Wonder: No. 2, Holy God
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ornamental Hermits, Dr Christian Jessen, Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Miles Davis Generique
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1, 2nd mvt; Andante un poco adagio
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (In tears)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Santo di patria (Attila)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: IV. There is an old belief
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and piano, Op 107
Wednesday 25th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr, Luca Buratto
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr & Luca Buratto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt, Presto agitato)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (4th mvt, The Night's Music)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (5th mvt, The Chase)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Infinite Shining Heavens)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Good Night)
William Bolcom What a friend we have in Jesus
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Three Suns)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C (K467): iii. Allegro vivace assai
Germaine Tailleferre Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564 (Toccata)
John Spiers Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK Salford.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Butterworth I will make you brooches
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40
Farrenc Symphony No.3
Wednesday 18th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Cockaigne, Chopin's Grande Valse Brillante, Lucy Worsley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Igor Stravinsky Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Percy Grainger Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Traditional The King's Joy
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Louis Andriessen Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Michael Abels Delights and Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Friday 6th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Schubert Trout Quintet, Niamh Cusack, Marie Curie
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Edvard Grieg Elegiac Melody for strings, Op 34 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
John Harle How should I my true love know? (The Three Ravens)
Hugo Alfvén Midsommarvaka
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Jean Sibelius Elegy (King Christian II Suite, Op 27)
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Monday 2nd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit pastor bonus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Monday 26th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
26/03/2018
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers I didn't know what time it was
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Seven Popular Spanish Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists celebrate the music of female composers
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists celebrate the music of female composers.

Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ilse Weber Wiegala (Cradle Song)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Thème varié for piano
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Tuesday 20th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich Jazz Suite, Rousseau, Sally Magnusson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Anonymous Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Juan Marcolini Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Toru Takemitsu Waltz - from Face of Another
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Percy Grainger Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Wednesday 14th February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal, Maria Pages, Lisa Ueda
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's guests include Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal, Maria Pages and Lisa Ueda

William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole
George Gershwin Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Georges Bizet Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Lambert de Beaulieu Le ballet-comique de la reine: La première entrée (Arr. F. Colpron)
Leos Janáček Violin sonata 1: con moto
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Maurice-Gaston Du Berger Ja de Longtemps
Anon O quam suavis
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor, movement II: Andante espressivo
Anon Inviolata
Artus Aux-Cousteaux Gloria
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Grand Waltz