Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernat Vivancos

Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Sunday 26th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Blue Bird and Golden Spinning Wheel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert playing Bruckner and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa Op 1 No 9 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Saturday 30th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
31/12/2017
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances of Schubert's third and Bruckner's second symphonies.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem (Op.109)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne (Op.16 No.4) [originally for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Monday 24th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Sunday 16th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brooklyn Rider String Quartet in Copenhagen
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents contemporary chamber music from the string quartet Brooklyn Rider.

Antonin Dvorak Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Trad. Little Birdie
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Tyondai Braxton Arp Rec 1
Café Tacvba La Muerte Chiquita
Colin Jacobsen Ascending Bird
Dana Lyn Maintenance Music
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.13 in A minor, D.804 ('Rosamunde')
Glenn Kotche Ping Pong Fumble Thaw
Gonzalo Grau Five-Legged Cat
Greg Saunier String Quartet, Parts 1 and 2
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Sunday 2nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 4
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Brahms's Fourth Symphony and his First Piano Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Norma Winstone My Soul
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciarmi" (aria) (K.486a)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Joseph Haydn Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in D major, (Op.1 No.1)
Norma Winstone I Dream Too Much
Norma Winstone Ballo Furlano
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Norma Winstone High Lands (feat. Norma Winstone)
Gareth Williams Big Yellow Taxi
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Richard Strauss Andante - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 29th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: China Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom from 2014 featuring the China Philharmonic Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Tian-Hua Liu Wonderful Night
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda) NO ITS NOT DONT USE BN 2016
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Chen Qigang Joie eternelle for trumpet & orchestra
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G major
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini no.3 in G sharp minor: La Campanella
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Tuesday 9th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Hans-Ola Ericsson at the 2015 Stockholm Early Music Festival
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an organ recital given by Hans-Ola Ericsson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Canzona in D minor, BWV.588
Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Canzon del Principe
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partita sopra l'Aria di Follia
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Bernardo Pasquini Partita sopra la Aria della Folia da Espagna
Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from 'Livre d'orgue de Monsieur Rameau'
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in C major, BWV.531 for organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Martin Düben Praeludium
Georg Böhm Vater unser im Himmelreich
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Quinta, from 'Libro II'
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
[anonymous] Magnificat in D, from 'Livre d'orgue de Montréal'
[anonymous] Excerpts from 'Robertsbridge Codex' (c.1330)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Saturday 30th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the Martisor International Music Festival in Chisinau.

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Theo Mackeben Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Monday 21st December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Haydn's The Creation with the Gabrieli Players and Paul McCreesh.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Thursday 15th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Ravel from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Rachmaninov and Ravel.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Tuesday 30th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Ravel
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Rachmaninov and Ravel given by the Swedish RSO.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Wednesday 27th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Glinka's Ivan Susanin
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes a Bulgarian performance of Glinka's opera Ivan Susanin

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ivan Susanin - Acts One & Two
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sunday 11th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra under Juraj Valcuha in Rachmaninov and Ravel.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Sunday 28th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Danielle de Niese and the Australian Chamber Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Danielle de Niese and the Australian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, (BWV.1041)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
Ralph Vaughan Williams No sad thought his soul affright
Richard Meale Cantilena Pacifica
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Carl Vine The Tree of Man
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in D, K. 196/121 (Overture to 'La finta giardiniera')
Franz Peter Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen (Death and the Maiden), (D. 531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Wednesday 22nd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi's Simon Boccanegra
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a performance given in Warsaw of Verdi's Simon Boccanegra.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - Act 2
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - Prologue
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra Act 1
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - Act 3
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes (Op. 32)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings (D.45) in D minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Camille Saint-Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor (Op.70)
Thursday 9th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Artis Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Artis Quartet playing music by Beethoven and Verdi.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings; [2. Largo assai]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Saturday 13th September 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Artemis Quartet
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes the Artemis Quartet in Mendelssohn, Ginastera and Schubert.

Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Dietrich Buxtehude Missa brevis (BuxWV.114)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Frdric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Gabriel Faur Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Alberto Ginastera Quartet no. 2 Op.26 for strings
Tuesday 29th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
29/04/2014
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Artemis Quartet performing works by Mendelssohn, Ginastera and Schubert.

Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Alberto Ginastera Quartet no. 2 Op.26 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Thursday 27th February 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Lucy Railton and Russell Haswell
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with a collaborative session featuring Lucy Railton and Russell Haswell.

Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Dixon Brothers Intoxicated Rat
GoGo Pengiun Garden Dog Barbecue
Wednesday 26th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
26/02/2014
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Ivo Kahanek in Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 with the Prague Chamber Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 'Italian'
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La scala di seta'
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor, Op.21
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)[Aria only]
Antonin Dvorak Presto from the Czech suite in D Op.39
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op. 35)
Sunday 12th January 2014
16:00
The Choir
A Russian Orthodox Christmas, Haydn Nelson Mass
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the music of the Russian Orthodox Christmas.

Harold Edwin Darke In the Bleak Midwinter
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
John Tavener A Hymn To The Mother Of God
Gustav Holst The Evening Watch
Bernat Vivancos Le Cri Des Bergers
Joseph Haydn Kyrie from Mass in D minor (Nelson Mass)
Joseph Haydn Credo from Mass in D minor (Nelson Mass)
Joseph Haydn Agnus Dei from Mass in D minor (Nelson Mass)
Maurice Durufl Requiem Op.9
[traditional] Troparion [pt. 2 of Christmas Vigil]
Benjamin Britten Him Who Despises Us We'll Destroy! from Peter Grimes
Tuesday 24th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Joyeux Noel, Episode 1
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Massenet's Christmas opera Le jongleur de Notre Dame.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Maurice Ravel Vocalise en forme de Habanera
Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Francis Poulenc Litanies la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland ? chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Jules Massenet Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Act I
Jules Massenet Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Act II
Jules Massenet Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Act III
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Thursday 31st October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Rising Stars of Classical Music, Episode 4
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from rising stars the Dahlkvist Quartet from Sweden.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Edvard Grieg Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings "Quartettsatz"
Hilding Rosenberg Quartet no. 4 for strings
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Karol Szymanowski Quartet no. 2 Op.56 for strings: 2nd movement vivace-scherzando (encore)
Aulis Sallinen Quartet no. 3 Op.19 (Aspects of Peltoniemi Hintrik's funeral march) for strings