Go!

Playlists with tracks by Blaz Arnic

Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Monday 24th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Statehood Day
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov, Shostakovich and a world premiere by Slovenian composer Petra Strahovnik.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy Estampes
Petra Strahovnik Prana
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major, Op 141
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Zvonimir Ciglič Harp Concertino
Ambrož Čopi Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegy in E minor, Op 3, No 1
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Friday 6th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart Piano Concertos
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances of Mozart piano concertos from Russian Radio.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Thursday 30th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Saturday 31st December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 9
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programme 9 in the Complete Mozart Piano Concerto series presented by John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Saturday 25th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Statehood Day
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents works featuring composers and musicians from Slovenia.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 ('From the New World')
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well) (Op.5)
Friday 30th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Britten, Strauss, Mozart and Schubert
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music by Britten, Strauss, Mozart and Schubert.

Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Carl Nielsen Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)