Go!

Playlists with tracks by Biosphere

Saturday 21st November 2020
13:00
Ambient Focus
Find space for focus with two hours of ambience curated by Kelly Lee Owens
24 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The producer/songwriter sequences a beautiful soundscape of serenity

Brian Eno Signals
Ben Lukas Boysen Only In The Dark
Aphex Twin aisatsana [102]
William Basinski Melancholia II
Biosphere Poa Alpina
Loscil Stave Peak
Hammock Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow
Windy & Carl The Sun
Quartz Crystal Singing Bowls Energy Inner Bliss
Grouper I'm Clean Now
Sacred Earth Breathing Space
Solfeggio Healing Frequencies 174 Hz Pain Relief & Healing
Huerco S. A Sea Of Love
Solfeggio Healing Frequencies 417 Hz Facilitate Change
Aïsha Devi Time (Tool)
Jane Winther Sounds4 Integration
Solfeggio Healing Frequencies 528 Hz Anxiety Relief
Julia Holter Opening
Source Vibrations Muladhara
Arca Time
Julianna Barwick Wishing Well
Stars of the Lid Down 3
Laurel Halo Raw Silk Uncut Wood
Tim Hecker Boreal Kiss Pt. 1
Manu Delago Freeze
William Boysen 92982.3
Brian McBride Mélodrames télégraphiés (In B Major 7th), Part 1
Nu Meditation Music Reiki Healing
Fatima Al Qadiri Body Double
Monday 5th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pat Metheny The Moon Song
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Rokia Traoré A Ou Ni Sou
Der Mönch von Salzburg Eya herre got was mag das gesein
s t a r g a z e Last Chance for a Slow Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Giovanni Pietro del Buono Obligo sopra Ave Maris Stella
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Henry Purcell O Solitude Z.406
John Cage Dream
Karol Szymanowski La Berceuse d Aitaho Enla, Op.52
Anonymous Passacaglia cromatica
Library Tapes Fading Distant Lights
Anouar Brahem Ashen Sky
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6 (2nd mvt)
Biosphere The Silent Orchestra
Tuesday 31st March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kath Bloom Come Here
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.4; Im Abendrot
James Tenney Harmonium No.3
Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané Tezeta
John Cage Dream, arr for guitar
Trad. Jasspodpolska
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Maurice Ravel le jardin feerique - from Mother Goose
Mihkel Mälgand Õhtu
Biosphere Dissolving Clouds
Nick Zammuto Fast Pasture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major - 2nd mvt#
Nico Muhly Veni in os Meum - Liam Byrne remix
Francesco Tristano Schlimé Pakuchi
Ólafur Arnalds Doria
Gerald Finzi Soliloquies from Love's Labours Lost
Monday 24th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into Sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Sundry
Bill Evans Peace piece
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Ian Hawgood III
Biosphere Addio
Lena Raine Aurora
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
Elizabeth Fraser The Moon Shines Bright
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Spinning Song
The Radiophonic Workshop Brighton Pier
William Byrd Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Arthur Jeffes Up is Good
Serafina Steer Whatmystone
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Claude Debussy Sirènes
Thursday 13th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

John Lennon Blackbird
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Biosphere Bird Watching
Charles Villiers Stanford 'The Bluebird' from 8 Partsongs, Op.119, No.3
Claude Debussy Voiles from Preludes book 1
Thursday 26th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Melting and Changing
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day three of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Spiro The Darkling Plains
Mari Kalkun Riinukese Valss
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Interlude 1
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter Q
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little seldom
Michael Gordon Timber - Part IV
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2 – 'Lever du Jour'
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter M
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter S
Biosphere Stordjupta (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Berg (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Gilberg (From The Senja Recordings)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd Mvt)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter O
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Deep Bay
Wednesday 25th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Being and Belonging
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day two of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - III. Sky with Nameless Colors
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - IV. Sky with Endless Stars
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter H
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter K
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
Markan Sigfúsdóttir Spirals
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed - Winter 2
Biosphere Lysbotn
Terje Isungset Silent Blue
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Friday 13th December 2019
18:00
Radio 1's Essential Mix
Joris Voorn
31 / 58 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joris Voorn is back with a 59 track Essential Mix!

Unknown Unknown
Aphex Twin Heliosphan
Biosphere Phantasm
Carl Craig Science Fiction
Orbital Are We Here?
Fred again.. Octavian (MyOwnWorld)
Sasha Carassi Elethnic
Joris Voorn Mano
Yamaneko Fall Control
Nocow S. on
Because Of Art The Warehouse
Gardenstate Rabbit Hole
Sebastian Mullaert Dancing With Mr. K
Joris Voorn Never (Colyn Remix)
O'ner Budassi (Mert A Club Tool)
Ivy's Hands Final Act & Denouncement
Shanti Celeste Infinitas
Joris Voorn Planet Nine
Blue Veil We Live Inside A Dream
J Colleran Bene
Source Direct Vigilante
Lapalux Earth
Orbital Out There Somewhere (Part One)
Bluematter Remorseless
J Colleran S-Flood
Special Request 237,0000 Miles
Lone Boketto
Pépé Bradock Wait For Now (Pepe Bradock Just A Word To Say Mix) (feat. Tawiah & Pépé Bradock)
Jbel Ayachi Tatry
Special Request Phosphorescence
Markus Suckut Prism Part Two
Peter Van Hoesen Ang Session
Claro Intelecto Chadderton
Jeff Mills Growth
Tantum Into Yam (Super Flu RMX)
Matador Dynamite
Peter Van Hoesen Portable Solution
Darko Milosevic Corpus Hermeticus
Jeroen Search Escape Velocity
The Mod Wheel Moroccan Jack (Joris Voorn Remix)
Monkey Safari Safe
8Kays Apus
Fideles Brain Machine
Plant43 Neon Vista
Johannes Brecht Endangered Audio Research
The Source Experience Point Zero
NATE Paimon
Four Tet Anna Painting
Radio Slave Shelter You
Joris Voorn Acid April
Nicco ND House Riff
B.B.E. Cosmos
Four Tet Breath
Santos Fragment 006
Joris Voorn DTRT
Vyvyan Voices in Time
Nik Reiff Rerun (Jackmate's Special Interest Dub) (feat. Nik Reiff)
Barney Lister Matchu
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
Leon Vynehall Bedtime Mix
30 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sunday night support club.

Chilly Gonzales Overnight
Randy Newman You've Got A Friend In Me
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Jonny Greenwood Overtones
Majical Cloudz Downtown
William Basinski Melancholia II
Peven Everett Stuck
Austin Cesar Peralta Palace
Ross From Friends Project Cybersyn
Biosphere Iberia 5
SOHN Unfold
Jorja Smith February 3rd
Maribou State Turnmills
Special Request Curtain Twitcher (Nina Kraviz Alice Was Here Remix)
Joy Orbison 98 Koln
Matt Maltese Nightclub Love
Christopher Bissonnette Tenor Viol
Sunken Over The Days
JVCK JAMES Easy
Max Cooper Hope
Cigarettes After Sex Crush
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Leave A Light On
Kim In The Sun Humor
Noya Rao I Feel
Cofaxx Tide Pool
Uniile This Must Be Illegal
Kitt Philippa Human
Nuage Electricity
Drones Club The Dirty Road
Villagers Trick Of The Light
Leon Bridges Liberate (feat. Leon Bridges)
Oneohtrix Point Never Babylon
Eli & Fur Night Blooming Jasmine
Leon Vynehall Envelopes
Frank Ocean Purity (feat. Frank Ocean)
Powder Highly
J Colleran Freesia I
Lily Allen Family Man
Jeremih Wouldn't Leave (feat. PARTYNEXTDOOR & Jeremih)
Maggie Rogers Fallingwater
Saturday 26th November 2016
01:00
B.Traits
Fur Coat, Bambounou and Ovum Recordings!
9 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Forward-thinking underground dance music.

Slam Viginti Quinque
Biosphere With Their Paddles In A Puddle
Loco Dice El Gallo Negro
Rodhad Patient Zero
Dinky Slowly
Shall Ocin Sonic Hall
Virgo Ride
KiNK E79
Mark Van Hoen Channel of Light
Justin Edgar Teryaki Donut
Mr. G Nothin' Cause We Are Strong
Stereociti Jellyfish
Bjarki Fresh Jive
Kei Kweyo The Outlaw Demo Dub
Nina Kraviz Pochuvstvui
Cleric Concrete
Keith Carnal Indemnify
Noa Moon Everything's Coming Up Millhouse
Wink Work It Print
Cosmin TRG In Your Body
PALMA Valhada
Yaleesa Hall woodall 0217
Denis Horvat Mother
Laura Jones Nothing Lost
PopKulture DJ Dozia
Dense & Pika Going Down
Lil' Louis How's Your Evening So Far? (feat. Lil' Louis)
Rob Cockerton Patterns
FJAAK Pray For Berlin
Maceo Plex Motor Rotor
Roland Clark Dance Floor
Acid Mondays Dirty Triumphant
Fur Coat ID
Mark Henning Tilt
Alex Faustino Antilophia
Gnork Influxxxx
Shlomi Aber Connexion
Bambounou Przyad
Israel Toledo Guilty
Monoloc Muted
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with sound artist Tarek Atoui
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks about invented instruments with sound artist Tarek Atoui.

