Go!

Playlists with tracks by Billy Mayerl

Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Sunday 9th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Siberian Lament
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Tuesday 28th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Simple pleasures
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for simple enjoyment, the In Tune Mixtape.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Billy Mayerl Jazzaristrix
Sulpitia Cesis Salve gemma confessorum
Ottorino Respighi La colomba (The Birds)
Federico Mompou Evocation (Variations on a theme of Chopin)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Monday 27th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Mary and Frances, Strauss's Die Fledermaus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Thomas Morley Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques I, Op. 25
Howard Goodall Recordare (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major Op 21: I. Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in D Major, Op. 34 No. 1: II. Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439 'La notte'
Michel Legrand Le joli mai
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Robert Laidlow Aroha (excerpt)
Orlande de Lassus Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vril Power, Judge Rinder, New Year Carol arranged by Britten
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Kalevi Aho Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Thomas Morley Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Ferenc Farkas Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Herbert Howells Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Trad. Ojos Azules
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Tuesday 14th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Thursday 2nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edward Elgar Mina
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Maria Agata Szymanowska Danse polonaise
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
George Gershwin Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Wednesday 20th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Into the Forest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
David Lang Light Moving
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Gioachino Rossini D'amore al dolce impero (Armida)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Mélanie Bonis Suite en trio, Op. 59: I. Sérénade
François Devienne Sinfonia concertante in G Major, Op. 76: II. Adagio - Allegretto con grazia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Souvenir de Florence": IV. Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Sunday 18th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Bernstein, Tchaikovsky and JS Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Josef Myslivecek Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Jules Massenet Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Traditional Turkish Karsilama
Jules Massenet 7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Friday 12th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/01/2018
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Billy Mayerl Railroad Rhythm 
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Original Theatrical Trailer Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Sunday 22nd October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. posth. 66
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
The Kathryn Tickell Band Air Moving
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht op 10, no 3
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Waltz
Monday 9th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by guest Derren Brown, who reveals his cultural influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Moriz Rosenthal Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Billy Mayerl Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johannes Brahms Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Richard Wagner Christopher Columbus - Overture
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Christopher Tye In nomine a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
William Byrd A Fancie, MB 25
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Zoltán Kodály Fancy
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Monday 2nd October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Christine Rice, Static Electricity Parties, Brahms' Academic Festival Overture
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by leading British mezzo Christine Rice.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
William Walton Henry V Suite - iv. Touch her soft lips and part; v. Agincourt Song
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Benjamin Britten Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Patrick Doyle Henry V: A Concert Suite For Actor And Orchestra - Excerpt
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Edward Elgar W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major, Op 10
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Friday 20th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Luca Buratto, Christopher Hampton
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Luca Buratto and librettist Christopher Hampton.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Henry Purcell Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Ben Ponniah O Sacrum Convivium
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Semele (Sleep)
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Wednesday 21st September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Behle, Ensemble 360
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world, including tenor Daniel Behle.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (Un aura amorosa)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Ralph Arthur Roberts Auf der Reeperbahn
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob XV:27 (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo (Par che di Giubilo )
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11 (Theme and variations on Pria ch'io l'impegno)
Karl Jenkins Healing Light from The Peacemakers
Karl Jenkins Cantata Memoria (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, ballet in 1 act Op.67, L'Automne 'Bacchanale' and 'Petit Adagio'
Tuesday 30th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D899
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Trad. She Moved Through the Fair
MG Improvisation Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
George Frideric Handel Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Trad. Sevillanas
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Alan Hovhaness Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Billy Mayerl Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Sunday 24th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor D958 - Adagio
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G major BWV 860
Debussy orch. Henri Busser Petite Suite
Robert Schumann Fantasie (after Schumann): Langsam getragen
Billy Mayerl Lily Pond
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major (1st mvt.)
Trad Spiritual Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major; 1st mvt.
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Tuesday 29th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, Carolyn Sampson, Joanna MacGregor
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital given by Carolyn Sampson (soprano) and Joanna MacGregor (piano).

Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'Hotesse Arabe
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce e il Tormento
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
John Dowland Lacrimae
Joseph Haydn She Never Told Her Love
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Als Luise die Briefe
Gerald Finzi As I Lay in the Early Sun
Aaron Copland Going To Heaven!
Noël Coward Nina, from Argentina
Billy Mayerl Phil the fluter's ball for piano
Claude Debussy Recit et Air de Lia from L'enfant prodigue
Gabriel Fauré Les Matelots
Friday 25th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mozart: Divertimento in E flat and Grieg: Holberg Suite.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
John Francis Wade Adeste fideles (O come, all ye faithful)
Otto Kotilainen Kun Joulu on (When it's Christmas)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (Four Seasons, Op.8 No.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom himmel hoch (chorale)
Billy Mayerl Say it with Carols
Martti Hela Hiljainen joululaulu (A Quiet Christmas Song)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat K.166
Johann Sebastian Bach Christen, atzet diesen Tag, BWV63
Edvard Grieg A Dream
Johannes Brahms An ein Veilchen, Op. 49, 2
Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani Sonata Prima in C for trumpet and organ
Trad. French Away in a Manger
[anonymous] Noel sing we, both all and some
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols (arranged for brass)
Francis Poulenc 3 Novelettes (Nos. 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantasie
Franz Liszt Carillon (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.6)
Franz Liszt Polish (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.12)
Sunday 6th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar

Wiener Philharmoniker Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
New York Philharmonic 3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As with rosy steps the morn
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Samuel Barber Excursion no.3 from 4 Excursions for piano (Op.20)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", [complete]
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Billy Mayerl Look lively for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Filip von Schantz Kullervo Overture