Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bo Holten

Wednesday 13th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He sent a thick darkness
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Tides 1
Leslie Bricusse Feelin' Good
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Maarja Nuut & Ruum The Cloths of Heaven
Boards of Canada Sundown
Matthew Bourne Alex (from the album Moogmemory)
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird [The Queen's Suite]
Meredith Monk Dark / Light 1
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty Nebula
Telepasmiste Come! Vehicles of Light!
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
The Walkmen While I shovel the snow (instrumental)
Thursday 24th December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Festive Music from Aachen
9 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra and soloists celebrate the Advent season. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria
Georges Bizet Agnus Dei
Charles Trenet Noel
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
George Frideric Handel Tochter Zion, freue dich
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (Yuletide), from 'The Seasons, op. 37b'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, op. 34/14
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Trad. Macht hoch die Tür
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, from 'Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068'
Trad. O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Trad. Sei uns willkommen, Herre Christ
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Trad. Veni Veni Emmanuel
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Traditional German Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night, Holy Night
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Traditional German O du fröhliche, o du selige
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from 'Solomon'
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Traditional Romanian La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus, from "Messiah"
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Monday 2nd November 2020
02:00
Through the Night
Theodora
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2018 BBC Proms, one of Handel's most dramatic works. Presented by Catriona Young.

William Byrd Content is rich
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 2
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 3
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Claude Debussy Printemps [symphonic suite] (Tres modere; Modere)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1
Tuesday 21st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Transylvanian International Piano Competition
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano recital by the 2018 winner, Nikita Volov. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Wednesday 26th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Dissolution of Genres: Symphonic Quartets
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet plays Haydn, Janacek and Schubert. John Shea presents.

Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 33 in D, op. 33/6, Hob. III:42
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Tuesday 4th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Piano recital by Nikita Volov
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2018 Transylvanian International Piano Competition winner plays Bach, Berg and Haydn.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wednesday 25th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
La ?petite merveille e il Arcangelo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre at Barcelona's Lights of Early Music Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 1 in C minor, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Arcangelo Corelli Follia in G minor, Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 no 5
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 1 in D minor
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 2 in D major
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 5 in A minor
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 4 in D minor, BWV.1017'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz, Op 164 [Village Swallows from Austria]
Thursday 19th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late night listening
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto RV 270a 'Il Riposo per il Santissimo Natale' (2nd mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Carry me anew (For now I am Winter)
Benjamin Britten In the Bleak Midwinter (A Boy was Born)
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Traditional Irish On a Cold Winter's Day
Traditional Neapolitan Sankta Lucia
Tuesday 14th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
Sunday 16th December 2018
08:00
Christmas around Europe
Munich, Prague, Montreal, Reykjavik, Lisbon, Graz and Copenhagen
5 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Music from around Europe presented by Andrew McGregor

Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
Michel Corrette Symphonie des Noëls No. 2, in D
Bo Holten Nowell sing we now
Traditional French Carol Les Anges dans nos campagnes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 3 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Michel Corrette Symphonies des Noëls No. 4, in D minor
František Xaver Brixi Sinfonia in F
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 6 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Chacona sobre Zuguambe / A minino tam bonitio - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 5
Michel-Richard de Lalande Noëls En Trio Avec Un Carillon, S.173.24
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olá Barqueiros - Christmas carol a 8
Michel-Richard de Lalande Symphonies des Noëls, S. 130 No.1
Jacob van Eyck Puer nobis nascitur
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in Eflat BWV 243a
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Y le le le, y samba - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 7
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Dexad al niño que llore - tono ao divino a 5
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Immanúel oss í nátt (Emmanuel to us this Night)
Jiří Antonín Benda Grave in E minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olas, olas - cançoneta sobre a Mangalaça a 8
Traditional French Carol Entre le boeuf et l'âne gris
Jiří Ignác Linek Pastorella in D
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls sur les instruments, H. 534 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Plimo, plimo que gritá? - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 8
Traditional French Carol Berger, secoue ton sommeil profond
Jiří Ignác Linek Symphonia pastoralis
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Nuit - from Dialogus Inter Angelos Et Pastores Judeae H.420
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Salia Flora a coger flores - villancico (ensalada) de galego a 8
Traditional French Carol Quelle est cette odeur agréable
Johann Hermann Schein Quem vidistis pastores
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls pour les Instruments H.531 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Desbiar, desbiar
Traditional French Carol Il est né le divin Enfant
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 1 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Michala Petri Lad det klinge sødt i sky (Let the voice of praise resound)
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Meu menino pois sois bonitinho / Ai dina, dina, dana - Christmas carol a 7
Traditional French Carol Peuple Fidèle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Saxton and Sibelius
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Bo Holten First Snow
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes
Fanny Mendelssohn Six Melodies for piano Op. 4 and 5 no. 1, Allegro assai
Robert Saxton Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic Wood & The Magic Island
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18: iii. Allegro Scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia AND Fugue in A minor BWV904
Träd Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace) (with counterpoint)
Johannes Brahms Ballades Op. 10, iv: Andante con moto
Träd Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata pastorale per la nasità di Nostro Signore
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Dalla sua pace
Anon. In Dulci Jubilo
John Taylor CD Smith
Anonymous Canarios (improvisations instr.)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2: Allegro Vivace
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Claude Debussy Children's Corner, L.113: iv. The Snow is Dancing
Michael Haydn Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV: 6
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: The Rhythm of Life - 1969 Motion Picture Soundtrack
Tuesday 21st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal String Quartet and accordionist Maciej Flavin.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Friday 15th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and music by Mahler and Schumann.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Maidens (Polovtsian Dances)
Bo Holten The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens (Overture)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5
Monday 12th February 2018
01:00
Through the Night
The Royal String Quartet
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of music by Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm from Poland.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Thursday 14th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow and the BBC Philharmonic live from Salford
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow and BBC Philharmonic live from Salford.

Bo Holten First Snow (from First Snow)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Ernst Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suites 1 -3 (Excerpts)
Simon Wills The Island
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 (K449)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 1
Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
William Walton Crown Imperial coronation march
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Anonymous (15th Century) The Agincourt Carol
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Béla Bartók First Rhapsody, BB 94B
Bo Holten First Snow (from First Snow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf! From Cantata BWV 140
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Elizabeth Joy Roe Nocturne No. 14
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Richard Wagner Selig, wie die Sonne from Die Meisetrsinger von Nurnberg
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Tuesday 10th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Maria Theresia von Paradis Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
George Frideric Handel 'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Christoph Pepusch 'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Thursday 15th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Béla Bartók Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Thomas Neal Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Traditional Irish The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Monday 15th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Friday 8th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New Year New Music, Episode 4
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Tippett's A Child of Our Time.

Sir Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Bo Holten First Snow
Judith Weir Judith Weir Welcome Arrival of Rain
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Simon Holt St Vitus in the Kettle
Saturday 26th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
New York Philharmonic and Evgeny Kissin - Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert from New York's Carnegie Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Magnus Lindberg Vivo
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now – for chorus (BBC commission)
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Thursday 10th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor and Nielsen's Symphony No 2, Op 16.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Edward Elgar Dorabella (Enigma Variations)
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Edward Elgar Finale (Enigma Variations)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Peter Heise For Denmark
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2, Op.16 ‘The Four Temperaments’
Hugo Alfvén Skogen sofver (The Forest Asleep), Op.28 No.6
Vagn Holmboe Symphony No.8 'Sinfonia Boreale' - iv) Allegro passionato
Marie-Auguste Durand Waltz no.1 for piano (Op.83) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, Hob.XVIII:3
Louis Vierne Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C sharp minor
Vagn Holmboe Sonata Op.145
Erik Satie Avant-dernieres pensees for piano, no.3; Meditations a Albert Roussel
Sunday 21st April 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Time
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the subject of time, with readings by Gemma Arterton and Rufus Sewell.

Radiohead Pyramid Song
Michael Nyman Time lapse
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Desmond Take Five (extract)
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (extract)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Harrison?s Clocks: Clock 5 (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz, Op.64?1
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major, ?The Clock?; 2nd movement (extract)
Bo Holten A Time for Everything (extract)
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Case (extract)
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux in A flat major, Op.94?6
Guillaume de Machaut My End is my Beginning (extract)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days Op.57?1 (extract)
Conlon Nancarrow Study number 21
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time; Louange a l?Immortalitie de Jesus (extract)
John Dowland Time stands still (extract)
Joseph Haydn The Spirit?s Song (extract)