Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bonnacons of Doom

Wednesday 27th June 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Deram Records
22 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Linton Kwesi Johnson, Guided By Voices, Joe Jackson, Laura Gibson, Wye Oak.

Cat Stevens Portobello Road
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart Come Saturday
The Modern Lovers Someone I Care About
Mike Post The Rockford Files
The Quik Bert's Apple Crumble
Splodgenessabounds Two Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps Please
The Rockingbirds Jonathan Jonathan
Lowlife June Wilson
The Railway Children History Burns
Giles, Giles & Fripp Digging My Lawn
Wye Oak Civilian - 6 Music session 24/02/2011
Giant Sand Valley of Rain
Laura Gibson Funeral Song (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Art Trip and The Static Sound Kerplunk
Soft Hearted Scientists Rockford's Return
Lee Dorsey Operation Heartache
Beverley Martyn Where The Good Times Are
Guided by Voices Man Called Aerodynamics (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
Linton Kwesi Johnson Reggae Fi Peach (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Oct 1981)
Bonnacons of Doom Rhizome
Guided by Voices Party / Striped White Jets (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
Linton Kwesi Johnson All Wi Doin' is Defendin' (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Oct 1981)
break_fold 21_01_18
Honeybus How Long
Linton Kwesi Johnson Independant Intavenshan (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Oct 1981)
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Tinoge
Crayola Lectern Submarine
Invisible System Songhai
Manu Delago Parasol Peak
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Caroline
Joe Jackson One More Time (Radio 1 Session, 21 Feb 1979)
The Wave Pictures Rise Up
David Bowie Did You Ever Have A Dream
Joe Jackson Fools In Love (Radio 1 Session, 21 Feb 1979)
Nat Birchall Higher Region In Dub
Us and Them The trees and the sky above
Drahla Twelve Divisions of the Day
Juniore Panique
Allo Darlin’ Crickets In The Rain
Paul Buchanan Starless
Wye Oak Hot As Day (6 Music Session 24 Feb 2011)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Laura Gibson Come By Storm (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Angélique Kidjo Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On)
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever An Air Conditioned Man
Wednesday 20th June 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Duke Records.
23 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Broadcast, Pond, John Cooper Clarke, Cornershop and Microdisney.

The Field Mice Emma's House
The Brian Jonestown Massacre (David Bowie I Love You) Since I Was Six
The Farmer's Boys In The Country
John Foxx Plaza
Tim and Sam's Tim and the Sam Band with Tim and Sam Summer Solstice
Otis Rush Homework
John Cooper Clarke Health Fanatic
Bobby “Blue” Bland Further On Up The Road
John Cooper Clarke Spilt Beans
Robyn Hitchcock I Saw Nick Drake
The Winter Orphans Caroline
Hanging Stars On A Sweet Summer's Day
Matt Murphy Sufferin' Soul Part 1
Bonnacons of Doom Rhizome
Ranking Super Star Carnival 78
Invisible System Songhai
Microdisney Town To Town (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Boy Azooga Loner Boogie
James Heather Ruqia
Microdisney People Just Want To Dream (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Broadcast The World Backwards (Radio 1 Session, 15 Sep 1996)
Rosco Gordon Just A Little Bit
Jesse Dayton May Have To Do It (Don't Have To Like It)
Miss LaVell Run To You
Broadcast Forget Everytime (Radio 1 Session, 15 Sep 1996)
Shirley And Dolly Collins Young Girl Cut Down In Her Prime
Jodie Lowther The Trees
Nick Lowe Travellin' Light
Broadcast The Note (Radio 1 Session, 15 Sep 1996)
Syd Dale The Hellraisers
Noonday Underground On A Night Like This
Sylvia Maddox Vietnam Blues
Cornershop England's Dreaming (BBC Session, 17 Jan 1993)
Cornershop Nai Zindigi Nai Jevan (New Way New Life) - BBC Session 17/01/1993
Pitou Cabin
The Destroyers Compass
Echo Ladies Darklands
Lamp Sisters Ride On
Pond Sitting Up On Our Crane (6 Music Session, 13 Feb 2017)
Frankie Cosmos Cafeteria
Les Vilars Les Anarchistes
Amen Corner Our Love Is In The Pocket
Pond Sweep Me Off My Feet (6 Music Session, 13 Feb 2017)
Haiku Salut Cold to Crack the Stones
Matching Mole O Caroline
Pram Shimmer and Disappear
Tuesday 12th June 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Bjork in concert
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Cat Power, Colorama, Bill Nelson, Anti Pop Consortium.

