Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernard Herrmann

Friday 26th June 2020
20:00
Radio 1 Dance Presents...
Resident Advisor: Arca
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exclusive mixes from some of the biggest names in electronic music.

Arca Bullet Chained
ROSALÍA KLK (feat. ROSALÍA)
Arca Cement Garden Lude, Interpolation
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve (Arca Edit)
SAFETY TRANCE Un Alma Sentenciada
Arca Demolish
Busta Rhymes Interpolation of Arvo Pärt's (Arca Edit)
SAFETY TRANCE Untitled
Arca Fireprayer
Clark 147 Conk Dual (Arca Edit)
Selena Dreaming of You (Arca Version)
Arca Held Apart
Damon Zucconi A.P.I.
Total Freedom Pepsi Song / Slave Song About Nothing
Arca Interest
DJ Baba Voglia (En La Olla)
Travis Scott TKN
Arca Intersection
DJ YIRVIN Mamamelo 2006
Wench Triller
Arca Lollipop
Mark Luva Alto Voltaje
Arca Medea
Nova Hollanda MTG [Arca Edit]
AFX Laughable Butane Bob
Arca Rafaga
Okkyung Lee The Crow Flew After Yi Sang
André 3000 Bubble Pop Electric (Arca Edit)
Arca Ripper
Oscar D'León Llorarás
Arca Unconditional
Saturday 13th June 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Child Stars
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music and celebrated child actors.

Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver (1976) Main Title
Nacio Herb Brown Babes in Arms (1939) Good Morning
Charlie Chaplin The Kid (1921) Theme
Patrick Doyle Artemis Fowl (2020) Father and Son
Franz Waxman Captains Courageous (1937) Suite
Paul Smith Pollyanna (1960) Pollyanna's Song
Hubert Clifford Hunted (1952) Suite
Richard A. Whiting Bright Eyes (1934) Good Ship Lollipop
Jan A.P.Kaczmarek Finding Neverland (2004) Forgotten Overture
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Hedwig's Theme
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Prologue
Léon Jessel The Parade Of The Tin Soldiers
Leslie Bricusse Willy Wonka And the Chocolate Factory (1971) Oompa Loompa Song
Alan Silvestri The Parent Trap (1998) Hallie Breaks The News
Michael Higham Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016) The Augusta
Alex Heffes Hope Gap (2020)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad (1949) Suite; Overture and The Market at Basra
Thursday 4th June 2020
13:00
Marc Riley
Still On Air - Ecstatic
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All the usual fun and games but from Marc's bedroom - bunk beds included.

The Cramps Goo Goo Muck
Jamie T Calm Down Dearest
The Adverts One Chord Wonders
The Bonzo Dog Band Canyons Of Your Mind
The Clash Rock The Casbah
Super Furry Animals Northern Lites
Magazine About The Weather
Vivian Stanshall Calypso to Colapso
Bernard Herrmann Farewell and The Tower
Noel O'Donnell It Can't Be Love Unless It Hurts (6 Music Session, 17 May 2018)
Cheap Teeth The Wind and the Rain
Rozi Plain Everyone Nervous (feat. Rozi Plain)
CTMF Sitting In Jacques Brel Seat
GZ TIAN Dim Sum (feat. GZ TIAN)
Katie von Schleicher Hammer
Liela Moss Atoms At Me
The Courettes I Want You Like a Cigarette
Low Hummer Picture Bliss
Adam and the Ants Cartrouble
Noel O'Donnell Alabama (6 Music Session, 17 May 2018)
Yoko Ono Waking On Thin Ice
BC Camplight I Want To Be In The Mafia
Noel O'Donnell Home And Dry (6 Music Session, 17 May 2018)
Saturday 16th May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Danny Elfman
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danny Elfman talks to Matthew Sweet about his three-decade career in film music

Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands (1990): Main theme
Danny Elfman Dumbo (2019): Train's A Comin' / The Homecoming
Danny Elfman Forbidden Zone (1982): Journey Through The Intestines
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988): End Credits
Danny Elfman Dead Man's Party
Danny Elfman Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (1985): Breakfast Machine
Danny Elfman Big Fish (2003): Titles
Danny Elfman Fifty Shades of Grey (2015): Shades of Grey
Danny Elfman Spider-Man 2 (2004): Suite
Danny Elfman MILK (2008): Gay Rights Now!
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960): Prelude
Danny Elfman The Simpsons (Theme)
Danny Elfman Hitchcock (2012): End Credits
Danny Elfman Batman (1989): The Batman Theme
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet (5th mvt. Die Wolfsjungen)
Thursday 30th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Rimsky-Korsakov's Three Wonders
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Nigel Hess The Catskills; New York (from East Coast Pictures)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E major
Michael Tippett 'A Child of our Time': Deep River
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 - 4th mvt
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Bernard Herrmann The Three Worlds of Gulliver - Overture
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Saëns's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Saturday 4th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Intimate music-making with cellist Andrew Yee
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Andrew Yee opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Scene d'amour
Gillian Welch Dear Someone
Meredith Willson My White Knight (The Music Man)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
Nathan Shram Oyelo
Vittorio Monti V: Csardas
Orlando Gibbons Fancies for viols: Fantasia in G minor a 6
The Secret Sisters You don't own me anymore
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern Op. 167 D 714
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor - Mvts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor - IV - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2 - 1st movement
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C minor Op. 18
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied from Orchesterlieder
Tuesday 24th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
24/03/2020
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Bernard Herrmann Psycho suite
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Grace Williams Symphony No 2
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel (Overture)
Tuesday 18th February 2020
16:00
Radio 1's Movie Mixtapes
Quentin Tarantino edition!
17 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1's movie man Ali Plumb delves into the biggest films and selects legendary songs!

Nancy Sinatra Bang Bang
Dusty Springfield Son Of A Preacher Man
Stealers Wheel Stuck In The Middle With You
Tomoyasu Hotei Battle Without Honor Or Humanity
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve
Randy Crawford Street Life
Charlie Feathers That Certain Female
Jim Croce I Got A Name
Bill Withers Who Is He (And What Is He to You)
Kool & The Gang Jungle Boogie
Deep Purple Hush
Joe Tex I Gotcha
T. Rex Jeepster
Mitch Ryder Jenny Take A Ride
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street
Toni Smith Baby It’s You
Rocky Roberts Django (feat. Rocky Roberts)
James Brown Unchained
Urge Overkill Girl, You’ll Be A Woman Soon
Neil Diamond Brother Love’s Travelling Salvation Show
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
James Horner Braveheart
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Sunday 26th January 2020
09:00
Sound and Vision
Armando Iannucci
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With director Armando Iannucci.

Lou Reed Walk On The Wild Side
Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Kate Bush Running Up That Hill (A Deal With God)
Public Enemy Fight The Power
Sparks The Number One Song In Heaven
Rick James Super Freak
Björk The Gate
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (Vertigo Theme)
Christopher Willis My Own Story (The Personal History of David Copperfield soundtrack)
Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Friday 10th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dystopia
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Fiona Talkington. Music and dystopia from the BBC Concert Orchestra and Trish Clowes.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Trish Clowes Abbott and Costello
John Paesano Maze Runner Suite
Bernard Herrmann Farenheit 451 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude - Cello Suite no 1
John Williams A New Beginning (Minority Report)
Danny Elfman Nightmare before Christmas
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
Gioachino Rossini Thieving Magpie
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 "Glencree" (In the Wicklow Hills)
Joe Cutler Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii
Monday 6th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
Monday 23rd December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Playing in the Dark: Neil Gaiman and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Neil Gaiman reads from his best-selling books, with music from the BBC SO & guests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - The Nightmare Song
Jherek Bischoff The Mushroom Hunters
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast- Oriental Procession
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from Fahrenheit 451
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (2nd Movt)
David Arnold Good Omens
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Matthew Bourne
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is choreographer and director Matthew Bourne.

Richard Rodgers Climb Ev'ry Mountain (The Sound of Music)
Sergei Prokofiev Aubade - Dance of the Girls with Lilies (Romeo and Juliet)
Bernard Herrmann The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Main Titles)
Richard Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins)
Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands (Title Sequence)
Hamish Milne The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act 1)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Tavener The Lamb
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Henry Purcell Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Giuseppe Verdi La seduzione
Dmitry Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act I Scene i; Interlude
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 4
Michael Price Speke
Saturday 7th December 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Down to Earth
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music that comes back down to earth with a bump.

John Williams Born on the 4th of July (1989) - Homecoming
Pino Donaggio Don't Look Now (1973) - Laura's Theme
Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
David Shire The Big Bus (1976) - Main Title
Howard Shore Ed Wood (1994) - Mr Lugosi/Hypno Theme
Carter Burwell Gods and Monsters (1998) - Dripping
Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer Mr Holmes (2015) - The Consolation of Fiction
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Suite
Jeff Russo Lucy in the Sky (2019) - Lucy's Theme
John Addison Reach for the Sky (1956) - Main Theme
Daniel Pemberton Motherless Brooklyn (2019) - Motherless Brooklyn
Richard Rodney Bennett The Return of the Soldier (1982) - Chris Returns
Saturday 30th November 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The "Sound" of Cinema
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music

