Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bob Chilcott

Wednesday 20th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sonya Bach, Matthew Barley and Viktoria Mullova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Paulo Bellinati O Cabo
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Luigi Denza Feniculi, fenicula
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C, Op.10 No.1
Béla Bartók Duos
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E "Tristesse"
Wednesday 29th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Smetana, Chopin, Dvorak
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO, conducted by Matthias Pintscher, perform music by Smetana, Chopin and Dvorak.

Bob Chilcott The rose in the middle of winter
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C# minor op 64 no 2
Anna Clyne Evening Light
Bedrich Smetana Vltava and Sarka, from Ma Vlast
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no 1, 1st movement (From my Life)
Friday 17th January 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stephen Hough Wigmore Hall residency
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Stephen Hough and friends play Schumann, Frühling and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 Op 117 'Schlummerlied'
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor Op 114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano
Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in the Popular Style
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est; Os justi; Locus iste
Bob Chilcott Requiem
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor Op 40 for clarinet, cello and piano
Friday 20th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Bob Chilcott Midnight of your birth
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Andrew Carter A maiden most gentle
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. As Joseph Was A-Walking
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico
Traditional Carol Christmas Commercial
WIlfred Heaton Le Tricot Rouge
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Traditional English Ave Rex Angelorum
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Thursday 19th December 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
World Premiere of Christmas Music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Three Choirs Festival presents the world premiere of Bob Chilcott's Christmas Oratorio

Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Bob Chilcott St John Passion (There is a green hill far away)
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Bob Chilcott Christmas Oratorio
Jacobus Gallus Impetum inimicorum
Tomás Luis de Victoria Laetatus sum
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium, BWV 248 (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Friday 19th April 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), Watch over his legacy
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg dies from an infected insect sting and his wife Helene sets up a shrine to his memory

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Alban Berg Lulu Suite (Adagio)
Bob Chilcott O Radix Jesse (Advent Antiphons)
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1907)
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1925)
Alban Berg Lulu Suite (Variations)
Monday 1st April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Proms Dubai 2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers conducted by Sofi Jeannin at Dubai Opera.

Andrew Gold Never Let Her Slip Away
Billy Joel And So It Goes
Benjamin Britten Hymn to the Virgin
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes Lighting the Fire
Timo Alakotila In the Free Space
Johanna Juhola Calm
Johanna Juhola Three Rounds of Tango
György Ligeti Musica ricercata
Richard Strauss Sonatina No.1 in F 'Aus der Werkstatt eines invaliden'
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Chris Hutchings The Beach
Friday 21st December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Very Choral Christmas
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter and Bob Chilcott conduct Christmas carols with the BBC Singers at Saffron Hall

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Rutter Star Carol
Nigel Hess A Christmas Overture
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter What sweeter music
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano
Bob Chilcott The Twelve Days of Christmas
Peter Warlock Three Carols
Bob Chilcott I wonder as I wander
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.2: IV - Farandole
Philip Ledger Still, still, still
Bob Chilcott Jingle Bells
Bob Chilcott The Midnight of your Birth
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Thursday 20th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Monday 17th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Anon. Coventry carol
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Cimbalom Brothers Djangodance
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Jazeps Vitols Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Friday 14th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Bob Chilcott, New College Oxford, Novus Quartet
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, op 11 - 2nd movement: Andante cantabile
John Gardner A gallery carol
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34'14)
Jeno Hubay Zephyr from "The Flower's Tale"
Maria Szymanowska Romance à la nuit (Six Romances)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, op 13 MWV R 22 - 1st movement: Adagio - Allegro vivace
Benjamin Britten Ceremony of Carols - Wolcum yole and There is o rose uem pastores laudavere
Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Sunday 11th November 2018
19:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New responses to the tragedy of war
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin and the BBC Singers present contemporary choral works for Remembrance Sunday.

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Bob Chilcott Move him into the sun
Roderick Williams World Without End (Von Ewigkeit zu Ewigkeit)
Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
Monday 8th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Träd The Cuckoo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Bob Chilcott We Are
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos, plus a review of contemporary music.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Richard Wagner Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Anonymous Christmas Proclamation
Richard Wagner Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Alexander Semenov Heaven and Earth
Gyorgy Philipp Christmas Bell Prayer
Sadie Harrison As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Christoph Graupner Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
Christian Geist Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
William Byrd O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Jake Heggie It's a Wonderful Life
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Hugo Distler Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Sunday 29th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Footloose
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music on the subject of feet, with Hermione Norris and Robert Bathurst.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes
Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Paul Whiteman Happy Feet
Eric Coates The Eighth Army March
Brian Easdale The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Richard Strauss Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Bob Chilcott The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Fats Waller Your Feet’s Too Big
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Zhao Jiping Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Sunday 19th March 2017
06:00
The Sunday Hour
Mercy
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diane Louise Jordan plays uplifting spiritual music - hymns, gospel and choral classics.

Chris Tomlin, Matt Maher, Matt Redman, Jason Ingram Kyrie Eleison
Noel Robinson & Nu Image Your Mercy Endureth
Bach Choir Lord of the Dance
Five Blind Boys of Alabama Lord Have Mercy
Geraldine Latty Wash me and Cleanse me
Girton College Cambridge To Mercy Pity Peace and Love
Kingsway God of Mercy
Ripon Cathedral Choir There's a Wideness in God's Mercy
The Hymns Collective Depth of Mercy
The Portsmouth Citadel Songsters Brigade of the Salvation Army It is Well with my Soul
Bob Chilcott Kyrie from A Little Jazz Mass
Yolanda Adams feat. Donnie McClurkin & Mary Mary Lift Him Up
Bristol Citadel Choir, Bristol Easton Songsters Choir By God's Abundant Mercy
Tuesday 13th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the BBC Singers
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, London, a Christmas concert featuring the BBC Singers.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night
Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture
Benjamin Britten New Year Carol
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
James Pierpont Arr Chilcott Jingle Bells
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Melanie Pappenheim Greasy Joan
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Sunday 27th November 2016
11:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Singers
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC Singers.

John Rutter It Was a Lover and his Lass
Bob Chilcott Gourds And Rattles
Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Michael Tippett Early One Morning
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe
Philip Moore Requiem -In Paradisum
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington 5 Elizabethan Songs
Philip Moore Requiem -Offertory
Alastair Putt O magnum mysterium
Jamie W. Hall 'Spring' from To Every Thing
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Lullaby
Friday 19th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Horler Trio with Norma Winstone, David Hill, David Butt Philip and Jamie Campbell
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Horler Trio and tenor David Butt Philip.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
George Gershwin But Not For Me
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Jimmy Heath For Minors Only
Charles Wood St Mark Passion: Hymn ‘The Heavenly Word’
Bob Chilcott The Angry Planet Part 1 - iii. Yellow Eye
Leos Janacek Overture: Jealousy
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22: Sonetto XXIV "Spirto ben nato"
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 (orch Henry Wood): Finale
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Sarabande
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius (excerpt): "Sanctus fortis"
Clara Schumann Three Romances Op.22 - i. Andante molto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto