Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bryce Dessner

Monday 19th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Jazzy Dazzle and Simple Serenity
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special Our Classical Century mix that starts and ends with Gershwin's Rhapsody In Blue.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bryce Dessner Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major, H VIIa 4 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sevillanas
Saturday 3rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
03/11/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 - Pas d'action
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Guillaume de Machaut Dix et sept, cinq, trese, quatorse et quinse
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Jacques Brel Une Ile
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen, op. 443
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Sunday 7th October 2018
16:00
Unclassified
The Blue Hour
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Bryce Dessner Ornament and Crime (3rd mvt)
The National Olive
Daniel Thorne Iroise
Slow Moving Clouds Downfall of Paris
Joe Duddell Gallery
Euros Childs The Dog
Daniel Elms Bethia
Tom Richards Pink Nothing
Darkstar Since There's Only You
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Friday 27th October 2017
01:00
Late Junction
Toby Jones's Late Junction Mixtape
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and occasional DJ Toby Jones presents his Late Junction Mixtape.

Prince Far I Shake The Nation
Bryce Dessner Aheym
Freddie Jones Rosie Probert And Captain Cat: Love Duet
Grandbrothers Bloodflow
Blurt Benighted
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: III O Quam Tristis
Andrew Kötting John Barley Corn
Robert Belfour I Got My Eyes On You
Bob Dylan and The Band All You Have To Do Is Dream (take 2)
Peter Strickland Open Air
Friday 24th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Tsontakis, Muhly, Tippett, Dessner, Tuur, Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, K.271
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A, K.219
Nico Muhly Material in E flat, from Drones and Violin
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion, for String Orchestra
Michael Tippett A Lament, from Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Erkki-Sven Tüür Action, for String Orchestra
Bryce Dessner Tenebre for String Ensemble and pre-recorded track
Erkki-Sven Tüür Illusion, for String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 in G
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
George Tsontakis String Quartet no. 3 'Coraggio', mvt. I: lento
Wednesday 1st March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Geometry of Now Highlights
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from Moscow's 2017 Geometry of Now festival.

Bryce Dessner Music For Wood & Strings - Section 5
Kel Assouf Lab
Devonanon Oslo
Donnacha Dennehy Junk Box Fraud
Jenny Berger Myhre Speak Softly
Baluji Shrivastav Dhun Bhairvi
Boris Shershenkov Ryoko Akama / Boris Shershenkov live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (24/02/17)
Firebeats Inc I Never Knew the Sun Could Shine So Brightly at Night
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century - Section 5. Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly
Oren Ambarchi Okkyung Lee / Oren Ambarchi live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (23/02/17)
Pharoah Sanders Peace In Essaouira (For Sonny Sharrock) (feat. Pharoah Sanders)
Beto Villares Quincas
Sunday 10th January 2016
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
10/01/2016
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dodgy opinion, crackpot theories, hare-brained schemes and beautiful, beautiful music.

LCD Soundsystem Christmas Will Break Your Heart
[Disney] Baby Mine
Rod Stewart The Killing of Georgie
Iggy and The Stooges I'm Sick of You
Ray Bolger If I Only Had A Brain
Four Tops If I Were A Carpenter
Hawkwind Motorhead
Dr. Alimantado Born For A Purpose
Vic Mars Walking on a Bearing
Rod Stewart Morning Dew
Tim Rose Snowed In
Sounds Incorporated Taboo
Cobra Laser Load
Motörhead Sympathy For The Devil
Radiohead Spectre
A. Stockhausen Tierkreis Für 12 Spieluhren - Steinbrock
Bryce Dessner The Revenant (Main Theme)
Buster Bailey Easy Livin'
Sam Gopal Escalator
Sam Gopal The Sky Is Burning SILENCE
Wednesday 6th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
New Year New Music: Janek Schaefer
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined by sound artist and composer Janek Schaefer.

Totó La Momposina El Pescador
Bryce Dessner Music For Wood & Strings - Section 8
Janek Schaefer White lights of divine darkness [for Sir John Tavener]
Vula Viel Lobi
Corrie Dick Six Impossible Things
Guy Avern Captain Beefheart Is In My Computer
Janek Schaefer foundsoundscape
Janek Schaefer Imagine a World...
NES Ahlam
Pierre Boulez Pli selon Pli - IV Tombeau
R & R Sherman brothers Tigger Song [original 7'']
Alice Jacobs The Intent I Owe feat. Milly Forest & Theo Zeal
Tristan Perich Dual Synthesis for Harpsichord and 4-channel 1-bit electronics
Saturday 17th October 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
Bedroom Community
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organ music from the Iceland-based Bedroom Community collective with James McVinnnie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir BWV 639
Nico Muhly Etude 3
Henry Cowell The Harp of Life
Valgeir Sigurðsson Past Tundra
Bryce Dessner Median Organs
Valgeir Sigurðsson Plainsong
Daníel Bjarnason Air to Breath
La Monte Young The Melodic Version (1984) of The Second Dream of The High-Tension Line Stepdown
Nico Muhly Beaming Music
Nico Muhly The Reverend Mustard - his installation prelude
Valgeir Sigurðsson Do but kill me
Ben Frost There are no others. There is only us
Valgeir Sigurðsson I call to you
Bryce Dessner Delphica 3
Wednesday 11th December 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with organ music by Ligeti, Funky Highlife, and Brian Hannerty meets Sun Ra.

A Tribe Called Red Bread and Cheese
Bryce Dessner Little Blue Something
Chick Corea Planet Chia
Chick Corea Windows
Ewan McLennan Whistling the Esperanza
Gentle Giant Playing the Game
Trwbador Rain
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel Suisse
Alain Fish Alias Earth Lab
C.K. Mann & His Carousel 7 Beebi A Odo Wo Medley
Carl Craig Desire
Cass Meurig & Nial Cain Saith Rhyfeddod - Seven Wonders
Novi_sad Track 1
Wednesday 21st September 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt - 21/09/2011
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Django Bates, Gesualdo and Congotronics remixed.

Ry Cooder John Lee Hooker for President
Stateless I'm On Fire
Laurie Spiegel Appalachian Grove
Contemporary Noise Sextet Is that revolution sad?
Jackie Oates Marrow Bones
Adalita Hot Air
Professor Hsie Han Plum Blossom
Bryce Dessner Lincoln's March
Singers of Kampung Wogo, Kecamatan Golewa and the Kabupaten Ngadha Teke Song
Delitiae Musicae / Marco Longhini (director) Gesualdo: Baci Soavi E Cari, Part 1
Django Bates Autumn Leaves (Autumn Fires)
Steve Knightley, Jackie Oates, Andy Cutting, Caroline Herring, Jim Moray, Patsy Reid, Leonard Podolal, Kathryn Robers Cecil's Greatest Hits Vol. 1
Greie Gut Fraktion Drilling An Ocean AGF - Drilling Frrrmmm Remix
The Impressions I've Got a Girl
Yoshiyuki Kawagachi and the Kuricorder Quartet Flaming Flowers
Krystle Warren and The Faculty The Clod and the Pebble (Early Version)
Krystle Warren and The Faculty Tuesday Mornings (Early Version)
Micachu & The Shapers Vs Konono No. 1 No.K
Alina Ibgragimova (violin) J.S. Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV. 1004 (Sarabanda)