Go!

Playlists with tracks by Benjamin Britten

Sunday 26th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Friday 24th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Gallicantus, Anthony Negus, Jamal Aliyev
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests are choral group Gallicantus and BBC Introducing artist Jamal Aliyev.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Benjamin Britten O Waly Waly
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Suor Leonora d'Este Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
George Frideric Handel Water Music, HWV 349 (Menuet: Coro)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel, Op.71
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Frigg Bo!
Franz Alexander Possinger Violin Concerto in G major Op 9 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
John Sheppard Vain all our life we spend in vain
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Brillante Op.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The Speed of Life
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings on the theme of 'the speed of life'. With Kim Gerard and Samuel West.

Franz Schubert Trio in E flat: II. Andante con moto
Bloch: Nigun Nigun
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 2. Lent et triste
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & cello: II. Tres vif
Yeats The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Auden Night Mail
Ries Perpetuum mobile
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata: V. Moto perpetuo
Shakespeare All the world's a stage
Ives Piano Trio: II. TSIAJ ('This Scherzo Is A Joke'): Presto
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Colliers d'or, Op 6 (Mazurka No 1)
Brothers Grimm from Snow White
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no2:III Courante
Amis from Money
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.2: I. Grave
H Rider Haggard from She
Plath Cinderella
Barnes from A Sense of an Ending
Irving From Rip van Winkle
Proust from Remembrance of Things Past
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Thursday 16th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
Monday 13th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Britten, Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang conducts the BBC NOW in music by Britten, Shostakovich and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F Sharp Major, Op 30
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder, Strings & Continuo in A Minor, TWV 55:A2
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Britten, Rachmaninov, Holst, Walton, Ades and Sibelius

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op.47
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
William Walton Henry V - music for the film
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Saturday 11th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Chris Jarvis
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Paul Patterson The Three Little Pigs
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances Of The Dolls
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Francis Poulenc Humoresque
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude
Chris Jarvis Cheerio Song
Keith Michell Captain Beaky
Bernard Cribbins Old Jack's Boat
Friday 10th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
John Ireland Twilight Night
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Elgar, Ravel and Debussy from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents nautical-themed music, including the BBC NOW at the 2012 Proms.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Tuesday 7th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Britten, Bantock, Rhian Samuel, Morfydd Owen, Charlie Barber and Nyman.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Michael Nyman Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
Benjamin Britten Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Charlie Barber Shut up and dance! for orchestra
Granville Bantock The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Nocturne for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent - impression for orchestra
Rhian Samuel Klytemnestra for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Monday 6th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth perform English song.

Henry Purcell Retired from any mortal's sight
Henry Purcell When first Amintas sued for a kiss
John Dowland Come again
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Henry Purcell O solitude
Benjamin Britten Folk Song arrangements
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale (world premiere)
Anon. Galliarda
John Dowland Now, O now
John Dowland Pavan (a dream)
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Friday 3rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboardist George Malcolm, featured in Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb.

Domenico Natale Sarro L'Arsace: "Quell'usignuolo"
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Lukas Foss Fantasy Rondo
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Michael Praetorius Herr, nun lässt du deinen Diener in Frieden fahren
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Sergei Prokofiev Chout (excerpt)
François Couperin Messe a l'usage ordinaire des paroisses: Offertoire
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Tobias Picker Fantastic Mr. Fox: opening
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.1
Jean Sibelius The Minpins: Billy meets the Minpins (music from Sibelius' The Tempest)
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major, Op.24 No.9
Wednesday 1st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured playing Mozart's Piano Sonata in F, K497.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in F, K.497
Sophia Corri Dussek Sonata in C minor
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigali Guerrieri et amoroso: Lamento della ninfa
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin - Troisieme Suite: Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Cuckoo!; Old Abram Brown
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Monday 27th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the Elbphilharmonie Hamburg inauguration concert.

Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor - 4th movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
John Adams Lollapalooza
Rolf Liebermann Furioso for orchestra
Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49, no. 1: Pan
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Rihm Reminiszenz: Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henn
Emilio de' Cavalieri Dalle piu alte sfere from 'La Pellegrina'
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella, aria from 'Le nuove musiche'
Henri Dutilleux Mystere de l'instant: I Appels, II Echos, III Prisms
Jacob Praetorius Quam pulchra es - motet for 5 voices
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, final movement
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Britten's War Requiem
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Britten's War Requiem conducted by Andris Nelsons

Benjamin Britten War requiem Op.66
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance "Kolo" (Op.12) (1926)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor (1914)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Trad. English Blow the man down
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Wednesday 8th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Sunday 5th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Sarah Lucas
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is sculptor Sarah Lucas.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmondsbury
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jon Anderson Long Distance Runaround
Can Oh Yeah
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot (Songs from the Chinese)
Benjamin Britten Dance Song (Songs from the Chinese)
Trad. Sally in our Alley
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Act 1, excerpt)
Julian Simmons The Slider