Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernhard Crusell

Wednesday 20th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ascona Music Festival 2019
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra play music by Sibelius and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Introduction and Variations on a Swedish song, Op 12
Monday 18th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Judith Weir Piano Trio: 1st movement
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: In Paradisum
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, 'Spring'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major [VdGS.49-54]
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue, BWV 564
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
François Couperin 6th Order: Les bergeries
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Robert Schumann Allegro, op.70
Friday 15th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Tuesday 5th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Sunday 29th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Arnold Bax Tintagel
John Dowland A Fancy
Traditional Norwegian Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Johann Christian Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gian Carlo Menotti The Black Swan (from The Medium)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
William Boyce Symphony No. 6 in F major
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Patrick Smythe Somewhere called home
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Thursday 26th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against All Odds
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
C. W. Orr Silent Noon
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Franz Schubert Der Einsame D800
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Thursday 13th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Nino Rota Concerto for harp and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance no.4
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466 (2nd mvt)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 27 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Frank Bridge Heart's Ease (3 Lyrics)
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Monday 20th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Isaac Albéniz Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Jan Antonín Losy Chaconne in F Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Sunday 29th December 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Eighth Symphony from Hungarian Radio. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Sunday 22nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance no.4
Edvard Grieg Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie (Overture)
Carl Nielsen My Heart Roams Forever
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Thursday 21st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht sung by the Swedish Radio Choir.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Saturday 26th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Adams in Norway
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams visits Oslo to conduct his own works including Dr Atomic Symphony.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Thursday 17th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel for winds performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Friday 20th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Lisa Batiashvili joins Berlin Staatskapelle in Sibelius's Violin Concerto.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Tuesday 16th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Sunday 12th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Symphony No 8 from Hungarian Radio. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Thursday 4th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Monday 25th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Alpine Symphony, Anneka Rice, The history of the Edinburgh International Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Pete Seeger Where have all the flowers gone?
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Arthur Bliss Overture Edinburgh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Thursday 31st January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Thursday 17th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Sam Amidon, Stephen Hough, Patrick Terry
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Träd Two Sisters (Part 3 of 'The Only Tune')
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 3 scene 3; Sta nell' Ircana [aria]
Träd Oh Where
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Attilio Ariosti Vespasiano: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Trad. Another Man Done Gone
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1; Di te mi rido semplice stolto [Aria - Ruggiero]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 2 scene 12; Verdi prati [aria]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt