Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bill Evans

Tuesday 19th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Rémouleuse
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Joachim Raff Macbeth - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention (Sinfonia) No. 9 in F Minor, BWV 795
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Christopher Smith Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Louise Talma Conversations for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Gabriel Fauré Tendresse (Dolly Suite, Op 65 orch Rabaud)
Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op.3
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Sunday 10th January 2021
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
10/01/21
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Paul Desmond Stardust
Ella Fitzgerald Every time We Say Goodbye
Oliver Nelson Stolen Moments
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Abdullah Ibrahim African Marketplace
Stacey Kent You're The Top
Ellis Larkins Mountain Greenery
Joe Venuti's Blue Four The Blue Room
Johnny Hodges Stompy Jones
Michael Garrick Samba Changes
Saturday 26th December 2020
10:00
J to Z
Light in the Darkness Special
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from singer Elina Duni and guitarist Rob Luft and a guest mix from Jasper Høiby

Les McCann Burnin' Coal
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Sidsel Endresen Blessed Instant
Rob Luft Flying Kites (Live in session for J to Z)
Rob Luft Lost Ships (Live in session for J to Z)
Rob Luft Lux (Live in session for J to Z)
Carmen McRae Two Faces In The Dark
Rob Luft N'at Zaman (Live in session for J to Z)
Gerry Mulligan Quartet Night Lights (1965 Version)
Sam Walton Shapeshifter
Jasper Hoiby Never Give Up
Junk Magic Sunsets Forever
Matthew Halsall Harmony With Nature
Nathan Wouters Varjo
Palle Mikkelborg Det Haver Sa Nyeligen Regnet
Friday 25th December 2020
19:00
Chris Hawkins
Boxing Day Box Set
39 / 71 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chris relives some of his favourite guest mixes of 2020.

Tobacco Human Om
Quirke Cylinders
A Certain Ratio Lucinda
Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R and Me
Kendrick Lamar u
Orbital Are We Here
Pixies Cecilia Ann
Carpenters Calling Occupants of Interplanetary Craft
Octave One Blackwater
Joni Mitchell The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Bill Evans Epilogue
Unique 3 The Theme
Francis The Great Look Up In The Sky
Shades of Rhythm Sweet Sensation (Heavy Hearts Remix)
Mark Hollis A Life (1895 - 1915)
Shades of Rhythm Sweet Sensation
Richie Rich Salsa House
KiNK Pocket Piano
Goldfrapp Anymore
The Humble Bee & Benoit Pioulard The Anodyne Brisk
Corona Rhythm Of The Night (acapella)
Sam Barker Paradise Engineering
The Osmonds i, i, i,
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross Moanin’
Cyclone Lord Of The Land
SAULT We Are The Sun
740 Boys Shimmy Shake (acapella)
The Source ft. Candi Staton You’ve Got The Love (acapella)
Letherette Woop Baby
Daniel Johnson Something’s Last A Long Time
Orbital Are We Here (Intro)
Gregory Isaacs Leggo Beast Dub
Shades of Rhythm 40 Miles
Livy Ekemezie Delectation
DJ Skribble Everybody Come On
Orbital Numbers
Hamilton Bohannon Let’s Start To Dance, Part III, Instrumental
Shades of Rhythm Fear Of The Future
Afrika Bambaataa Get Up & Dance (acapella)
Transformer 2 Pacific Symphony
Louis Thomas Harding/Moondog See The Mighty Tree
Donny Hathaway I Love You More Than You’ll Ever Know
Orbital There Will Come A Time (Excerpt)
Hot Chip Positive
Alice Coltrane Er Ra
Ludacris When I Move (Acapella)
Doug Lazy Let The Rhythm Pump (acapella)
Orbital There Will Come a Time (We Will Die Mix)
Håkan Hellström Du Gamla
Arthur Russell Make 1,2
Valamont Ooze
Doug Shorts Keep Your Head Up
Pirate Jams One Way Back
James Holden and The Animal Spirits Each Moment Like The First
Shades of Rhythm Your Love
Bill Callahan When We Let Go
Vegyn Olbass All Bass 004
Material Ciquiri
Drumattic Twins Feeling Kinda Strange (acapella)
Soulwax Movement 3
Jon Hopkins Neon Pattern Drum
Yasuaki Shimizu Find No Word To Say
Mica Levi Intro
Duran Duran Girls On film (acapella)
Squid Houseplants
Naomi Akimoto Tennessee Waltz
Empire of the Sun Walking On A Dream (acapella)
The Beatles Come Together (A-Skillz Remix)
Charvoni Always There (acapella)
Nate Dog Gangsta Walk (acapella)
Flash Cats Closer To All Your Dreams
Thursday 24th December 2020
07:00
6 Music's Festive Takeover
Michael Kiwanuka
32 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Kiwanuka takes over 6 Music for a Christmas Eve show.

Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Bill Evans You Must Believe In Spring
Laura Marling Goodbye England (Covered In Snow)
The Seeds Can't Seem To Make You Mine
Bettye Swann Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley
Simon & Garfunkel 7 O'Clock News/Silent Night
Portishead Undenied
Labi Siffre My Song
Terry Callier Cotton Eyed Joe
John Prine Clay Pigeons
Serge Gainsbourg Jane B.
Donald Byrd Cristo Redentor
Rotary Connection Memory Band
Eugene McDaniels Love Letter To America
David Axelrod A Little Girl Lost
Dee Dee Sharp I Really Love You
Gladys Knight & The Pips The Makings Of you
Doris Whispering Pine
Marvin Gaye The Christmas Song
Arthur Russell I Never Get Lonesome
Surprise Chef Washing Day
Elvis Costello Newspaper Pane
Max Richter This Bitter Earth / On The Nature Of Daylight
Michael Rault I'll Be There
The Fuzz I Love You For All Seasons
Fleet Foxes Sunblind
Mustafa Stay Alive
Foster Sylvers Misdemeanour
Oh Sees If I Had My Way
Blood Orange Out Of Your League
Freddie Gibbs Nightrider (feat. Freddie Gibbs)
Richard Swift Broken Finger Blues
Chris Keys Sudden Death
Kezia Gill Please Come Home For Christmas
SAULT No Black Violins In London
Friday 18th December 2020
07:00
Lauren Laverne
Marie Davidson Desert Island Disco
29 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marie Davidson takes you to her festive Desert Island Disco.

Daryl Hall & John Oates You Make My Dreams
Julio Bashmore Au Seve
Friends I'm His Girl
This Mortal Coil Song To The Siren
The Beat Mirror In The Bathroom
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Date With the Night
Queen Thank God It's Christmas
!!! And Anyway It's Christmas
Sufjan Stevens Get Behind Me, Santa!
Boney M. Sunny
The Fall Lost In Music
Dr. John Right Place Wrong Time
Bill Evans Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
Elvis Presley Santa Bring My Baby Back (To Me)
Made Kuti Free Your Mind
Extrawelt Field Day
Moonchild Sanelly Thunda Thighs
Nadine Shah Trad
BC Camplight Back To Work
Haley Like Ice And Cold
Valerie June Stay
IDLES Kill Them With Kindness
Roses Gabor Pharaohs (feat. Roses Gabor)
Binky Griptite Stone Soul Christmas
Warmduscher Disco Peanuts
Johnny Marr The Divine Chord (feat. MGMT & Johnny Marr)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Merry Christmas Darling
Björk It's Oh So Quiet
RuPaul Christmas Party
Keep Dancing Inc No Milkshakes In Hell
Sharon Van Etten Baby It's Cold Outside (feat. Sharon Van Etten)
Keleketla! International Love Affair
Shygirl Slime
Kelis Watch Your Step (feat. Kelis)
Soul-Saints Orchestra Santa's Got A Bag Of Soul
Eliza Legzdina Wicked (feat. Eliza Legzdina)
Lord Kitchener Bring De Scotch For Christmas
Saturday 12th December 2020
14:00
The Morning After Mix
Pianist and composer Lambert curates a playlist to help you escape
15 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Berlin-based musician selects songs by Bill Evans, Phoebe Bridgers and The Beatles.

Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
Bill Evans Children's Play Song
Lambert Flow (Marked Red)
Ahmad Jamal Poincianna
Luke Howard Prelude For a Single Voice
Andy Shauf Jesus, She's A Good Girl
Phoebe Bridgers Halloween
Ben Wendel Doubt
Sasha Sloan Normal
Billie Eilish ilomilo
Tapes Bebeenge
Bonobo Loom (feat. Bonobo)
Villagers Trick Of The Light
Fionn Regan Collar of Fur
Gregor Klamra Chandelier Tree
John Lennon Because
Jon Brion Phone Call (Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind OST)
Sunday 6th December 2020
08:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Real Estate - Featured Artist
19 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week Guy celebrates Reveal Records birthday and gets a visit from his best mate.

Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy
Patti Smith Gloria
Happy Mondays Step On
Little Dragon Crystalfilm
Real Estate All the Same
Groove Armada At The River
Horace Silver Song For My Father
Supertramp If Everyone Was Listening
Bill Evans Some Other Time
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Dinah Washington Cold, Cold Heart
Jon Redfern I Love The Sun
Real Estate Talking Backwards
Here Lies Man I Told You (You Will Die)
Slovenská filharmónia Fingal's Cave (from the Hebrides Overture)
Anthony I Defy (feat. Anthony)
Jon Hendricks With The Dave Lambert Singers Cloudburst
Bill Thompson Singers It Ain't Necessarily So
Lenny Kravitz Mr Cab Driver
Yumi and the Weather The More I Hear the Less I Believe
Chilly Gonzales Jingle Bells
My Morning Jacket Run It
Haley Like Ice And Cold
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" ..., 2nd movement;
Tuesday 17th November 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in Sound
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Bowie Space Oddity
Nils Frahm Little Boy in a Space Suit
Piers Lewin Birdsong / The Abbey Garden
Andrew Bird Groping the Dark
Terry Riley Earth/Jupiter Kiss
Bill Evans Stella by Starlight
Thomas Adès Tevot (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (2nd mvt)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Gustav Holst Neptune, the mystic (The Planets Op.32)
Hugar Oroi
Joanna Marsh Fading
Joseph Tawadros Constellation
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Tuesday 10th November 2020
12:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
10/11/2020
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum showcases his love of jazz, featuring live sessions and special guests

Horace Silver Song for my Father
Bill Evans Young And Foolish
Helen Merrill Don't Explain
Quantic Nineteen Hundred and Eighty Five
Allysha Joy Light It Again
Chet Faker Low
Ella Fitzgerald Cry Me A River (Live At Berlin Sportpalast)
Jono McCleery To Watch The World Slip Away
Kaidi & NK-OK Time Capsule
Michael Wollny Father Lucifer
Sunday 25th October 2020
07:00
Chris Hawkins
Slow Sunday: Zero 7 Guest Mix
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zero 7 provide a chill-out guest mix for Slow Sunday on 6 Music.

Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R and Me
Joni Mitchell The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Bill Evans Epilogue
Mark Hollis A Life (1895 - 1915)
Sam Barker Paradise Engineering
SAULT We Are The Sun
Alice Coltrane Er Ra
The Humble Bee & Benoit Pioulard The Anodyne Brisk
Bill Callahan When We Let Go
Vegyn Olbass All Bass 004
Donny Hathaway I Love You More Than You’ll Ever Know
Gregory Isaacs Leggo Beast Dub
Mica Levi Intro
Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Sunday 11th October 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
11/10/20
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners

Count Basie Whirly Bird
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Jam With Sam
Donald Byrd Everything Happens To Me
Bill Evans Dancing In The Dark
Django Bates The Study Of Touch
Keith Jarrett Moon And Sand
Peter King Lush Life
Soft Machine Legacy Anything To Anywhere
The Gil Evans Orchestra You're Lucky To Me
Thursday 8th October 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Daniel Herskedal The Hunting Golden Eagle
Edmund Finnis Brother II
Paul Corley She is in the Ground
Radiohead Arpeggi
William Cornysh Adew mes amours
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.10 'Gran Partita'- 'Nacht Musik'
Tuesday 6th October 2020
11:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
06/10/2020
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum showcases his love of jazz, featuring live sessions and special guests.

Frank Sinatra You Make Me Feel So Young
Yusef Lateef Snafu
Billie Holiday Speak low
Yazmin Lacey I'll Never Stop Loving You
Bill Evans Vindarna Sucka
Yussef Dayes What Kind Of Music
Dackin Dakino Yuda
Dave Brubeck Brahms Lullaby
Kansas Smitty's House Band Riders (Radio 2 Session, 22 July 2020)
Lady Blackbird Beware The Stranger
SAULT Uncomfortable
Stephan Moccio Fracture
Tuesday 29th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johann Sebastian Bach Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid (Cantata no.130)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse Note Op.39
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia no.34 'La Compagna'
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin 'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Oscar Peterson The Gentle Waltz
Havergal Brian English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35 (Finale)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Sunday 30th August 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
30/08/20
11 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton with jazz records requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Dave Brubeck Take Five
John Coltrane Giant Steps
Miles Davis Miles Runs the Voodoo Down
Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Benny Goodman Swingtime in The Rockies
Bill Evans Gloria's Step (Take 2)
Sonny Rollins St. Thomas
Art Blakey Moanin'
Charles Mingus Self-Portrait In Three Colors
Charlie Parker If I Should Lose You
Thursday 18th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Eric Maschwitz A Nightingale in Berkeley Square
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Aria "Per trofei di mia costanza"
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
George Frideric Handel Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Acis and Galatea)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
Karol Szymanowski Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'arethuse
Friday 5th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Sunday 26th April 2020
09:00
The First Time With...
Jeff Goldblum
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matt Everitt talks to Hollywood A-list actor and acclaimed jazz pianist Jeff Goldblum.

Jevetta Steele Calling You
Stevie Wonder You Haven't Done Nothin'
Donna Summer Last Dance
Miles Davis It's About That Time
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Sharon Van Etten Let's Face The Music and Dance (feat. Sharon Van Etten)
Anna Calvi Four On Six / Broken English (feat. Anna Calvi)
Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra The Little Pixie (Live)
Bill Evans When In Rome
The Cat Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra
Cab And Bedroom Orchestra Of St Luke's
The Kicker Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra
Danny Kaye Mommy, Gimme A Drinka Water
Fiona Apple Don't Worry'Bout Me (feat. Fiona Apple)
Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra Cantaloupe Island
Saturday 11th April 2020
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
11/04/2020
26 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Jehnny Beth We Got The Power
Stevie Wonder I Wish
Yello The Expert
Steely Dan The Royal Scam
Bill Evans Some Other Time
Os Mutantes Baby
Jeremy Warmsley Dirty Blue Jeans
The Golden Gate Quartet Jezebel
Lisa Marie Glover Aeroplanes
Creepjoint Some Animals Are More Equal Than Others
Greg Aitkinson Carjacked Onesie
Multibird Rubberband
Damir Imamovi U Stambolu na Bosforu
TinB Someone Just Pressed Pause (feat. TinB)
Hector And Gavan Come Down
Adam Green All Hell Breaks Loose
Ngaio Objectify (KG remix)
Dan Cooper Your Way
Tropical Boyfriend Catalogue Dinner Party
Herbal Tea Garden
Al Moses He Truly is the Son of God
Nitin Sawhney Use Me
Dionne Warwick People Get Ready
Home Counties Redevelopment
Amanda St John Made Myself A Name
Ed Rome Feel No Pain
James Elkington Carousel
Asthmatic Harp Bird Of Paradise
Peachy Treat The Young Like They Are the Future
Evan Olsen So Much Better
Pimlican Never Runaway
Feather House One Of A Kind
Budgie A Wonderful Kind Of Strange (feat. Budgie)
Sailing Stones Receive
Gavin Martin The A21
Johnny Kowalski and The Sexy Weirdos Smug Song
Check Masses Lonesome Little Paradise
Gecko Breathe
Kate Tempest A Child Is An Open Book (feat. Kate Tempest)
Ciaran Austin Come Back
Stephen Evans Dustbin Man
Grace Monaco Pedigree
Lady Sanity Time and Space
Coleby Go Away
Granfalloon Ego
Sunday 22nd March 2020
07:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Gwenno's 'Mother and Child Mix' for Mother's Day
32 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer-songwriter Gwenno compiles a special 'Mother and Child Mix' for Mother's Day.

The Beatles Norwegian Wood
Bran Van 3000 Drinking In L.A.
Beck Loser
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Gold Lion
Paul Simon Mother and Child Reunion
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Red Right Hand
Jurassic 5 Jayou
Loose Ends Hangin' On A String
Orange Juice I Can't Help Myself
Fairport Convention Farewell, Farewell
The Future Sound of London Cascade
Parliament Mothership Connection
Gruff Rhys Gyrru Gyrru Gyrru
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Gerry & the Pacemakers Ferry 'cross The Mersey
Euros Childs Bore Da
Disclosure Feel Like I Do
Metronomy Love Letters
Sudan Archives Limitless
Coco Empty Beach
LA Priest What Moves
Tebot Piws Mae Rhywun Wedi Dwyn Fy Nhrwyn
Dafydd Iwan ac Edward Deryn Y Bwn
Allan Rayman Chief
Meic Stevens Cura dy Law
Basia Bulat Your Girl
The Districts Cheap Regrets
Big Boi Tightrope (feat. Big Boi)
The Isley Brothers Move Over and Let Me Dance
Four Tet Baby
Obongjayar 10K
The Waterboys Suffer
Future Islands Ran
Tierra Whack Hungry Hippo
Brenda Wootton Onen, Deu, Try
Bryn Fôn Tecwyn Y Tractor Bach Coch
Yves Tumor Gospel For A New Century
Gwenno Hunros
Rocyn Sosej Bins a Chips
Christine and the Queens People, I've Been Sad
Thursday 19th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Trad. Sweet William
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Thursday 12th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
30 minutes of classical inspiration
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, with music from Haydn, Strauss and rural Slovakia.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Monday 24th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into Sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Sundry
Bill Evans Peace piece
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Arthur Jeffes Up is Good
Lena Raine Aurora
Biosphere Addio
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Spinning Song
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Claude Debussy Sirènes
Serafina Steer Whatmystone
Elizabeth Fraser The Moon Shines Bright
The Radiophonic Workshop Brighton Pier
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
William Byrd Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Ian Hawgood III
Wednesday 25th December 2019
08:00
Wise Women
Jessica Hynes
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wise Woman Jessica Hynes plays her favourite music.

Kate & Anna McGarrigle (Talk to Me of) Mendocino
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti Baby
Lauryn Hill Nothing Even Matters
Cliff Edwards When You Wish Upon a Star
The Flamingos I Only Have Eyes For You
Vince Guaraldi Trio Christmas Time Is Here
Sylvester Do You Wanna Funk
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
B.B. King Better Not Look Down
Connie Converse Talkin' Like You (Two Tall Mountains)
Sun Ra I Am Strange
Austin Peralta Lapis
Vashti Bunyan Jellyfish
Dorothy Ashby The Look Of Love
Tstewart Greengold
Joe Lee Wilson Niama
Bill Evans Symbiosis, 2nd Movement: Largo - Andante - Maestoso - Largo Pt1
Flying Lotus Pilgrim Side Eye
Roni Size / Reprazent Railing
Take 6 Hark The Herald Angels Sing
English Chamber Orchestra My Lord Has Come (feat. English Chamber Orchestra)
Jacob Collier In The Bleak Midwinter
Georgia Anne Muldrow Yellow Dandelion (feat. Georgia Anne Muldrow)
Sinéad O’Connor Silent Night
Declaime English Breakfast
Dominic Canning We Are One
Saturday 14th December 2019
09:00
Gilles Peterson
14/12/2019
16 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joining the musical dots, soul, hip-hop, house, Afro, Latin, electronica, jazz and beyond.

Koreless Mti
Selda Yaz Gazeteci Yaz
Lewis Parker Incognito
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Mel & Tim Keep The Faith
Nathaniel Cross Big Michael (feat. Yelfris Valdes, Theon Cross & Nathaniel Cross)
Theon Cross Radiation
John Coltrane A Beat Supreme
Neue Grafik Ensemble Foulden Road
Bobby Aiken Kiss Bang Bang
Ultraísta Gold Dayzz
King Lagoon's Flying Swordfish Dance Band Ai, Que Color
29th Street Saxophone Quartet Wheel Within A Wheel
Peter Zummo What's Not Enough About That
Brainstory Peter Pan
Valerie Etienne Listening to the GP
King Lagoon's Flying Swordfish Dance Band Opening
AAP NOOT Aardvark
Rev Harvey Gates It's Hard To Live In This Old World
Brother Portrait Dedicated To Marie Paule (feat. Brother Portrait)
Vin Gordon Styler Man
Alan Braufman Chant
Carlos Niño and Friends Ojai CBD
LaBelle Moonshadow
Alan Braufman Rainbow Warriors
Shackleton Reach The Endless Sea
Clarence Young III Children of Tomorrow's Dreams (feat. Clarence Young III)
Albert Alan Owen Following The Light
Sibusile Xaba Uyahlupha
Claude Jay The Light (Harvey Version)
Allysha Joy Hotel Laplace (feat. Allysha Joy)
Talib Kweli Business Or Art (feat. Talib Kweli)
Cosmos Dwellers Arkestra Love Thoughts
Mick Jenkins Gray Area (feat. Mick Jenkins)
Aussteiger Sanaati Riddim
Tangerue Doing Your Own Thing
DJ N***a Fox Talanzele
Muriel Grossman Okan Ti Aye
Baba Zula 3 Çember
The Lost Generation This Is The Lost Generation
Islandman Lamani
Nardeydey Slippin
Barnaby McCall Precious Energy (Homage To Leon Thomas and Pharoah Sanders)
The Metro Tones Ink Get Together
Jessy Dixon Wade In The Water
Friday 29th November 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
EFG London Jazz Festival 2019
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz Generation: BBC Concert Orchestra with music by Ellington and Misha Mullov-Abbado.

Claude Debussy Sirenes (Nocturnes)
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Bill Evans Remembering the Rain
Bramwell Tovey Urban Runway
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Dave Grusin Theme and New Hampshire Hornpipe (On Golden Pond)
Duke Ellington New World a-comin'
Duke Ellington The River
Misha Mullov-Abbado Evolving Spring
Sunday 27th October 2019
15:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
27/10/2019
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie presents a slow motion soundtrack to your Sunday evening.

Eluvium Indoor Swimming At The Space Station
Chick Corea Crystal Silence
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Sonny Sharrock Broken Toys
Alice Coltrane Sita Ram
Jon Hassell Last Night The Moon Came
Luke Howard Portrait Gallery
Julia Rovinsky Energy Flow
A.A. Bondy Fentanyl Freddy
Kronos Quartet Planet Elf Sindoori
Laurence Crane Sparling (New Version)
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Brian Eno Ho Renomo
Morton Feldman Piano Piece
Giacinto Scelsi Three Latin Prayers
Supersilent 12.3
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music No. 1
Suzanna Ciani Love In The Waves
John Sangster Sunrise