The Four Seasons The Night
The Cramps Human Fly
Jackson C. Frank Blues Run The Game
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Observatory Crest
The Monkees The Door Into Summer
Colosseum Those About To Die
The Upsetters Popcorn
Leo Kottke June Bug
The Hypnotic Eye Marianne
Connie Converse One By One
Half Japanese She
Juniore Panique
Echo Ladies Darklands
Cat Power Don't Explain (6 Music Session, 29 Jan 2008)
Björk Human Behaviour (Manchester Academy, 1993)
NJE Voodoo Child
The Associates Message / Speech (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jul 1984)
Damian O'Neill and The Monotones No Time Like The Noir Time
Björk Big Time Sensuality (Manchester Academy 1993)
Bill Nelson’s Red Noise Stay Young
Colorama A Girl With No Name (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Colorama Found You Out (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Björk There's More To Life Than This - Manchester Academy 1993
Jeffrey Lewis and the Deposit Returners I Want To Hold Your Foot
Keith Seatman A Child, The Hare And The Old Wooden Chair
Cat Power Ramblin' Man (6 Music Session, 29 Jan 2008)
Marianne Faithfull Wild Mountain Thyme
Oumou Sangaré Yere Faga (Natureboy Flako remix)
Haiku Salut Cold to Crack the Stones
Cat Power He Was A Friend Of Mine (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Jun 2000)
Chrissy Zebby Tembo & Ngozi Family Feeling Good
Sarah Maison La Nuit
Bill Nelson Sleep Cycle
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Low Quorum
The Associates A Matter Of Gender (Radio 1 Richard Skinner Session, 15 Jul 1984)
Erland Cooper Particle G1
Spiritualized I'm Your Man
Half Man Half Biscuit Harsh Times in Umberstone Covert
Michel Polnareff La Mosca
Halo Maud Wherever
Björk Come To Me (Manchester Academy, 1993)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
12:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Iggy Pop Bells & Circles
Marisa Anderson Slow Ascent
Craig Ross Like A Rifle
Hamish Kilgour Opening (Welcome to Finkels)
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Beije You Got It Dude Part II
Kaffe Crème Umusa
Proc Fiskal Apple Juice
Toxe Big Age
Wen Time II Think
Spiritual Cramp 850 Bryant
Leon Vynehall English Oak Chapter VII
Yuno 3 Fall In Love
11:00
Gideon Coe
DJ Shadow in concert
16 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Steel Pulse, Ruefrex, Erase Errata, FSK and Modest Mouse.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
John Cale Andalucia
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros Johnny Appleseed
Charlie Parker Parker's Mood
The Stooges Down on the Street
The Last Poets Bird's Word
The Trashmen Surfin' Bird
Maria McKee Life Is Sweet
Steel Pulse Blues Dance Raid (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
Erase Errata A Passion For Acting (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 2003)
Tunng ABOP
Mark Mcdowell And Friends Dark Weave
Steel Pulse Ravers (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
F.S.K. Drunk (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1985)
Ty Segall Talkin' - Riley Session 050618
Sweaty Palms The Illusionist
F.S.K. Trink Wie Ein Tier (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1985)
Ultramarine Horizon
Modest Mouse Tiny Cities Made of Ashes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
Adam Stafford Zero Disruption
Tapper Zukie Rush I Some Dub
Fatoumata Diawara Negue Negue
Modest Mouse Perfect Disguise (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
Asia Born The Third Decade, Our Move
The Fernweh Next time Around
Frankie Cosmos Cafeteria
Palooka 5 Rough Magic
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Half Man Half Biscuit Alehouse Futsal
Papernut Cambridge Tulips In A Top Hat
case/lang/veirs Greens of June
The Saxophones Alone Again
Harry J. All Stars Splendour Splash
Pop Will Eat Itself Black Country Chainsaw Massacre
Jeffrey Lewis and the Deposit Returners Morning Morning
Ruefrex The Ruah (Radio 1Session, 15 Sept 1985)
DJ Shadow Lost and Found (S.F.L.)
Ruefrex By The Shadowline (Radio 1Session, 15 Sept 1985)
DJ Shadow Seein' Thags - Bristol Sound City
Three Dimensional Tanx His Latest Apparatus
Steel Pulse Man No Sober (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
Erase Errata Boris The Spider (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 2003)
Tony Scott Shanti - Peace
Sunday 3rd June 2018
14:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Aquaserge
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to the 'group de rock' and 'orchestre de jazz' Aquaserge.

Pram Serpentine
Glenn Branca Third Movement
Dorothy Ashby Aeolian Groove
Hannah Peel Foreverest (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Glenn Branca Second Movement
Aquaserge Je Viens
Phil Boniface Time
Greenslade Little Red Fry-Up
Slomo Super-Individual: Higher Intelligence Agency
Lucretia Dalt Edge
Hunger No Shame
Buck Curran Taurus
Gazelle Twin Hobby Horse
Urthona Invocation Of The Ghosts Of The Battle Of Roundway Down
Bonnacons of Doom Solus
Teddy and the Rough Riders Pathfinder
London Contemporary Orchestra N E W
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
Expose & Slider Paradoxical (feat. Anastasia & Expose & Slider)
Yonatan Gat Cue The Machines
Grand Pax Comet
Jacob Mafuleni Mugara Ndega (feat. Martha Thom & Jacob Mafuleni)
Jon Hassell Pastorale Vassant
Kaffe Crème Umusa
matty Clear
Minimal Violence U41A
Quantic Doombia
Sweaty Palms The Illusionist
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Tirzah Gladly
Cuts Dream Voyager (Slowdive Remix)
Monday 21st May 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
Unknown Mortal Orchestra in Concert
16 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Alternative TV, The Associates, New Fast Automatic Daffodils and Emma Pollock.

