Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bob Chilcott

Friday 20th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
In Memoriam Stephen Cleobury
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert in memory of Stephen Cleobury, performed by the BBC Singers.

Edward Elgar Go, Song Of Mine
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Benjamin Britten Hymn To St Cecilia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant For Truth
William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
Judith Weir Madrigal
Nicholas Maw One Foot In Eden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony no. 2 - IV: Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 43 (Judge me, O God)
Sunday 8th November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus - Overture
Bob Chilcott Even such is time
George Gershwin By Strauss
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (from West Side Story) [Arr. for Violin & Saxophone Quartet]
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No.1
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Nadau Pòlca de Las Abelhas
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Trad. Aqueras Montanhas
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Alexis Ffrench The Last Post
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Arthur Sullivan The Willow Song (5 Shakespeare Songs, No.4)
John Barry Journey to Blofeld's Hideaway (from On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
John Ireland The Salley Gardens (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Thursday 5th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Miriam Margolyes and Simon Callaghan, Jeremy Backhouse
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Sir George Dyson My Birthday
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - opening
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - The Wedding of Babar
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Bob Chilcott Salisbury Motets: 4) Hail, Star of the sea most radiant
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Robert Schumann Humoreske, Op 88 No 2 (Phantasiestücke)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Dame Sarah Connolly sings Mahler and more
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Dame Sarah Connolly in songs by Mahler, Poulenc and more.

Francis Poulenc Banalités
Frank Bridge Day after day
Frank Bridge Speak to me, my love
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das irdische Leben
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Albert Roussel Le jardin mouile
Albert Roussel Nuit d'automne
Albert Roussel Le bachelor de Salamanque
Bob Chilcott Two movements from Sky Pictures: Cloud Language & Cloud River (words: Charles Bennett)
Sunday 30th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Harold Arlen Get Happy
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
John Bull Trumpet Pavan, MB128A
Carlisle Floyd Trees on the Mountains
John Field Piano Concerto No. 2 in A flat major, H. 31 - III - Allegro moderato innocente
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 34 in D minor, Hob 1/34
Edward Elgar Polonia, Op 76
Léo Delibes Coppelia: i. Prelude and Mazurka; ii. Slow Waltz; iii. Scene (& Mazurka)
Matthias Weckmann Canzon III in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Part 2 (Conclusion)
Nico Muhly The Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius 3 Piano Preludes
Al Cohn Night Bird
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite, TWV 55:G10 - Burlesque de Quichotte
Anon Chominciamente di Gloria: Istanpitta
Antonio Vivaldi Ah! Ch'infelice sempre from Cessate omai cessate, RV. 684
Wednesday 19th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Smetana's 'From my life' Quartet and Ailish Tynan
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Giacomo Puccini Preludio Sinfonico
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major Op.41 (6th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Bob Chilcott Five Days That Changed the World (The Discovery of Penicillin)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 in C minor, Op.110 (5th mvt)
Thursday 30th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic 30-minute mix handpicked by composer and conductor Bob Chilcott

David Lang Light Moving
William Byrd Vigilate
Sergey Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho, Op.21 No.7 (How Fair This Spot)
Trad. Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Veljo Tormis It is late summer (Autumn Landscapes)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Bob Chilcott Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin (The Angry Planet)
Chick Corea Senor Mouse
György Ligeti Fém (Etudes pour piano - Book 2 No.8)
Thursday 23rd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Robert Quinney, Ben Gernon, Alice Zawadzki
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier España
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Francesco Cilea Ecco! respiro appena ... Io son l'um (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Johann Sebastian Bach Letzte Stunde (Cantata 31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
''' Ya A'Asaal (Live)
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
Simón Díaz Tonada de Luna Llena
Tuesday 9th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Debussy's Sirenes and Essential Rondos
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
George Antheil Capital of the World Suite: III. Knife Dance & Farruca
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Arminio, HWV 36: Quella fiamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Aram Khachaturian Gayane Suite No. 1: V. Lullaby
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Wednesday 20th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sonya Bach, Matthew Barley and Viktoria Mullova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Paulo Bellinati O Cabo
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Luigi Denza Feniculi, fenicula
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C, Op.10 No.1
Béla Bartók Duos
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E "Tristesse"
Wednesday 29th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Smetana, Chopin, Dvorak
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO, conducted by Matthias Pintscher, perform music by Smetana, Chopin and Dvorak.