John Zamecnik Wings (1927): Overture
Max Steiner KING KONG (1933) Titles/Jungle Dance/Entrance of Kong/King Kong March/Aeroplanes
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (1941): Aria from Salammbo
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Carmine Coppola Apocalypse Now (1979): The Delta
John Williams Imperial Attack
Barbra Streisand A Star is Born (1976): Evergreen
John Williams Jurassic Park (1993): End Credits
Ludwig Göransson Black Panther (2018): End Titles
Hans Zimmer The Rock (1996): Hummel gets the rockets
Trevor Rabin Armageddon (1998): Theme
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Monday 11th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lucy Crowe and La Nuova Musica, AKA Trio, Neil Gaiman
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
AKA Trio Joy
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral": II. Scene by the Brook
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 1 in D minor BWV 812
Matthias Hermann Werrecore Proh dolor
Adriano Adewale Saudade
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Othmar Schoeck Elegie, Op. 36: No. 2, Liebesfrühling
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op 51
George Frideric Handel V'adoro pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Saturday 5th October 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Primal Scene
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores film plots with a highly revealing psychological back-story.

Georges Auric The Innocents (1961): O Waly waly, Coach Ride and Arrival at Bly
Maurice Jarre Witness (1985): Building the Barn
John Morris The Elephant Man (1980): Main Titles
James Horner The Amazing Spider Man (2012): Young Peter
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound (1945): Main Theme
Bernard Herrmann Marnie (1964): Suite
Danny Elfman Batman (1989): Joker's Poem
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker (2019): Call Me Joker
Gabriel Yared Judy (2019): Judy Gets Ready
Charles Previn The Wolf Man (1941) - Universal fanfare; Titles
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Ian Arber
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Ian swap tracks including music by Penderecki and Terence Blanchard.

Krzysztof Penderecki Polymorphia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Skeewiff Badinerie
Frederic Rzewski Attica
Ian Arber The Capture (main title)
Bros When Will I Be Famous (acapella mix)
Busdriver Imaginary Places
Bernard Herrmann Theme From Taxi Driver
Moral Distraída Pegate
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta No.1 - Vivace
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
John Barry Ecatasy! (from the soundtrack to The Knack... And How To Get It)
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons (Cuckoo!)
Terence Blanchard Levees (from A Tale Of God's Will: A Requiem For Katrina)
Ian Arber BBC Proms 2019 TV theme
Gustavo Santaolalla De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
Saturday 28th September 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Object of Desire
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music from the score for The Goldfinch.

Jack Trombey Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975): Homeward Bound
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976): Inspector Clouseau Theme
Franz Waxman The Silver Chalice (1954): The Cup
Segun Akinola The Last Tree (2019): Turbo
Alan Silvestri Ready Player One (2018): Main Titles
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001): Harry's Wondrous World
Howard Shore Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001) - The Prophecy
Bill Conti The Thomas Crown Affair (1999): Glider pt 1
Adolph Deutsch The Maltese Falcon (1941) - Title / Street Scene / Gutman / Finale
Martin Phipps Woman In Gold (2015): Fleeing Vienna
Trevor Gureckis The Goldfinch (2019): Theo's Burden
John Williams Indiana Jones and the Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (2008) - Raiders March
Trevor Gureckis The Goldfinch (2019): Beautiful Things
Bernard Herrmann "Jason And The Argonauts" (1963): "Jason's Prelude" "Scherzo Macabre"
Trevor Gureckis The Goldfinch (2019): Title
Wednesday 28th August 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Ways of Love
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What connects a Hitchcock movie and a Schubert failure? The In Tune Mixtape of course

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen Spring in the mountains
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Saturday 24th August 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Alberto Iglesias
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet meets film composer Alberto Iglesias.

Alberto Iglesias Volver (2006) - Las Vecinas
Alberto Iglesias The Skin I Live In (2011) - El Asalto del Hombre Tigre
Alberto Iglesias Sex and Lucia (2001) - Me Voy a Morir de Tanto Amor
Alberto Iglesias Ma Ma (2015) - Que vaya todo bien
Alberto Iglesias The Kite Runner (2007) - Opening Credits
Alberto Iglesias The Constant Gardener (2005) - Funeral
Alberto Iglesias Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy (2011) - George Smiley
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Main Title
Alberto Iglesias Yuli (2018) - Ballet Classes
Alberto Iglesias Bad Education (2004) - Opening Titles
Alberto Iglesias Pain and Glory (2019) - End Credits
Alberto Iglesias All About My Mother (1999) - Title Track
Thursday 22nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vince Guaraldi Linus and Lucy
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
George Frideric Handel Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.213
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Man with a gun, Op.53 no.1 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Leo Friedman Meet Me Tonight In Dreamland
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Pau Casals Sardana
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Gloucester Slave Song, Herrmann's Concerto Macabre
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre "Hangover Square"
Franz Liszt Totentanz
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Ernest Bloch Nuit exotique for violin and piano
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435