Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bohuslav Martinu

Sunday 17th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Miranda Krestovnikoff
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to wildlife presenter and musician Miranda Krestovnikoff.

Sting Fields of Gold
Michel Camilo Why Not?
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas (Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lover's Ghost (Five English Folk Songs)
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil
Bohuslav Martinu Flute Sonata (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Sunday 10th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Thursday 7th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble 360 plays chamber music by Martinu and Tchaikovsky at the Sheffield Crucible.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70 'Souvenir de Florence'
Edward Elgar The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Fantasy for Theremin, H. 301
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Orsino Ensemble, Maxim Vengerov
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Orsino Ensemble and Maxim Vengerov.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto agitato
Benjamin Britten Movement for wind sextet
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Eric Whitacre Deep Field
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (4th mvt, Blues; 5th mvt, FInale)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Joseph Hellmesberger Danse diabolique
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Scandinavia comes to Germany
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Heidelberg including works by Sibelius and Martinu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, op 105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Concerto No 1 in D, H 196
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin (arrangement for violoncello)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, op 64
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Jean Sibelius Valse triste op 44, No 1
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Sunday 20th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with choral gems for Sunday afternoon.
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick presents his selection of music for many voices.

Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Armonico Consort Wraggle Taggle Gipsies, O! (arr. Webber)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (5 Mystical Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli in C major, K276
Bohuslav Martinu Our Lady's Breakfast
Benjamin Britten Sound the Flute (Spring Symphony)
Osvaldo Golijov The Annointment; Why? (St. Mark Passion)
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondane (12 Songs, Op.33)
Edward Elgar The Challenge of Thor (The Saga of King Olaf)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchra es, amica mea
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi, le fosche notturne (Il Trovatore)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vulnerasti cor meum, soror mea
Friday 18th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 4 of 4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music from the 2018 Leamington Music Festival Weekend.

Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Josef Suk Piano Trio, Op. 2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Tuesday 15th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 1of 4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music from the 2018 Leamington Music Festival Weekend.

Bohuslav Martinu Sextet in E flat major, H. 174
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech chorale, Op. 35a
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio, Op. 15
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 3rd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival 2017: Pavel Haas Quartet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker introduces The Pavel Haas Quartet performing music by Martinu and Dvorak.

Antonín Dvořák Quintet in E flat major Op.97
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.50
Bohuslav Martinu Quartet No. 3
Saturday 21st April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the last in the series of Complete Mozart Piano Concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson, Katy Hamilton and Chris O'Reilly
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Leonard Bernstein's comic operetta Candide, with Edward Seckerson.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 2 L'Estate - Summer Op. 8 No. 2 RV315
Peter Navarro-Alonso Concerto in B Minor (After Vivaldi's RV 580): mvt IV
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major, TrV 71: II. Andante cantabile ma non troppo
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
William Turner Walton Viola Concerto (1961 Version): II. Vivo, con molto preciso
Antony Gormley Sounds of the Studio (Part 2)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto in D major for two violins: I. Poco allegro
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A Minor "Tragic": II. Andante moderato
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agitato
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100: III. Allegro grazioso quasi andante
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op. 105: No. 1, Wie Melodien zieht es mir (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major: II. Adagio
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: iii. Sky with Nameless Colors
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Friday 2nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Sunday 25th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Sunday 18th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
18/02/2018
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a variety of music including a focus on Mascagni.

Trad. Greensleeves
George Gershwin Summertime
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major
Träd Jog On
Carlo Gesualdo Maria, mater gratiae
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no, 97: i. Adagio cantabile
Träd All in a Garden Green
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: i.Contemplation; ii. In the Dew
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 21 in A
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op. 60
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe: Pantomime; Danse Generale
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore TWV 53
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: i. Nahandove
Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Overture
Jóhann Jóhannsson Daisy, Daisy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 - concert version
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella; Waltz Coda; Midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B minor BWV 1002: Allamanda
Bohuslav Martinu Primrose H348
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa, Act 1: Bella sera
Monday 12th February 2018
01:00
Through the Night
The Royal String Quartet
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of music by Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm from Poland.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Saturday 3rd February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library focuses on Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109.

Bohuslav Martinu Vanishing Midnight: i. Satyrs in the Grove of Cypresses
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, BWV201: Mit Verlangen
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, H 772: Sicut erat in principio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV207a: Auf, schmetternde
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 60 in C Il distratto: Finale
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan, S. 418: V. Quasi Presto. Tempo deciso
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Winter (beginning)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 12. Etude in C Minor
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op. 35
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B-Flat Major, HWV 332, 1st mvt: Overture
Steve Reich Pulse
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334, 6th mvt: Allegro
William Brade 3 Dances
Igor Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Petrouchka: I. Danse russe
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat, E 22: Fecit potentiam
Antonio Bertali Sonata a4
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat, BWV 243: Esurientes
Monday 22nd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in concert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Sunday 14th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Anon All in a Garden Green
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Sunday 7th January 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Dreaming
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the Prague Symphony Orchestra playing Suk and Tchaikovsky.

Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo, Op.25
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Dobrinka Tabakova Little Mountain, from "Pirin" viola suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor, Op.13 (Winter Daydreams)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - no. 2
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
10:00
New Generation Artists
Ashley Riches sings Vaughan Willliams and the Calidore Quartet play Haydn
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform music by Haydn, Vaughan Williams and Martinu.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Caroline Shaw First essay: Nimrod for string quartet
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64 No.5 (Lark)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Charles Ives In the Alley K.Z.37
Charles Ives The Light that is Felt
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Freeman-Attwood and Harriet Smith
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood on Bruckner's motets a review of Alkan.

Claude Debussy Syrinx For Flute Solo
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Un Opéra pour trois rois
Bohuslav Martinu Kytice - Bouquet Of Flowers
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in C Major, Op. 48
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony No.2 in D minor - Scherzo
Qara Qarayev Sem' Krasavits [seven Beauties] - Suite From The Ballet
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.30 For Piano And Orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Cello Concerto in F
Richard Strauss Salome - Scene 3
Claude Debussy Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Locus Iste
Claude Debussy Sonate For Flute, Viola And Harp
Thursday 16th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)