Bob Chilcott The rose in the middle of winter
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C# minor op 64 no 2
Anna Clyne Evening Light
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no 1, 1st movement (From my Life)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava and Sarka, from Ma Vlast
Friday 17th January 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stephen Hough Wigmore Hall residency
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Stephen Hough and friends play Schumann, Frühling and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 Op 117 'Schlummerlied'
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor Op 114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen)
Bob Chilcott Requiem
Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in the Popular Style
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor Op 40 for clarinet, cello and piano
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est; Os justi; Locus iste
Friday 20th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Andrew Carter A maiden most gentle
John Merrick The Bee Carol
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico
Bob Chilcott Midnight of your birth
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. As Joseph Was A-Walking
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Traditional Carol Christmas Commercial
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Traditional English Ave Rex Angelorum
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
WIlfred Heaton Le Tricot Rouge
Thursday 19th December 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
World Premiere of Christmas Music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Three Choirs Festival presents the world premiere of Bob Chilcott's Christmas Oratorio

Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Jacobus Gallus Impetum inimicorum
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium, BWV 248 (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Laetatus sum
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Bob Chilcott Christmas Oratorio
Bob Chilcott St John Passion (There is a green hill far away)
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Friday 19th April 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), Watch over his legacy
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg dies from an infected insect sting and his wife Helene sets up a shrine to his memory

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Alban Berg Lulu Suite (Adagio)
Bob Chilcott O Radix Jesse (Advent Antiphons)
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1907)
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1925)
Alban Berg Lulu Suite (Variations)
Monday 1st April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Proms Dubai 2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers conducted by Sofi Jeannin at Dubai Opera.

Andrew Gold Never Let Her Slip Away
Billy Joel And So It Goes
Benjamin Britten Hymn to the Virgin
Chris Hutchings The Beach
György Ligeti Musica ricercata
Johanna Juhola Calm
Johanna Juhola Three Rounds of Tango
Richard Strauss Sonatina No.1 in F 'Aus der Werkstatt eines invaliden'
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes Lighting the Fire
Timo Alakotila In the Free Space
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Friday 21st December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Very Choral Christmas
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter and Bob Chilcott conduct Christmas carols with the BBC Singers at Saffron Hall

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Rutter Star Carol
Nigel Hess A Christmas Overture
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter What sweeter music
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Bob Chilcott Jingle Bells
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.2: IV - Farandole
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano
Bob Chilcott The Midnight of your Birth
Bob Chilcott The Twelve Days of Christmas
Peter Warlock Three Carols
Philip Ledger Still, still, still
Bob Chilcott I wonder as I wander
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thursday 20th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Monday 17th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Jazeps Vitols Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Cimbalom Brothers Djangodance
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Anon. Coventry carol
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Friday 14th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Bob Chilcott, New College Oxford, Novus Quartet
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Jeno Hubay Zephyr from "The Flower's Tale"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34'14)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
John Gardner A gallery carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Benjamin Britten Ceremony of Carols - Wolcum yole and There is o rose uem pastores laudavere
Maria Szymanowska Romance à la nuit (Six Romances)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, op 13 MWV R 22 - 1st movement: Adagio - Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, op 11 - 2nd movement: Andante cantabile
Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Sunday 11th November 2018
19:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New responses to the tragedy of war
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin and the BBC Singers present contemporary choral works for Remembrance Sunday.

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Bob Chilcott Move him into the sun
Roderick Williams World Without End (Von Ewigkeit zu Ewigkeit)
Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Anon. A Scots Tune
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)