Biosphere Space is Fizzy
Blind Willie McTell God Don’t Like It (feat. Blind Willie McTell)
Thomas Bloch Lude 9.6
Wizz Jones Hey, Hey
David Sylvian Pollen Path
Toru Takemitsu Night Signal (1987) - Signal From Heaven II
Stathis Kalyviotis Mystic Rap
Nyati Nyankanga
Jan Sandström Det är en ros utsprungen
Robb Johnson England’s Power and Glory
Bang on a Can All-Stars For Madeline
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Myrkur Den Lille Piges Død
Bo Hansson I Skuggornas Rike / Fog On The Barrow Downs
North Sea Radio Orchestra The British Road
Los Compadres del Ande Lamparita
Tarek Atoui The Reverse Collection
Kiki Hitomi Nightwalkers
Thursday 2nd April 2015
01:00
Benji B
Jon T Gast and The Maghreban
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jon T Gast is in the mix for Benji, plus In 3 Records with The Maghreban.

Biosphere Cloudwalker
Coil Amber Rain
Meredith Monk Wheel
Olivia Newton-John Love Song
Keith Jarrett First (Solo Voice)
Jeffrey Osborne Baby (Edit)
Gigi Masin The Word Love
D.Ã….R.F.D.H.S. Kill All Bullies
Tribe Of Colin Return To The Womb (Gast FX Mix)
Nkisi Empire Airways
Carl B. Stokes A Black Suite For String Quartet And Jazz Orchestra / Take This Hammer
Cold War Kids Power (Gast Serpent Mix)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Collected Songs Where Every Verse Is Filled With Grief
Portishead The Rip (Gast Edit)
Tribe Of Colin Communion Of Ancient
Saturday 10th May 2014
00:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
An Evening With... Emperor Machine
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Emperor Machine picks a trio of electronic tunes to soundtrack his perfect night.

Black Sheep The Choice Is Yours
Atmosfear Dancing In Outer Space
Atmosphere Camera Thief
Karol XVII & MB Valence Red Suit
Leon Vynehall Time
Mercury Rev Delta Sun Bottleneck Stomp (Chemical Brothers Remix)
Kink Vodolaz
Roll the Dice Aridity
Adrian C In This World (Original Mix)
Eddie Richards Yeyo (Dachshund Remix)
The Sunshine Underground Finally We Arrive (Justin Robertson's Deadstock 33s Remix)
Sidney Charles Wax Dagger '88
Hercules and Love Affair I Try To Talk To You
Biosphere Novelty Waves (Original 12 Mix)
Taron-Trekka Olsen Mosaik
The Emperor Machine Voices
Thomas Owen Mostyn Rowlands Through Me
Thursday 13th June 2013
04:00
1Xtra's Rewind
Benji B, 13/06/2013
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Mosca in for Benji last week. May contain strong language.

Syl Johnson Is It Because I'm Black
Bohren & der Club of Gore Darkstalker
Mobb Deep Flood The Block
Biosphere Mestigoth
Brother Hunter
Madteo Falcao
2562 Nocturnal Drummers
Demdike Stare The Stars Are Moving
José James Bonus Track
Sandwell District Immolare (First)
Thursday 6th June 2013
02:00
Benji B
Mosca sits in for Benji
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mosca sits in for Benji with a deep and eclectic selection. Contains strong language.

Syl Johnson Is It Because I'm Black
Bohren & der Club of Gore Darkstalker
Mobb Deep Flood The Block
Biosphere Mestigoth
Brother Hunter
Madteo Falcao
Wayne Jarrett Praise Jah Jah
Koki Diskoki
Fluorescent Grey Acoustic Barber Pole
Imanaren Izrfan
Tommy Four Seven Verge
Risqué Rhythm Team The Jacking Zone
Death Ambient Greenhouse
Kowton Jam01
The Caretaker No One Knows What Shadowy Memories Haunt Them To This Day
José James Bonus Track
Mark E Nobody Else (Bonus Beats)
2562 Nocturnal Drummers
Naggo Morris False Rasta (Dubplate Mix)
Sandwell District Immolare (First)
Skudge Ursa Major
Felix K Escapism (Part 1)
William Basinski Melancholia 6-8
Demdike Stare The Stars Are Moving
Wednesday 20th March 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with Irish reels, a Finnish canzone and 12th-century Occitan love songs.

Matmos In Search of a Lost Faculty
Erik Satie Premiere Gymnopedie
Biosphere Altostratus
Boot Nystan
Tapani Rinne Song for My Aunt
Erkki Melartin Canzone
Andy Garbi Zuzka
Matthew Barley Concorde
Peter Philips Ecce panis angelorum
Brian Eno Bone Bomb
Tuesday 27th November 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Eivind Aarset, Until the Bird and Bernard Parmegiani.

Terry Callier Oh Dear, What Can the Matter Be
Mansour Seck Ndiatgue
A Filetta Subvenite
Bernard Parmegiani Bernard Parmegiani: Dedans-Dehors (extract)
Biosphere Det Vär Kulmørkt Hjem?
Eivind Aarset Jukai (Sea of Trees) / The Whispering Forest
Thursday 25th October 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents new albums from Bellowhead and Show of Hands.

Nina Simone You'll Never Walk Alone
Carolina Chocolate Drops Lights in the Valley
June Tabor Shipbuilding
Tonus Peregrinus Perotin: Viderunt Omnes (organum)
Jana Winderen Isolation / Measurement
Jeff Buckley Sweet Thing (V. Morrison)
Show of Hands Katrina
Bellowhead Peter Flood: Black Beetle Pies
Biosphere Birds Fly By Flapping Their Wings / Kobresia
Tuesday 19th June 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied late-night selection of music.

Biosphere Fujiko
Papa Wemba Rail On
John Paul Jones Freedom Song
Tarras The River is Dark
Vox Clamantis Ma Navu (Jewish chant)
Al Bowlly Goodnight but not Goodbye (1933)
Brodsky Quartet Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor Op. 108 (II: Lento)
Frifot Januses månad
Thursday 5th April 2012
02:00
Benji B
Benji's Sci-Fi special - featuring a bespoke track from Space Dimension Controller
22 / 48 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benji presents a Science Fiction special including a track made for the show by SDC.

Mark Pritchard '?'
Vangelis Launch Approval
Floating Points Vacuum Boogie
Dabrye Hyped Up Plus Tax
Zomby Trapdoor
Biosphere Hyperborea
Actress Hubble
Model 500 No UFOs
Steve Miller Band Space Intro
Adam F Metropolis
David Bowie Abdulmajid
dBridge City Of Lonely Runaways
Sun Ra When There Is No Sun
Herbie Hancock Nobu
Sun Ra Rocket Number 9
Lonnie Liston Smith Journey Into Space
Dillinja Silver Blade
Fingers Inc. Distant Planet
Synergy Terra Incognita
Walter Schumann Pearl's Dream
Symmetry Blood Sport
Galaxy 2 Galaxy Journey Of The Dragons
Fafa Monteco Landing
Baird Hersey Solo Odo Op8 Fx
Mala Return To Space
Brian Bennett Solstice
Frank Comstock Music From Outer Space
Morgan Zarate Maybe For B.B
Symmetry Threshold
Giorgio Moroder Cacophony
Omar-S Psychotic Photosynthesis
David Durrah Space 2
György Ligeti Jupiter And Beyond
Photek Rings Around Saturn
Theo Parrish Dan Ryan
David Durrah Space-1
Rammellzee Soldier (Instrumental)
I-F Floating Away In A Hole Darker Than Yours
Scott Grooves Space FX
Vangelis Spotanie Z Matka
J Dilla Terminator vs J Dilla
Space Dimension Controller 2557 AD
Andres Lewin-Richter Baschetiada
Ernest Bour 2001 Overture: Atmospheres
Various Artists Hal 9000
Kode 9 & Flying Lotus Kryon
Space Dimension Controller Mk Zero 900
Andres Lewin-Richter Musica Electroacustica: Fonticella Mix II
Thursday 1st September 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe - 01/09/2011
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes Aki Onda, Augustus Pablo and Pentangle.

Little Dragon When I Go Out
It's Gone
Jono McCleery Tomorrow
Le Trio Joubran Douja
Strangeloop Becoming Fields
Circle Traps Bo! Symbol
Taylor Deupree & Christopher Willits Living Flowers
Diving With Andy The Waltz
The Pentangle Bruton Town (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, 1968)
Krystle Warren and The Faculty The Clod and The Pebble
Me and LP (Matt Embree and Lisa Papineau) La Belle Tocade
Remi Kabaka Black Goddess
Rough Fields Watery Fable
Global Communication (Harmonic 33) The Shapeshifter
Laszlo Lydia's Dream
Wooden Kimono (Lauren O'Connor) Hello
Zaïnaba Miandi
Augustus Pablo One Thousands Swords
Lulu Cortes Nordeste Oriental
Ben Somers Flaming Moon
Matti Oiling Happy Jazz Band Volga, Volga
Biosphere Monju - 2