Elvis Presley Change Of Habit
Jacques Dutronc Et Moi Et Moi Et Moi
Percy Faith Theme from A Summer Place
Hawkwind Hurry On Sundown
Miles Davis Black Satin
The Lotus Eaters The First Picture Of You (12" Version)
Betty Hall Jones Buddy, Stay Off The Wine
Terry Edwards & The Scapegoats Boots Off!
Emma Pollock Intermission - 6Music Session 26/11/2012
Lay Llamas Holy Worms
Alternative TV Still Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
The Associates Australia (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 6 Mar 1982)
Fatoumata Diawara Negue Negue
ballboy Olympic Cyclist
Felt Jewel Sky
Nat Birchall In The Hills
Beach House Girl Of The Year
The Saints Kissin' Cousins
Goldie & the Gingerbreads The Skip
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Get Better (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1990)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Swim and Sleep (Like A Shark) (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 6 May 2013)
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Man Without Qualities II (Radio 1 Session, 19 Dec 1989)
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Unknown Mortal Orchestra So Good At Being In Trouble (6 Music Festival 2015)
Insecure Men Subaru Nights
Papernut Cambridge New Forever
Vic Godard Commercial Suicide Man
Count Ossie And The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari Four Hundred Years
Invisible System Songhai
We Are Muffy Frosted Candy
Cuts Dream Voyager (Slowdive Remix)
Rival Consoles Sun's Abandon
Damien Jurado Percy Faith
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock White Freight Liner Blues (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
Six by Seven Fade Away
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock Dallas (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
Alternative TV Action Time Vision (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Emma Pollock Don't Make Me Wait - 6Music Session 26/11/2012
Josh T. Pearson Sweetheart I Ain't Your Christ - Riley Session 210518
Alternative TV Life After Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
The Associates Love Hangover (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 6 Mar 1982)
Friday 18th May 2018
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Ross from Friends guest mix and Samy Ben Redjeb
16 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a guest mix from Ross From Friends and Analog Africa's Samy Ben Redjeb.

Goat Friday Pt 1
Oscar Worldpeace I See
Basa Basa Homowo
Yonatan Gat Cue The Machines
Gul Sorgen Ara Leyli
Quantic Doombia
Beach House Black Car
Haleek Maul Intro
Randomer Shadow Harp
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Jacob Mafuleni James Stewart (feat. Martha Thom & Jacob Mafuleni)
Ross From Friends March
Calpurnia Greyhound Varispeed
Jon Hassell Pastorale Vassant
Ryan James Ford Dress Parade
Cameo Blush Afterthought
Kaffe Kreme Umusa
Skinny Pelembe Day At The Races (live at The Great Escape Festival 2018)
Daev Martian 88
Kiefer AAAAA
Sweaty Palms The Illusionist
DJ Spinn Vibe Off (feat. DJ Spinn)
Luca Lozano & Mr. Ho 2 Wangs In A Room
Teleman Cactus
Eartheater Not Worried
Marlowe (L'Orange and Solemn Brigham) Lost Arts
The Space Lady Street of Dreams
Ernest Djédjé Bliwana
matty Clear
Alma Negra Haleto Lale Lalo
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
Gacha Bakradze Word Color
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Moulon Devia
Baba Stiltz Showtime
Virginia Wing The Second Shift (live at The Great Escape Festival 2018)
Thursday 12th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a Jim O'Rourke mixtape
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Former member of Sonic Youth, Jim O'Rourke compiles a 30-minute mixtape.

Jim O’Rourke I Just Want You To Stay
Bonnacons of Doom Solus
John Duncan Klaar
Daniel Lentz Missa Umbrarum
Kevin Drumm Another Set Of Days Now Over
Disco Puppet Experiment #1
Luc Ferrari Petite Symphonie Intuitive Pour Un Paysage De Printemps
Eric Chenaux There's Our Love
Michael Schumacher Room Piece No. 23
Garance Louis and the Mitochondries Colibri
Modulus III Joyce
Georg Friedrich Haas Oktett für 8 Posaunen
Richard Lainhart White Night
HANZ Clutched
Rolf Julius Musik Für Den Blick Nach Oben
Ingram Marshall Fog Tropes
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Ada Eastman
Jack Ellister The Man With The Biochopper
Thiago Nassif Quiçá (Leito Eito)
Antony Gormley Sounds of the Studio
Jakob Ullmann Disappearing Musics For Six Players (More Or Less)
Banyen Rakkaen Siang Toei Chak Chai (Toei From The Heart)
Sunday 1st October 2017
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Jason Stoll
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jason Stoll of Mugstar and God Unknown records compiles a psych playlist.

Here Lies Man When I Come To
Witch Lazy Bones
Kling Klang Heavydale
White Hills Run-A-Round
Dead Neanderthals Muck Man (Part 1)
White Manna Evil
Bonnacons of Doom Quicksand
Mai Mai Mai Lenais
Mésange The Cape